Archived Story

OHSAA Baseball & Softball Sectional Tournament Pairings

Published 1:44am Monday, May 6, 2013

OHSAA Sectional Tournaments

BASEBALL

Division III

Wednesday, May 15

10. Coal Grove (6-10) at 7. Ironton (7-8)

9. Chesapeake (7-15) at 8. Minford (9-10)

All games 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Coal Grove-Ironton winner at 2. Oak Hill (15-5)

5. South Point (13-6) at 4. Portsmouth West (11-6)

6. Portsmouth (11-11) at 3. Rock Hill (11-6)

Chesapeake-Minford winner at 1. Wheelersburg (17-4)

All games 11 a.m.

Winners advance to district tournament May 21 and 23 at Chillicothe Veterans’ Stadium

 

Division II

Monday, May 13

10. Vinton County (2-19) at 7. Fairland (11-8)

5 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Vinton County-Fairland winner at 2. Jackson (16-5)

5 p.m.

Winner advances to district May 21 at Ohio University

 

Division IV

Monday, May 13

10. South Webster (6-18) at 7. Green (13-10), 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

5. Ironton St. Joseph (13-6) at 4. Glouster Trimble (13-6)

South Webster-Green winner at 2. Eastern Meigs (14-3) winner

6. Waterford (6-16) at 3. Symmes Valley (15-3)

All games 5 p.m.

Winners advance to district tournament May 18 at Chillicothe Veterans’ Stadium

 

SOFTBALL

Division III

Tuesday, May 14

10. Ironton (7-13) at 7. Meigs (12-7)

11. Chesapeake (7-14) at 6. River Valley (14-9)

13. Coal Grove (5-14) at 4. Rock Hill (13-7)

14. Southeastern (1-18) at 3. Fairland (16-7)

All games 5 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Ironton-Meigs winner at 2. Wheelersburg (16-7)

Chesapeake-River Valley winner at SE-Fairland winner

Nelsonville-York/Portsmouth winner at Coal Grove-Rock Hill winner

All games 5 p.m.

 

Division II

Saturday, May 18

6. Jackson (10-9) at 3. South Point (16-3), 11 a.m.

7. Miami Trace (9-12) at 2. Circleville (12-11), 11 a.m.

District

Tuesday, May 21

Jackson-South Point winner vs. Miami Trace-Circleville winner at Northwest, 6 p.m.

 

Division IV

Wednesday, May 15

10. Ironton St. Joseph (5-12) at 7. South Gallia (6-12)

11. Manchester (2-9) at 6. Green (10-15)

All games 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

5. Symmes Valley (11-11) at 4. Crooksville (9-10)

St. Joseph-South Gallia winner at 2. Eastern Meigs (12-9)

Green-Manchester winner at 3. Leesburg Fairfield (10-9)

All games 11 a.m.

Winnes advance to the district tournament Thursday, May 23, at Minford

Editor's Picks

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more

Rescuer tries to save orphaned fawn

ROME TOWNSHIP — A hunter taking a deer out of season Monday afternoon left two orphans — one apparently lost to the woods and the ... Read more  | 2 comments