Archived Story

Lydiard Classic features several double winners

Published 8:05pm Sunday, May 5, 2013

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

SOUTH POINT — Double winners were everywhere.

Several boys and girls picked up a pair of event wins at Friday’s annual Arthur Lydiard Classic track and field meet.

Unioto won the boys’ meet with 120 points followed by Minford with 99, Athens 87.5 and Fairland had 75 points.

In the girls’ meet, Athens had 154 points to win. South Point was second with 89 points and Fairland was third with 86.5.

Leading the double winners was Fairland Dragons’ Raine Wireman who won the 1600 meters with a meet record 4:27.99 time along with the 800 meters with a 2:04.99 time.

South Point Lady Pointers’ Elaine Gore was first in the 100-meter dash (13.24 seconds) and the 100-meter hurdles, a meet-tying 16.46 time.

Gore also joined teammates Tori Starr, Madison Riley and Bre Bacon to set a meet record in the 4×100 relay with a 52.90 clocking.

The Chesapeake Lady Panthers’ Jordan Porter and Tia Spaulding racked up two wins each.

Porter was first in the discus (109-1) and the shot put (38-1.25) while Spaulding won the 200 meters (27.48) and the 300-meter hurdles (52.31).

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers’ Ariel Schweickart claimed the 800-meter run with a 2:34.38 time clocking.

Rock Hill’s Maddie Malone went 9-feet to win the pole vault. South Point’s Olivia Abner leaped 15-4 to win the long jump.

Chesapeake’s Javon Thompson ran a 51.31 time to win the 400 meters.

Fairland’s Josh Sifford cleared 11-feet to win the pole vault

The meet is named in honor of the late Arthur Lydiard, the famous distance running coach from New Zealand. On hand for the meet were Olympians Barry Magee and Bill Baillie of New Zealand.

Magee, Baillie and U.S. Olympic gold medalist Nick Willis on Thursday’s “Legends in Black” meet-and-greet session.

The New Zealand music group Kahurangi performed on Thursday and at Friday’s meet.

 

Arthur Lydiard Classic

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Athens 154; 2, South Point 89; 3, Fairland 86.5; 4, Unioto 61.5; 5, Chesapeake 58; 6, Coal Grove 53.5; 7, Ironton 36; 8, River Valley 33; 9, Rock Hill 27; 10, South Webster 25.5; 11, Portsmouth 22; 12, Minford 16; 13, Wheelersburg 1.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1, Maddie Malone (RH) 9-0; 2, Katie Browning (A) 8-6; 3, Hannah Cronacher (Ir) 8-6; 4, Jessica Price (F) 8-0; 5, Chelsea Halsey (U), Shelby Neagele (F) 7-0; 7, Willow Morris (A) 7-0; 8, Kaylee Beals (CG) 7-0.

Discus: 1, Jordan Porter (Ch) 109-1; 2, Darrien Hankins (CG) 103-0; 3, Hayley Giles (SW) 99-1; 4, Olivia Walker (RV) 95-2; 5, Jillian Ellis (Ch) 92-4; 6, Gaza Oduniaya (A) 91-4; 7, Maddy McKenzie (CG) 88-9; 8, Breanna Steward (SW) 86-8.

High Jump: 1, Alexis Zatta (A) 5-0; 2, Megan Coriell (Mi) 4-10; 3, Brooklyn Massie (RH) 4-10; 4, Hannah Moore (Fa) 4-8; 5, Sara Skinner (A) 4-8; 6, Taylor Shonkwiler (SW), Leslie Mulkey (CG) 4-8; 8, Tia Spaulding (Ch), Kara Bennett (Ch) 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Olivia Abner (SP) 15-4.5; 2, Abby Lawrence (A) 15-3; 3, Tyarra Barnes (P) 15-2.5; 4, Rylie Hollingworth (RV) 15-2; 5, Jacy Jones (CG) 15-0; 6, Courtney Blanton (SW) 14-11.5; 7, Kate Vancouver (A) 14-11.5; 8, Dasia Kennedy (P) 14-8.

Shot Put: 1, Jordan Porter (Ch) 38-1.25; 2, Hayley Giles (SW) 30-0.5; 3, Gaza Oduniaya (A) 30-0.5; 4, Samone Green (Ir) 28-11.5; 5, Darrien Hankins (CG) 28-6; 6, Haylee Schweickart (Ir) 27-8.75; 7, Mackenzie Lowe (A) 27-8; 8, Skye Brown (U) 27-7.5.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Elaine Gore (SP) 16.46 (tied meet record); 2, Tyarra Barnes (P) 17.29; 3, Emily Conzett (F) 17.41; 4, Tamia Mills (U) 17.58; 5, Bailey Harrison (CG) 17.96; 6, Brooklyn Massie (RH) 17.98; 7, Karli Davis (A) 18.30; 8, Tori Koukos (SP) 18.33

100M Dash: 1, Elaine Gore (SP) 13.24; 2, Tia Spaulding (Ch) 13.27; 3, Adrianna Mauzy (A) 13.50; 4, Abby Brown (A) 1350; 5, Hannah Moore (F) 13.55; 6, Torri Star (SP) 13.60; 7, Vivian Thai (U) 13.66; 8, Lenae Pense (RV) 13.86.

1600M: 1, Emily Cass (A) 5:29.97; 2, Lucy Williams (A) 5:41.39; 3, Sydney Pettit (F) 5:43.59; 4, Shanan Ashton (F) 5:53.64; 5, Sarah Letchford (SP) 6:01.81; 6, Tori Holmes (CG) 6:02.06; 7, Elena Knipp (U) 6:03.90; 8, Lauren Bays (Wh) 6:19.70.

400M: 1, Jessica Price (F) 1:05.03; 2, Madison Riley (SP) 1:05.73; 3, Ingrid Buckley (A) 1:05.90; 4, Courtney Blanton (SW) 1:07.39; 5, Mariah Chaffin (F) 1:08.52; 6, Taylor Collins (A) 1:09.37; 7, Rachel Haddad (RV) 1:11.63; 8, Bethany Moore (CG) 1:12.12.

300M Hurdles: 1, Tia Spaulding (Ch) 52.31; 2, Tamia Mills (U) 53.21; 3, Tori Koukos (SP) 53.59; 4, Randi Wray (RV) 53.89; 5, Maddie Malone (RH) 55.40; 6, Karli Davis (A) 55.56; 7, Taylor Perry (F) 56.00; 8, Alexis Tucker (P) 56.22.

800M: 1, Ariel Schweickart (Ir) 2:34.38; 2, Sue Ryu (A) 2:35.79; 3, Grace Kola (A) 2:36.21; 4, Sydney Pettit (F) 2:43.98; 5, Julia Hacker (U) 2:50.65; 6, Andrea Alcorn (U) 2:51.70; 7, Paige Looney (F) 2:54.18; 8, Jackie Nelson (Ch) 2:56.36.

200M: 1, Tia Spaulding (Ch) 27.48; 2, Hannah Cronacher (Ir) 27.63; 3, Elaine Gore (SP) 28.58; 4, Vivian Thai (U) 28.68; 5, Abby Brown (A) 28.73; 6, Tyarra Barnes (P) 28.85; 7, Adrianna Mauzy (A) 28.98; 8, Hannah Moore (F) 29.07.

3200M: 1, Kristen Cook (U) 11:55.83 (meet record); 2, Shanan Ashton (F) 12:14.22; 3, Madison Yerke (A) 12:16.23; 4, Megan Ashton (F) 12:38.84; 5, Torie Mingus (A) 12:46.11; 5, Tori Holmes (CG) 12:54.51; 7, Sarah Letchford (SP) 13:50.53; 8, Courtney Lewis (SP) 13:50.55.

Relays

4×100: 1, South Point (Elaine Gore, Tori Starr, Madison Riley, Bre Bacon) 52.90 (meet record); 2, Athens 53.61; 3, Coal Grove Ashley Adkins, Jacy Jones, Leslie Mulkey, Bailey Harrison) 54.10; 4, Unioto 54.77; 5, Ironton (Hannah Cronacher, Alicia Murphy, Kelli Ferguson, Katie Barron) 55.45; 6, River Valley 5574; 6, River Valley 55.74; 7, Minford 56.52; 8, Chesapeake (Taylor Martin, Bailey Mills, Lindsey Hawthorne, Lindsay Blake) 56.93.

4×200: 1, South Point (Tori Starr, Tori Koukos, Bre Bacon, Madison Riley) 1:52.80; 2, Athens 1:53.51; 3, Coal Grove (Ashley Adkins, Jacy Jones, Leslie Mulkey, Bailey Harrison) 1:53.55; 4, Unioto 1:56.73; 5, River Valley 1:57.22; 6, Portsmouth (1:59.78; 7, Chesapeake (Taylor Martin, Bailey Mills, Lindsey Hawthorne, Lindsay Blake) 2:00.51; 8, Fairland (Hannah Moore, Briana Dickess, Megan Castle, Taylor Perry) 2:01.71.

4×400: 1, Athens 4:26.43; 2, Coal Grove (Leslie Mulkey, Jacy Jones, Bailey Harrison, Ashley Adkins) 4:33.47; 3, Fairland (Mariah Chaffin, Taylor Perry, Jessica Price, Jenna Fulks) 4:35.33; 4, South Point (Madison Riley, Taylor Dillow, Bre Bacon, Tori Koukos) 4:41.25; 5, Minford 4:43.74; 6, River Valley 4:47.04; 7, Unioto 4:48.88; 8, Chesapeake (Kara Bennett, Jackie Nelson, Bailey Mills, Lindsey Hawthorne) 4:50.98.

4×800: 1, Athens 10:16.59 (meet record); 2, Fairland (Jessica Price, Mariah Chaffin, Megan Ashton, Sydney Pettit) 10:24.43; 3, Unioto 10:44.64; 4, River Valley 12:13.56; 5, Rock Hill (Savannah Cade, Adriane Neal, Abigail Marshall, Sarah McFann) 12:19.80; 6, South Point (Haley Rawlins, Taylor Dillow, Desiree Plymale, Hannah Carey) 12:46.22; 7, Minford 12:49.14; 8, Coal Grove (Bethany Moore, Taylor West, Summer Willis, Alicia Mossman) 13:07.62.

 

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Unioto 120; 2, Minford 99; 3, Athens 87.5; 4, Fairland 75; 5, Wheelersburg 71; 6, Coal Grove 47; 7, South Point 45; 8, Portsmouth 38; 9, Chesapeake 34; 10, Ironton 15; 11, South Webster 14; 12, East Carter 7; 13, Rock Hill 5.5; 14, River Valley 5.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1, Josh Sifford (F) 11-0; 2, Nate Smith (Ch) 10-6; 3, Ryan Khoulavong (SP) 10-6; 4, Ian McFarland (CG) 10-6; 5, Seth Marlowe (SP) 10-6; 6, Jake Wireman (F) 10-0; 7, Tim Maynard (Ir) 10-0; 8, Zach Jenkins (Wh) 9-6.

1, Trevor Detillion (U) 176-9 (meet record); 2, 2, Ryan Spencer (U) 144-6; 3, Jensen Dyer (SW) 137-0; 4, Ross Pyles (Wh) 136-7; 5, Travis Sifford (Wh) 127-8; 6, Jacob Marcum (RV) 124-11; 7, Jared McCray (Mi) 123-4; 8, Austin Rideout (P) 116-4.

High Jump: 1, Brandon Adkins (CG) 6-4 (tied meet record); 2, Brady Sloan (SP) 6-0; 3, Micah McAlister (Wh) 5-8; 4, Josh Hall (A) 5-8; 5, Alex True (U) 5-6; 6, Mason Harris (Mi) 5-6; 7, Aaron Dalton (RH), Ben Bowald (A) 5-4.

Long Jump: 1, Grant Piguet (Mi) 20-5; 2, Sean Berry (Mi) 210-4; 3, Zach Jenkins (Wh) 20-1.5; 4, Levi Cook (SW) 19-11; 5, Marcus Hall (A) 19-7.25; 6, Kasey Maxfield (Wh) 19-0.5; 7, Trae Williams (A) 18-10.75; 8, Austin Bradley (RV) 18-3.75.

Shot Put: 1, Ryan Spencer (U) 48-10.5; 2, Trevor Detillion (U) 47-1; 3, Jared Mccray (Mi) 46-7; 4, Austin Rideout (P) 45-2.5; 5, Andrew Henry (CG) 43-7; 6, Cain Madden (Mi) 42-10.75; 7, Ross Pyles (Wh) 42-10.5; 8, Tyler Henry (CG) 41-2.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1, Kasey Maxfield (Wh) 15.70; 2, Sean Berry (Mi) 15.98; 3, Zach Farrar (Mi) 16.23; 4, Garrett Schutz (CG) 16.75; 5, Landon Zambarrano (U) 16.79; 6, Darren Bishop (Fa) 17.36; 8, Jake Wireman (Fa) 17.46; 8, Zach Jenkins (Wh) 17.65.

100M Dash: 1, Trae Williams (A) 11.43; 2, Grant Piguet (Mi) 1168; 3, Darion Robinson (P) 11.71; 4, Freddy Stalder (A) 11.88; 5, Nathan Compton (Mi) 11.97; James Leonard (SP) 11.98; 7, Alex Dickerson (P) 11.99; 8, Josh Glover (Ir) 12.06.

1600M: 1, Raine Wireman (F) 4:27.99 (meet record); 2, Ethan Richter (U) 4:29.71; 3, Sam Stevens-Jones (A) 4:38..64; 4, Brenson Zambarrano (U) 4:41.45; 5, Tyler Mathes (SP) 4:45.28; 6, Zach Kammler (P) 4:46.81; 7, Tag Hauschild (A) 4:49.05; 8, Tyler Evans (Mi) 4:50.77.

400M: 1, Javon Thompson (Ch) 51.31; 2, Brian Stiers (Wh) 52.71; 3, Dakotah McFee (A) 53.0; 4, Eric Tatman (U) 53.05; 5, Taylor Lewis (F) 54.16; 6, David Magda (U) 55.04; 7, Tommy McDonald (A) 55.45; 8, Drew McKenzie (Ch) 56.53.

300M Hurdles: 1, Landon Zambarrano (U) 42.01; 2, Kasey Maxfield (Wh) 42.37; 3, Sean Berry (Mi) 43.84; 4, Zach Farrar (Mi) 44.37; 5, Jake Wireman (F) 44.96; 6, Darren Bishop (F) 45.63; 7, Jacob Perdue (SP) 46.37; 8, Joe Akers (CG) 46.54.

800M: 1, Raine Wireman (F) 2:04.99; 2, Brenson Zambarrano (U) 2:05.45; 3, Drew Oxley (Ch) 2:06.89; 4, Josh Sifford (F) 2:10.03; 5, Brian Stiers (Wh) 2:12.19; 6, Levi Cook (SW) 2:13.03; 7, Vitalik Dakhnovets (A) 2:13.27; 8, Cole Cunningham (Wh) 2:13.82.

200M: 1, Darion Robinson (P) 23.87; 2, Dakotah McFee (A) 24.18; 3, Drew Wells (Ir) 24.20; 4, Trae Williams (A) 24.23; 5, Conor Markins (CG) 24.79; 6, Grant Piguet (Mi) 24.97; 7, Darray Richardson (P) 24.99; 8, Bryce Kelley (RH) 25.23.

3200M: 1, Ethan Richter (U) 10:13.56 (meet record); 2, Logan Rowe (F) 10:33.31; 3, Tyler Mathes (SP) 10:38.24; 4, Zach Kammler (P) 10:41.49; 5, Tyler Evans (Mi) 10:53.30; 6, Seth Miller (RH) 10:55.95; 7, John Archambault (SP) 10:58.40; 8, Brandon Adams (Wh) 11:01.22.

Relays

4×100: 1, Minford 45.44; 2, Athens 45.72; 3, Ironton (Drew Wells, Dion Brown, Josh Glover, Jacob Long) 45.82; 4, South Point (Gage Townsend, Bracken Patrick, Mason White, James Leonard) 46.08; 5, Coal Grove (Austin Willis, Austin Ruggles, Jese Rigsby, Michael Knuckles) 46.25; 6, Portmsouth 46.46; 7, Unioto 46.83; 8, East Carter 47.21.

4×200: 1, Athens 1:34.97; 2, Coal Grove (Austin Ruggles, Alex Bare, Mason Nance, Bryan Steele) 1:35.59; 3, East Carter 1:37.15; 4, Unioto 1:37.40; 5, South Point (Reed Murnahan, Bracken Patrick, Mason White, James Leonard) 1:37.58; 6, Fairland (Nathan Campbell, Bailey Manns, Tristen Kittle, Darren Bishop) 1:39.49; 7, Minford 1:40.09; 8, Portsmouth 1:40.76.

4×400: 1, Unioto 3:37.33; 2, Fairland (Josh Sifford, Raine Wireman, Jake Wireman, Taylor Lewis) 3:38.58; 3, Athens 3:39.02; 4, Chesapeake (Tyler Sanders, Javon Thompson, Nick Duffield, Drew Oxley) 3:40.84; 5, Minford 3:46.52; 6, Wheelersburg 3:46.98; 7, Coal Grove (Ian McFarland, Jonathon Joseph, Brandon Adkins, Garrett Schultz) 3:47.96; 8, South Point (Tyler Mathes, Gage Stevens, Zach Samples, Liam Huff) 3:57.18.

4×800: 1, Unioto 8:39.34; 2, Wheelersburg 8:56.03; 3, Minford 9:07.36; 4, Athens 9:12.54; 5, Chesapeake (Nick Duffield, Nate Smith, Austin Blankenship, Drew Oxley) 9:37.20; 6, Coal Grove (Paul Brisson, Tyler Waddle, Jonathon Joseph, Garrett Schultz) 9:40.08; 7, Fairland (Josh Sifford, Chad McComas, Porter Schenewark, Conner Flynn) 9:44.22; 8, River Valley 9:52.24.

 

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Apple butter on sale to benefit Shop With a Cop

SOUTH POINT — Law enforcement agencies in Lawrence County have kicked off the annual apple butter fundraiser for the Shop With a Cop program. Every year, ... Read more