lunch

Archived Story

Girls’ OVCMS Track Meet

Published 2:05am Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Ohio Valley Conference

Middle School Track Meet

Girls’ Team Scores

1, South point 124; 2, Coal Grove 108; 3, Fairland 107; 4, River Valley 93; 5, Chesapeake 49; 6, Rock Hill 11.

Field Events

High Jump: 1, Farrand (F) 4-10; 2, Fugitt (SP) 4-10; 3, Hall (CG) 4-8; 4, Adkins (RV) 4-6; 5, Stewart (RH) 4-6; 6, Bradburn (SP) 4-2.

Long Jump: 1, Ward (WV) 13-9; 2, Meyer (CG) 13-8.5; 3, Marcum (SP) 13-6.5; 4, Badgett (SP) 13-1; 5, McKenzie (RH) 13-1; 6, Williams (F) 12-5.

Pole Vault: 1, Romans (Ch) 7-0; 2, Price (F) 7-0; 3, Lawson (SP) 6-6; 4, Stumbo (CG) 6-0; 5, Ferguson (CG) 6-0; 6, Pacinhik (F) 5-6.

Shot Put: 1, Brewer (F) 39-1; 2, McGuire (RV) 33-10.25; 3, Fridley (F) 33-6.25; 4, Curry (CG) 32-5; 5, Nickel (CG) 29-0; 6, Young (SP) 27-2.5.

Discus: 1, Campbell (RV) 85-9; 2, McGuire (RV) 83-3; 3, Brewer (F) 78-0; 4, 4, Curry (CG) 70-7; 5, Nickel (CG) 66-0; 6, Fridley (F) 64-1.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Adkins (F) 17.62; 2, Hively (RV) 18.06; 3, Hall (CG) 18.12; 4, Maddox (F) 18.54; 5, Dratt (Ch) 18.55; 6, Stumbo (CG) 18.87.

100M Dash: 1, Kerns (SP) 12.89; 2, Berkley (SP) 13.13; 3, Compliment (CG) 13.20; 4, Pine (Ch) 13.21; 5, Johnson (Ch) 13.86; 6, Williamson (RV) 14.22.

1600M: 1, Lawson (SP) 5:51.67; 2, Baker (RV) 5:52.49; 3, Hamilton (F) 6:08.97; 4, Wells (SP) 6:15.15; 5, Meyer (CG) 6:24.14; 6, Hager (F) 7:22.91.

400M: 1, Curry (CG) 1:04.87; 2, Compliment (CG) 1:06.02; 3, Badgett (SP) 1:08.20; 4, Pine (Ch) 1:09.47; 5, Ward (RV) 1:10.43; 6, Eastham (RH) 1:12.95.

200M Hurdles: 1, Kearns (SP) 31.70; 2, Hall (CG) 33.11; 3, Maddox (F) 33.94; 4, Pratt (Ch) 33.95; 5, Stewart (RH) 35.49; 6, Fry (SP) 36.31.

800M: 1, Hamilton (F) 2:44.59; 2, Ward (RV) 2:46.44; 3, Hively (RV) 2:47.76; 4, Lawson (SP) 2:48.02; 5, Wells (SP) 2:52.74; 6, Meyer (CG) 2:57.95.

200M: 1, Curry (CG) 27.24; 2, Kearns (SP) 28.99; 3, Compliment (CG) 28.87; 4, Pine (Ch) 29.65; 5, Johnson (Ch) 30.42; 6, Kline (RH) 31.14.

Relays

4×800: 1, Fairland 12:18.99; 2, South Point 12:23.71; 3, Col Grove 13:02.71; 4, Chesapeake 13:20.29; 5, River Valley 13:57.72.

4×200: 1, South Point 1:59.43; 2, Fairland 2:02.35; 3, Chesapeake 2:02.90; 4, Coal Grove 2:03.42; 5, Rock hill 2:04.28.

4×100: South Point 56.91; 2, River Valley 58.07; 3, Coal Grove 58.81; 4, Fairland 1:00.01; 5, 1:00.21.

4×400: 1, River Valley 4:30.57; 2, South Point 4:49.59; 3, Fairland 4:53.35; 4, Chesapeake 5:03.16; 5, Coal Grove 5:06.97

Editor's Picks

DNA group has second meeting

More than 40 people attended the second Death to Negative Attitudes (DNA) meeting on Thursday at the Ro-Na Theater. Many of the same people along ... Read more

Barker selected as Memorial Day Parade honorary grand marshal

The selection committee has chosen Hardy Barker as Honorary Grand Marshal of the Ironton Memorial Day Parade, the oldest continually held Memorial Day Parade in ... Read more

Global Warming?

  Temperatures still climbing despite subzero conditions nationally   Despite a cold snap that seems to be gripping the entire nation, experts like Ohio State ... Read more  | 4 comments