Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 12:55am Tuesday, March 12, 2013

H.S. pairings

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ State Tournament Pairings

At the Jerome Schottenstein Center

The Ohio State University, Columbus

Home team listed first

Division I

#1 Twinsburg (28-0) vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (26-2), Fri., March 15, 6 p.m.

#2 Kettering Fairmont (25-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (25-3), Fri., March 15, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship, Sat., March 16, 8 p.m.

Division II

#7 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (21-6) vs. #1 Clyde (27-0), Thurs., March 14, 6 p.m.

Dayton Chaminade Julienne (19-9) vs. #3 Millersburg West Holmes (27-1), Thurs., March 14, 8 p.m.

Division II State Championship, Sat., March 16, 2 p.m.

Division III

#6 Columbus Africentric (21-5) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (25-3), Thurs., March 14, 1 p.m.

#4 Orrville (26-2) vs. Anna (24-4), Thurs., March 14, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship, Sat., March 16, 10:45 a.m.

Division IV

#10 Reedsville Eastern (23-4) vs. #2 Berlin Hiland (25-3), Fri., March 15, 1 p.m.

#1 Ottoville (27-0) vs. #7 Fort Loramie (25-3), Fri., March 15, 3 p.m.

Division IV State Championship, Sat., March 16, 5:15 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 23 .623 —

Brooklyn 37 27 .578 2 1/2

Boston 34 28 .548 4 1/2

Toronto 25 39 .391 14 1/2

Philadelphia 24 39 .381 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 14 .770 —

Atlanta 34 28 .548 13 1/2

Washington 20 41 .328 27

Orlando 18 46 .281 30 1/2

Charlotte 13 50 .206 35

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 24 .619 —

Chicago 35 28 .556 4

Milwaukee 32 29 .525 6

Detroit 23 43 .348 17 1/2

Cleveland 21 42 .333 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 49 15 .766 —

Memphis 42 19 .689 5 1/2

Houston 34 30 .531 15

Dallas 29 33 .468 19

New Orleans 22 42 .344 27

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —

Denver 43 22 .662 4 1/2

Utah 33 31 .516 14

Portland 29 33 .468 17

Minnesota 21 39 .350 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 36 29 .554 9

L.A. Lakers 33 31 .516 11 1/2

Phoenix 22 42 .344 22 1/2

Sacramento 22 43 .338 23

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 106, Brooklyn 97

San Antonio 105, Oklahoma City 93

Utah 103, Detroit 90

Denver 108, Phoenix 93

Golden State 92, New York 63

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

New York at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

 

College scores

Monday’s College Basketball Scores

TOURNAMENTS

Colonial Athletic Association Championship

James Madison 70, Northeastern 57

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conf. Championship

Iona 60, Manhattan 57

Mid-American Conference First Round

Buffalo 74, Cent. Michigan 72, OT

E. Michigan 45, N. Illinois 44

Miami (Ohio) 63, Bowling Green 52

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference First Round

Morgan St. 61, SC State 52

Savannah St. 59, Md.-Eastern Shore 44

Southern Conference Championship

Davidson 74, Coll. of Charleston 55

Summit League Semifinals

N. Dakota St. 55, W. Illinois 43

S. Dakota St. 72, IPFW 56

Sun Belt Conference Championship

W. Kentucky 65, FIU 63

West Coast Conference Championship

Gonzaga 65, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 51

 

All-Big Ten

2012-13 All-Big Ten Men’s Basketball Team

As selected by Media Voting Panel

FIRST TEAM

VICTOR OLADIPO, INDIANA

CODY ZELLER, INDIANA

TREY BURKE, MICHIGAN

Aaron Craft, Ohio State

DESHAUN THOMAS, OHIO STATE

SECOND TEAM

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan

Gary Harris, Michigan State

Adreian Payne, Michigan State

Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota

Jared Berggren, Wisconsin

THIRD TEAM

Brandon Paul, Illinois

Christian Watford, Indiana

Aaron White, Iowa

Keith Appling, Michigan State

Andre Hollins, Minnesota

HONORABLE MENTION

D.J. Richardson, Illinois

Yogi Ferrell, Indiana

Jordan Hulls, Indiana

Roy Devyn Marble, Iowa

Glenn Robinson III, Michigan

Dylan Talley, Nebraska

Reggie Hearn, Northwestern

Jermaine Marshall, Penn State

D.J. Newbill, Penn State

D.J. Byrd, Purdue

Terone Johnson, Purdue

Ben Brust, Wisconsin

Sam Dekker, Wisconsin

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Trey Burke, Michigan

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:

Gary Harris, Michigan State

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Bo Ryan, Wisconsin

UNANIMOUS SELECTIONS IN ALL CAPS

 

2012-13 All-Big Ten Men’s Basketball Team

As selected by Big Ten coaches

FIRST TEAM

VICTOR OLADIPO, INDIANA

Cody Zeller, Indiana

TREY BURKE, MICHIGAN

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio State

SECOND TEAM

Keith Appling, Michigan State

Gary Harris, Michigan State

Adreian Payne, Michigan State

Aaron Craft, Ohio State

Jared Berggren, Wisconsin

THIRD TEAM*

Brandon Paul, Illinois

D.J. Richardson, Illinois

Christian Watford, Indiana

Roy Devyn Marble, Iowa

Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota

Terone Johnson, Purdue

HONORABLE MENTION

Jordan Hulls, Indiana

Aaron White, Iowa

Derrick Nix, Michigan State

Andre Hollins, Minnesota

Dylan Talley, Nebraska

Jermaine Marshall, Penn State

D.J. Newbill, Penn State

Ben Brust, Wisconsin

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Yogi Ferrell, Indiana

Glenn Robinson III, Michigan

Gary Harris, Michigan State

A.J. Hammons, Purdue

Sam Dekker, Wisconsin

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

VICTOR OLADIPO, INDIANA

Jordan Morgan, Michigan

AARON CRAFT, OHIO STATE

Shannon Scott, Ohio State

Jared Berggren, Wisconsin

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Trey Burke, Michigan

DEFENSIVE PLAYER

OF THE YEAR:

Victor Oladipo, Indiana

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:

Gary Harris, Michigan State

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR:

Will Sheehey, Indiana

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Bo Ryan, Wisconsin

UNANIMOUS SELECTIONS IN ALL CAPS

*Additional honorees due to a tie

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees

Brandon Paul, Illinois; Derek Elston, Indiana; Eric May, Iowa; Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan;

Adreian Payne , Michigan State; Andre Hollins, Minnesota; Brandon Ubel, Nebraska; Reggie Hearn, Northwestern; Sam Thompson, Ohio State; Nick Colella, Penn State; Dru Anthrop, Purdue; Jared Berggren, Wisconsin

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 13 1 .929

Baltimore 10 4 .714

Seattle 11 5 .688

Cleveland 11 6 .647

Tampa Bay 11 6 .647

Chicago 8 5 .615

Minnesota 10 7 .588

Detroit 9 8 .529

Boston 8 9 .471

Oakland 7 8 .467

Texas 7 8 .467

Toronto 7 8 .467

Houston 6 8 .429

New York 5 11 .313

Los Angeles 3 10 .231

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 8 7 .533

Atlanta 9 9 .500

Colorado 7 7 .500

Miami 7 7 .500

New York 6 6 .500

San Diego 8 9 .471

Milwaukee 7 8 .467

Philadelphia 7 8 .467

Los Angeles 6 7 .462

San Francisco 6 7 .462

Washington 6 8 .429

Chicago 7 10 .412

Pittsburgh 7 10 .412

Arizona 6 9 .400

Cincinnati 4 11 .267

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 11, Detroit 0

Miami 8, Boston 7

Pittsburgh 4, Baltimore 3

Atlanta 7, Washington 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, St. Louis 0

Chicago White Sox 3, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Francisco 2, Texas 1

Cleveland 0, L.A. Angels 0, tie

San Diego 10, Oakland 0

Chicago Cubs 7, Arizona 5

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 26 18 8 0 36 97 76

New Jersey 26 12 9 5 29 65 75

N.Y. Rangers 24 13 9 2 28 63 58

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 27 12 14 1 25 75 82

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 26 17 5 4 38 84 66

Boston 23 17 3 3 37 70 50

Ottawa 26 13 8 5 31 61 54

Toronto 26 15 10 1 31 79 70

Buffalo 26 9 14 3 21 67 83

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 24 14 9 1 29 75 69

Winnipeg 25 12 11 2 26 63 74

Tampa Bay 25 10 14 1 21 85 79

Washington 24 10 13 1 21 69 72

Florida 26 7 13 6 20 64 98

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 21 2 3 45 85 58

Detroit 26 12 9 5 29 68 66

St. Louis 25 13 10 2 28 76 77

Nashville 25 10 9 6 26 54 61

Columbus 26 10 12 4 24 61 72

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 24 13 9 2 28 58 59

Vancouver 24 11 7 6 28 66 67

Colorado 24 10 10 4 24 62 69

Edmonton 25 9 11 5 23 60 76

Calgary 24 9 11 4 22 64 82

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 24 18 3 3 39 85 62

Los Angeles 24 14 8 2 30 71 60

San Jose 24 11 7 6 28 56 57

Phoenix 25 12 10 3 27 72 72

Dallas 24 12 10 2 26 67 67

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Boston 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Calgary 1

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Editor's Picks

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more

Rescuer tries to save orphaned fawn

ROME TOWNSHIP — A hunter taking a deer out of season Monday afternoon left two orphans — one apparently lost to the woods and the ... Read more  | 2 comments