Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 1:24am Wednesday, November 28, 2012

H.S. Playoffs

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Football Championship Pairings

Friday’s Games

All Times EST

Division II at Massillon

Toledo Central Catholic (14-0) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2) 7 p.m.

Division IV at Canton

St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0), 3 p.m.

Division VI at Massillon

Newark Catholic (12-2) vs. Maria Marion Stein (12-2), 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Games

Division I at Massillon

Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3), 7 p.m.

Division III at Canton

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (12-2) vs. Bellevue (13-1), 11 a.m.

Division V at Massillon

Kirkland (14-0) vs. Coldwater (14-0) , 3 p.m.

 

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 10 1 0 .909 294 216

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 308 304

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Thursday, Nov. 29

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 2

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 4:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6

Denver at Oakland, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

St. Louis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 1 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 4:15 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:15 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Houston at New England, 8:30 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 9 4 .692 —

New York 9 4 .692 —

Philadelphia 9 6 .600 1

Boston 8 6 .571 1 1/2

Toronto 3 12 .200 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 10 3 .769 —

Atlanta 8 4 .667 1 1/2

Charlotte 7 6 .538 3

Orlando 5 8 .385 5

Washington 0 12 .000 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 5 .583 —

Indiana 7 8 .467 1 1/2

Chicago 6 7 .462 1 1/2

Detroit 4 11 .267 4 1/2

Cleveland 3 12 .200 5 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 10 2 .833 1/2

San Antonio 12 3 .800 —

Houston 7 7 .500 4 1/2

Dallas 7 8 .467 5

New Orleans 4 9 .308 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 11 4 .733 —

Denver 8 7 .533 3

Utah 8 7 .533 3

Minnesota 6 7 .462 4

Portland 6 8 .429 4 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 8 6 .571 —

L.A. Clippers 8 6 .571 —

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 1 1/2

Phoenix 7 8 .467 1 1/2

Sacramento 4 10 .286 4

Tuesday’s Games

Phoenix 91, Cleveland 78

Philadelphia 100, Dallas 98

Houston 117, Toronto 101

Minnesota 97, Sacramento 89

Indiana 79, L.A. Lakers 77

Wednesday’s Games

San Antonio at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

PHOENIX (91)

Beasley 6-8 2-2 15, Morris 2-5 0-0 4, Gortat 3-7 0-4 6, Dragic 6-11 4-4 19, Brown 4-9 0-0 9, Scola 6-10 2-3 14, Dudley 5-7 0-0 11, Tucker 0-3 2-2 2, Telfair 1-6 0-1 2, O’Neal 4-9 1-2 9, L.Zeller 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Marshall 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-79 11-18 91.

CLEVELAND (78)

Gee 3-7 6-7 12, Thompson 1-7 3-4 5, Varejao 10-15 0-0 20, Pargo 3-12 1-2 8, Waiters 7-20 2-3 16, Miles 3-11 2-2 8, T.Zeller 1-4 0-0 2, Casspi 2-4 0-0 5, Samuels 0-4 1-2 1, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0, Leuer 0-0 1-2 1, Walton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-84 16-22 78.

Phoenix 19 18 34 20 — 91

Cleveland 13 19 27 19 — 78

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 6-17 (Dragic 3-5, Beasley 1-1, Dudley 1-3, Brown 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Morris 0-1, Gortat 0-1, Telfair 0-2), Cleveland 2-15 (Casspi 1-2, Pargo 1-4, Waiters 0-4, Miles 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 48 (O’Neal 6), Cleveland 61 (Varejao 18). Assists—Phoenix 22 (Dragic 7), Cleveland 21 (Waiters 7). Total Fouls—Phoenix 19, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Brown, O’Neal, Waiters. A—13,687 (20,562).

 

College basketball

Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Bucknell 62, Dartmouth 49

Lehigh 77, Quinnipiac 66

Pittsburgh 70, Howard 46

Providence 61, Holy Cross 42

Vermont 85, Harvard 78

SOUTH

Alabama 75, Lamar 47

McNeese St. 93, Centenary 62

Minnesota 77, Florida St. 68

Mississippi St. 60, Alcorn St. 42

Nebraska 79, Wake Forest 63

North Florida 71, Bethune-Cookman 65

Southern Miss. 61, Denver 50

Tulane 69, Loyola NO 57

UAB 75, Troy 55

Virginia Tech 95, Iowa 79

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 70, Detroit 65

Butler 97, Hanover 73

DePaul 85, Fairfield 78

Ill.-Chicago 58, N. Illinois 46

Indiana 83, North Carolina 59

Maryland 77, Northwestern 57

Michigan 79, NC State 72

SOUTHWEST

Texas 65, Sam Houston St. 37

FAR WEST

Colorado 85, Texas Southern 80, 2OT

Portland 78, Lewis & Clark 73

 

D4 All-Ohio

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2012 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Frank Catrine, Middletown Fenwick, 6-0, 185, jr.; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jacob Matuska, Cols. Hartley, 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen—Caleb Barb, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brady Taylor, Cols. Ready, 6-5, 255, sr.; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, 310, jr.; Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 235, sr.; Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 225, sr.; Quentin Horton, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 220, sr. Quarterbacks—Trent Williamson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 205, sr.; Matt Kinnick, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joe Dreher, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 165, jr. Backs—Ja’Wuan Woodley, Cols. Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jon Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 200, sr.; Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-11, 214, sr.; Chad Anderson, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker—Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-8, 146, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 235, sr.; Isaiah Blevins, Richwood N. Union, 6-4, 265, sr.; Aaron Stephens, Ironton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 250, sr.; Kalil Morris, Cols. Hartley, 6-3, 225, jr. Linebackers—Evan Nichols, Perry, 6-1, 205, sr.; Nick Pelegreen, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-4, 210, sr.; Michael Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, sr.; Corbin Grassman, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Darrien Howard, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-2, 250, sr. Backs—Dorian Williams, Streetsboro, 5-11, 190, sr.; Caleb Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 190, sr.; Justin Taylor, Elyria Cath., 5-10, 165, soph.; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-3, 170, sr. Punter—Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ja’Wuan Woodley, Cols. Hartley.

Defensive player of the year: Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

Coaches of the year: Cliff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken; Brett McLean, St. Clairsville; Joe Harbour, Creston Norwayne.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Ty Black, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 175, jr.; Gerell Williams, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 170, jr.; Kyle Kearney, Wooster Triway, 6-5, 195, sr. Linemen—Jake Hanzel, Akron Manchester, 6-2, 235, jr.; Derek Reiman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 290, sr.; Joe Mirabito, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dakota Tallman, Elyria Cath., 6-4, 285, jr. Quarterbacks—Isaac Brabson, Piketon, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jeremy Holley, Elyria Cath., 6-5, 205, jr. Backs—Patrick Lewis, Ironton, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 155, jr.; Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 200, jr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, 5-11, 185, sr.; Donyelle Simpson, Heath, 5-11, 175, sr.; David Nay, Galion, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kicker—Callum Jones, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 145, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Matt Fitchet, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-5, 230, jr.; Michael Dieter, Genoa, 6-4, 278, jr.; Brad Topp, Carlisle, 6-2, 205, sr.; Troy Blair, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 250, sr. Linebackers—Sam Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 195, sr.; Chad Reed, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Smith, W. Salem Northwestern, 5-8, 180, jr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs—Mitch Knieriem, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 160, sr.; Luke Cline, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 152, sr.; Conner Riddell, Elyria Cath., 6-0, 145, jr. Punter—Cody Brewer, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-3, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Jamar Dukes, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 190, sr.; Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 195, jr.; C.J. Conrad, LaGrange Keystone, 6-4, 210, soph.; Alex Sommers, Brooklyn, 6-2, 170, sr. Linemen—Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-2, 260, sr.; Dakota Crawford, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 315, sr.; Tyler Schaffer, Cols. Hartley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jake Weaver, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 225, sr.; Wesley Martin, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 295, jr.; Aaron Honious, Brookville, 6-1, 250, sr.; Will Steur, Cin. Madeira, 6-5, 300, sr. Quarterbacks—Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-4, 200, jr.; Jason Kish, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 148, jr. Backs—Marcellus Calhoun, Cols. Hartley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dylan McCaleb, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 190, sr.; Maurtice Hython, Cadiz Harrison Cent., 5-8, 205, sr.; Jake Davis, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 209, soph. Kicker—Grant Brown, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 150, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Ian Baker, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 235, sr.; David Smith, Elyria Cath., 6-4, 275, sr.; Billy Miller, Perry, 6-1, 245, sr.; Andrew McDulin, Cin. Madeira, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jesse Simpson, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers—Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-2, 185, sr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 200, jr.; Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Anthonie Magda, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-9, 180, jr.; Ramir Hollis, Cin. North College Hill, 6-2, 187, sr. Backs—Kelly Culbertson, Cols. Ready, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nick Sadinsky, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 190, sr.; Robert Boston, Norwood, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ja’mel Sanders, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-1, 200, sr.; Nick Browning, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter—Ian Kovacs, Elyria Cath., 6-1, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Zach Farrar, Minford; Bobby Staten, Williamsport Westfall; Evan Ferguson, Piketon; Doug Hardin, Williamsport Westfall; Aaron Ward, Piketon; Cody Schmitzer, Williamsport Westfall; Adam Webb, Ironton; Brandon Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Derek Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Sean Berry, Minford; Collin Swackhammer, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Austin Carter, Minford; Johnie Charles, Portsmouth; Noah Massie, Wellston; Dillon Boyer, Pomeroy Meigs; Kyle Sowards, Proctorville Fairland; Willie Bevens, Waverly; Colten Williams, Piketon; Trevor White, Ironton; Tyree Ceasar, Proctorville Fairland; Maurice Phillips, Ironton; Jeremy Farmer, Piketon; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace; T.J. McCoy, Chesapeake; Marcus Mullens, Wellston; John Vanderpool, Chillicothe Unioto; Javon Thompson, Chesapeake; Austin Thompson, Minford; Chaz Bowman, Piketon.

 

Editor's Picks

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more

Rescuer tries to save orphaned fawn

ROME TOWNSHIP — A hunter taking a deer out of season Monday afternoon left two orphans — one apparently lost to the woods and the ... Read more  | 2 comments

dirty