Archived Story

OHSAA Computer Ratings

Published 2:21am Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Division I

(Top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 – 1. Austintown-Fitch (4-0) 11.3, 2. Hudson (4-0) 11.1, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (4-0) 10.875, 4. Elyria (4-0) 9.425, 5. Marysville (4-0) 9.225, 6. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-0) 8.6, 7. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-1) 8.375, 8. Canton McKinley (4-0) 7.9617, 9. Shaker Hts. (4-0) 7.825, 10. Cleveland Heights (3-1) 7.475, 11. Westerville Central (3-1) 7.3, 12. Wadsworth (3-1) 6.975, 13. Green (3-1) 6.8, 14. Mentor (3-1) 6.65, 15. Solon (2-2) 5.8, 16. Brunswick (2-2) 5.4, 17. Findlay (2-2) 5.3, 18. Medina (2-2) 4.8, 19. Massillon Jackson (2-2) 4.725, 20. Warren G. Harding (2-2) 4.525

Region 2 – 1. Centerville (4-0) 12.5366, 2. Cin. Colerain (4-0) 12.05, 3. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (4-0) 11.425, 4. Hilliard Davidson (4-0) 10.75, 5. Fairfield (4-0) 9.25, 6. Pickerington North (4-0) 8.975, 7. Cin. Elder (3-1) 8.725, 8. Clayton Northmont (3-1) 8.5379, 9. Cin. St. Xavier (3-1) 8.3, 10. Cin. Sycamore (4-0) 8.275, 11. Miamisburg (3-1) 8.05, 12. Reynoldsburg (3-1) 7.85, 13. West Chester Lakota West (3-1) 7.8, 14. Springboro (3-1) 7.05, 15. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-1) 7.0253, 16. Pickerington Central (2-1) 6.3889, 17. Hilliard Darby (3-1) 5.875, 18. Westerville South (3-1) 5.4, 19. Lebanon (2-2) 5.325, 20. Milford (3-1) 5.15

Division II

(Top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 – 1. Willoughby South (4-0) 10.65, 2. Cle. Glenville (3-1) 7.8, 3. North Olmsted (3-1) 7.475, 4. Westlake (3-1) 6.825, 5. Kent Roosevelt (3-1) 6.725, 6. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (3-1) 6.225, 7. Madison (3-1) 6.15, 8. Garfield Hts. (3-1) 5.6, tie-9. Lyndhurst Brush (2-2) 5.225, tie-9. Bedford (3-1) 5.225, 11. Painesville Riverside (2-2) 4.725, 12. Mayfield (2-2) 4.15

Region 4 – 1. Massillon Washington (4-0) 9.55, 2. Medina Highland (4-0) 9.35, 3. Avon (4-0) 9.225, 4. Akron Ellet (4-0) 8.8, 5. Macedonia Nordonia (4-0) 8.775, 6. Avon Lake (3-1) 6.9, 7. Tol. Bowsher (3-1) 6.475, 8. Grafton Midview (3-1) 6.35, 9. Uniontown Lake (2-2) 6.3, 10. Tol. St. Francis deSales (3-1) 6.125, 11. Copley (3-1) 5.525, 12. North Ridgeville (2-2) 5.4

Region 5 – 1. New Albany (4-0) 10.875, 2. Zanesville (4-0) 8.525, 3. Mansfield Senior (4-0) 8.325, 4. Pataskala Licking Hts. (4-0) 7.9, 5. Worthington Kilbourne (3-1) 7.825, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-0) 7.625, 7. Mount Vernon (3-1) 6.075, 8. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (3-1) 6.025, 9. Cols. Walnut Ridge (3-1) 5.85, 10. Dublin Scioto (2-2) 5.575, 11. Dublin Jerome (2-2) 5.25, 12. Cols. Northland (2-1) 5.0556

Region 6 – 1. Loveland (4-0) 10.4, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 9.775, 3. Cin. Northwest (4-0) 9.325, 4. Cin. Mount Healthy (3-1) 7.175, 5. Cin. LaSalle (3-1) 7.075, 6. Cin. Withrow (3-1) 6.675, 7. Kings Mills Kings (3-1) 6.325, 8. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 4.8, 9. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.7, 10. Riverside Stebbins (3-1) 4.475, 11. Vandalia Butler (2-2) 3.825, 12. Troy (2-2) 3.675

Division III

Region 7 – 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-0) 9.225, 2. Poland Seminary (4-0) 8.95, 3. Hubbard (4-0) 7.5, 4. Chesterland West Geauga (3-1) 7.3, tie-5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3-1) 7.25, tie-5. Aurora (4-0) 7.25, 7. Tallmadge (3-1) 7.2, 8. Louisville (4-0) 6.525, 9. Canton South (3-1) 5.8, 10. Alliance Marlington (3-1) 5.3, 11. Akron Archbishop Hoban (2-2) 4.7, 12. Norton (3-1) 4.525

Region 8 – 1. Tol. Central Catholic (4-0) 10.325, 2. Clyde (4-0) 9.825, 3. Tiffin Columbian (3-1) 7.4, 4. Sandusky Perkins (4-0) 7.3, 5. Norwalk (3-1) 6.9, 6. Napoleon (3-1) 6.35, 7. Parma Padua Franciscan (2-2) 4.7, 8. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-2) 3.875, 9. Defiance (2-2) 3.525, 10. Elida (2-2) 2.65, 11. Lima Shawnee (2-2) 2.5, 12. Mentor Lake Catholic (1-3) 2.375

Region 9 – 1. The Plains Athens (4-0) 10.575, 2. Chillicothe (4-0) 9.075, 3. Cols. Marion-Franklin (3-1) 7.475, 4. New Philadelphia (4-0) 7.125, 5. Carrollton (3-1) 7.025, 6. Millersburg West Holmes (4-0) 6.8, 7. Dover (3-1) 6.1607, 8. Washington C.H. Washington (3-1) 6.125, 9. Granville (3-1) 5.875, 10. Circleville Logan Elm (3-1) 5.65, 11. Thornville Sheridan (3-1) 5.15, 12. Cols. Centennial (3-1) 5.05

Region 10 – 1. Mount Orab Western Brown (4-0) 8.4028, 2. Springfield Shawnee (4-0) 7.95, 3. Day. Thurgood Marshall (2-1) 7.7778, 4. Celina (4-0) 7.7, 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe (4-0) 6.425, 6. Wapakoneta (3-1) 6.0, 7. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-0) 5.625, 8. New Richmond (3-1) 5.3, 9. Trotwood-Madison (2-1) 5.0556, 10. Franklin (3-1) 4.95, 11. Hamilton Ross (2-2) 4.075, 12. Goshen (3-1) 4.029

Division IV

Region 11 – 1. Perry (2-1) 7.725, 2. Struthers (3-0) 7.375, 3. Fairview Park Fairview (3-0) 6.9, 4. Minerva (2-1) 6.0, 5. Cle. Central Catholic (2-1) 5.6, 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (2-1) 5.6, 7. Pepper Pike Orange (2-1) 5.575, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (2-2) 5.275, 9. Chagrin Falls (2-2) 4.6, 10. Peninsula Woodridge (2-2) 4.55, 11. Cle. John Hay (1-1) 4.5, 12. Streetsboro (1-1) 4.4

Region 12 – 1. Caledonia River Valley (4-0) 9.75, 2. Wauseon (4-0) 7.825, 3. Kenton (4-0) 7.8, 4. Galion (4-0) 7.225, 5. Genoa Area (4-0) 7.175, 6. Millbury Lake (4-0) 7.0, 7. Sparta Highland (3-1) 6.825, 8. Bryan (4-0) 6.775, 9. Upper Sandusky (4-0) 5.65, 10. Ontario (3-1) 5.6, 11. Wooster Triway (2-2) 4.575, 12. Vermilion (2-2) 3.7

Region 13 – 1. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-0) 8.25, 2. Zanesville Maysville (4-0) 7.925, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-0) 7.15, 4. Steubenville (4-0) 6.7702, 5. Bexley (4-0) 6.55, 6. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-0) 5.875, 7. Newark Licking Valley (3-1) 5.35, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (3-1) 5.125, 9. Uhrichsville Claymont (2-2) 5.075, 10. New Concord John Glenn (3-1) 4.45, 11. Vincent Warren (2-2) 4.1616, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (3-1) 3.25

Region 14 – 1. North Bend Taylor (4-0) 8.475, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-0) 7.9, 3. Germantown Valley View (4-0) 7.8, 4. Urbana (4-0) 7.775, 5. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (3-1) 7.65, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (3-1) 6.375, 7. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (3-1) 6.0, 8. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-1) 5.9388, 9. Minford (4-0) 5.625, 10. Eaton (3-1) 5.35, 11. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (3-1) 5.075, 12. Greenfield McClain (3-1) 4.85

Division V

Region 15 – 1. Navarre Fairless (4-0) 6.875, 2. Akron Manchester (3-1) 6.125, 3. Independence (3-1) 5.675, 4. Columbiana Crestview (3-1) 5.525, 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (3-1) 4.825, 6. Youngstown Ursuline (2-2) 4.7917, 7. Youngstown Liberty (2-2) 4.4, 8. Beachwood (2-2) 4.3, 9. Cadiz Harrison Central (2-2) 4.175, 10. Sullivan Black River (2-2) 4.0, 11. Warren Champion (2-2) 3.975, 12. Wickliffe (2-2) 3.6

Region 16 – 1. Orrville (4-0) 7.925, 2. Columbia Station Columbia (4-0) 7.15, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (3-1) 6.75, 4. Loudonville (4-0) 6.4, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-0) 5.625, 6. Coldwater (3-1) 5.45, 7. West Salem Northwestern (3-1) 5.3, 8. Huron (3-1) 5.275, 9. Creston Norwayne (3-1) 5.225, 10. Apple Creek Waynedale (3-1) 5.05, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (3-1) 4.75, 12. Liberty Center (3-1) 4.5

Region 17 – 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (3-1) 7.425, 2. Wheelersburg (4-0) 6.775, 3. St. Clairsville (4-0) 6.7023, 4. Martins Ferry (3-1) 5.9482, 5. South Point (4-0) 5.7, 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (4-0) 5.65, 7. Belmont Union Local (3-1) 4.0, 8. Ironton (2-2) 3.95, 9. Chillicothe Southeastern (2-2) 3.9, 10. Proctorville Fairland (2-2) 3.675, 11. Waverly (2-2) 3.1, 12. McDermott Northwest (2-2) 2.225

Region 18 – 1. Hamilton Badin (4-0) 8.15, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-0) 7.55, 3. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (3-1) 7.2602, 4. Richwood North Union (4-0) 6.3, 5. Brookville (3-1) 5.975, 6. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-1) 5.9, 7. Reading (3-1) 5.75, 8. West Jefferson (3-1) 5.725, 9. Cin. Clark Montessori (3-1) 4.975, 10. Cin. Mariemont (2-2) 4.325, 11. Cin. Madeira (3-1) 4.25, 12. Middletown Madison (2-2) 4.125

Division VI

Region 19 – 1. Mogadore (4-0) 7.675, 2. North Lima South Range (4-0) 7.35, 3. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 6.15, 4. Kirtland (4-0) 5.2045, tie-5. McDonald (3-1) 5.15, tie-5. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (4-0) 5.15, 7. Brookfield (3-1) 5.125, 8. Cuyahoga Hts. (3-1) 4.675, 9. New Middletown Springfield (3-1) 4.25, 10. New London (3-1) 3.925, 11. Jeromesville Hillsdale (2-2) 3.425, 12. Sugarcreek Garaway (2-2) 3.35

Region 20 – 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (4-0) 7.925, 2. Delphos Jefferson (4-0) 5.85, 3. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 5.425, 4. Hamler Patrick Henry (3-1) 5.2, 5. Convoy Crestview (3-1) 5.125, 6. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (3-1) 4.9, 7. Ada (3-1) 4.65, 8. Defiance Tinora (3-1) 4.525, 9. Spencerville (3-1) 4.1, 10. Kansas Lakota (3-1) 3.85, 11. Defiance Ayersville (3-1) 3.65, tie-12. Elmore Woodmore (3-1) 3.4, tie-12. Lima Central Catholic (3-1) 3.4

Region 21 – 1. Cols. Bishop Ready (4-0) 8.625, 2. Centerburg (4-0) 6.75, 3. Lucasville Valley (4-0) 5.4, 4. Oak Hill (4-0) 5.35, 5. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 4.8, 6. Bellaire (2-2) 4.6957, 7. Newark Catholic (3-1) 4.1, 8. Crooksville (2-2) 3.125, 9. West Lafayette Ridgewood (2-2) 3.0, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (2-2) 2.975, 11. Fredericktown (2-2) 2.65, tie-12. Woodsfield Monroe Central (2-2) 2.625, tie-12. Lore City Buckeye Trail (2-2) 2.625

Region 22 – 1. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-0) 6.35, 2. Casstown Miami East (4-0) 6.3, 3. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-0) 5.3611, 4. Cin. Country Day (4-0) 5.1, 5. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 4.95, 6. New Paris National Trail (3-1) 4.7146, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (3-1) 4.225, 8. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (3-1) 3.75, 9. Anna (2-2) 3.7, 10. Williamsburg (2-2) 3.475, 11. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (2-1) 3.2778, 12. Mechanicsburg (3-1) 2.75

Division VII

Region 23 – 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (4-0) 8.2, 2. Wellsville (4-0) 6.4, 3. Ashland Mapleton (3-1) 4.75, 4. Lowellville (3-1) 4.2412, 5. Danville (3-1) 4.15, tie-6. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 4.075, 6. Tie-Southington Chalker (3-1) 4.075, 8. Plymouth (3-1) 3.775, 9. Vienna Mathews (3-1) 3.5821, 10. Norwalk St. Paul (3-1) 3.5, 11. Leetonia (2-2) 3.025, 12. Sebring McKinley (2-2) 2.9116

Region 24 – 1. Arlington (4-0) 6.175, 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (3-1) 4.725, 3. Leipsic (3-1) 4.675, 4. McComb (3-1) 4.25, tie-5. North Baltimore (2-2) 3.075, tie-5. Pandora-Gilboa (3-1) 3.075, 7. Tol. Christian (2-2) 2.95, 8. Hicksville (2-2) 2.925, 9. Holgate (2-2) 2.8, tie-10. Tiffin Calvert (1-3) 2.1, tie-10. Edon (2-2) 2.1, 12. Lakeside Danbury (2-2) 1.75

Region 25 – 1. Glouster Trimble (4-0) 7.725, 2. Shadyside (4-0) 7.35, 3. Steubenville Catholic Central (4-0) 6.25, 4. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.75, 5. Malvern (3-1) 4.725, 6. Beallsville (3-1) 4.4432, 7. Strasburg-Franklin (3-1) 3.85, 8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-1) 3.575, 9. Caldwell (2-2) 3.025, tie-10. Crown City South Gallia (2-2) 2.45, tie-10. Reedsville Eastern (2-2) 2.45, 12. New Matamoras Frontier (2-2) 2.275,

Region 26 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (4-0) 8.175, 2. Cedarville (4-0) 6.5, 3. North Lewisburg Triad (4-0) 6.0, 4. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-0) 5.425, tie-5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (4-0) 5.2, tie-5. Covington (4-0) 5.2, 7. Fort Loramie (3-1) 5.0, 8. Sidney Lehman Catholic (3-1) 4.425, 9. Manchester (3-1) 3.575, 10. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3-1) 3.1, 11. Fairfield Cin. Christian (2-2) 2.6035, 12. DeGraff Riverside (2-2) 2.1035.

Editor's Picks

DNA group has second meeting

More than 40 people attended the second Death to Negative Attitudes (DNA) meeting on Thursday at the Ro-Na Theater. Many of the same people along ... Read more

Barker selected as Memorial Day Parade honorary grand marshal

The selection committee has chosen Hardy Barker as Honorary Grand Marshal of the Ironton Memorial Day Parade, the oldest continually held Memorial Day Parade in ... Read more

Global Warming?

  Temperatures still climbing despite subzero conditions nationally   Despite a cold snap that seems to be gripping the entire nation, experts like Ohio State ... Read more  | 4 comments