Archived Story

All-Ohio Valley Conference Spring Teams

Published 8:15pm Saturday, June 28, 2014

Ohio Valley Conference

2014 All-OVC Baseball

First Team

Player, School

Brandon Boggs, South Point

Tyler Branch, South Point

Patrick Jones, South Point

Alex Whitt, South Point

Blake Lester, Chesapeake

Joe Bias, Chesapeake

Jacob Henson, Chesapeake

Jesse Rigsby, Coal Grove

Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove

Jonathan Joseph, Rock Hill

Jordan Hairston, Rock Hill

Collin Damron, Fairland

Garrett Scheibelhood, Fairland

Trey Farley, River Valley

Austin Barber, River Valley

Coach of the Year

Marty Patrick, South Point

Honorable Mention

Trey Kearns, South Point

Chris Woodard, South Point

Dakota Hutchinson, Chesapeake

Casey McComas, Chesapeake

Conor Markins, Coal Grove

Travis Carey, Coal Grove

Jonah Cox, Rock Hill

Aaron Dalton, Rock Hill

Kyle Sowards, Fairland

Dylan Murphy, Fairland

Cody Lee, River Valley

Chase Williams, River Valley

 

Ohio Valley Conference

2014 All-OVC Softball

First Team

Player, School

Kaitlyn Brown, South Point

Sylvia Griffith, South Point

Haley Rawlins, South Point

Abbey Winkler, South Point

Ellen Hinshaw, Fairland

Caitlin Stone, Fairland

Sami Nixon, Rock Hill

Brooke Hanshaw, Rock Hill

Kaci Russell, Rock Hill

Kelci Grove, Coal Grove

Morgan Sites, Coal Grove

Melanie Noble, Chesapeake

Kelsey Huff, Chesapeake

Chelsea Copley, River Valley

Libby Leach, River Valley

Coach of the Year

Tanner Heaberlin, South Point

Honorable Mention

Hannah Carey, South Point

Andrea Kleinman, South Point

Jenna Lane, Rock Hill

Brooke Eastham, Rock Hill

Mackenzie Riley, Fairland

Chandler Fulks, Fairland

Carrie Brock, Chesapeake

Breanna Skeens, Chesapeake

Brittany Webb, Coal Grove

Kaitlynn Murphy, Coal Grove

 

Ohio Valley Conference

2014 All-OVC Boys Track

Player, School

Micah Harris, South Point

Jimmy Hart, South Point

Gage Stephens, Fairland

Tyler Mathes, South Point

Garrett Schultz, Coal Grove

Ian McFarland, Coal Grove

Stephen Wagoner, South Point

Mason White, South Point

Gage Townsend, South Point

James Leonard, South Point

Seth Miller, Rock Hill

Mason Nance, Coal Grove

Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove

Mark Wray, River Valley

John Qualls, River Valley

Austin Hamilton, River Valley

Andrew Moffett, River Valley

Austin Pleasants, Coal Grove

Ryan Webb, South Point

Josh Sifford, Fairland

Coach of the Year

Jay Lucas, Coal Grove

 

Ohio Valley Conference

2014 All-OVC Girls Track

Player, School

Shanon Ashton, Fairland

Paige Looney, Fairland

Emmy Fulks, Fairland

Jessica Price, Fairland

Tori Koukos, South Point

Atiya Spaulding, Chesapeake

Cheyenne Berkley, South Point

Tia Pettigrew, South Point

Daniella Spencer, South Point

Selena Marcum, South Point

Bre Bacon, South Point

Leslie Mulkey, Coal Grove

Briana Dickess, Fairland

Cheyenne Brown, Fairland

Jordan Porter, Chesapeake

Taylor Martin, Chesapeake

Maddie Malone, Rock Hill

Coach of the Year

Mary Cheek, Chesapeake

 

Editor's Picks

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more

Rescuer tries to save orphaned fawn

ROME TOWNSHIP — A hunter taking a deer out of season Monday afternoon left two orphans — one apparently lost to the woods and the ... Read more  | 2 comments