Archived Story

Pointers, Lady Panthers win at Rock Hill meet

Published 2:08am Friday, May 16, 2014

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

PEDRO — It was a look into the future.

The Rock Hill Invitational track meet last Friday featured all seven of next year’s league members plus Portsmouth Clay in the boys’ meet.

South Point won the boys’ meet with 142.5 points followed by future member Portsmouth with 110.5 points.

Coal Grove was third with 90, Chesapeake 87, Fairland 65, Rock Hill 52, Clay 43 and Ironton 41.

Chesapeake won the girls’ meet with 152 points followed by Rock Hill with 111, South Point 107, Fairland 96, Coal Grove and Portsmouth 70 and Ironton 18.

The Pointers had six first-place finishes that includes Stephen Wagoner in the 400 meters, Gage Townson in the long jump, Ryen Webb in the shot put, Brady Sloan in the high jump, Harris in the 400 meters the 4×100-meter relay.

Ironton’s Tim Maynard won the pole vault, Coal Grove’s Austen Pleasants took the discus and Rock Hill’s Seth Miller won the 1600-meter run.

In the girls’ meet, the trio of Jordan Porter, Atiya Spaulding and Taylor Martin accounted for six of the Lady Panthers’ seven first-place finishes.

Porter won both the shot put and the discus, Spaulding took the high jump and 100-meter dash, and Martin was first in the 200 and the long jump.

Also winning was the 4×400-metrer relay.

Rock Hill’s Sarah McFann took the 1600 meters and the 3200 meters while Brooklyn Massie won the 100-meter hurdles.

Coal Grove’s Leslie Mulkey was first I the 400 meters.

Fairland had two wins with Emily Conzette taking first in the 300 hurdles and Shelby Naegele winning the pole vault.

The Rock Hill meet also served as preview of the Ohio Valley Conference track and field meet to be held at 11 a.m. Saturday at Chesapeake High School.

 

Rock Hill Invitational

Boys’ Team Scores

1. South Point 142.5; 2. Portsmouth 110.5; 3. Coal Grove 90; 4. Chesapeake 87; 5. Fairland 65; 6. Rock Hill 52; 7. Portsmouth Clay 43; 8. Ironton 41.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Maynard (Ir) 11-6; 2. Schnewark (F) 11-0; 3. Borders (SP) 10-6; 4. Willis (CG) 10-6; 5. Brown (SP) 9-6; 6. Callens (Ch) 9-6; 7. McCloud (Ch) 9-0; 8. Damron (RH) 8-6.

Discus: 1. Pleasants (CG) 136-6; 2. Riley (Ch) 12-7; 3. Webb (Ir) 120-0; 4. Webb (SP) 117-9; 5. Shannon (CG) 117-3; 6. Hines (PC) 116-3; 7. Baker (RH) 108-10; 8. Monrage (P) 98-9.

High Jump: 1. Sloan (SP) 6-1; 2. Keeney (SP) 5-6; 3. Newton (PC) 5-6; 4. Ashton (F) 5-2; 5. King (Ch) 5-0.

Long Jump: 1. Townson (SP) 19-7.5; 2. Dickerson (P) 19-2; 3. Oxley (Ch) 18-11; 4. Pelphrey (PC) 17-6; 5. Clark (CG) 17-0.5; 6. Keeney (SP) 16-1; 7. Johnson (P) 16-1; 8. Hawthorn (Ch) 15-10.5.

Shot Put: 1. Webb (SP) 455-6.5; 2. Pleasants (CG) 44-1.75; 3. Shannon (CG) 42-3.5; 4. Tucker (F) 40-2.5; 5. Baker (RH) 38-2; 6. Hines (PC) 38-1; 7. Webb (Ir) 37-11.5; 8. Christian (SP) 36-0.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Pelphrey (PC) 16.2; 2. Large (CG) 17.7; 3. Sloan (SP) 17.8; 4. Smith (F) 184; 5. Taylor (P) 19.7; 6. Brown (P) 19.9.

300M Hurdles: 1.Brown (P) 44.9; 2. Patterson (SP) 46.1; 3. Larger (CG) 47.4; 4. Schenewark (F) 48.2; 5. Sanders (Ch) 48.9; 6. Damron (RH_ 49.0; 7. Smith (F) 49.8; 8. Hager (Ch) 1:00.3.

100M Dash: 1. Richardson (P) 11.7; 2. Robinson (P) 11.8; 3. Leonard (SP) 11.9; 4. Henry (CG) 12.2; 5. White (SP) 12.2; 6. Clark (CG) 12.6; 7. Shears (RH) 12.7; 8. Adkins (RH) 12.8.

200M Dash: 1. Dickerson (P) 22.9; 2. Richardson (P) 23.5; 3. Wagoner (SP) 23.9; 4. Henry (CG) 24.5; 5. Pelphrey (PC) 24.5; 6. Pannell (F) 24.7; 7. Blatt (F) 25.2; 8. Ross (Ch) 25.8.

400M Dash: 1. Wagoner (SP) 53.4; 2.McKenzie (P) 56.3; 3. Oxley (Ch) 57.4; 4. Burditt (RH) 58.2; 5. Ross (Ch) 58.5; 6. Smith (PC) 59.0; 7. Hutchinson (SP) 59.8; 8. Wilson (F) 1:00.4.

800M Run: 1. Harris (SP) 2:09.3; 2. Blankenship (Ch) 2:10.1; 3. Stephens (SP) 2:14.2; 4.McKenzie (P) 2:15.0; 5.King (PC) 2:15.7; 6. Trinidad (P) 2:17.5; 7. Hager (Ch) 2:18.5); 8. Haas (RH) 2:19.1.

1600M Run: 1. Miller (RH) 4:50.7; 2. Dotson (SP) 5:06.9; 43. Garris (Ir) 5:11.3; 4.Hart (SP) 5:16.0; 5.Bias (F) 5:17.9; 6. Stephens (Ch) 5:19.4; 7. Knuckles (CG) 5:24.1; 8. Newton (PC) 5:28.1.

3200M Run: 1. Miller (RH) 10:24.9; 2. Mathes (SP) 10:48.9; 3.Bias (F) 11:37.9; 4. Dotson (Ch) 12:24.6; 5. Stephens (Ch) 12:25.8; 6. Wheeler (F) 12:48.7; 7. Secoy (RH) 13:04.4.

Relays

4x100M: 1. South Point 46.2; 2. Coal Grove 47.1; 3. Ironton 47.1; 4. Fairland 51.4.

4x200M: 1. Portsmouth 1:36.8; 2. Coal Grove 1:39.7; 3. Ironton 1:41.8; 4. Chesapeake 1:42.2; 5. Fairland 1:47.0; 6. Rock Hill 1:48.2.

4x400M: 1. Portsmouth 3:43.8; 2. Chesapeake 3:48.1; 3. South Point 3:51.8; 4. Ironton 3:57.7; 5. Rock Hill 4:04.3; 6. Fairland 4:13.0; 7. Coal Grove 4:16.3.

4x800M: 1. Portsmouth 9:09.5; 2. Chesapeake 9:33.3; 3. Coal Grove 9:51.7; 4. Fairland 9:58.5; 5. Rock Hill 10:09.7.

 

Girls’ Team Scores

1. Cheapeake 152; 2. Rock Hill 111; 3. South Point 107; 4. Fairland 96; 5. Coal Grove, Portsmouth 70; 7. Ironton 18.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Naegele (F) 7-6; 2. Romans (Ch) 7-0; 3. Price (F) 7-0; 4. Pennington (P) 6-6; 5. Collins (SP) 6-6; 6. Stumbo (CG) 6-0.

High Jump: 1. Spaulding (Ch) 5-0; 2. Massie (RH) 5-0; 3. Mulkey (CG) 4-8; 4. Fugett (SP) 4-6; 5. Wilson (F) 4-6; 6. Abner (SP) 4-2; 7. Tucker (F) 4-2; 8. Harvey (P) 4-0.

Long Jump: 1. Taylor (Ch) 15-4; 2. Riley 15-3.5; 3. Massie (RH) 15-0.5; 4. Abner (SP) 14-0.5; 5. Sites (RH) 13-3; 6. Hager (F): 12-0.5; 7. Zitzman (P) 11-5.5; 8. Schmidt (CG) 8-9.

Shot Put: 1. J. Porter (Ch) 44-1.5; 2. C. Porter (Ch) 31-6; 3. Nickel (CG) 27-11.5; 4. Cole (CG) 27-8.5; 5. Nelson (RH) 27-2; 6. Combs (SP) 25-0; 7. Collins (SP) 24-6.75; 8. Maxey (F) 22-7.5.

Discus: 1. J. Porter (Ch) 112-3; 2. C. Porter (Ch) 78-8; 3. Jackson (P) 77-7; 4. Monnig (RH) 73-9; 5. Cole (CG) 73-6; 6. Nickel (CG) 71-3; 7. Epperly (SP) 66-4; 8. Alfrey (Ir) 64-9.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Massie (RH) 17.4; 2. Conzette (F) 17.7; 3.Koukos (SP) 18.9; 4. Tucker (P) 19.3; 5. Slusher-Walk (P) 20.2; 6. Stewart (RH) 20.8; 7. Keating (Ir) 21.0; 8.Naegele (F) 21.1.

300M Hurdles: 1. Conzette (F) 55.0; 2. Tucker (P) 56.0; 3. Slusher-Walk (P) 1:06.1; 4. Naegele (F) 1:09.6.

100M Dash: 1. Spaulding (Ch) 13.4; 2. Martin (Ch) 13.9; 3. Bacon (SP) 13.9; 4. Mulkey (CG) 14.2; 5. Pettigrew (SP) 14.2; 6. Conzette (F) 14.2; 7. Sites (RH) 14.3; 8. Lewis (F) 14.5.

200M Dash: 1. Martin (Ch) 28.0; 2. Mulkey (CG) 28.6; 3. Spencer (SP) 28.7; 4. Berkley (SP) 28.9; 5. Skeens (RH) 31.8; 6. Conzette (F) 32.0; 7. McKenzie (RH) 33.1; 8. Bell (P) 33.7.

400M Dash: 1. Mulkey (CG) 1:01.7; 2. Spaulding (Ch) 1:03.8; 3. Martin (Ch) 1:077; 4. Moore (CG) 1:11.6; 5 Eldridge (F) 1:14.6; 6. Knipp (F) 1:16.5; 7. Bell (P) 1:16.5; 8. Layne (RH) 1:17.1.

800M Run: 1. Dillow (RH) 2:49.9; 2.Ramey (Ch) 3:00.7; 3. Eastham(RH) 3:03; 4. Wilson (F) 3:05; 5. Shope (Ir) 3:06; 6. Schmidt (CG) 3:07.6; . Thomas (Ir) 3:11.8; 8. Mossman (CG) 3:18.5.

1600M Run: 1. McFann (RH) 6:25.0; 2. Eastham (RH) 6:52.2; 3. Campbell (P) 6:58.9; 4. Brumfield (Ch) 7:03; 5. Stormes (CG) 7:07.7; 6. Mossman (CG) 7:13.8; 7. Wallace (F) 7:20.8; 8. McCloud (Ch) 7:37.3.

3200M Run: 1. McFann (RH) 13:42.4; 2. Lewis (SP) 13:50; 3. Brumfield (Ch) 15:33.1; 4.Hager (F) 15:46.7; 5. Wallace (F) 16:02.7; 6. Campbell (P) 16:19.9.

Relays

4x100M: 1. South Point 52.9; 2. Chesapeake 56.9; 3. Rock Hill 57.6; 4. Ironton 59.7; 5. Portsmouth 1:00.2; 6. Coal Grove 1:03.5; Fairland.

4x200M: 1. South Point 1:56.5; 2. Chesapeake 2:03.4; 3. Rock Hill 2:03.6; 4. Portsmouth 2:08.7; 5. Fairland 2:13.5.

4x400M: 1. Chesapeake 4:54.0; 2. Rock Hill 5:08.4; 3. Fairland 5:10.5; 4. Portsmouth 5:23.3; 5. Ironton 5:36.7.

4x800M: 1. South Point 11:42.4; 2. Rock Hill 12:29.3; 3. Fairland 13:30.3; 4. Portsmouth 13:59.6.

Editor's Picks

Some RH teachers will have access to guns

PEDRO — Rock Hill Schools Superintendent Wes Hairston admits it wasn’t one of the easier or more popular choices he has made. “It was a ... Read more

Making his dreams a reality

Mickey Fisher speaks to Ironton High School   His message was simple: Before he was an actor, a filmmaker or a big-time Hollywood screenwriter, Mickey ... Read more

Fundraiser set for Coal Grove teen

COAL GROVE — A community-wide effort to win Devyn Pritchard a wheelchair accessible van from a National Mobility Equipment Dealers Association contest fell short earlier ... Read more

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more