Archived Story

Fairland boys, girls win conference cross country titles

Published 2:39am Thursday, October 11, 2012

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

PROCTORVIILLE — When you claimed 70 percent of the top 10 places, you have to like your chances.

The Fairland Dragons had seven of the top 10 runners in Tuesday’s Ohio Valley Conference cross country meet to easily claim the league title.

The Dragons held down the first three spots and seven of nine places as they finished with just 18 points.

River Valley was a distant second with 76 points followed by Rock Hill and South Point with 88 points each and Coal Grove had 106 points.

Raine Wireman was the overall winner with a 16:39.50 time. Teammates Logan Rowe (17:20.90) and Chad McComas (17:21.30) grabbed the next two spots.

Rock Hill’s Aaron Dalton ran a 17:57.60 to finish fourth. Fairland’s Josh Sifford (18:05.40) was fifth followed closely by Aaron Oehler of River Valley at 18:05.80.

Rounding out the top 10 were Fairland’s Adam Taylor (18:29.00), Conner Flynn (18:32.30) and Taylor Lewis (18:49.60) and South Point John Archambault (18:51.90).

The Fairland Lady Dragons won the two-team race in the girls’ meet with 15 points to River Valley’s 50.

Fairland claimed the first 10 places — only five places are scored — to easily win the meet.

Taylor Perry was the overall winner with a 20:11.30 time to edge teammate Megan Ashton who ran a 20:30.90 time.

Also claiming all-league honors for the Lady Dragons were Shanan Ashton, Sydney Pettit, Jessica Price, Mariah Chaffin, Paige Looney and Carrie Tanner.

Ohio Valley Conference

Cross Country Meet

Boys’ Team Results

Team Pts. Time

1, Fairland 18 1:27:56.10

2, River Valley 76 1:37:36.10

3, Rock Hill 88 1:39:29.0

4, South Point 88 1:40:25.80

5, Coal Grove 106 1:42:49.20

Individual Results

Player, School Time

Raine Wireman, Fairland 16:39.50

Logan Rowe, Fairland 17:20.90

Chad McComas, Fairland 17:21.30

Aaron Dalton, Rock Hill 17:57.60

Josh Sifford, Fairland 18:05.40

Aaron Oehler, River Valley 18:05.80

Adam Taylor, Fairland 18:29.00

Conner Flynn, Fairland 18:32.30

Taylor Lewis, Fairland 18:49.60

John Archambault, South Point 18:51.90

Seth Miller, Rock Hill 19:00.00

Tnner Mathes, South Point 19:05.40

James Kazee, Coal Grove 19:06.20

Dylan Bentley, Fairland 19:17.00

Tyler Mathes, South Point 19:26.00

Jonathan Joseph, Coal Grove 19:31.40

Timmy Emery, Fairland 19:31.90

James Jackson, River Valley 19:37.70

Ethan Hersman, River Valley 19:46.10

Austin Hamilton, River Valley 19:57.40

Kyle Randolph, River Valley 20:09.10

Andrew Brown, River Valley 20:1730

Ben Beaty, Fairland 20:23.90

Grant Clarkson, Fairland 20:28.20

Josh Pierce, Coal Grove 20:32.00

Austin Smith, Rock Hill 20:36.50

Brian Okeefe, Fairland 20:38.90

Zack Samples, South Point 20:47.30

Alston Hass, Rock Hill 20:52.30

John Oehler, River Valley 20:54.30

Wyatt Schultz, Coal Grove 20:58.30

Brandon Burditt, Rock Hill 21:02.60

Tim Secoy, Rock Hill 21:17.90

Sam Nelson, Fairland 21:58.60

Nicholas Burge, South Point 22:15.20

Dustin Akers, Rock Hill 22:21.30

Michael Kearns, Coal Grove 22:41.30

Austin Willis, Coal Grove 23:49.20

Adam Collins, South Point 27:01.50

Adam Bryant, Coal Grove 27:01.50

 

Girls’ Team Results

Team Pts. Time

1, Fairland 15 1:44:12.60

2, River Valley 50 2:16:06.20

Individual Results

Player, School Time

Taylor Perry, Fairland 20:11.30

Megan Ashton, Fairland 20:30.90

Shanan Ashton, Fairland 21:52.60

Sydney Pettit, Fairland 21:11.20

Jessica Price, Fairland 21:26.60

Mariah Chaffin, Fairland 22:10.00

Paige Looney, Fairland 22:46.00

Carrie Tanner, Fairland 23:18.30

Sarah Warnock, Fairland 23:41.70

Maddie LaCroix, Fairland 23:54.60

Sami Stormes, Coal Grove 24:12.50

Courtney Lewis, South Point 24:22.70

Keyana Ward, River Valley 24:27.70

Faith Hurula, Fairland 24:55.50

Ramsey Warren, River Valley 24:59.50

Katie Erwin, Coal Grove 25:37.60

Samantha Nixon, Rock Hill 26:44.20

Shelby Dalton, Rock Hill 27:38.40

Kayla Browning, River Valley 28:08.60

Kasey Eblin, River Valley 28:11.40

Megan Martin, River Valley 30:19.00

Kristen Saber, River Valley 31:39.00

Isabelle Adams, Coal Grove 32:23.00

Emily Keeney, Coal Grove 35:32.00

Editor's Picks

DNA group has second meeting

More than 40 people attended the second Death to Negative Attitudes (DNA) meeting on Thursday at the Ro-Na Theater. Many of the same people along ... Read more

Barker selected as Memorial Day Parade honorary grand marshal

The selection committee has chosen Hardy Barker as Honorary Grand Marshal of the Ironton Memorial Day Parade, the oldest continually held Memorial Day Parade in ... Read more

Global Warming?

  Temperatures still climbing despite subzero conditions nationally   Despite a cold snap that seems to be gripping the entire nation, experts like Ohio State ... Read more  | 4 comments

Lee