Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 1:26am Tuesday, November 6, 2012

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

All Times EST

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 159 191

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 7 0 .125 117 219

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Thursday, Nov. 1

San Diego 31, Kansas City 13

Sunday, Nov. 4

Green Bay 31, Arizona 17

Chicago 51, Tennessee 20

Houston 21, Buffalo 9

Carolina 21, Washington 13

Detroit 31, Jacksonville 14

Denver 31, Cincinnati 23

Baltimore 25, Cleveland 15

Indianapolis 23, Miami 20

Seattle 30, Minnesota 20

Tampa Bay 42, Oakland 32

Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 20

Atlanta 19, Dallas 13

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday, Nov. 5

New Orleans 28, Philadelphia 13

Thursday, Nov. 8

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday, Nov. 12

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

 

NFL rookie QB

Most Passing Yardage in a Game by a Rookie:

433, Andrew Luck, Indianapolis vs. Miami, Nov. 4, 2012

432, Cam Newton, Carolina vs. Green Bay, Sept. 18, 2011

431, Ryan Tannehill, Miami at Arizona, Sept. 30, 2012

422, Cam Newton, Carolina at Arizona, Sept. 11, 2011

422, Matthew Stafford, Detroit vs. Cleveland, Nov. 22, 2009

405, Matt Leinart, Arizona at Minnesota, Nov. 26, 2006

388, Jake Plummer, Arizona at N.Y. Giants, Nov. 16, 1997

381, Christian Ponder, Minnesota vs. Denver, Dec. 4, 2011

379, Troy Aikman, Dallas at Arizona, Nov. 12, 1989

374, Cam Newton, Carolina at Chicago, Oct. 2, 2011

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (108)

Gee 2-8 4-4 8, Thompson 0-6 1-4 1, Varejao 7-10 1-2 15, Irving 8-23 4-5 24, Waiters 10-17 1-1 28, Gibson 1-5 0-0 3, Zeller 6-10 3-6 15, Miles 4-7 0-0 10, Sloan 1-4 0-0 2, Samuels 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-92 14-22 108.

L.A. CLIPPERS (101)

Butler 4-9 0-0 11, Griffin 9-14 2-2 20, Jordan 5-7 0-1 10, Paul 6-10 4-4 17, Green 3-4 2-2 9, Bledsoe 3-10 5-6 11, Crawford 7-13 1-1 19, Barnes 0-4 0-0 0, Hollins 1-1 0-0 2, Turiaf 0-0 0-0 0, Odom 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 39-74 14-16 101.

Cleveland 31 26 27 24 — 108

L.A. Clippers 28 22 28 23 — 101

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 14-29 (Waiters 7-11, Irving 4-8, Miles 2-3, Gibson 1-4, Sloan 0-1, Gee 0-2), L.A. Clippers 9-25 (Crawford 4-8, Butler 3-6, Green 1-2, Paul 1-4, Griffin 0-1, Bledsoe 0-2, Barnes 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 57 (Varejao 15), L.A. Clippers 40 (Barnes 8). Assists—Cleveland 24 (Irving 10), L.A. Clippers 23 (Paul 9). Total Fouls—Cleveland 18, L.A. Clippers 24. A—19,060 (19,060).

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 3 0 1.000 —

Brooklyn 1 1 .500 1 1/2

Boston 1 2 .333 2

Toronto 1 2 .333 2

Philadelphia 1 2 .333 2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 2 0 1.000 —

Miami 3 1 .750 —

Charlotte 1 1 .500 1

Atlanta 1 1 .500 1

Washington 0 2 .000 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 1 .667 1/2

Indiana 2 2 .500 1

Cleveland 2 2 .500 1

Detroit 0 3 .000 2 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 4 0 1.000 —

Dallas 3 1 .750 1

Memphis 2 1 .667 1 1/2

Houston 2 1 .667 1 1/2

New Orleans 2 1 .667 1 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 1 .667 —

Portland 2 2 .500 1/2

Oklahoma City 1 2 .333 1

Utah 1 3 .250 1 1/2

Denver 0 3 .000 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 2 2 .500 —

L.A. Clippers 2 2 .500 —

Sacramento 1 3 .250 1

Phoenix 1 3 .250 1

L.A. Lakers 1 3 .250 1

Monday’s Games

New York 110, Philadelphia 88

Minnesota 107, Brooklyn 96

Miami 124, Phoenix 99

Memphis 103, Utah 94

Dallas 114, Portland 91

San Antonio 101, Indiana 79

Sacramento 94, Golden State 92

Cleveland 108, L.A. Clippers 101

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TSN FCS poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 4, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. North Dakota State (120) 8-1 4072 1

2. Montana State (17) 8-1 3887 3

3. Sam Houston State (14) 7-2 3643 4

4. Old Dominion (2) 8-1 3545 5

5. Eastern Washington 7-2 3374 7

6. Stony Brook (4) 9-1 2996 9

7. Georgia Southern (1) 7-2 2995 2

8. Lehigh (4) 9-0 2975 8

9. James Madison (1) 7-2 2880 10

10. New Hampshire (1) 8-2 2633 11

11. Northern Arizona (2) 8-1 2531 12

12. Appalachian State 7-3 2392 15

13. Wofford 7-2 2215 6

14. Central Arkansas 8-2 2108 13

15. Illinois State 8-2 1922 17

16. South Dakota State 7-2 1291 21

17. Towson Tigers 5-4 1198 19

18. Indiana State 7-3 1143 14

19. Cal Poly 7-2 1057 16

20. Richmond 6-3 976 22

21. Villanova 6-3 667 23

22. Eastern Kentucky 7-3 603 25

23. Tennessee-Martin 7-2 504 —

24. Tennessee State 8-2 377 18

25. Harvard 7-1 366 —

Others receiving votes: Bethune-Cookman 290, Eastern Illinois 256, Samford 212, Albany 192, Delaware 149, McNeese State 106, Sacramento State 96, Youngstown State 51, Wagner 47, Chattanooga 42, Alabama A&M 37, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 34, Colgate 28, The Citadel 27, Southern Illinois 21, Northern Iowa 7, Jacksonville State 2, North Carolina Central 2, Butler 1.

 

Coaches’ FCS poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. AP) — The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 4 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. North Dakota State (21) 8-1 641 2

2. Montana State (1) 8-1 614 3

3. Sam Houston State (3) 7-2 593 4

4. Old Dominion 8-1 572 5

5. Lehigh 9-0 519 6

6. Eastern Washington 7-2 498 8

7. Georgia Southern 7-2 487 1

8. Stony Brook (1) 9-1 477 9

9. James Madison 7-2 447 10

10. New Hampshire 8-2 418 11

11. Northern Arizona 8-1 404 12

12. Appalachian State 7-3 370 14

13. Central Arkansas 8-2 343 13

14. Wofford 7-2 295 7

15. Illinois State 8-2 287 15

16. Harvard 7-1 191 21

17. Towson 5-4 177 22

18. Eastern Kentucky 7-3 166 23

19. Cal Poly 7-2 146 16

20. South Dakota State 7-2 143 25

21. Indiana State 7-3 131 17

22. Bethune-Cookman 7-2 117 24

23. Richmond 6-3 75 —

24. UT Martin 7-2 54 —

25. Villanova 6-3 48 —

Others receiving votes: Tennessee State 46, Samford 35, Albany 34, Eastern Illinois 21, McNeese State 17, Youngstown State 17, Delaware 17, Sacramento State 16, Alabama A&M 7, Northern Iowa 6, The Citadel 5, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 5, Colgate 5, Wagner 3, Southern Illinois 3.

 

NAIA poll

NAIA Football Poll Through Nov. 4:

Record Pts Pv

1. Georgetown (Ky.) (13) 9-0 314 2

2. Missouri Valley (1) 9-0 298 3

3. Morningside (Iowa) 9-0 294 4

4. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 8-1 278 5

5. Marian (Ind.) 8-1 258 1

6. Saint Francis (Ind.) 7-2 245 6

7. Montana Tech 8-1 243 7

8. Cumberlands (Ky.) 9-1 225 8

9. Grand View (Iowa) 8-2 221 9

10. St. Ambrose (Iowa) 8-1 207 11

11. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) 7-2 204 12

12. Baker (Kan.) 7-2 172 13

12. Southern Oregon 7-2 172 14

14. Northwestern (Iowa) 8-2 159 17

15. William Penn (Iowa) 8-2 151 10

16. Ottawa (Kan.) 7-2 133 19

17. Tabor (Kan.) 7-2 120 20

18. Bethel (Tenn.) 7-3 115 21

19. Evangel (Mo.) 7-3 89 15

20. Doane (Neb.) 6-3 79 24

21. Cumberland (Tenn.) 7-3 72 —

22. Carroll (Mont.) 6-4 57 16

23. Bacone (Okla.) 6-2 33 —

24. St. Francis (Ill.) 6-4 28 —

25. Benedictine (Kan.) 6-4 25 18

 

NCAA D-2 poll

AFCA Division II Coaches Poll Through Nov. 4:

Record Pts Pv

1. Colorado State-Pueblo (23) 10-0 743 1

2. Winston-Salem State (N.C.) (6) 10-0 721 2

3. New Haven (Conn.) 9-0 683 3

4. Northwest Missouri State (1) 9-1 650 4

5. Ashland (Ohio) 10-0 626 5

6. Minnesota State-Mankato 10-0 590 6

7. Shippensburg (Pa.) 10-0 565 7

8. Henderson State (Ark.) 9-0 511 8

9. Midwestern State (Texas) 8-1 500 10

10. Minnesota-Duluth 9-1 487 9

11. Missouri Western State 9-1 450 11

12. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 9-1 408 13

13. Indiana (Pa.) 9-1 390 14

14. Harding (Ark.) 8-1 359 16

15. Grand Valley State (Mich.) 8-2 286 19

16. Tuskegee (Ala.) 8-1 273 23

17. West Texas A&M 8-2 270 12

18. Valdosta State (Ga.) 8-2 236 24

19. Indianapolis (Ind.) 8-2 168 —

20. Missouri S&T 9-1 150 —

21. Chadron State (Neb.) 8-2 127 —

22. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 8-2 123 17

23. Miles (Ala.) 8-2 117 15

24. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 7-2 83 —

25. Emporia State (Kan.) 8-2 69 20

 

NCAA D-3 poll

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll Through Nov. 4:

Record Pts Pv

1. Mount Union (Ohio) (41) 9-0 1049 1

2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (1) 9-0 1007 2

3. St. Thomas (Minn.) 9-0 948 3

4. Linfield (Ore.) 8-0 931 4

5. Wesley (Del.) 8-1 868 5

6. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 9-0 847 6

7. Hobart (N.Y.) 9-0 799 7

8. Cal Lutheran 7-1 747 10

9. Widener (Pa.) 8-0 683 11

10. Coe (Iowa) 9-0 657 14

11. Heidelberg (Ohio) 8-1 580 17

12. Wittenberg (Ohio) 8-1 451 18

13. Waynesburg (Pa.) 9-0 438 19

14. Wisconsin-Platteville 7-2 414 20

15. Salisbury (Md.) 7-2 358 21

16. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 8-1 308 9

17. Concordia (Ill.) 9-0 298 22

18. Cortland State (N.Y.) 7-1 284 23

19. North Central (Ill.) 7-2 281 8

20. Wheaton (Ill.) 7-2 226 —

21. Franklin (Ind.) 7-2 214 24

22. Elmhurst (Ill.) 8-1 206 25

23. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 7-2 158 16

24. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio.) 7-2 145 15

25. Bethel (Minn.) 7-2 102 13

 

NASCAR results

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500 (Ryan Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 presented by Virginia is for Lovers (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron’s 499 (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600 (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400 (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Quicken Loans 400 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400 (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola (Tony Stewart)

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 — Crown Royal Presents The Curtiss Shaver 400 at The Brickyard (Jimmie Johnson)

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400 (Jeff Gordon)

Aug. 12 — Finger Lakes 355 at The Glen (Marcos Ambrose)

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400 (Greg Biffle)

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race (Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 2 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta (Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 8 — Federated Auto Parts 400 (Clint Bowyer)

Sept. 16 — GEICO 400 (Brad Keselowski)

Sept. 23 — Sylvania 300 (Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 30 — AAA 400 (Brad Keselowski)

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500 (Matt Kenseth)

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500 (Clint Bowyer)

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400 (Matt Kenseth)

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

Nov. 11 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

 

NASCAR leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Nov. 4

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,339. 2, Brad Keselowski, 2,332. 3, Clint Bowyer, 2,303. 4, Kasey Kahne, 2,281. 5, Matt Kenseth, 2,267. 6, Jeff Gordon, 2,267. 7, Denny Hamlin, 2,266. 8, Tony Stewart, 2,259. 9, Martin Truex Jr., 2,259. 10, Greg Biffle, 2,256.

11, Kevin Harvick, 2,238. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,188. 13, Kyle Busch, 1,048. 14, Ryan Newman, 969. 15, Carl Edwards, 965. 16, Paul Menard, 938. 17, Joey Logano, 918. 18, Marcos Ambrose, 892. 19, Jeff Burton, 827. 20, Jamie McMurray, 823.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,900,347. 2, Matt Kenseth, $7,282,365. 3, Denny Hamlin, $6,610,109. 4, Tony Stewart, $6,348,865. 5, Kyle Busch, $6,161,955. 6, Brad Keselowski, $5,988,615. 7, Jeff Gordon, $5,661,272. 8, Greg Biffle, $5,441,578. 9, Kevin Harvick, $5,408,909. 10, Clint Bowyer, $5,183,109.

11, Carl Edwards, $5,100,898. 12, Martin Truex Jr., $5,067,439. 13, Ryan Newman, $5,055,265. 14, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,996,185. 15, Jeff Burton, $4,929,345. 16, Marcos Ambrose, $4,562,037. 17, Aric Almirola, $4,540,239. 18, Kasey Kahne, $4,517,176. 19, Jamie McMurray, $4,357,282. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $4,282,722.

 

Men’s basketball

Monday’s College Basketball Scores

SOUTH

Campbellsville 61, Brescia 46

Georgetown (Ky.) 78, Martin Methodist 65, OT

Milligan 83, Warren Wilson 66

MIDWEST

Aquinas 74, Great Lakes Christian 29

Park 74, Midland 73, 2 OT

EXHIBITION

Cincinnati 86, Bellarmine 51

Hampden-Sydney 70, St. Augustine’s 62

Kansas 62, Washburn 50

Kentucky 74, Transylvania 28

New Mexico 92, NM Highlands 70

San Diego St. 80, UC San Diego 56

South Alabama 73, Spring Hill 40

 

Transactions

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE—Suspended L.A. Dodgers RHP Jose Dominguez 25 games and free agent RHP Emerson Martinez and free agent SS Luis Valenzuela 50 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with DH David Ortiz on a two-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Dennis Martinez bullpen coach and Eduardo Perez bench coach.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Claimed C Eli Whiteside off waivers from San Francisco.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Oliver Perez on a one-year contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Named Pat Corrales special assistant to the general manager.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jairo Asencio on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Claimed LB Jason Williams off waivers from Philadelphia. Waived CB Ron Parker.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed LB J.K. Schaffer to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Suspended senior LB Terrell Williams indefinitely following his weekend arrest on charges of driving while intoxicated.

CAMPBELL—Fired football coach Dale Steele, effective at the end of the season.

MARQUETTE—Announced sophomore G Todd Mayo has been declared academically ineligible.

NEBRASKA—Announced junior G Deverell Biggs will sit out this basketball season as a redshirt.

WASHINGTON STATE—Suspended WR Marquess Wilson indefinitely.

 

Editor's Picks

DNA group has second meeting

More than 40 people attended the second Death to Negative Attitudes (DNA) meeting on Thursday at the Ro-Na Theater. Many of the same people along ... Read more

Barker selected as Memorial Day Parade honorary grand marshal

The selection committee has chosen Hardy Barker as Honorary Grand Marshal of the Ironton Memorial Day Parade, the oldest continually held Memorial Day Parade in ... Read more

Global Warming?

  Temperatures still climbing despite subzero conditions nationally   Despite a cold snap that seems to be gripping the entire nation, experts like Ohio State ... Read more  | 4 comments