• 55°

Parade will light Ironton streets

Children lining the streets Monday will catch a glimpse of a special guest in the city – that master of Christmas toys, that chief elf himself, Santa.

Friday, November 26, 1999

Children lining the streets Monday will catch a glimpse of a special guest in the city – that master of Christmas toys, that chief elf himself, Santa.

"Santa’s making toys, candy and gum He’s been a busy little fellow," said Lou Pyles. "But he will be able to stop in Ironton and start the holiday with the right spirit."

The 1999 Ironton Christmas Parade, organized by the Ironton Business Association, will begin at 7 p.m. at Second and Railroad streets.

And this year’s promises to delight hundreds with everything from floats, bands and scout troops, to llamas, decorated trucks and puppet shows, said Mrs. Pyles, IBA co-president.

"We’ve had so many people call and want to be in a division," she said.

In fact, several additions to the parade have been placed in the sixth group – the one usually reserved for Santa alone.

"It’s been a great turnout this year," Mrs. Pyles said. "There will be lots of children and a good many floats."

Linda Barr, Firstar bank retiree and longtime community volunteer, will serve as the parade’s grand marshal.

"She was tickled to death to do it," Mrs. Pyles said. "She was over the parade for nine years. When she retired, she handed over the parade organization and we decided to honor her service, both with parade and the whole community, by making her grand marshal."

Parade preparations are ready now, and IBA members are just keeping their fingers crossed that the weather will cooperate, she added.

"It’s all for the children and we want it to turn out well."

From its starting point at Second and Railroad streets, the Christmas parade will travel up to Adams Street, then turn to go down Third Street. At Center Street, the parade will turn again, head back to Fourth Street and proceed over to Railroad Street where it will disband.

Bus parking will be at Fifth and Railroad streets to Seventh and Railroad streets.

Parade participants will line up in six divisions – with Santa as the last, and biggest, spectacle.

Here’s how the parade will run:

Division 1, Commander: Frank McCown

Assemble: Second and Railroad streets

1. VFW Post 8850 Color Guard

2. Parade Banner "Keep Christmas In Your Heart"

3. IHS Marching Band

4. Grand Marshal – Linda Barr

5. Mayor Bob Cleary

6. Yvonne DeKay School of Dance

7. IHS Varsity Cheerleaders

8. Girl Scout Troop – Central Christian Church (Daisy No. 990 and Brownie No. 700)

9. Miss Ohio Darling Toddler – Riann Keating

10. Miss Ohio Darling Tiny – Kayla, Laders

11. Miss Ohio Darling Little – Hailee Haas

Division 2, Commander: Bruce Rogers

Assemble: Railroad Street, behind the first division

1. South Point High School Band

2. WEMM Radio

3. Girl Scouts Troop No. 923, Brownies No. 480, and Daisy Troop

4. Sesquicentennial Queen – Jenna Huff

5. Ginger’s School of Dance

6. Girl Scouts Troop No. 1258

7. Special Wish Foundation

8. Hecla Water Association

9. Miss Ohio Darling Petite – Lindsay Henderson

10. Miss Ohio Darling Junior – Kimberly Moore

11. Miss Ohio Darling Pre-teen – Brianna Hawthorne

Division 3, Commander: Tim Gearhart

Assemble: Fourth Street, beside the post office

1. Rock Hill High School Band

2. Miss Sesquicentennial Toddler – Shelby Dalton

3. Rock Hill MS Cheerleaders

4. Rock Hill Brownie Troop No. 982

5. ULA Nanny Farms

6. Open Door School Bell Choir

7. Rock Hill No. 2 Cheerleaders

8. Kentucky Fire Museum

9. Miss Ohio Darling – Kelli Greco

10. Miss Ohio Supreme Darling – Tiffany Wilson

11. Miss Ohio Grand Supreme Darling – Abbie Wright

Division 4, Commander: Marvin Black

Assemble: Fourth Street, in front of Taco Bell

1. C-K Alumni Band

2. Bill’s B-team Cheerleaders

3. Ironton Junior High School Band

4. Ironton Bulls Cheerleaders

5. Miss Holiday Princess – Tiny

6. Miss Holiday Princess – Little

7. Miss Holiday Princess – Petite

Division 5, Commanders: Joe and Linda Black

Assemble: Fourth and Railroad streets to Fifth and Railroad streets

1. Coal Grove High School Band

2. Coal Grove Varsity Cheerleaders

3. Cyndi’s School of Dance

4. Tiny Miss Ironmaster 1999 – Ashley Jones

5. Coal Grove Youth League Cheerleaders (A and B Teams)

6. Miss Holiday Princess – Junior

7. Miss Holiday Princess – Pre-teen

8. Miss Holiday Princess – Supreme

9. Ironton Fire Department

Division 6, Commanders: Lou Pyles and Jason Stephens

Assemble: One Stop lot, behind Taco Bell

1. Ohio University Southern Campus float

2. Rock Hill No. 4 cheerleaders

3. Miss Ohio National Teen Rachel Reed

4. Magic Cheerleaders

5. Getaway United Methodist Church float and surrey

6. Santa Claus and his helpers