Archived Story

Hornets, Lady Panthers win OVC track titles

Published 12:40am Sunday, May 18, 2014

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

CHESAPEAKE — The Coal Grove Hornets are going to need another hand.

The Hornets may have “won one for the thumb” in last year’s Ohio Valley Conference track meet, but they exceeded a one-hand limitation Saturday by winning a sixth straight league track and field meet.

The Hornets racked up 169 points to runner-up South Point’s 119. Fairland was third with 102 followed by River Valley with 63, Rock Hill 34 and Chesapeake had 30 points.

Coal Grove coach Jay Lucas said his team’s overall performance was the difference.

“God has blessed us with some talented young men,” said Lucas. “They really stepped up today and competed at a high level. I’m very proud of them.

“We had great balance. We had some great individual performances, but it really was a total team effort.”

Ian McFarland won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, was third in the pole vault and ran a leg on the second place 4×400 relay team to earn meet high point honors.

“Ian McFarland had a fantastic day. He has worked very hard and has earned his success. He’s a great young man,” said Lucas.

In the girls’ meet, Chesapeake won a tightly contested battle. The Lady Panthers had 110 points while South Point had 106.5 and Fairland 104.

River Valley finished its final OVC meet with 83.5 points, Coal Grove had 62 and Rock Hill 57.

The Lady Panthers’ Atiya Spaulding racked up three first-place wins in the 100- and 200-meter dashes as well as the high jump. She was fifth in the 400 meters to claim the girls’ high point honors.

Chesapeake’s Jordan Porter — one of the favorites to win the Division II state championship in the shot put — was a double winner. She threw the shot put 44-7 and hurled the discus 124-2.

Ohio Valley Conference

Track & Field Meet Results

Boys’ Team Scores

1. Coal Grove 169; 2. South Point 119; 3. Fairland 102; 4. River Valley 63; 5. Rock Hill 34; 6. Chesapeake 30.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Josh Sifford (Fa) 12-3; 2. Jake Wireman (Fa) 12-0; 3. Ian McFarland (CG) 10-6; 4. Eli Willis (CG) 10-6; 5. Dimitri Callens (Ch) 10-0; 6. Ryan Brown (SP) 10-0; 7. William Borders (SP) 10-0; 7. Tyler Damron (RH) 9-0; 8. Logan McCloud (Ch) 9-0.

Shot Put: 1. Ryan Webb (SP) 44-0.5; 2. Zach McKinney (Fa) 44-0.5; 3. Austen Pleasants (CG) 43-7.5; 4. Zack Shannon (CG) 42-5.25; 5. Ethan Baker (RH) 38-11.75; 6. Sidney Tucker (Fa) 37-8; 7. Anthony Harmon (RV) 35-0.5; 8. Cole Christian (SP) 34-9.25.

Long Jump: 1. Gage Townson (SP) 20-9.5; 2. Drew Oxley (Ch) 20-6; 3. Mason Nance (CG) 19-9.5; 4. Grant Hawthorne (Ch) 19-7; 5. John Qualls (RV) 19-1.5; 6. Tanner Dolen (CG) 18-8.25; 7. Jake Wireman (Fa) 18-5.25; 8. Drew Blatt (Fa) 17-5.

Discus: 1. Austen Pleasants (CG) 145-0; 2. Zach McKinney (Fa) 136-4; 3. Zach Shannon (CG) 126-3; 4. Ethan Baker (RH) 118-11; 5. Ryan Webb (SP) 114-9; 6. Michael Hamilton (RV) 106-2; 7. Sidney Tuckert (Fa) 103-0; 8. Thomas Riley (Ch) 98-10.

High Jump: 1. Brandon Adkins (CG) 6-6; 2. Brady Sloan (SP) 6-2; 3. Conor Markins (CG) 5-6; 4. Matt Keeney (SP) 5-6; 5. Hunter Ashton (Fa) 5-4; 6. Brandon Porter (Fa) 5-0.

 

Running Events

110 M Hurdles: 1. Garrett Schultz (CG) 16.55; 2. Darren Bishop (Fa) 16.91; 3. Jake Wireman (Fa) 16.94; 4. Brady Sloan (SP) 17.40; 5. Joe Akers (CG) 17.72; 6. Jon Kostival (RV) 18.63; 7. Brennan Carter (SP) 19.62.

100M Dash: 1. Ian McFarland (CG) 11.21; 2. Mason Nance (CG) 11.34; 3. Andrew Moffett (RV) 11.39; 4. James Leonard (SP) 11.72; 5. Mason White (SP) 11.99; 6. Kevin Zhu (Fa) 12.0; 7. Taylor Lewis (Fa) 12.13; 8. Josh Campbell (RV) 12.31.

1600M: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 4:50.97; 2. Tyler Mathes (SP) 4:54.42; 3. Tanner Mathes (SP) 4:55.91; 4. Brendon McCormick (RH) 4:56.25; 5. Josh Sifford (Fa) 4:59.5; 6. Kyle Randolph (RV) 5:02.74; 7. David Dotson (Ch) 5:12.58; 8. Jon Joseph (CG) 5:12.9.

400M: 1. Mason Nance (CG) 53.13; 2. Stephen Wagoner (SP) 54.79; 3. Tanner Dolen (CG) 55.44; 4. Mark Wray (RV) 55.56; 5. Gage Stephens (SP) 56.79; 6. Tristan Wilson (Fa) 57.45; 7. Drew Oxley (Ch) 57.50; 8. Stevie Ross (Ch) 58.62.

300M Hurdles: 1. Garrett Schultz (CG) 42.68; 2. Jake Wireman (Fa) 43.26; 3. Joe Akers (CG) 45.12; 4. Darren Bishop (Fa) 46.92; 5. Dustin Bickers (RV) 47.34; 6. Trent Patterson (SP) 47.39; 7. Tyler Damron (RH) 48.16; 8. Tyler Sanders (Ch) 49.09.

800M: 1. Brandon Adkins (CG) 2:09; 2. Micah Harris (SP) 2:10.45; 3. Josh Sifford (Fa) 2:11.87; 4. Tanner Mathes (SP) 2:12.07; 5. James Williams (RV) 2:13.46; 6. Austin Hamilton (RV) 2:16.06; 7. Kodey Hager (Ch) 2:16.53; 8. Alston Haas (RH) 2:20.9.

200M: 1. Ian McFarland (CG) 23.18; 2. Andrew Moffett (RV) 23.45; 3. Conor Markins (CG) CG) 23.69; 4. Gage Townson (SP) 23.85; 5. John Qualls (RV) 24.17; 6. Stephen Wagoner (SP) 24.24; 7. Taylor Lewis (Fa) 24.60; 8. Kevin Zhu (Fa) 25.43.

3200M: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 10:29.73; 2. Chad McComas (Fa) 10:45.28; 3. Jacob Kemper (RV) 10:49.89; 4. Brendon McCormick (RH) 10:50.94; 5. Conner Flynn (Fa) 10:59.66; 6. Ethan Hersman (RV) 11:07.42; 7. Tyler Mathes (SP) 11:07.46; 8. David Dotson (Ch) 12:17.59.

 

Relays

4x100M: 1. South Point (Stephen Wagoner, Gage Townson, Mason White, James Leonard) 45.38; 2. Fairland (Kevin Zhu, Tristan Kittel, Drew Blatt, Darren Bishop) 47.86; 3. River Valley (Josh Campbell, George Williams, Dustin Bickers, Mark Wray) 48.09.

4x200M: 1. South Point (Stephen Wagoner, Gage Townson, Mason White, James Leonard) 1:35.7; 2. Coal Grove (Tanner Henry, Jacob Clark, Conor Markins, Mason Nance) 1:36.20; 3. River Valley (Dustin Bickers, John Qualls, Mark Wray, Andrew Moffett) 1:39.02; 4. Fairland (Kevin Zhu, Tristan Kittel, Drew Blatt, Darren Bishop) 1:40.87; 5. Chesapeake (Logan McCloud, Grant Hawthorne, Tyler Sanders, Stevie Ross) 1:43.01.

4x400M: 1. River Valley (Mark Wray, Austin Hamilton, John Qualls, Andrew Moffett) 3:41.52; 2. Coal Grove (Ian McFarland, Brandon Adkins, Tanner Henry, Tanner Dolen) 3:45.13; 3. Chesapeake (Drew Oxley, Austin Blankenship, Tyler Sanders, Kodey Hager) 3:51.39; 4. Fairland (Josh Sifford, Taylor Lewis, Tristan Wilson, Drew Blatt) 3:56.21; 5. South Point (Liam Huff, Zach Samples, Micah Harris, Jimmy Hart) 3:58.84; 6. Rock Hill (Brady Knipp, Brandon Burditt, Seth Miller, Brendon McCormick) 4:00.82.

4x800M: 1. South Point (Micah Harris, Gage Stephens, Jimmy Hart, Tyler Mathes) 9:00,40; 2. Chesapeake (Drew Oxley, Kodey Hager, David Dotson, Austin Blankenship) 9:05.09; 3. Coal Grove (Brandon Adkins, Jon Joseph, Wyatt Schultz, Tyler Waddle) 9:12.97; 4. River Valley (Austin Hamilton, Chance Gillman, Ethan Hersman, Kyle Randolph) 9:28.66; 4. Fairland (Tristan Wilson, Jeremy Luther, Chad McComas, Conner Flynn) 9:45.78; 5. Rock Hill (Brandon Burditt, Alston Haas, Tim Secoy, Zach Dailey) 10:16.17.

 

Girls’ Team Scores

1. Chesapeake 110; 2. South Point 106.5; 3. Fairland 104; 4. River Valley 83.5; 5, Coal Grove 62; 6. Rock Hill 57.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Maddie Malone (RH) 9-0; 2. Kelly Romans (Ch) 7-6; 3. Shelby Naegele (Fa) 7-6; 4. Kaylee Beals (CG) 7-0; 5. Kali Greenlee (RV) 6-6; 5. Barbara Collins (SP) 6-6; 6. Julie Price (Fa) 6-6.

Shot Put: 1. Jordan Porter (Ch) 44-7; 2. Cassidy Porter (Ch) 31-10; 3. Brianna McGuire (RV) 28-8.5; 4. Sarah Nickel (CG) 27-1.5; 5. Lexie Nelson (RH) 26-11; 6. Haylie Combs (SP) 26-8; 7. Hannah Nutter (RV) 26-0; 8. Clara Cole (CG) 25-8.75.

Long Jump: 1. Taylor Martin (Ch) 16-8.25; 2. Tori Koukos (SP) 15-8.75; 3. Brooklyn Massie (RH) 15-7.75; 4. Allie Sites (RH) 15-2.5; 5. Madison Riley (SP) 14-8.25; 6. Cheyeene Brown (Fa) 14-6.5; 7. Courtney Smith (RV) 13-9.5; 8. Karly Williamson (RV) 13-2.5.

Discus: 1. Jordan Porter (Ch) 124-2; 2. Brianna McGuire (RV) 91-2; 3. Maddie McKenzie (CG) 87-10; 4. Maggie Campbell (RV) 84-4; 5. Madison Damron (SP) 76-1; 6. Cassidy Porter (Ch) 73-3; 7. Alyssa Monnig (RH) 72-6; 8. Sarah Nickel (CG) 69-8.

High Jump: 1. Atiya Spaulding (Ch) 5-2; 2. Brooklyn Massie (RH) 5-0; 3. Mackenzie Fugitt (SP) 4-8; 4. Leslie Mulkey (CG) 4-6; 5. Olivia Abner (SP) 4-4; 6. Briana Dickess (Fa) 4-4; 7. Patti Rife (RH) 4-4; 8. Hannah Wilson (Fa) 4-4.

 

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Tori Koukos (SP) 16.84; 2. Brooklyn Massie (RH) 17.02; 3. Emily Conzette (Fa) 17.46; 4. Kayla Browning (RV) 17.60; 5. Brooklyn Bennett (Fa) 18.43; 7. Kasey Eblin (RV) 19.55; 7. Ally Stewart (RH) 20.17.

100M Dash: 1. Atiya Spaulding (Ch) 13.02; 2. Taylor Martin (Ch) 13.33; 3. Rachael Smith (RV) 13.37; 4. Daniella Spencer (SP) 13.57; 5. Ramsey Warren (RV) 13.66; 6. Maddie Malone (RH) 13.7; 7. Bre Bacon (SP) 13.78; 8. Cheyenne Brown (Fa) 13.89.

1600M: 1. Jessica Price (Fa) 5:51.13; 2. Shanan Ashton (Fa) 5;56.21; 3. Tori Holmes (CG) 6:06.73; 4. Sarah McFann (RH) 6:28.81; 5. Taylor Dillow (SP) 6:36.35; 6. Courtney Lewis (SP) 6:41.48; 7. Kasey Eblin (RV) 6:45.66; 8. Jacey Walter (RV) 7:06.74.

400M: 1. Leslie Mulkey (CG) 1:03.3; 2. Rachael Smith (RV) 1:04.51; 3. Madison Riley (SP) 1:05.75; 4. Bre Bacon (SP) 1:07.99; 5. Atiya Spaulding (Ch) 1:08.73; 6. Hannah Pratt (Ch) 1:09.57; 7. Briana Dickess (Fa) 1:10.55; 8. Emmy Fulks (Fa) 1:10.6.

300M Hurdles: 1. Tori Koukos (SP) 52.35; 2. Emily Conzette (Fa) 54.34; 3. Brooklyn Bennett (Fa) 55.56; 4. Kayla Browning (RV) 56.90; 5. Selana Marcum (SP) 58.62; 6. Kasey Eblin (RV) 1:07.17.

800M: 1. Jessica Price (Fa) 2:35.11; 2. Leslie Mulkey (CG) 2:40.91; 3. Shanan Ashton (Fa) 2:45.16; 4. Taylor Dillow (SP) 2:48.16; 5. Rachel Haddad (RV) 2:53.71; 6. Erni Jackson (RV) 2:59.24; 7. Madison Riley (SP) 3:16.03; 8. Darby McCloud (Ch) 3:21.38.

200M: 1. Atiya Spaulding (Ch) 27.25; 2. Rachael Smith (RV) 27.42; 3. Taylor Martin (Ch) 27.86; 4. Cheyanne Berkley (SP) 29.07; 5. Daniella Spencer (SP) 29.09; 6. Ramsey Warren (RV) 29.11; 7. Emily Conzette (Fa) 30.22; 8. Lexi Eldridge (Fa) 30.93.

3200M: 1. Shanan Ashton (Fa) 12:59.55; 2. Tori Holmes (CG) 13: 41.18; 3. Sarah McFann (RH) 13:44.11; 4. Courtney Lewis (SP) 13:56.85; 5. Abby Hankins (Fa) 14:04.55; 6. Taylor Dillow (SP) 14:43.11; 7. Kasey Eblin (RV) 15:42.11; 8. Tylan Eastham (RH) 16:02.93.

 

Relays

4x100M: South Point (Bre Bacon, Cheyanne Berkley, Danielle Spencer, Tia Pettigrew) 53.44; 2. River Valley (Rachael Smith, Courtney Smith, Rachel Haddad, Ramsey Warren) 54.13; 3. Chesapeake (Taylor Martin, Kelly Romans, Bailey Mills, Hannah Pratt) 55:58; 4. Rock Hill (Maddie Malone, Makayla Lewis, Patti Rife, Allie Sites) 546.621; 5. Coal Grove (Chelsie Curry, Molly Saunders, Kayla Spears, Kaylee Beals) 58.59; 6. Fairland (Brooklyn Bennett, Julie Price, Emmy Fulks, Lexi Eldridge) 58.63.

4x200M: 1. 1. South Point (Cheyanne Berkley, Daniella Spencer, Tia Pettigrew, Selena Marcum) 1:56.88; 2. Fairland (Brooklyn Bennett, Emily Conzette, Brianna Dickess, Cheyenne Brown) 1:59.97; 3. River Valley (Abby Campbell, Karly Williamson, Courtney Smith, Erin Jackson) 2:01.39; 4. Chesapeake (Mariah Ramey, Kelly Romans, Bailey Mills, Hannah Pratt) 2:01.79; 5. Coal Grove (Chelsie Curry, Molly Saunders, Bethany Moore, Kaylee Beals) 2:03.01; 6. Rock Hill (Cassidy Skeens, Makayla Lewis, Patti Rife, Allie Sites) 2:05.39.

4x400M: 1. Fairland (Jessica Price, Briana Dickess, Emmy Fulks, Cheyenne Brown) 4:37.37; 2. South Point (Tenia Bacon, Selena Marcum, Tia Pettigrew, Cheyanne Berkley) 4:37.37; 3. Chesapeake (Mariah Ramey, Bailey Mills, Kelly Romans, Hannah Pratt) 4:47.89; 4. River Valley (Abby Campbell, Maggie Campbell, Rachel Haddad, Erin Jackson) 4:49.15; 5. Coal Grove (Kayla Spears, Molly Saunders, Bethany Moore, Leslie Mulkey) 4:55.38; 6. Rock Hill (Kaci Blagg, Ally Stewart, Dana Grant, Callie Layne) 5:19.76.

4x800M: 1. Fairland (Shannan Ashton, Emmy Fulks, Paige Looney, Jessica Price) 11:16.91; 2. River Valley (Rachel Haddad, Leanne Hively, Maggie Campbell, Erin Jackson) 11:39.20; 3. Coal Grove (Tori Holmes, Bethany Moore, Kimberly Schmidt, Alicia Mossman) 12:38.06; 4. Rock Hill (Alaina Brown, Madison Henry, Abbi Marshall, Kaci Blagg) 12:51.82; 5. South Point (Hannah Carey, Megan Archambault, Stormie Ward, Olivia Abner) 13:30.74.

 

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks

Bicentennial committee seeks nonprofit status

As soon as the county’s bicentennial committee gets an OK on becoming a non-profit organization, it will gear up its fundraising campaign to recreate the ... Read more

Fighting for Dawson: LOCO helps boy with SVT, heart defects

At a glance, Dawson Mahaney looks and acts like any 9-month-old child would, his bright blue eyes constantly taking in the world around him. On ... Read more

Finding the money: Boggs wants ideas on how to pay for new jail

Coming up with a specified way to fund building a county jail is the next step in the process, according to jail committee chair Les ... Read more