Archived Story

3rd Annual Gallia Coaches Corner XC Invitational

Published 3:13am Wednesday, September 5, 2012

3rd Annual Gallia Academy Coaches Corner XC Invitational

Boys Results

Place TmPl Name Gr School Time Pace

1 1 411 Kody Wolfe 12 Southern Racine 16:34.7 5:21

2 2 284 Raine Wireman 12 Fairland 17:26.7 5:37

3 3 382 Aaron Dalton 11 Rock Hill 17:56.2 5:47

4 4 278 Chad McComas 11 Fairland 18:05.5 5:50

5 5 336 Sam Hughes 10 Hurricane 18:28.2 5:57

6 6 340 Drake Seccurro 12 Hurricane 18:29.4 5:58

7 7 342 Will Thornton 11 Hurricane 18:44.9 6:03

8 8 335 Jacob Harmon 10 Hurricane 18:45.9 6:03

9 9 313 Mike Edelman 10 Gallia Academy 18:55.7 6:06

10 10 338 Andrew O’Dell 9 Hurricane 19:02.1 6:08

11 11 344 David Westfall 10 Hurricane 19:10.6 6:11

12 12 282 Josh Sifford 10 Fairland 19:14.8 6:12

13 13 343 Taylor Weeks 10 Hurricane 19:46.1 6:22

14 14 368 Christian Pyles 12 Point Pleasant 19:52.5 6:24

15 15 276 Conner Flynn 9 Fairland 19:59.5 6:27

16 16 400 Justin Hettinger 12 Southern Racine 20:08.6 6:29

17 17 384 Seth Miller 9 Rock Hill 20:13.6 6:31

18 18 388 Austin Smith 11 Rock Hill 20:23.1 6:34

19 337 Luke Miller 11 Hurricane 20:24.0 6:34

20 356 Brandon Mahr 11 Meigs 20:24.3 6:35

21 19 283 Adam Taylor 11 Fairland 20:29.9 6:36

22 20 473 Aaron Oehler 10 River Valley 20:31.0 6:37

23 257 Tyson Long 10 Eastern 20:35.2 6:38

24 420 Nick Spoutz 11 Nelsonville-York 20:50.9 6:43

25 21 406 Bradley McCoy 10 Southern Racine 20:58.5 6:46

26 22 369 Caleb Riffle 12 Point Pleasant 21:08.5 6:49

27 23 277 Taylor Lewis 11 Fairland 21:16.8 6:51

28 485 Caden Ervin 9 Wellston 21:20.2 6:53

29 24 273 Dylan Bentley 12 Fairland 21:21.4 6:53

30 357 Jaxon Meadows 9 Meigs 21:24.1 6:54

31 25 310 Joel Craft 12 Gallia Academy 21:24.8 6:54

32 26 318 Quenton McKinniss 11 Gallia Academy 21:37.1 6:58

33 354 Mitchell Howard 10 Meigs 21:41.9 7:00

34 274 Grant Clarkson 12 Fairland 21:46.0 7:01

35 27 362 Zach Canterbury 12 Point Pleasant 21:48.5 7:02

36 333 James Blood 12 Hurricane 21:50.9 7:02

37 275 Timmy Emery 11 Fairland 21:54.3 7:04

38 28 327 Jeremy Wilson 10 Gallia Academy 21:58.8 7:05

39 29 475 Kyle Randolph 10 River Valley 22:01.4 7:06

40 358 Forrest Nagy 10 Meigs 22:05.2 7:07

41 30 410 Austin Wolfe 10 Southern Racine 22:05.5 7:07

42 31 247 Josh Pierce 9 Coal Grove 22:17.2 7:11

43 32 364 Joesph Littlepage 10 Point Pleasant 22:19.8 7:12

44 33 471 Ethan Hersman 10 River Valley 22:22.4 7:13

45 34 469 Andrew Brown 11 River Valley 22:22.6 7:13

46 259 Johann Wolfe 9 Eastern 22:23.7 7:13

47 280 Brian Okeefe 11 Fairland 22:31.8 7:16

48 35 387 Tim Secoy 9 Rock Hil 22:45.5 7:20

49 36 324 Cole Tawney 10 Gallia Academy 22:52.0 7:22

50 37 470 Austin Hamilton 11 River Valley 23:08.5 7:27

51 38 240 Jonathan Joseph 10 Coal Grove 23:17.2 7:30

52 39 312 Atticus Davies 9 Gallia Academy 23:17.7 7:30

53 40 241 James Kazee 10 Coal Grove 23:18.5 7:31

54 484 Mitch Foughty 9 Wellston 23:23.6 7:32

55 332 Jacob Blood 9 Hurricane 23:26.4 7:33

56 258 Brock Smith 10 Eastern 23:40.9 7:38

57 41 326 Ryan Vallee 11 Gallia Academy 23:51.4 7:41

58 316 Scott Mash 9 Gallia Academy 23:51.9 7:41

59 319 Griffon McKinniss 11 Gallia Academy 24:01.4 7:44

60 42 379 Dustin Akers 10 Rock Hill 24:02.7 7:45

61 272 Ben Beaty 9 Fairland 24:20.4 7:51

62 43 248 Wyatt Schultz 10 Coal Grove 24:35.9 7:56

63 323 Griffon Stanley 11 Gallia Academy 24:40.5 7:57

64 422 Donovan Ross 10 Nelsonville-York 24:47.5 7:59

65 322 Jaccob Shockey 12 Gallia Academy 24:49.0 8:00

66 44 474 John Oehler 11 River Valley 24:55.4 8:02

67 306 Connor Christian 10 Gallia Academy 25:11.3 8:07

68 45 383 Alston Haas 9 Rock Hill 25:20.8 8:10

69 435 Colton Salyers 11 Oak Hill 25:55.2 8:21

70 46 407 Joseph Morris 9 Southern Racine 25:59.5 8:22

71 47 365 Darrell McBeath 10 Point Pleasant 26:28.7 8:32

72 423 Tyson McManus 9 Nelsonville-York 26:31.4 8:33

73 48 251 Austin Willis 10 Coal Grove 26:59.1 8:42

74 49 242 Michael Kearns 10 Coal Grove 27:01.3 8:42

75 50 245 Tanner Lykins 12 Coal Grove 27:10.8 8:45

76 51 403 Dimitris Lamm 9 Southern Racine 27:23.0 8:49

77 421 Reid Courtney 10 Nelsonville-York 29:03.2 9:22

78 232 Brandon Adkins 10 Coal Grove 30:03.4 9:41

79 325 Mike Vallee 9 Gallia Academy 30:53.1 9:57

80 436 Michael Woolum 11 Oak Hill 31:01.3 10:00

81 339 Jonathan O’Dell 11 Hurricane 31:03.1 10:00

82 486 Dillan Gilliland 9 Wellston 31:45.2 10:14

83 483 Jerry Furgerson 9 Wellston 32:51.6 10:35

84 437 Zach Kiser 2 Oak Hill 35:41.8 11:30

Team Scores

1. Hurricane 36; 2, Fairland 52; 3, Southern Racine 114; 4, Rock Hill 115; 5, Gallia Academy 124; 6, Point Pleasant 142; 7, River Valley 153; 8, Coal Grove 200.

Girls Results

Place TmPl Name Gr School Time Pace

1 1 260 Shanan Ashton 10 Fairland 20:55.0 6:44

2 2 261 Megan Ashton 12 Fairland 21:09.0 6:49

3 3 291 Madison Holley 11 Gallia Academy 21:24.0 6:54

4 360 Andrea Porter 12 Point Pleasant 21:26.0 6:54

5 4 268 Sydney Pettit 12 Fairland 21:27.0 6:55

6 393 Jennifer McCoy 12 Southern Racine 21:36.0 6:58

7 5 303 Hannah Watts 11 Gallia Academy 21:49.0 7:02

8 6 267 Taylor Perry 9 Fairland 22:39.0 7:18

9 254 Keri Lawrence 11 Eastern 22:48.0 7:21

10 419 Lily Parsons 10 Nelsonville-York 22:55.0 7:23

11 7 269 Jessica Price 10 Fairland 23:11.0 7:28

12 8 262 Mariah Chaffin 12 Fairland 23:17.0 7:30

13 375 Sarah McFann 9 Rock Hill 23:20.0 7:31

14 396 Joyce Weddle 11 Southern Racine 23:32.0 7:35

15 9 271 Sarah Warnock 10 Fairland 23:37.0 7:37

16 10 349 Lara Perrin 9 Meigs 23:42.0 7:38

17 253 Savannah Hawley 12 Eastern 23:47.0 7:40

18 11 292 Liz Holley 11 Gallia Academy 24:04.0 7:45

19 270 Carrie Tanner 12 Fairland 24:25.0 7:52

20 12 347 Haley Kennedy 10 Meigs 25:02.0 8:04

21 265 Paige Looney 9 Fairland 25:25.0 8:11

22 13 222 Tori Holmes 10 Coal Grove 25:26.4 8:12

23 418 Hannah Johnson 9 Nelsonville-York 25:52.6 8:20

24 263 Faith Hurula 10 Fairland 25:53.0 8:20

25 14 345 Cheyenne Gorslene 10 Meigs 26:11.0 8:26

26 264 Maddie Lacroix 9 Fairland 26:17.0 8:28

27 15 285 Jenna Bays 10 Gallia Academy 26:23.0 8:30

28 490 Tori Negrau 12 Wellston 26:24.0 8:30

29 487 Hannah Hollingshea 11 Wellston 26:40.0 8:35

30 16 428 Emily Davis 11 Oak Hill 27:23.0 8:49

31 17 427 Natalie Davis 12 Oak Hill 27:25.0 8:50

32 18 230 Sami Stormes 11 Coal Grove 27:27.0 8:51

33 489 Caitlin Martin 10 Wellston 27:30.0 8:52

34 19 351 Maggie Smith 12 Meigs 27:32.0 8:52

35 20 289 Morgan Foster 12 Gallia Academy 27:34.0 8:53

36 377 Samantha Nixon 11 Rock Hill 27:41.0 8:55

37 21 431 Shelby Stapleton 11 Oak Hill 27:44.0 8:56

38 22 350 Tess Phelps 12 Meigs 27:44.8 8:56

39 488 Amber Gilliland 11 Wellston 28:34.0 9:12

40 23 220 Katey Erwin 12 Coal Grove 28:58.0 9:20

41 372 Shelby Dalton 9 Rock Hill 29:13.0 9:25

42 24 295 Akeshia Saunders 10 Gallia Academy 29:23.0 9:28

43 25 430 Sydney Strite 11 Oak Hill 29:46.0 9:35

44 26 301 Aliza Warner 10 Gallia Academy 29:52.0 9:37

45 27 468 Ramsey Warren 10 River Valley 29:59.0 9:40

46 417 Lexi Courtney 12 Nelsonville-York 30:21.0 9:47

47 28 462 Kasey Eblin 11 River Valley 30:23.0 9:47

48 29 352 Tara Walzer-Kuhari 11 Meigs 31:01.0 9:59

49 30 463 Morgan Greenlee 11 River Valley 31:11.0 10:03

50 31 464 Grayden Hammond 11 River Valley 31:51.0 10:16

51 32 429 Emily Brewer 11 Oak Hill 33:48.0 10:53

52 33 460 Abigal Atkins 11 River Valley 35:04.0 11:18

53 34 215 Isabelle Adams 9 Coal Grove 35:21.0 11:23

54 35 433 Kelsey Gaines 11 Oak Hill 36:07.0 11:38

55 359 Avery Daughtery 11 Point Pleasant 36:07.9 11:38

56 290 Lexi Henry 11 Gallia Academy 36:24.0 11:43

57 361 Makenzie Thomas 12 Point Pleasant 37:00.0 11:55

58 36 228 Christina Norris 9 Coal Grove 37:25.0 12:03

59 296 Katie Saunders 10 Gallia Academy 37:48.0 12:10

60 37 432 Kasey Arrowood 12 Oak Hill 40:13.0 12:57

Team Scores

1, Fairland 20; 2, Gallipolis 54; 3, Meigs 77; 4, Oak Hill 111; 5, Coal Grove 124; 6, River Valley 149.

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Apple butter on sale to benefit Shop With a Cop

SOUTH POINT — Law enforcement agencies in Lawrence County have kicked off the annual apple butter fundraiser for the Shop With a Cop program. Every year, ... Read more