Archived Story

Depth gives Lady Pirates meet win

Published 11:37pm Saturday, April 2, 2011

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

The did it with depth.

With three competitors entered in most events, the Lady Pirates racked up 104 points to easily win the Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers’ Invitational Friday.

South Point was second with 53, Ironton third with 44 points and Chesapeake finished with 40 points.

“I saw a lot of positives,” said Ironton coach Tim Thomas. “We’re not in great shape right now so we’re going to get better and we did pretty well for the first time out. We’re missing a few kids from the Costa Rica trip and they should make us better when they get back.”

Wheelersburg was led by Sadie Ruby who won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles and Erica Schmidt who was first in the high jump and 200-meter dash.

South Point senior standout Kayla Fletcher won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, the long jump and ran the anchor leg on the winning 4×100 relay team.

Sarah Letchford also had a good meet for the Lady Pointers as she won the 3200 run and was second in the 1600.

Ariel Schweickart sparked the Lady Tigers by winning the 800 and 1600, then running the anchor leg on the winning 4×400 relay.

Hannah Cronacher won the pole vault and was second in the 100-meter hurdles.

Ironton is at South Point Tuesday in a quad meet.

Ironton Girls’ Invitational

Team Scores

1, Wheelersburg 104; 2, South Point 53; 3, Ironton 44; 4, Chesapeake 40.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1.Fletcher (SP) 14-7; 2, Gore (SP) 14-3; 3, Schmidt (W) 14-2; 4, Ruby (W) 14-0.5; 5, Hawthorne (Ch) 13-7.

Discus: 1, Larringan (W) 95-9; 2, Morris (SP) 84-1; 3, Plybon (Ch) 82-4; 4, Ellis (Ch) 79-1; 5, Jenkins (Ir) 74-6.

High Jump: 1, Schmidt (W) 5-0, 2, Ruffner (Ch) 4-10; 3, Willis (W) 4-4.

Shot Put: 1, Larrigan (W) 34-6.5; 2, McWhorter (Ch) 34-6.25; 3, Stamper (W) 30-3; 4, Morris (SP) 28-2.5; 5, Plybon (Ch) 26-4.

Pole Vault: 1, Cronacher (Ir) 7-0; 2, Nelson (Ch) 6-0.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Ruby (W) 17.9; 2, Cronacher (Ir) 19.4; 3, Vaughters (W) 19.8; 4, Goodwin (Ch) 20.0; 5, Willis (W) 22.6.

100M Dash: 1, Fletcher (SP) 13.4; 2, Schmidt (W) 13.8; 3, Rase (W) 14.0; 4, Blake (Ch) 14.2; 5, Martin (Ch) 14.3.

1600M Run: 1, Schweickart (Ir) 5:57.8; 2, Letchford (SP) 6:09.4; 3, Willis (W) 6:23.7; 4, Smith (W) 6:26.0; 5, Thomas (Ir) 6:33.51.

400M Dash: 1, Conn (W) 1:10.1; 2, Barron (Ir) 1:10.9; 3, Reynolds (Ch) 1:22.7; 4, Freese (SP) 1:32.3.

300M Hurdles: 1, Ruby (W) 52.9; 2, Vaughters (W) 1:3.8; 3, Willis (W) 1:07.9.

800M Run: 1, Schweickart (Ir) 2:43.2; 2, Ruby (W) 2:50.8; 3, Willis (W) 2:54.4; 4, Waldo (Ir) 3:03.2; 5, McMackin (Ir) 3:06.5.

3200M Run: 1, Letchford (SP) 13:24.9; 2, Smith (W) 14:08.9, 3, C. Walker (Ir) 15:27.9; 4, Darnell (W) 15:35.0; 5, S. Walker (Ir) 16:02.1.

200M Dash: 1, Schmidt (W) 28.7; 2, Martin (Ch) 30.5; 3, Rase (W) 30.7; 4, Bacon (SP) 31.7; 5, Ferguson (SP) 33.5.

Relays

4×800: 1, Wheelersburg 12:08.7; 2, Ironton 12:17.7; 3, South Point 13:28.9.

4×100: 1, South Point 56.8; 2, Wheelersburg 57.7; 3, Chesapeake 58.8.

4×200: 1, South Point 1:59.5; 2, Wheelersburg 2:02.5; 3, Chesapeake 2:10.0

4×400: 1, Ironton 4:54.9; 2, Chesapeake 5:04.4; 3, South Point 5:17.0.

Editor's Picks

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more

Rescuer tries to save orphaned fawn

ROME TOWNSHIP — A hunter taking a deer out of season Monday afternoon left two orphans — one apparently lost to the woods and the ... Read more  | 2 comments