Archived Story

Dragons 2nd at Geico XC

Published 2:37am Monday, September 3, 2012

Staff Report

 

BARBOURSVILLE, W.Va. — The Fairland Dragons finished second Saturday in the Sixth Annual Geico Classic Cross Country Invitational.

Fairmont Senior had 94 points to win the meet. Fairland had 112 points to take second place. The Ironton Fighting Tigers finished 22nd as a team.

Fairland was led by Logan Rowe who ran a 17:06 to finish fourth overall. Raine Wireman was ninth at 17:29 followed by Chad McComas at 20 (18:19), Conner Flynn No. 20 (19:14), Josh Sifford 42nd (19:29), Adam Taylor No. 80 (20:35) and Taylor Lewis No. 80 (20:39).

Sean Lawless was No. 98 with a 21:07 time to lead Ironton. Korey Kellogg ran a 21:33, Chad Garris had a 22:24 time, Tim Maynard had a 23:11 clocking and Joe Matkins was at 23:52.

South Point did not have enough runners for a team score, but John Archambault was No. 39 at 19:08 and teammate Zach Samples ran a 24:26.

Fairland will host its invitational at 10 a.m. this Saturday.

6th Annual GEICO Classic XC Invitational

Cabell Midland High School

Saturday’s Class AA-A Boys Results

Place TmPl Name Gr School Time Pace

1 1 Nick Trefz 12 Fairmont Senior 16:23.15 5:17

2 2 Tony Hayes 12 East Fairmont 16:35.08 5:21

3 3 Johnny Hogue 11 Ritchie County 16:45.21 5:24

4 4 Logan Row 12 Fairland (OH) 17:05.29 5:31

5 Will Shaffe 12 Scott 17:08.94 5:32

6 5 Marcus Black 12 Charleston Catholic 17:11.90 5:33

7 6 Caleb Moore 12 Doddridge County 17:15.98 5:34

8 7 Shane Ickes 12 Frankfort 17:19.11 5:35

9 8 Matt Zorn 12 Doddridge County 17:25.10 5:37

10 9 Raine Wireman 12 Fairland (OH) 17:28.44 5:38

11 10 Dylan Rich 12 Buffalo 17:30.35 5:39

12 Jason Weitzel 10 PikeView 17:32.23 5:39

13 11 Trae Miller 12 Frankfort 17:32.92 5:39

14 12 Matt Strand 10 Fairmont Senior 17:40.74 5:42

15 13 Brettley Harris 10 Webster County 17:42.51 5:42

16 14 Pj Louzy 12 Grafton 17:43.29 5:43

17 15 Jacob Heyerly 11 Russell (KY) 18:03.51 5:49

18 16 Scott Nesland 11 Philip Barbour 18:05.26 5:50

19 17 Daniel Cooper 9 Ritchie County 18:06.50 5:50

20 18 Abe Merinar 11 Bridgeport 18:07.42 5:51

21 19 Josh Riley 11 Russell (KY) 18:13.22 5:52

22 20 Chad McComas 11 Fairland (OH) 18:18.74 5:54

23 21 Jordan Whitehair 12 St. Marys 18:20.96 5:55

24 22 Caden McClanahan 11 Charleston Catholic 18:23.53 5:56

25 23 Hayden Harrison 9 Buffalo 18:28.02 5:57

26 Austen Zorick 10 Robert C. Byrd 18:28.59 5:57

27 24 Trey Furby 12 Philip Barbour 18:29.63 5:58

28 25 Matt Dearth 11 Bridgeport 18:33.19 5:59

29 26 Michael Bounaiuto 12 Fairmont Senior 18:34.02 5:59

30 27 Jakeb Van Horn 9 Fairmont Senior 18:36.53 6:00

31 28 Josh McPherson 12 Fairmont Senio 18:44.62 6:02

32 29 Austin Craft 7 Ashland Paul Blazer (KY) 18:46.10 6:03

33 30 Blake Williams 11 Williamstown 18:49.61 6:04

34 Alex Myers 11 North Marion 18:56.82 6:06

35 31 Keith Britton 12 Doddridge County 18:57.00 6:06

36 32 Luke Sadecky 12 Ravenswood 18:59.15 6:07

37 33 Craig Westfall 12 Keyser 19:05.70 6:09

38 34 Trevor Matko 10 Philip Barbour 19:08.18 6:10

39 John Archambault 12 South Point (OH) 19:08.80 6:10

40 35 Joseph Cornett 11 Wyoming East 19:11.62 6:11

41 36 Troy Pallay 10 Bridgeport 19:13.10 6:12

42 37 Conner Flynn 9 Fairland (OH) 19:13.64 6:12

43 38 Tyler Baldwin 10 Philip Barbour 19:21.73 6:14

44 39 Ben Black 11 Bridgepor 19:23.91 6:15

45 40 Will Schindler 12 Ravenswood 19:26.54 6:16

46 41 Ian Frailey 9 Bridgeport 19:27.26 6:16

47 42 Josh Sifford 10 Fairland (OH) 19:28.05 6:16

48 43 Jordan Lawrence 11 Keyser 19:28.40 6:17

49 44 Dustin Williams 11 Philip Barbour 19:29.34 6:17

50 45 Jonah Freeland 9 Fairmont Senio 19:30.82 6:17

51 46 Arryn Tennant 10 Bridgeport 19:31.66 6:18

52 47 Jack Devault 12 East Fairmont 19:33.87 6:18

53 48 Justin Okel 9 Fairmont Senior 19:35.64 6:19

54 Ben Napier 11 East Carter (KY) 19:38.76 6:20

55 49 Lucas Young 11 Frankfort 19:42.17 6:21

56 50 Pierce Miller 11 Keyser 19:42.75 6:21

57 51 Scott Standish 12 Charleston Catholic 19:47.71 6:23

58 52 Tristan Kennard 9 Ashland Paul Blazer (KY) 19:48.16 6:23

59 53 Austin Gibson 12 Westside 19:49.96 6:24

60 54 Gavin Watkins 11 Grafton 19:50.58 6:24

61 55 Jayson Lockhart 12 Williamstown 19:52.54 6:24

62 56 Andrew Phillips 12 Philip Barbour 19:52.69 6:24

63 57 Taylor Bradley 12 Ashland Paul Blazer (KY) 19:53.72 6:25

64 58 Tyler Torman 12 Buffalo 19:55.08 6:25

65 59 Chandler Antill 10 Williamstown 19:55.58 6:25

66 60 Newt Cottrill 12 St. Marys 19:56.08 6:25

67 61 Jason Detrick 10 Frankfort 19:59.28 6:27

68 62 Jacob Monn 10 Ritchie County 19:59.59 6:27

69 63 Dylan Stansberry 11 Williamstown 19:59.61 6:27

70 64 Cutter Atha 12 East Fairmont 20:04.01 6:28

71 65 Justin Snyder 10 Charleston Catholic 20:08.26 6:29

72 66 Caleb Estep 9 Wheeling Central Catholic 20:09.94 6:30

73 67 Aaron Kessler 12 Webster County 20:10.08 6:30

74 68 Derek Carpenter 11 St. Marys 20:10.39 6:30

75 69 Austin Hall 10 Williamstown 20:10.47 6:30

76 70 Michael Hayworth 10 Wyoming East 20:12.64 6:31

77 71 Nathaniel Evans 11 Westside 20:12.88 6:31

78 72 Ian Spencer 12 Doddridge County 20:19.16 6:33

79 73 Jon Hayman 11 Ravenswood 20:21.37 6:34

80 74 Zackary Stickley 10 Keyser 20:24.32 6:35

81 75 Drew Arnett 12 East Fairmont 20:24.83 6:35

82 Matt Christianson 10 Nicholas County 20:24.84 6:35

83 76 Conner Lamb 11 Buffalo 20:32.92 6:37

84 77 Nathaniel Foster 9 Wheeling Central Catholic 20:33.53 6:38

85 78 Adam Taylor 11 Fairland (OH) 20:34.23 6:38

86 79 Joey Anglin 10 Philip Barbour 20:34.49 6:38

87 80 Taylor Lewis 11 Fairland (OH) 20:38.39 6:39

88 81 Dylan Hughes 12 Charleston Catholic 20:38.89 6:39

89 82 Jacob Dye 11 Buffalo 20:41.38 6:40

90 83 Simon Digon 10 Frankfort 20:41.60 6:40

91 84 Gavin Mauzy 10 Frankfor 20:44.47 6:41

92 85 Bradley Liller 12 Frankfort 20:45.95 6:42

93 86 Guy Cowger 12 Webster County 20:56.10 6:45

94 87 Trevor Cottrill 10 St. Marys 20:57.80 6:45

95 88 Caleb Ferguson 11 Doddridge County 20:58.91 6:46

96 89 Hunter Deem 9 Ritchie County 20:59.91 6:46

97 90 Chase Jarrell 10 Ravenswood 21:02.41 6:47

98 91 Sean Lawless 12 Ironton (OH) 21:06.93 6:48

99 92 Adam Scritchfield 9 Ravenswood 21:08.76 6:49

100 93 Leland Henderson 9 Keyse 21:12.03 6:50

101 94 Ben Stringer 9 Russell (KY) 21:12.06 6:50

102 95 Chris Cooper 10 Russell (KY 21:17.18 6:52

103 Garrett Butler 11 PikeView 21:19.68 6:52

104 Kevin Hill 12 Braxton County 21:22.49 6:53

105 96 Jonathan Haley 10 Wheeling Central Catholic 21:22.54 6:53

106 97 David Wroth 10 Charleston Catholic 21:24.00 6:54

107 98 Brandon Cochran 12 Westside 21:25.03 6:54

108 99 Matt Klenk 12 Bridgeport 21:25.13 6:54

109 100 Korey Kellogg 12 Ironton (OH) 21:32.84 6:57

110 101 Brandon Akers 9 East Fairmont 21:34.98 6:57

111 102 Peter Jenkins 10 Ashland Paul Blazer (KY) 21:37.30 6:58

112 103 Torli Bush 12 Webster County 21:39.96 6:59

113 Jonathan Burrell 12 PikeView 21:48.29 7:02

114 104 Ryder Deem 11 Williamstown 21:55.12 7:04

115 105 Andy Cottrille 12 Ritchie County 21:55.26 7:04

116 106 Bradley Leggett 11 Ritchie County 21:56.19 7:04

117 107 Ian Witt 12 Wyoming East 22:05.86 7:07

118 Austin Fernatt 9 Greater Beckley Christian 22:09.26 7:08

119 108 Alec McIntosh 12 Williamstown 22:10.40 7:09

120 Alex Napier 12 East Carter (KY) 22:14.07 7:10

121 109 Jordan Vallance 10 Russell (KY) 22:18.33 7:11

122 110 Baylen Rogers 11 Grafton 22:20.04 7:12

123 111 Chad Garris 10 Ironton (OH) 22:23.70 7:13

124 112 Aric Varlas 9 Wheeling Central Catholic 22:27.81 7:14

125 113 Kylor Basich 11 Wheeling Central Catholic 22:35.07 7:17

126 114 Hunter Williams 10 Russell (KY) 22:42.78 7:19

127 115 Wesley Minshall 11 Keyser 22:43.13 7:19

128 116 Jared Stroud 12 Tolsia 23:01.97 7:25

129 Izak Flannery 11 East Carter (KY) 23:09.66 7:28

130 117 Tim Maynard 10 Ironton (OH) 23:10.80 7:28

131 118 Brendan Miller 9 St. Marys 23:12.06 7:29

132 119 Bryan Rosencrance 10 Grafton 23:18.06 7:30

133 120 Ethen Whitlock 12 Keyser 23:21.25 7:32

134 121 Joey Lupardus 11 Wyoming East 23:22.10 7:32

135 122 Jeremy Sweeney 9 Ashland Paul Blazer (KY) 23:25.04 7:33

136 John Lowther 9 Robert C. Byrd 23:25.60 7:33

137 123 Jacob Cline 10 Westside 23:27.59 7:34

138 124 Malachi Flati 10 Wheeling Central Catholic 23:27.90 7:34

139 125 Adler Roth 10 Wheeling Central Catholic 23:28.21 7:34

140 126 Ben Helmondollar 12 Westside 23:36.03 7:36

141 127 Jeremiah Schollar 9 Westside 23:36.04 7:36

142 128 Jon Watkins 9 Ravenswood 23:44.30 7:39

143 129 Andrew Hayson 10 Buffalo 23:45.93 7:39

144 130 Brian Lusk 12 Wyoming East 23:46.13 7:40

145 131 Joe Matkins 10 Ironton (OH) 23:51.37 7:41

146 132 Tyler Cotton 12 Russell (KY) 23:56.26 7:43

147 133 Jacob Morgan 10 Grafton 24:02.69 7:45

148 134 Nathan England 10 Wyoming East 24:04.88 7:46

149 Nick Lorenzana 12 St.Joe 24:13.50 7:48

150 Martin Dye 9 Sissonville 24:18.64 7:50

151 Zach Samples 10 South Point (OH) 24:28.70 7:53

152 Patrick Bond 10 Greater Beckley Christian 24:33.69 7:55

153 Teddy McGee 9 St.Joe 24:33.75 7:55

154 Erik Gaynor 12 St.Joe 25:09.84 8:06

155 135 Jonathan Mason 12 Ritchie County 25:16.34 8:09

156 136 Taylor Spry 11 Tolsia 25:22.19 8:10

157 Keith Long 12 Braxton County 25:37.49 8:15

158 Devon Walker 10 Sissonville 25:42.94 8:17

159 137 Dakota Reedy 12 Buffalo 25:44.81 8:18

160 Fenner Morse 9 East Carter (KY) 25:46.52 8:18

161 138 Brandon Ward 11 Tolsia 25:57.52 8:22

162 139 Caleb Thaxton 12 Doddridge County 26:06.77 8:25

163 Nathaniel Porter 9 St.Joe 26:25.81 8:31

164 Cody Jackson 9 North Marion 26:26.32 8:31

165 140 Aaron Moore 12 Tolsia 26:41.97 8:36

166 Thomas Critchfield 9 Sissonville 26:43.55 8:37

167 141 Tyler Senters 10 Tolsia 26:59.79 8:42

168 142 Adam Romano 10 Webster County 27:08.21 8:45

169 Timmy Ray 12 Mingo Central 29:01.63 9:21

170 Jason West 12 Mingo Central 29:03.55 9:22

171 Colton Farley 9 Wayne 29:58.39 9:39

172 143 Austin Fraley 12 Tolsia 30:00.66 9:40

173 David Frame 9 Sissonville 30:23.01 9:47

174 Mason Yarber 9 Nicholas County 31:25.27 10:07

175 Chris Lowry 8 Lawrence County (KY) 33:04.07 10:39

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Apple butter on sale to benefit Shop With a Cop

SOUTH POINT — Law enforcement agencies in Lawrence County have kicked off the annual apple butter fundraiser for the Shop With a Cop program. Every year, ... Read more