Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 1:12am Wednesday, November 21, 2012

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 358 225

N.Y. Jets 4 6 0 .400 202 241

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 9 1 0 .900 293 180

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 211 224

Washington 4 6 0 .400 257 254

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 249 165

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 6 0 .400 236 246

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 7 2 1 .750 245 134

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Thursday, Nov. 15

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday, Nov. 18

Dallas 23, Cleveland 20, OT

N.Y. Jets 27, St. Louis 13

Houston 43, Jacksonville 37, OT

Cincinnati 28, Kansas City 6

Washington 31, Philadelphia 6

Green Bay 24, Detroit 20

Atlanta 23, Arizona 19

Tampa Bay 27, Carolina 21, OT

New Orleans 38, Oakland 17

Denver 30, San Diego 23

New England 59, Indianapolis 24

Baltimore 13, Pittsburgh 10

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Nov. 19

San Francisco 32, Chicago 7

Thursday, Nov. 22

Houston at Detroit 12:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25

Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Miami, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 26

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 29

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 2

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 4:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

 

OHSAA pairings

The state semifinal pairings below include the seeds and won-lost records of the qualifiers. Neutral sites were selected by the OHSAA. Home teams are listed first and appear at the top of the brackets at OHSAA.org.

Division I

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

Mentor (12-1) vs. Toledo Whitmer (13-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) vs. Pickerington North (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday

Toledo Central Catholic (12-1) vs. Aurora (12-1) at Huron Memorial Stadium

New Albany (11-2) vs. Trotwood-Madison (11-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division III

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

Dover (11-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

Bellevue (12-1) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (12-1) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Division IV

Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Creston Norwayne (13-0) vs. St. Clairsville (13-0) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13-0) vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-0) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

Division V

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

Kirtland (13-0) vs. Baltimore Liberty Union (11-2) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Findlay Liberty-Benton (12-1) vs. Coldwater (13-0) at Lima Stadium

Division VI

Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Newark Catholic (11-2) vs. Mogadore (13-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

McComb (13-0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

All-OVC team

BRENTWOOD, Tenn. (AP) — The 2012 Ohio Valley Conference honors and All-OVC team released Tuesday as voted on by the league’s coaches and sports information directors:

First Team

Offense

QB Casey Brockman, Murray St.

RB Matt Denham, E. Kentucky

RB Trabis Ward, Tennessee St.

WR Erik Lora, E. Illinois

WR Quentin Sims, Tenn. Martin

TE A.C. Leonard, Tennessee St.

C Sherman Carter, Tennessee St.

OG Collin Seibert, E. Illinois

OG Kadeem Edwards, Tennessee St.

OT Aaron Adams, E. Kentucky

OT Rogers Gaines, Tennessee St.

Defense

DL Artavious Dowdell, E. Illinois

DL Robert Knowles, E. Kentucky

DL DeMitrio Tyson, Jacksonville St.

DL Montori Hughes, Tenn. Martin

LB Anthony Brown, E. Kentucky

LB Blake Peiffer, SE Missouri

LB Ben Johnson, Tenn. Martin

DB Nick Beard, E. Illinois

DB Brooklyn Fox, E. Kentucky

DB Tylor Brock, SE Missouri St.

DB Steven Godbolt, Tennessee St.

K Cameron Berra, E. Illinois

P Chad Zinchini, Tennessee Tech

RS Walter Powell, Murray St.

Offensive Player of the Year: WR Erik Lora, E. Illinois

Defensive Player of the Year: LB Blake Peiffer, SE Missouri

Freshman of the Year: QB Scott Lathrop, SE Missouri

Roy Kidd Coach of the Year: Dino Babers, E. Illinois

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 8 1 .889 —

Brooklyn 6 3 .667 2

Philadelphia 7 4 .636 2

Boston 6 5 .545 3

Toronto 3 8 .273 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 8 3 .727 —

Charlotte 5 4 .556 2

Atlanta 5 4 .556 2

Orlando 3 7 .300 4 1/2

Washington 0 9 .000 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 6 3 .667 —

Chicago 5 5 .500 1 1/2

Indiana 5 7 .417 2 1/2

Cleveland 2 8 .200 4 1/2

Detroit 2 9 .182 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 8 2 .800 —

San Antonio 8 3 .727 1/2

Dallas 6 6 .500 3

Houston 4 7 .364 4 1/2

New Orleans 3 6 .333 4 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 8 3 .727 —

Minnesota 5 4 .556 2

Utah 6 6 .500 2 1/2

Portland 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Denver 5 6 .455 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 8 2 .800 —

L.A. Lakers 6 5 .545 2 1/2

Golden State 6 5 .545 2 1/2

Phoenix 4 7 .364 4 1/2

Sacramento 2 8 .200 6

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 106, Toronto 98

New York 102, New Orleans 80

L.A. Lakers 95, Brooklyn 90

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Clippers at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

College scores

Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Army 67, St. Francis (NY) 59

Canisius 71, Buffalo 64

Columbia 75, Villanova 57

James Madison 69, Youngstown St. 68

La Salle 64, Hartford 51

N. Dakota St. 57, Duquesne 43

Rutgers 81, Boston U. 79

Saint Joseph’s 75, Harvard 56

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 96, Johnson & Wales (NC) 40

ETSU 59, Charleston Southern 57

East Carolina 82, Appalachian St. 72

Evansville 62, Tennessee Tech 50

Florida 58, Savannah St. 40

Georgetown (Ky.) 90, St. Catharine 80

Georgia St. 59, Tennessee St. 57

LSU 102, Northwestern St. 95

Louisiana Tech 71, Chattanooga 63

Maryland 83, Lafayette 74

Middle Tennessee 75, UCF 61

Mississippi 76, McNeese St. 50

Monmouth (NJ) 73, South Alabama 71

New Orleans 99, Blue Mountain 51

Richmond 64, Wofford 58

SE Louisiana 91, Louisiana College 49

South Florida 82, Bradley 63

Southern Miss. 69, UC Irvine 65

Troy 59, SE Missouri 56

UAB 76, Prairie View 70

Winthrop 59, Lenoir-Rhyne 35

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 91, Campbell 72

Creighton 105, Longwood 57

IPFW 92, Judson 22

Illinois St. 91, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

Indiana St. 68, Ball St. 48

Iowa St. 86, NC A&T 57

Kent St. 69, Bethune-Cookman 68

Lindsey Wilson 65, Campbellsville 56

Michigan St. 74, Boise St. 70

Northwestern 69, Delaware St. 50

Ohio 75, Hampton 67

S. Illinois 71, SIU-Edwardsville 55

Wisconsin 88, Presbyterian 43

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 89, Florida A&M 60

Oakland 71, Texas Southern 69

Oklahoma City 75, Langston 70

Pepperdine 57, Houston Baptist 53, OT

Sam Houston St. 64, Liberty 50

Stephen F. Austin 78, Jarvis Christian 39

TCU 47, Navy 45

Texas Tech 91, Grambling St. 56

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 64, Cornell 53

Idaho 72, Green Bay 62

San Jose St. 94, UC Santa Cruz 54

Santa Clara 85, SC-Upstate 65

UC Davis 87, Sacramento St. 76

TOURNAMENTS

CBE Hall of Fame Classic

Championship

Kansas 73, Saint Louis 59

Third Place

Texas A&M 55, Washington St. 54

Cancun Challenge-Mayan

First Round

Austin Peay 72, W. Carolina 71

Gardner-Webb 55, Howard 43

Cancun Challenge-Riviera

First Round

Iowa 63, W. Kentucky 55

Wichita St. 75, DePaul 62

EA Sports Maui Invitational

Semifinals

Butler 82, North Carolina 71

Illinois 84, Chaminade 61

Consolation Bracket

Marquette 89, Mississippi St. 62

Southern Cal 59, Texas 53, OT

Progressive Legends Classic

Third Place

UCLA 60, Georgia 56

 

Ohio boxscore

OHIO 75, HAMPTON 67

HAMPTON (0-3)

Williams 1-7 3-6 6, Powers 2-7 8-8 12, Dunning 2-3 0-0 4, Maxwell 2-6 2-3 6, Meikle 4-6 2-3 11, Okoroba 0-0 0-2 0, Brown 3-9 0-0 6, Mercado 0-1 0-0 0, Price 1-4 0-0 2, Bruce 9-15 2-4 20. Totals 24-58 17-26 67.

OHIO (4-0)

Offutt 4-12 13-15 23, Cooper 2-10 7-7 12, Kellogg 1-4 0-0 3, Smith 2-3 1-1 5, Baltic 7-8 0-0 16, Hall 0-1 1-2 1, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Wilkins 2-4 2-4 7, Keely 3-5 2-2 8. Totals 21-49 26-31 75.

Halftime—Ohio 44-27. 3-Point Goals—Hampton 2-10 (Meikle 1-1, Williams 1-5, Powers 0-1, Price 0-1, Brown 0-2), Ohio 7-22 (Baltic 2-2, Offutt 2-6, Wilkins 1-3, Kellogg 1-4, Cooper 1-5, Johnson 0-1, Hall 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Hampton 43 (Bruce 12), Ohio 26 (Keely 6). Assists—Hampton 7 (Meikle, Williams 2), Ohio 15 (Cooper 7). Total Fouls—Hampton 25, Ohio 20. Technicals—Baltic, Keely. A—4,087.

 

Akron-Toledo

Akron 10 7 0 6 — 23

Toledo 0 21 0 14 — 35

First Quarter

Akr—FG Stein 31, 13:14.

Akr—Chisholm 4 run (Stein kick), :50.

Second Quarter

Tol—Russell 23 pass from Dantin (Detmer kick), 14:03.

Tol—Pasquale 55 pass from Dantin (Detmer kick), 7:38.

Akr—Sconiers 30 pass from Pohl (Stein kick), 5:54.

Tol—Russell 39 pass from Dantin (Detmer kick), 1:37.

Fourth Quarter

Tol—Zmolik 2 pass from Dantin (Detmer kick), 9:56.

Tol—Olack 3 pass from Dantin (Detmer kick), 8:19.

Akr—Dillard 3 pass from Pohl (pass failed), 3:30.

A—14,589.

Akr Tol

First downs 23 24

Rushes-yards 30-67 34-132

Passing 265 327

Comp-Att-Int 30-46-1 29-35-1

Return Yards 19 8

Punts-Avg. 6-36.7 4-42.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-1

Penalties-Yards 11-63 10-115

Time of Possession 29:54 30:06

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Akron, Chisholm 17-47, Pohl 9-16, Hundley 1-8, Hines 1-5, Durant 1-1, Paul 1-(minus 10). Toledo, Pasquale 15-93, Dantin 12-32, Reedy 1-12, Team 2-(minus 2), McDowell 4-(minus 3).

PASSING—Akron, Pohl 28-42-1-213, D.Williams 2-4-0-52. Toledo, Dantin 29-35-1-327.

RECEIVING—Akron, Chisholm 6-31, Smith 4-79, Dillard 4-23, Suel 3-30, T.Williams 3-20, Hines 3-15, Sconiers 2-44, Goodman 2-8, Frieson 1-16, Hundley 1-5, I.Davis 1-(minus 6). Toledo, Russell 9-139, Pasquale 7-110, Olack 4-30, Reedy 4-19, McDowell 3-24, Macon 1-3, Zmolik 1-2.

 

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Apple butter on sale to benefit Shop With a Cop

SOUTH POINT — Law enforcement agencies in Lawrence County have kicked off the annual apple butter fundraiser for the Shop With a Cop program. Every year, ... Read more