Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 1:12am Monday, November 19, 2012

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 358 225

N.Y. Jets 4 6 0 .400 202 241

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 9 1 0 .900 293 180

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 211 224

Washington 4 6 0 .400 257 254

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 6 0 .400 236 246

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Thursday, Nov. 15

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday, Nov. 18

Dallas 23, Cleveland 20, OT

N.Y. Jets 27, St. Louis 13

Houston 43, Jacksonville 37, OT

Cincinnati 28, Kansas City 6

Washington 31, Philadelphia 6

Green Bay 24, Detroit 20

Atlanta 23, Arizona 19

Tampa Bay 27, Carolina 21, OT

New Orleans 38, Oakland 17

Denver 30, San Diego 23

New England 59, Indianapolis 24

Baltimore 13, Pittsburgh 10

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Nov. 19

Chicago at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 22

Houston at Detroit 12:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25

Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Miami, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 26

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

 

Bengals’ stats

Cincinnati 7 14 0 7 — 28

Kansas City 3 3 0 0 — 6

First Quarter

KC—FG Succop 34, 8:31.

Cin—Green 4 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 2:51.

Second Quarter

Cin—Dalton 1 run (Nugent kick), 7:52.

Cin—Green-Ellis 1 run (Nugent kick), :53.

KC—FG Succop 33, :00.

Fourth Quarter

Cin—Sanu 14 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 9:39.

A—63,336.

———

Cin KC

First downs 22 16

Total Net Yards 409 284

Rushes-yards 38-189 27-113

Passing 220 171

Punt Returns 4-24 3-30

Kickoff Returns 1-26 3-69

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 18-29-0 17-30-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-10 3-17

Punts 6-53.7 7-50.9

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-1

Penalties-Yards 9-54 5-30

Time of Possession 35:22 24:38

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 25-101, Peerman 8-75, Dalton 3-13, Sanu 2-0. Kansas City, Charles 17-87, Draughn 2-10, Hillis 3-9, Quinn 4-7, Cassel 1-0.

PASSING—Cincinnati, Dalton 18-29-0-230. Kansas City, Quinn 9-14-0-95, Cassel 8-16-0-93.

RECEIVING—Cincinnati, Green 6-91, Gresham 6-69, Sanu 2-22, Tate 1-24, Leonard 1-11, Green-Ellis 1-7, Whalen 1-6. Kansas City, Moeaki 4-73, Charles 4-31, McCluster 3-37, Copper 3-33, Draughn 2-1, Breaston 1-13.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Cincinnati, Nugent 50 (WL).

 

Browns’ stats

Cleveland 7 6 0 7 0 — 20

Dallas 0 0 3 17 3 — 23

First Quarter

Cle—Watson 10 pass from Weeden (Dawson kick), 4:01.

Second Quarter

Cle—FG Dawson 51, 12:09.

Cle—FG Dawson 37, 5:07.

Third Quarter

Dal—FG Bailey 44, 4:16.

Fourth Quarter

Dal—F.Jones 2 run (Bailey kick), 13:54.

Dal—Bryant 28 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 6:46.

Cle—Watson 17 pass from Weeden (Dawson kick), 1:07.

Dal—FG Bailey 32, :02.

Overtime

Dal—FG Bailey 38, 6:07.

A—81,936.

Cle Dal

First downs 19 30

Total Net Yards 311 320

Rushes-yards 33-119 21-63

Passing 192 257

Punt Returns 2-41 2-27

Kickoff Returns 5-54 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 20-35-0 35-50-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-18 7-56

Punts 5-44.6 7-43.1

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 12-129 9-92

Time of Possession 30:43 42:16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Cleveland, Richardson 28-95, Hardesty 4-23, Ogbonnaya 1-1. Dallas, F.Jones 14-43, Dunbar 5-10, Romo 2-10.

PASSING—Cleveland, Weeden 20-35-0-210. Dallas, Romo 35-50-0-313.

RECEIVING—Cleveland, Richardson 6-49, Gordon 5-53, Watson 4-47, Little 3-53, Cooper 1-6, Smith 1-2. Dallas, Bryant 12-145, Witten 7-51, Austin 6-58, Harris 3-20, F.Jones 2-12, Dunbar 2-6, Ogletree 1-10, Beasley 1-8, Vickers 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

 

AP college poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Notre Dame (60) 11-0 1,500 3

2. Alabama 10-1 1,399 4

3. Georgia 10-1 1,316 5

4. Ohio State 11-0 1,292 6

5. Oregon 10-1 1,246 1

6. Florida 10-1 1,171 7

7. Kansas State 10-1 1,064 2

8. LSU 9-2 1,048 8

9. Texas A&M 9-2 1,028 9

10. Florida State 10-1 1,026 10

11. Stanford 9-2 991 14

12. Clemson 10-1 874 11

13. South Carolina 9-2 795 12

14. Oklahoma 8-2 734 13

15. UCLA 9-2 624 17

16. Oregon State 8-2 599 15

17. Nebraska 9-2 559 16

18. Texas 8-2 498 18

19. Louisville 9-1 362 20

20. Michigan 8-3 282 23

21. Rutgers 9-1 265 22

22. Oklahoma State 7-3 240 NR

23. Kent State 10-1 155 25

24. N. Illinois 10-1 144 NR

25. Mississippi State 8-3 82 NR

25. Utah State 9-2 82 NR

Others receiving votes: Boise State 20, Northwestern 20, Washington 20, Arizona 13, Southern Cal 12, Tulsa 10, San Jose State 8, Fresno State 7, Louisiana Tech 4, Wisconsin 4, San Diego State 2, Baylor 1, Iowa St. 1, TCU 1, Vanderbilt 1.

 

USA Today poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Notre Dame (56) 11-0 1,469 3

2. Alabama (2) 10-1 1,386 5

3. Georgia (1) 10-1 1,348 4

4. Oregon 10-1 1,227 1

5. Florida State 10-1 1,199 6

6. Florida 10-1 1,166 7

7. LSU 9-2 1,062 8

8. Kansas State 10-1 1,056 2

9. Clemson 10-1 1,029 9

10. Texas A&M 9-2 994 10

11. Stanford 9-2 934 13

12. South Carolina 9-2 853 11

13. Oklahoma 8-2 798 12

14. Nebraska 9-2 654 14

15. Texas 8-2 593 15

16. UCLA 9-2 590 16

17. Oregon State 8-2 563 17

18. Louisville 9-1 453 18

19. Rutgers 9-1 408 20

20. Michigan 8-3 289 23

21. Oklahoma State 7-3 258 24

22. Boise St. 9-2 243 22

23. Northern Illinois 10-1 149 NR

24. Mississippi State 8-3 99 NR

25. Kent State 10-1 86 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Utah State 74; Northwestern 59; Louisiana Tech 36; Washington 36; Southern California 14; Tulsa 14; San Jose State 7; San Diego State 6; Arizona 5; Vanderbilt 4; Wisconsin 4; Fresno State 3; Middle Tennessee 3; Arkansas State 2; Cincinnati1; Texas Tech 1.

 

OHSAA pairings

The state semifinal pairings below include the seeds and won-lost records of the qualifiers. Neutral sites were selected by the OHSAA. Home teams are listed first and appear at the top of the brackets at OHSAA.org.

Division I

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

Mentor (12-1) vs. Toledo Whitmer (13-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) vs. Pickerington North (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday

Toledo Central Catholic (12-1) vs. Aurora (12-1) at Huron Memorial Stadium

New Albany (11-2) vs. Trotwood-Madison (11-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division III

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

Dover (11-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

Bellevue (12-1) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (12-1) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Division IV

Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Creston Norwayne (13-0) vs. St. Clairsville (13-0) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13-0) vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-0) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

Division V

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

Kirtland (13-0) vs. Baltimore Liberty Union (11-2) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Findlay Liberty-Benton (12-1) vs. Coldwater (13-0) at Lima Stadium

Division VI

Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Newark Catholic (11-2) vs. Mogadore (13-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

McComb (13-0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

NCAA FSD playoffs

NCAA Football Subdivision Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Colgate (8-3) at Wagner (8-3), Noon

Coastal Carolina (7-4) at Bethune-Cookman (9-2), 2 p.m.

Eastern Illinois (7-4) at South Dakota State (8-3), 3 p.m.

Villanova (8-3) at Stony Brook (9-2), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 1

New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 2 p.m.

Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 2 p.m.

Coastal Carolina-Bethune-Cookman winner at Old Dominion (10-1), 2 p.m.

Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 2 p.m.

Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 4 p.m.

Eastern Illinois-South Dakota State winner at North Dakota State (10-1), 4 p.m.

Colgate-Wagner winner at Eastern Washington (9-2), 6 p.m.

Villanova-Stony Brook winner at Montana State (10-1), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7 or Saturday, Dec. 8

Eastern Illinois-South Dakota State-North Dakota State winner vs. New Hampshire-Wofford winner, TBD

Central Arkansas-Georgia Southern winner vs. Coastal Carolina-Bethune-Cookman-Old Dominion winner, TBD

Villanova-Stony Brook-Montana State winner vs. Cal Poly-Sam Houston State winner, TBD

Illinois State-Appalachian State winner vs. Colgate-Wagner-Eastern Washington winner, TBD

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Ford EcoBoost 400 Results

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 116 rating, 47 points, $334,161.

2. (6) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 118.5, 42, $263,749.

3. (19) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 98.3, 42, $228,768.

4. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 142.5, 42, $198,318.

5. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 82.6, 39, $143,060.

6. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 117.2, 39, $131,199.

7. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 99.4, 37, $132,446.

8. (23) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 83.3, 36, $134,121.

9. (26) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 89.5, 35, $107,318.

10. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 82.4, 34, $87,085.

11. (18) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 84.4, 33, $84,810.

12. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 105.9, 32, $119,176.

13. (2) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 86.5, 32, $103,268.

14. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 77.1, 30, $88,810.

15. (3) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 266, 95.6, 29, $108,980.

16. (9) Mark Martin, Toyota, 266, 78.7, 28, $75,385.

17. (35) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 266, 65.8, 27, $128,535.

18. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 266, 99.1, 27, $119,171.

19. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, 65, 25, $112,160.

20. (14) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 266, 68.6, 24, $105,668.

21. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 266, 90.5, 24, $81,135.

22. (17) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 266, 79.6, 0, $113,960.

23. (20) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 266, 72.6, 0, $72,310.

24. (41) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 266, 63, 20, $113,976.

25. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 265, 54.7, 19, $96,743.

26. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 265, 48.6, 18, $93,893.

27. (30) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 265, 48.9, 17, $97,780.

28. (21) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 264, 53.6, 16, $101,126.

29. (28) Casey Mears, Ford, 264, 52.5, 15, $82,318.

30. (24) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 264, 50.6, 14, $89,257.

31. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 263, 43.3, 13, $67,235.

32. (31) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 263, 45.8, 12, $67,010.

33. (40) David Gilliland, Ford, 262, 35.4, 11, $66,810.

34. (37) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 261, 34.4, 10, $66,610.

35. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 261, 33.4, 9, $66,410.

36. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, rear gear, 224, 94.3, 9, $113,396.

37. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, engine, 219, 29.7, 7, $74,255.

38. (22) David Stremme, Toyota, electrical, 183, 37.7, 6, $65,753.

39. (27) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 157, 51.9, 0, $62,850.

40. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 38, 28.3, 4, $64,120.

41. (25) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 34, 36.5, 3, $62,405.

42. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 23, 27.6, 2, $62,110.

43. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, electrical, 16, 28.4, 0, $62,429.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 142.245 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 48 minutes, 56 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.028 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 17 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Ambrose 1-14; Ky.Busch 15-49; R.Newman 50; Ky.Busch 51-116; M.Truex Jr. 117-127; J.Johnson 128; M.Kenseth 129-130; R.Newman 131-132; Ky.Busch 133-144; J.Johnson 145-157; K.Kahne 158-161; Ky.Busch 162-165; K.Kahne 166; Ky.Busch 167-199; K.Kahne 200-201; J.Johnson 202-212; J.Gordon 213; Ky.Busch 214-254; J.Gordon 255-267.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,400; 2. C.Bowyer, 2,361; 3. J.Johnson, 2,360; 4. K.Kahne, 2,345; 5. G.Biffle, 2,332; 6. D.Hamlin, 2,329; 7. M.Kenseth, 2,324; 8. K.Harvick, 2,321; 9. T.Stewart, 2,311; 10. J.Gordon, 2,303; 11. M.Truex Jr., 2,299; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,245.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 7 1 .875 —

Brooklyn 6 2 .750 1

Philadelphia 6 4 .600 2

Boston 6 5 .545 2 1/2

Toronto 3 7 .300 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 8 3 .727 —

Charlotte 4 4 .500 2 1/2

Atlanta 4 4 .500 2 1/2

Orlando 3 6 .333 4

Washington 0 8 .000 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 6 2 .750 —

Chicago 5 5 .500 2

Indiana 4 7 .364 3 1/2

Cleveland 2 8 .200 5

Detroit 2 9 .182 5 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 8 1 .889 —

San Antonio 8 2 .800 1/2

Dallas 6 5 .545 3

Houston 4 6 .400 4 1/2

New Orleans 3 5 .375 4 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 8 3 .727 —

Minnesota 5 4 .556 2

Portland 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Utah 5 6 .455 3

Denver 4 6 .400 3 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 7 2 .778 —

L.A. Lakers 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Golden State 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Phoenix 4 7 .364 4

Sacramento 2 8 .200 5 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Boston 107, Toronto 89

Utah 83, Washington 76

Dallas 103, Cleveland 95

Memphis 94, Charlotte 87

San Antonio 126, Denver 100

Milwaukee 117, New Orleans 113

L.A. Clippers 101, Chicago 80

Miami 97, Phoenix 88

Sunday’s Games

New York 88, Indiana 76

Toronto 97, Orlando 86

Brooklyn 99, Sacramento 90

Philadelphia 86, Cleveland 79

Oklahoma City 119, Golden State 109

Detroit 103, Boston 83

Portland 102, Chicago 94

L.A. Lakers 119, Houston 108

Monday’s Games

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Atlant, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Ohio State box

No. 4 OHIO STATE (3-0) 77

Thomas 12-20 4-5 31, Thompson 0-5 3-4 3, Ravenel 4-5 4-4 12, Craft 5-11 8-8 18, Smith, Jr. 0-5 0-0 0, Scott 2-5 0-0 4, Ross 2-3 0-0 4, Williams 2-3 1-5 5. Totals 27-57 20-26 77.

WASHINGTON (2-2) 66

Jarreau 2-3 1-1 5, N’Diaye 4-7 1-5 9, Gaddy 4-6 4-5 15, Suggs 4-12 1-2 11, Wilcox 7-13 0-0 18, Breunig 0-1 0-0 0, Andrews 0-2 2-2 2, Simmons 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 23-48 11-17 66.

Halftime—Ohio State 41-31. 3-Point Goals—Ohio State 3-12 (Thomas 3-7, Craft 0-1, Thompson 0-2, Smith, Jr. 0-2), Washington 9-18 (Wilcox 4-8, Gaddy 3-4, Suggs 2-5, Breunig 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Ohio State 34 (Thomas 8), Washington 28 (N’Diaye 11). Assists—Ohio State 14 (Craft 4), Washington 10 (Andrews, Gaddy, Jarreau 2). Total Fouls—Ohio State 17, Washington 17. A—NA.

 

Ohio boxscore

WOFFORD (1-3) 50

Swinton 0-2 4-4 4, Byrd 2-6 0-0 6, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Collins 0-9 2-4 2, Skinner 3-6 2-2 8, Cochran 4-16 4-6 14, Faithfull 4-5 1-2 12, Wagener 0-0 0-0 0, Gordon 0-2 0-0 0, Neumann 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 15-50 13-18 50.

OHIO (3-0) 73

Offutt 1-1 2-2 4, Cooper 5-7 3-4 15, Kellogg 4-8 0-0 10, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Baltic 4-7 0-0 9, Goff 0-1 0-0 0, McKinley 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 2-4 0-0 4, Johnson 1-2 2-2 4, Taylor 1-3 0-0 2, Wilkins 2-4 1-2 7, Keely 6-7 4-8 16. Totals 27-47 12-18 73.

Halftime—Ohio 34-16. 3-Point Goals—Wofford 7-22 (Faithfull 3-3, Byrd 2-4, Cochran 2-8, Skinner 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Swinton 0-2, Collins 0-3), Ohio 7-17 (Cooper 2-3, Wilkins 2-4, Kellogg 2-6, Baltic 1-2, Taylor 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Wofford 31 (Neumann, Skinner 5), Ohio 28 (Smith 6). Assists—Wofford 8 (Faithfull, Skinner, Swinton 2), Ohio 16 (Kellogg, Offutt 3). Total Fouls—Wofford 17, Ohio 17. Technicals—Gordon, Cooper. A—4,718.

 

Marshall boxscore

HOFSTRA 103, MARSHALL 100, 2OT

MARSHALL (2-3)

Tinnon 2-6 2-2 6, Pittman 6-13 7-8 20, Spikes 3-6 3-6 9, Scarver 3-10 2-3 10, Kane 10-23 10-15 33, Martin 4-9 0-0 12, Goff 0-1 1-7 1, Hanner 4-5 1-1 9, Manning 0-0 0-0 0, Mbao 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-73 26-42 100.

HOFSTRA (3-2)

Hall 6-12 4-7 16, Imes 2-7 4-6 9, Kone 4-8 6-11 14, Mejia 6-9 9-9 22, Stokes 5-20 11-14 26, Allen 1-2 0-0 2, Buie 3-6 3-5 9, Nwaukoni 0-2 0-1 0, Washington 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 28-70 40-57 103.

Halftime—Hofstra 37-31. End Of Regulation—Tied 85. End Of 1st Overtime—Tied 89. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 10-33 (Martin 4-9, Kane 3-10, Scarver 2-7, Pittman 1-6, Tinnon 0-1), Hofstra 7-18 (Stokes 5-10, Mejia 1-3, Imes 1-3, Washington 0-2). Fouled Out—Buie, Kone, Mejia, Scarver, Tinnon. Rebounds—Marshall 43 (Kane 11), Hofstra 57 (Hall 14). Assists—Marshall 21 (Kane 10), Hofstra 11 (Stokes 6). Total Fouls—Marshall 39, Hofstra 30. A—1,276.

Editor's Picks

Fundraiser set for Coal Grove teen

COAL GROVE — A community-wide effort to win Devyn Pritchard a wheelchair accessible van from a National Mobility Equipment Dealers Association contest fell short earlier ... Read more

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more