Archived Story

Ironton runs well at Relays

Published 1:44am Friday, May 3, 2013

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — The competition created some good results for the Ironton Fighting Tigers and Lady Tigers at the Charleston Gazette Relays last Friday and Saturday.

Ironton’s Jake Long won the 100-meter dash with an 11.73 time and was second in the 200 meters at 23.3. Drew Wells was third in the 100 with an 11.91 clocking.

Dion Brown and Josh Glover teamed with Long and Wells in the 4×100-meter relay to post a 44.51 time, good for first place.

Tim Maynard cleared 10-feet to place fourth in the pole vault.

On the girls’ side, Hannah Cronacher was fourth in the 100 meters at 13.86 seconds and went 7-6 to place fourth in the pole vault.

Ariel Schweickart ran well as she placed second in the 800 meters at 2:33.3 and was fifth in the 1600 with a 5:54.82 time.

The Lady Tigers 4×100 relay team was second at 54.61. Samone Greene was second in the shot put with a heave of 28-1.

The Ironton boys were fifth in the team standings with 38 points. The girls were sixth with 36 points.

Charleston Gazette Relays

Boys’ Class A

Team Scoring

1. Doddridge County 141; 2. Buffalo 84; 3. Charleston Catholic 78; 4. Gilmer County 57; 5. Ironton, Ohio 38; 6. Richwood 36; 7. Clay-Battelle 27; 8. Midland Trail 25; 9. Tyler Consolidated 24; 10. Valley Wetzel 20.5; 11. Calhoun County 12; 12. Sherman 8; 13. Valley Fayette 6; 14. South Harrison 1.5

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Jacob Long (Iron) 11.73; 2. Barker (MT) 11.9; 3. Drew Wells (Iron) 11.91; 4. Cottrill (Dodd) 11.98; 5. Tucker (Buff) 12.04; 6. Hinkle (C-B) 12.06

200: 1. Revercomb (CC) 23.27; 2. Jacob Long (Iron) 23.3; 3. Cottrill (Dodd) 23.61; 4. Barker (MT) 23.8; 5. Hayes (Dodd) 24.2; 6. Hinkle (C-B) 24.23

400: 1. Tolley (C-B) 50.77 (meet record); 2. Cottrill (Dodd) 51.78; 3. Bennett (Rich) 53.33; 4. Taylor (Calh) 53.9; 5. Robinson (Buff) 54.1; 6. Snyder (CC) 55.29

800: 1. Rich (Buff) 1:58.96 (meet record); 2. Robinson (Buff) 2:02.97; 3. McClanahan (CC) 2:06.35; 4. Moore (Dodd) 2:10.61; 5. Steele (MT) 2:11.36; 6. Selbe (Sher) 2:11.71

1,600: 1. Rich (Buff) 4:19.84 (meet record); 2. Moore (Dodd) 4:33.67; 3. Black (CC) 4:36.64; 4. Zorn (Dodd) 4:42.44; 5. Harrison (Buff) 4:54.63; 6. Dalrymple (TC) 4:59.75

110 hurdles: 1. Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 15.68; 2. Garrison (Buff) 16.66; 3. Aviles (Gilm) 17.12; 4. Fendley (MT) 17.89; 5. Mowery (Rich) 18.19; 6. Sheppard (Buff) 18.22

300 hurdles: 1. Mallory (CC) 42.61; 2. Lowther (Gilm) 42.95; 3. Sheppard (Buff) 45.33; 4. Mowery (Rich) 46.02; 5. Rought (Dodd) 46.84; 6. Smith (Buff) 47.52

4×100 relay: 1. Ironton (Dion Brown, Jacob Long, Josh Glover, Drew Wells) 44.51; 2. Clay-Battelle 45.87; 3. Valley Fayette 47.51; 4. Charleston Catholic 47.64; 5. Doddridge County 47.75; 6. Midland Trail 47.75

4×200 relay: 1. Charleston Catholic (Ryan Edwards, Mitchell Stanley, Phillip Mallory, Sam Revercomb) 1:34.63; 2. Doddridge County 1:35.6; 3. Clay-Battelle 1:36.03; 4. Midland Trail 1:38.48; 5. Buffalo 1:39.62; 6. Tyler Consolidated 1:41.21

4×400 relay: 1. Charleston Catholic (Phillip Mallory, Caden McClanahan, Spencer Panero, Marcus Black) 3:39.03; 2. Doddridge County 3:42.11; 3. Buffalo 3:43.57; 4. Tyler Consolidated 3:47.69; 5. Sherman 3:54.28; 6. South Harrison 3:57.17

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 20-111/2; 2. Frasier (Rich) 19-103/4; 3. Bennett (Rich) 19-1; 4. Slider (Calh) 18-9; 5. Flanigan (Dodd) 17-41/4; 6. Edie (Sher) 17-31/4

High jump: 1. Aviles (Gilm) 6-6; 2. Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 6-0; 3. Cottrill (Dodd) 5-10; 4. Slider (Calh) 5-8; 5. Hickman (Gilm) 5-6; 6. McGee (VallW) 5-4; 6. Barker-Gresser (SH) 5-4

Discus: 1. Britton (Dodd) 154-11 (meet record); 2. Spencer (VallW) 145-10; 3. Stout (Gilm) 138-2; 4. Ashley (Gilm) 127-6; 5. Casey (TC) 118-8; 6. Lipscomb (Dodd) 117-8

Shot put – 1. Mason (VallW) 51-1 (meet record); 2. Stout (Gilm) 48-4; 3. Highley (Tyler) 44-31/2; 4. Ratliff (Gilm) 43-8; 5. Lipscomb (Dodd) 43-61/2; 6. Patterson (C-B) 40-4

Pole vault – 1. Hayes (Dodd) 13-0; 2. Spencer (Dodd) 12-0; 3. Snodgrass (CC) 11-0; 4. Tim Maynard (Iron) 10-0; 5. Cain (VallW) 9-6; 6. Lynch (CC) 9-0

High point: 1. Rich (Buff) 32.5; 2. Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 30; 3. Zach Cottrill (Dodd) 24.

Girls’ Class A

Team Scoring

1. Doddridge County 121; 2. Clay-Battelle 101; 3. Tyler Consolidated 93; 4. Charleston Catholic 75; 5. Gilmer County 49; 6. Ironton, Ohio 36; 7. Richwood 24; 7. Sherman 24; 9. Valley Fayette 20; 10. Buffalo 9; 11. South Harrison 3; 12. Midland Trail 2.

Running Events

100 meters:1. Rush (C-B) 13.25; 2. Buchan (VallF) 13.66; 3. Eddy (C-B) 13.73; 4. Hannah Cronacher (Iron) 13.86; 5. Cantley (Buff) 14.01; 6. Casingal (CC) 14.1

200: 1. Swiger (Dodd) 26.52; 2. Carreon (C-B) 27.07; 3. Rush (C-B) 27.69; 4. Buchan (VallF) 28.48; 5. Cantley (Buff) 28.59; 6. Joseck (CC) 29.27

400: 1. Hall (C-B) 1:02.65; 2. Mann (Gilm) 1:04.71; 3. Josech (CC) 1:05.68; 4. Castle (Sher) 1:06.7; 5. Moore (C-B) 1:08.55; 6. Ice (SH) 1:08.57

800: 1. McKown (CC) 2:30.76; 2. Ariel Schweickart (Iron) 2:33.3; 3. Mazzella (Rich) 2:36.33; 4. Keener (CC) 2:37.62; 5. Fletcher (TC) 2:37.7; 6. Ammons (C-B) 2:39.9

1,600: 1. Keener (CC) 5:39.47; 2. McKown (CC) 5:40.32; 3. Mazzella (Rich) 5:43.95; 4. Sebok (Sher) 5:49.18; 5. Ariel Schweickart (Iron) 5:54.82; 6. Garretson (Sher) 6:04.27

100 hurdles: 1. Ferguson (Dodd) 15.34 (meet record); 2. Carreon (C-B) 16.73; 3. LeMasters (TC) 16.88; 4 Clegg (TC) 17.62; 5. Ingram (Dodd) 17.64; 6. Holmes (CC) 18.87

300 hurdles: 1. Swiger (Dodd) 44.97 (meet record); 2. Ferguson (Dodd) 47.01; 3. Carreon (C-B) 48.88; 4. LeMasters (TC) 50.15; 5. Wable (TC) 52.98; 6. Huff (Gilm) 54.06

4×100 relay: 1. Clay-Battelle (McKayla Eddy, Mariah Hall, Fontana Eddy, Sydney Rush) 52.33 (meet record); 2. Ironton 54.61; 3. Tyler Consolidated 55.18; 4. Doddridge County 55.77; 5. Gilmer County 56.09; 6. Valley Fayette 56.12

4×200 relay: 1. Clay-Battelle (McKayla Eddy, Mariah Hall, Fontana Eddy, Sydney Rush) 1:49.53 (meet record); 2. Tyler Consolidated 1:57.59; 3. Gilmer County 1:58.64; 4. Buffalo 2:01.03; 5. Midland Trail 2:04.61; 6. Doddridge County 2:05.81

4×400 relay: 1. Clay-Battelle (Mariah Hall, Amanda Ammons, Fontana Eddy, McKayla Eddy) 4:25.03; 2. Tyler Consolidated 4:34.11; 3. Gilmer County 4:38.58; 4. Charleston Catholic 4:41.47; 5. South Harrison 4:47.83; 6. Doddridge County 5:12.83

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Swiger (Dodd) 16-91/4; 2. LeMasters (TC) 15-6; 3. Stephenson (Dodd) 14-8; 4. Carreon (C-B) 14-6; 5. Brown (Rich) 13-9; 6. Riffle (Gilm) 13-61/2

Discus: 1. Phillips (Dodd) 97-6; 2. Glaspell (Dodd) 92; 3. Gordon (Gilm) 86-3; 4. Jochum (TC) 84-5; 5. Cropper (C-B) 79-10; 6. Schlabowski (TC) 79-2

Shot put: 1. Marks (CC) 30-3; 2. Samone Greene (Iron) 28-1; 3. Phillips (Dodd) 27-71/2; Keith (Gilm) 26-101/2; 5. Gordon (Gilm) 26-8; 6. Dalrymple (TC) 26-31/2.

High jump – 1. Swiger (Dodd) 5-2; 2. (tie) Stephenson (Dodd), Buchan (VallF) 4-8; 4. Clegg (Tyler) 4-8; 5. Carpenter (Tyler) 4-4; 6. Martin (Buff) 4-4

Pole vault – 1. LeMasters (Tyler) 9-0; 2. Casingal (CC) 8-6; 3. Randolph (Dodd) 8-0; 4. Hannah Cronacher (Iron) 7-6; 5. Nalley (Dodd) 7-0; 6. Casteel (Tyler) 7-0

High point: 1. D’Andra Swiger (Dodd) 40; 2. Haylea LeMasters (TC) 28; 3. Hannah Carreon (C-B) 26

 

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Tackling addiction

Spectrum Outreach plans recovery housing for addicts   The Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services on Nov. 10 announced a $10 million investment ... Read more

Mrs. Ohio All-Star makes impact

SOUTH POINT — Angela McKeone, of South Point, is one of a kind. She recently won the title of Mrs. Ohio All-Star. “I recognized when ... Read more

Some RH teachers will have access to guns

PEDRO — Rock Hill Schools Superintendent Wes Hairston admits it wasn’t one of the easier or more popular choices he has made. “It was a ... Read more

Making his dreams a reality

Mickey Fisher speaks to Ironton High School   His message was simple: Before he was an actor, a filmmaker or a big-time Hollywood screenwriter, Mickey ... Read more