Archived Story

OHSAA Computer Football Ratings

Published 1:28am Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Weekly Computer Football Ratings

Division I

(top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 – 1. Lakewood St. Edward (5-0) 14.5, 2. Hudson (5-0) 12.95, 3. Austintown-Fitch (5-0) 12.9, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-0) 12.1, 5. Canton McKinley (5-0) 11.7633, 6. Elyria (5-0) 11.3, 7. Cleveland Heights (4-1) 10.25, 8. Wadsworth (4-1) 9.95, 9. Marysville (4-1) 9.9, 10. Westerville Central (4-1) 9.3, 11. Mentor (4-1) 8.65, 12. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-2) 8.0939, 13. Solon (3-2) 8.05, tie-14. Brunswick (3-2) 7.15, tie-14. Massillon Jackson (3-2) 7.15, 16. Medina (3-2) 6.75, 17. Shaker Hts. (4-1) 6.7, 18. Green (3-2) 6.55, 19. Powell Olentangy Liberty (3-2) 5.6, 20. Warren G. Harding (3-2) 5.45

Region 2 – 1. Centerville (5-0) 17.1143, 2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (5-0) 15.2776, 3. Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 13.8, 4. Cin. Colerain (5-0) 13.4192, 5. Fairfield (5-0) 12.9, 6. West Chester Lakota West (4-1) 11.9, 7. Pickerington North (5-0) 10.9475, 8. Cin. Elder (4-1) 10.9, 9. Upper Arlington (4-1) 10.2, 10. Huber Hts. Wayne (4-1) 9.749511. Clayton Northmont (4-1) 9.497, 12. Springboro (4-1) 9.05, 13. Pickerington Central (3-1) 9.0417, 14. Cin. St. Xavier (3-2) 8.55, 15. Reynoldsburg (3-2) 8.2444, tie-16. Hilliard Darby (4-1) 8.0, tie-16. Cin. Sycamore (4-1) 8.0, 18. Lebanon (3-2) 6.7, 19. Dublin Coffman (2-3) 6.05,

Division II

(top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 – 1. Willoughby South (5-0) 12.35, 2. Cle. Glenville (4-1) 10.45, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-1) 9.0, 4. Madison (4-1) 7.5, 5. Bedford (4-1) 7.4, 6. North Olmsted (3-2) 7.1, 7. Kent Roosevelt (4-1) 6.95, 8. Westlake (3-2) 6.6, 9. Painesville Riverside (3-2) 5.35, 10. Lyndhurst Brush (2-3) 5.15, 11. Garfield Hts. (3-2) 4.55, 12. Mayfield (2-3) 4.15

Region 4 – 1. Medina Highland (5-0) 12.75, 2. Avon (5-0) 12.25, 3. Massillon Washington (5-0) 11.65, 4. Macedonia Nordonia (5-0) 11.3, 5. Akron Ellet (5-0) 10.4, 6. Avon Lake (4-1) 9.65, 7. Tol. St. Francis deSales (4-1) 8.75, 8. Perrysburg (3-2) 7.35, 9. Sylvania Southview (3-2) 7.0, 10. North Ridgeville (3-2) 6.8, 11. Uniontown Lake (2-3) 6.3, 12. Tol. Bowsher (3-2) 6.2

Region 5 – 1. New Albany (5-0) 12.55, 2. Worthington Kilbourne (4-1) 11.55, 3. Mansfield Senior (5-0) 11.3, 4. Zanesville (5-0) 10.45, 5. Pataskala Licking Hts. (5-0) 9.95, 6. Dublin Scioto (3-2) 8.75, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-0) 8.3, 8. Cols. Northland (3-1) 7.0, 9. Hilliard Bradley (3-2) 6.8, 10. Worthington Thomas Worthington (3-2) 6.7, 11. Ashland (3-2) 6.45, 12. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (3-2) 5.75

Region 6 – 1. Loveland (5-0) 13.45, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (5-0) 12.7677, 3. Cin. Northwest (5-0) 12.1, 4. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-1) 8.75, 5. Cin. Withrow (4-1) 8.25, 6. Cin. Anderson (3-2) 8.1, 7. Cin. LaSalle (3-2) 7.4, 8. Harrison (3-2) 5.7, 9. Kings Mills Kings (3-2) 5.4, 10. Cin. Princeton (2-3) 4.95, 12. Lima Senior (2-3) 4.1

Division III

Region 7 – 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-0) 12, 2. Hubbard (5-0) 10.9, 3. Poland Seminary (5-0) 9.95, 4. Aurora (5-0) 9.75, 5. Chesterland West Geauga (4-1) 9.7, 6. Louisville (5-0) 8.7, 7. Alliance Marlington (4-1) 8.1, 8. Tallmadge (4-1) 8.0, 9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3-2) 7.0, 10. Warren Howland (3-2) 6.55, 11. Norton (4-1) 6.5, tie-12. Canton South (4-1) 6.4, tie-12. Geneva (3-2) 6.4

Region 8 – 1. Tol. Central Catholic (5-0) 13.8, 2. Clyde (5-0) 11.45, 3. Tiffin Columbian (4-1) 9.25, 4. Norwalk (4-1) 9.05, 5. Sandusky Perkins (5-0) 8.85, 6. Defiance (3-2) 6.4, 7. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-2) 6.2, 8. Napoleon (3-2) 5.95, 9. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-3) 4.35, tie-10. Medina Buckeye (2-3) 3.5, tie-10. Elida (3-2) 3.5, 12. Maumee (2-3) 3.45

Region 9 – 1. The Plains Athens (5-0) 11.9, 2. Chillicothe (5-0) 11.1, 3. Cols. Marion-Franklin (4-1) 10.6, 4. New Philadelphia (5-0) 8.7, 5. Dover (4-1) 7.5592, 6. Carrollton (3-2) 7.2, 7. Granville (4-1) 7.05, 8. Cols. Brookhaven (3-2) 6.9333, 9. Circleville Logan Elm (4-1) 6.8, 10. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-2) 6.3, 11. Millersburg West Holmes (4-1) 6.25, 12. Cols. Mifflin (3-2) 6.0

Region 10 – 1. Mount Orab Western Brown (5-0) 10.0949, 2. Wapakoneta (4-1) 9.7, 3. Springfield Shawnee (5-0) 7.95, 4. Day. Thurgood Marshall (2-2) 7.875, 5. Celina (4-1) 7.75, 6. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-0) 6.8, 7. Franklin (4-1) 6.75, 8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-0) 6.4, 9. New Richmond (4-1) 6.25, 13. Trotwood-Madison (2-2) 3.8472, 10. Hamilton Ross (3-2) 5.35, 11. Bellefontaine (3-2) 5.25, 12. Goshen (4-1) 4.9586

Division IV

Region 11 – 1. Fairview Park Fairview (4-0) 8.5, 2. Perry (4-2) 8.1, tie-3. Chagrin Falls (3-2) 7.8, tie-3. Struthers (3-1) 7.8, 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-1) 7.5, 6. Peninsula Woodridge (2-2) 7.35, 7. Minerva (2-2) 6.95, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (2-2) 6.55, 9. Pepper Pike Orange (2-2) 6.35, 10. Streetsboro (3-1) 6.2283, 11. Cle. John Hay (2-1) 6.0172, 12. Cle. Benedictine (2-2) 5.4

Region 12 – 1. Caledonia River Valley (5-0) 10.95, 2. Kenton (5-0) 9.85, 3. Wauseon (5-0) 9.55, 4. Millbury Lake (5-0) 9.35, 5. Genoa Area (5-0) 9.3, 6. Bryan (5-0) 8.45, 7. Galion (5-0) 8.3, 8. Sparta Highland (4-1) 7.7, tie-9. Wooster Triway (3-2) 6.75, tie-9. Upper Sandusky (5-0) 6.75, 11. Ontario (3-2) 5.4, 12. Bellville Clear Fork (3-2) 4.7

Region 13 – 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) 9.45, 2. Zanesville Maysville (5-0) 8.95, 3. Bexley (5-0) 8.05, 4. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-1) 7.75, 5. Newark Licking Valley (4-1) 7.7, 6. Duncan Falls Philo (4-1) 7.3, 7. Steubenville (4-1) 6.351, 8. Cols. Bishop Watterson (2-3) 5.95, 9. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1) 5.4, 10. Uhrichsville Claymont (3-2) 5.25, 11. Richmond Edison (3-2) 5.1, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (4-1) 4.55

Region 14 – 1. Urbana (5-0) 11.05, 2. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (4-1) 9.098, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (4-1) 8.3837, 4. Germantown Valley View (5-0) 8.35, 5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-1) 7.95, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1) 7.8869, 7. Minford (5-0) 7.8, 8. North Bend Taylor (4-1) 7.55, 9. Eaton (4-1) 6.9, 10. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-1) 6.75, 11. Circleville (3-2) 6.55, 12. Carlisle (3-2) 6.35

Division V

Region 15 – 1. Akron Manchester (4-1) 8.65, 2. Columbiana Crestview (4-1) 6.9, 3. Navarre Fairless (4-1) 6.5, tie-4. Beachwood (3-2) 6.35, tie-4. Youngstown Liberty (3-2) 6.35, 6. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-1) 5.85, 7. Sullivan Black River (3-2) 5.75, 8. Independence (4-1) 5.7, 9. Youngstown Ursuline (2-3) 5.4293, 10. Warren Champion (3-2) 5.15, 11. Wickliffe (3-2) 4.95, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central (2-3) 4.2

Region 16 – 1. Loudonville (5-0) 8.05, 2. Columbia Station Columbia (5-0) 7.9, 3. Orrville (4-1) 7.85, 4. Coldwater (4-1) 7.4, 5. West Salem Northwestern (4-1) 7.2, 6. Pemberville Eastwood (3-2) 6.95, tie-7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-0) 6.75, tie-7. Creston Norwayne (4-1) 6.75, 9. Huron (3-2) 5.75, 10. Doylestown Chippewa (3-2) 5.1, 11. Elyria Catholic (3-2) 5.05, 12. Apple Creek Waynedale (3-2) 4.75

Region 17 – 1. St. Clairsville (5-0) 9.7688, 2. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-1) 9.4505, 3. Wheelersburg (5-0) 8.8, 4. Martins Ferry (4-1) 8.6, 5. Baltimore Liberty Union (5-0) 8.25, 6. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-2) 5.3, 7. South Point (4-1) 5.1, tie-8. Proctorville Fairland (2-3) 4.15, tie-8. Belmont Union Local (3-2) 4.15, 10. Ironton (2-3) 3.95, 11. Portsmouth (2-3) 3.7, 12. McDermott Northwest (3-2) 3.25

Region 18 – 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-0) 10.05, 2. Hamilton Badin (5-0) 9.05, 3. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (4-1) 8.9429, 4. Richwood North Union (5-0) 7.95, 5. Brookville (4-1) 7.05, 6. West Jefferson (4-1) 6.55, 7. Cin. Madeira (4-1) 6.2, 8. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-2) 5.65, 9. Reading (3-2) 5.55, 10. Cin. Mariemont (3-2) 5.5, 11. Middletown Madison (3-2) 5, 12. Waynesville (3-2) 4.4

Division VI

Region 19 – 1. Canfield South Range (5-0) 8.2, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) 7.35, 3. Mogadore (4-1) 7.2, 4. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (5-0) 7.0, 5. Kirtland (5-0) 6.7717, 6. New Middletown Springfield (4-1) 6.1808, 7. Brookfield (4-1) 6.1, 8. McDonald (3-2) 5.0, 9. Cuyahoga Hts. (3-2) 4.6, 10. Newcomerstown (3-2) 4.25, 11. Jeromesville Hillsdale (3-2) 3.8, 12. New London (3-2) 3.7

Region 20 – 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (5-0) 10.0, 2. Delphos Jefferson (5-0) 7.4, 3. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (4-1) 6.6, 4. Defiance Tinora (4-1) 6.55, tie-5. Ada (4-1) 6.45, tie-5. Convoy Crestview (4-1) 6.45, 7. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (4-1) 5.9, tie-8. Defiance Ayersville (4-1) 5.35, tie-8. Hamler Patrick Henry (4-1) 5.35, 10. Spencerville (4-1) 4.9, 11. Northwood (3-2) 4.75, 12. Bucyrus Wynford (3-2) 3.9

Region 21 – 1. Cols. Bishop Ready (5-0) 9.35, 2. Lucasville Valley (5-0) 8.45, 3. Centerburg (5-0) 7.8, 4. Newark Catholic (4-1) 6.3, 5. Bellaire (3-2) 6.1808, 6. Woodsfield Monroe Central (3-2) 4.95, 7. Oak Hill (4-1) 4.9, 8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-2) 4.5, 9. West Lafayette Ridgewood (3-2) 4.35, 10. Beverly Fort Frye (4-1) 4.05, 11. Fredericktown (3-2) 3.7, 12. Crooksville (3-2) 3.6

Region 22 – 1. Lewisburg Tri-County North (5-0) 7.9, 2. Casstown Miami East (5-0) 7.05, 3. Cin. Country Day (5-0) 6.65, 4. West Liberty-Salem (5-0) 5.4, 5. New Paris National Trail (4-1) 5.3202, 6. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-1) 4.9152, 7. Mechanicsburg (4-1) 4.85, 8. Williamsburg (3-2) 4.8, 9. Anna (2-3) 3.7, tie-10. Fayetteville-Perry (3-2) 3.6, tie-10. Rockford Parkway (3-2) 3.6, tie-12. Arcanum (2-3) 3.2, tie-12. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (3-2) 3.2

Division VII

Region 23 – 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-0) 9.85, 2. Wellsville (5-0) 7.2, 3. Ashland Mapleton (4-1) 6.9, 4. Lowellville (4-1) 5.9122, 5. Danville (4-1) 5.15, 6. Mineral Ridge (4-1) 4.9, 7. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3-2) 4.7, 8. Norwalk St. Paul (4-1) 4.65, 9. Plymouth (4-1) 4.3, 10. Southington Chalker (3-2) 3.9, 11. Leetonia (2-3) 3.05, 12. Vienna Mathews (3-2) 3.0071

Region 24 – 1. Arlington (5-0) 7.65, 2. Leipsic (4-1) 6.25, 3. Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (3-2) 4.5, 4. McComb (4-1) 4.3, 5. Edon (3-2) 3.5, 6. Pandora-Gilboa (4-1) 3.25, 7. Tol. Christian (3-2) 3.2, 8. Hicksville (2-3) 2.9, tie-9. North Baltimore (2-3) 2.7, tie-9. Delphos St. John’s (2-3) 2.7, 11. Holgate (2-3) 2.45, 12. Tiffin Calvert (1-4) 1.9

Region 25 – tie-1. Shadyside (5-0) 9.2, tie-1. Glouster Trimble (5-0) 9.2, 3. Racine Southern (5-0) 8.0, 4. Steubenville Catholic Central (5-0) 7.65, 5. Malvern (4-1) 5.25, 6. Beallsville (3-2) 4.2717, 7. New Matamoras Frontier (3-2) 4.0, 8. Caldwell (3-2) 3.8, 9. Strasburg-Franklin (3-2) 3.7, 10. Grove City Christian (2-3) 3.5707, 11. Crown City South Gallia (3-2) 3.5, 12. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-2) 3.0

Region 26 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) 9.2, 2. North Lewisburg Triad (5-0) 7.65, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-0) 6.6, 4. Cedarville (4-1) 6.1, 5. Sidney Lehman Catholic (4-1) 5.95, 6. Covington (5-0) 5.9, 7. Fort Loramie (4-1) 5.5, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-1) 5.4, 9. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (3-2) 4.0588, 10. Manchester (3-2) 3.0, 11. Fairfield Cin. Christian (2-3) 2.5576, 12. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3-2) 2.55.

Editor's Picks

Fundraiser set for Coal Grove teen

COAL GROVE — A community-wide effort to win Devyn Pritchard a wheelchair accessible van from a National Mobility Equipment Dealers Association contest fell short earlier ... Read more

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more