Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 12:28am Tuesday, October 16, 2012

MLB playoffs

Major League Baseball Postseason

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

All Times EDT

American League

Series A

Detroit 3, Oakland 2

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Oakland 2, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Oakland 4, Detroit 3

Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit 6, Oakland 0

Series B

New York 3, Baltimore 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York 7, Baltimore 2

Monday, Oct. 8: Baltimore 3, New York 2

Wednesday, Oct. 10: New York 3, Baltimore 2, 12 innings

Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore 2, New York 1, 13 innings

Friday, Oct. 12: New York 3, Baltimore 1

National League

Series A

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2,

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 0

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 3

Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 4

Series B

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 8: St. Louis 12, Washington 4

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Thursday, Oct. 11: Washington 2, St. Louis 1

Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 9, Washington 7

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Detroit 2, New York 0

Saturday, Oct. 13: Detroit 6, New York 4, 12 innings

Sunday, Oct. 14: Detroit 3, New York 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: New York (Hughes 16-13) at Detroit (Verlander 17-8), 8:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 8:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 18: New York at Detroit, 4:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York, 8:15 p.m.

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 1, San Fracisco 1

Sunday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Monday, Oct. 15: San Francisco 7, St. Louis 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17: San Francisco (Cain 16-5) at St. Louis (Lohse 16-3), 4:07 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18: San Francisco at St. Louis (Wainwright 14-13), 8:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 24: at National League, (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25: at National League, (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27: at American League, (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: at American League, (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: at American League, (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: at National League, (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: at National League, (n)

 

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

All Times EDT

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111

Thursday, Oct. 11

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday, Oct. 14

Atlanta 23, Oakland 20

Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10

N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9

Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24

Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23, OT

Miami 17, St. Louis 14

Baltimore 31, Dallas 29

Buffalo 19, Arizona 16, OT

Seattle 24, New England 23

N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3

Washington 38, Minnesota 26

Green Bay 42, Houston 24

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday, Oct. 15

Denver 35, San Diego 24

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

 

H.S. football poll

COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the sixth weekly Associated Press poll of 2012, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (21) 8-0 238

2, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 8-0 206

3, Cin. Colerain (1) 8-0 199

4, Dublin Coffman (1) 8-0 153

5, Tol. Whitmer 8-0 136

6, Willoughby S. 8-0 96

7, Pickerington N. 8-0 89

8, W. Chester Lakota W. 8-0 63

9, Mentor 7-1 44

10, Austintown-Fitch 7-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hilliard Darby 24. 12, Springboro 20. 13, Can. GlenOak 19. 14, Massillon Washington 15. 15, N. Royalton 14.

DIVISION II

1, Tol. Cent. Catholic (21) 8-0 246

2, Cin. Turpin 8-0 204

3, Tiffin Columbian (1) 8-0 180

4, Dresden Tri-Valley (2) 8-0 156

5, Aurora (1) 7-1 115

6, Zanesville 7-1 102

7, Pataskala Licking Hts. 8-0 83

8, Mansfield Sr. 7-1 61

9, Cin. NW 8-0 44

10, Trotwood-Madison 6-2 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 29. 12, New Philadelphia 21. 13, Chardon 18. 14, Cin. Mt. Healthy 16. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 12.

DIVISION III

1, Alliance Marlington (16) 8-0 223

2, Kettering Alter (5) 7-0-1 213

3, Napoleon 7-0-1 158

4, Chagrin Falls (1) 7-1 153

5, Day. Thurgood Marshall (2) 7-1 150

6, Bryan 8-0 110

7, Akr. SVSM (1) 7-1 102

8, Millersburg W. Holmes 7-1 84

9, Bellevue 7-1 73

10, Niles McKinley 7-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Urbana 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Hartley (15) 8-0 228

2, Ottawa-Glandorf 8-0 188

3, Creston Norwayne (5) 8-0 186

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 8-0 177

5, Brookfield (2) 8-0 137

6, Genoa Area 8-0 127

7, St. Clairsville (1) 8-0 118

8, Richwood N. Union 8-0 77

9, Cols. Ready 7-1 41

10, Williamsport Westfall 7-1 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Salem NW 12.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (17) 8-0 239

2, Kirtland (7) 8-0 214

3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 8-0 191

4, Columbiana Crestview 8-0 140

5, Sugarcreek Garaway 8-0 133

6, Northwood 8-0 101

7, Covington 8-0 90

8, Louisville Aquinas 7-1 48

9, Cuyahoga Hts. 7-1 37

10, Youngs. Ursuline 5-3 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bucyrus Wynford 25. 12, Lucasville Valley 23. 13, Cin. Summit Country Day 19. 13, Archbold 19. 15, Day. Christian 15. 16, Wheelersburg 14. 17, Oak Hill 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Mogadore (20) 8-0 239

2, McComb (2) 8-0 203

3, Ada 8-0 183

4, Leipsic 8-0 159

5, Malvern 7-1 110

6, Shadyside 8-0 103

7, Newark Cath. (1) 7-1 99

8, Maria Stein Marion Local (1) 6-2 71

9, Zanesville Rosecrans 7-1 66

10, Fremont St. Joseph 7-1 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warren JFK 17. 12, Danville (1) 15.

 

Harris poll

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (110) 6-0 2,870 1

2. Oregon (5) 6-0 2,758 2

3. Florida 6-0 2,554 6

4. Kansas State 6-0 2,538 5

5. Notre Dame 6-0 2,427 7

6. LSU 6-1 2,263 8

7. South Carolina 6-1 1,992 3

8. Florida State 6-1 1,898 9

9. Oklahoma 4-1 1,860 13

10. Oregon State 5-0 1,850 12

11. Southern Cal 5-1 1,820 10

12. Georgia 5-1 1,574 11

13. Clemson 5-1 1,437 14

14. Mississippi State 6-0 1,348 17

15. West Virginia 5-1 1,291 4

16. Louisville 6-0 1,228 18

17. Rutgers 6-0 947 19

18. Cincinnati 5-0 793 20

19. Texas A&M 5-1 674 23

20. Stanford 4-2 634 16

21. Texas Tech 5-1 534 —

22. TCU 5-1 514 21

23. Boise State 5-1 488 22

24. Arizona State 5-1 225 —

25. Texas 4-2 188 15

Others receiving votes: Michigan 172, Ohio 153, Northwestern 95, Louisiana Tech 81, Wisconsin 27, Iowa State 24, Nebraska 24, Michigan State 21, Oklahoma State 19, N.C. State 18, Western Kentucky 11, Tulsa 10, UCLA 5, Nevada 4, Baylor 3, Louisiana-Monroe 1, Virginia Tech 1, Washington 1.

 

TSN FCS poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 14, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Eastern Washington (92) 5-1 3982 6

2. James Madison (42) 5-1 3831 4

3. Georgia Southern (9) 5-1 3644 7

4. North Dakota State (12) 5-1 3527 1

5. Montana State 6-1 3366 2

6. Sam Houston State (2) 4-2 2949 9

7. Old Dominion 5-1 2684 3

8. Wofford 5-1 2674 5

9. Lehigh (3) 7-0 2647 10

10. Stony Brook (1) 6-1 2531 11

11. Illinois State 6-1 2448 14

12. New Hampshire 5-2 2203 12

13. Appalachian State 5-2 2202 13

14. Cal Poly (3) 6-0 2022 15

15. Youngstown State 4-2 1759 8

16. Northern Arizona 5-1 1659 16

17. Tennessee State 7-0 1447 18

18. Towson 3-3 1258 17

19. Central Arkansas 5-2 1132 21

20. South Dakota State 5-1 994 20

21. Indiana State 5-2 962 —

22. Harvard (1) 5-0 766 22

23. Eastern Kentucky 5-2 677 23

24. Villanova 5-2 541 —

25. Delaware 4-2 458 24

Others receiving votes: Albany 332, McNeese State 309, Samford 105, UT Martin 95, Sacramento State 80, The Citadel 79, Northern Iowa 50, Bethune-Cookman 47, Alabama A&M 45, Richmond 43, Stephen F. Austin 12, Jacksonville 11, Tennessee Tech 9, Montana 8, SE Louisiana 7, Eastern Illinois 7, Southern Illinois 6, Chattanooga 5, North Carolina Central 3, Jacksonville State 3, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2, Western Illinois 2, UC Davis 1, Drake 1.

 

FCS coaches’ poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 14 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Eastern Washington (11) 5-1 615 6

2. James Madison (7) 5-1 608 5

3. Georgia Southern (2) 5-1 573 7

4. North Dakota State (4) 5-1 556 1

5. Montana State (1) 6-1 514 2

6. Sam Houston State (1) 4-2 510 8

7. Lehigh 7-0 462 10

8. Old Dominion 5-1 447 3

9. Wofford 5-1 439 4

10. Stony Brook 6-1 422 11

11. Appalachian State 5-2 390 12

12. Cal Poly 6-0 356 14

13. Illinois State 6-1 348 16

14. New Hampshire 5-2 329 13

15. Northern Arizona 5-1 262 18

16. Youngstown State 4-2 252 9

17. Central Arkansas 5-2 237 17

18. Tennessee State 7-0 221 20

19. Towson 3-3 184 19

20. Harvard 5-0 152 21

21. McNeese State 4-2 106 15

22. Delaware 4-2 100 22

22. Albany 6-1 100 24

24. Eastern Kentucky 5-2 93 23

25. Indiana State 5-2 56 —

Others receiving votes: South Dakota State 48, Villanova 25, Sacramento State 12, Alabama A&M 7, Bethune-Cookman 7, UT Martin 7, The Citadel 4, Samford 4, Eastern Illinois 4.

 

AFCA D-2 coaches

AFCA Division II Coaches Poll Through Oct. 14

Record Pts Pv

1. Colorado State-Pueblo (23) 7-0 742 2

2. Winston-Salem State (N.C.) (6) 7-0 718 3

3. New Haven (Conn.) 6-0 679 5

4. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 7-0 651 6

5. Northwest Missouri State (1) 6-1 628 7

6. Ashland (Ohio) 7-0 586 8

7. Minnesota-Duluth 6-1 519 9

7. Pittsburg State (Kan.) 5-1 519 1

9. Minnesota State-Mankato 7-0 514 10

10. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 6-0 458 11

11. Henderson State (Ark.) 7-0 438 12

12. Midwestern State (Texas) 5-1 416 13

13. Shippensburg (Pa.) 7-0 384 16

14. California (Pa.) 6-1 347 15

15. Saginaw Valley State (Mich.) 6-1 321 17

16. Missouri Western State 6-1 311 4

17. West Texas A&M 6-1 266 20

18. Emporia State (Kan.) 7-0 258 21

18. Washburn (Kan.) 6-1 258 19

20. Indiana (Pa.) 6-1 197 22

21. Miles (Ala.) 6-1 100 —

22. Michigan Tech 5-1 87 —

23. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 6-1 69 —

24. Grand Valley State (Mich.) 5-2 39 14

25. Harding (Ark.) 5-1 31 23

 

 

AFCA D-3 coaches

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll Through Oct. 14

Record Pts Pv

1. Mount Union (Ohio) (41) 6-0 1049 1

2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (1) 6-0 1007 2

3. St. Thomas (Minn.) 6-0 955 3

4. Linfield (Ore.) 5-0 918 4

5. Wisconsin-Whitewater 5-1 852 5

6. Wesley (Del.) 5-1 832 6

7. Hobart (N.Y.) 7-0 736 8

8. Salisbury (Md.) 5-1 730 9

9. North Central (Ill.) 4-1 656 10

10. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 6-0 630 11

11. Illinois Wesleyan 6-0 572 13

12. Cal Lutheran 4-1 558 12

13. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 6-0 543 16

14. Widener (Pa.) 5-0 503 15

15. Wabash (Ind.) 5-1 426 18

16. Heidelberg (Ohio) 6-0 382 20

17. Bethel (Minn.) 5-1 370 7

18. Coe (Iowa) 6-0 311 22

19. Willamette (Ore.) 6-0 271 24

20. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio) 5-1 228 23

21. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 5-1 178 25

22. Rowan (N.J.) 5-1 123 —

23. Wittenberg (Ohio) 5-1 110 —

24. Salve Regina (R.I.) 7-0 109 —

25. Wisconsin-Platteville 4-2 89 14

 

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500 (Ryan Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 presented by Virginia is for Lovers (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron’s 499 (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600 (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400 (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Quicken Loans 400 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400 (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola (Tony Stewart)

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 — Crown Royal Presents The Curtiss Shaver 400 at The Brickyard (Jimmie Johnson)

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400 (Jeff Gordon)

Aug. 12 — Finger Lakes 355 at The Glen (Marcos Ambrose)

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400 (Greg Biffle)

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race (Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 2 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta (Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 8 — Federated Auto Parts 400 (Clint Bowyer)

Sept. 16 — GEICO 400 (Brad Keselowski)

Sept. 23 — Sylvania 300 (Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 30 — AAA 400 (Brad Keselowski)

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500 (Matt Kenseth)

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500 (Clint Bowyer)

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Apple butter on sale to benefit Shop With a Cop

SOUTH POINT — Law enforcement agencies in Lawrence County have kicked off the annual apple butter fundraiser for the Shop With a Cop program. Every year, ... Read more