• 70°

High School Football Final Stats

High School Football Statistic Leaders<!—->.

Friday, November 03, 2000

High School Football Statistic Leaders

RUSHING

Rusher Att. Yds. Ave.

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 115 1,128 9.8

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 143 1,148 8.0

David Chapman, South Point 134 708 5.3

Jason Adams, Coal Grove 137 661 4.8

Scott Turley, Rock Hill 135 625 4.6

Brad Bainer, Green 144 574 3.9

Tyler Scior, Ironton 60 534 8.9

B. J. Kerns, Ironton 87 516 6.0

Zeb Best, Chesapeake 95 504 5.3

Chris Hardy, Fairland 106 466 4.4

Luke Beach, Chesapeake 61 481 7.8

Johnny Webb, Rock Hill 96 480 5.0

Maurice Murphy, Ironton 51 391 7.7

Joseph Patterson, Sym. Valley 61 376 6.2

Darin Thomas, Fairland 84 343 4.1

Drew Hunt, Symmes Valley 57 326 5.7

Andy Bryant, Coal Grove 92 325 3.5

D. J. Bryant, South Point 75 317 4.2

Michael Hunt, Chesapeake 42 286 6.3

Matt Kelly, Ironton 57 274 4.8

Billy McCarty, Sym. Valley 57 268 4.7

Josh Harmon, Ironton 30 228 7.6

Shane Holsinger, South Point 51 220 4.3

Jason Brammer, Chesapeake 24 195 8.1

Alex Poe, Green 69 190 2.7

Jacob Yarnell, Green 35 165 4.7

Drew Mains, Ironton 53 164 3.1

Tristan Clark, Fairland 42 161 3.8

Aaron Gully, Coal Grove 29 155 5.3

Michael Roth, Sym. Valley 29 147 5.1

Matt White, Ironton 24 145 6.0

Steven Wright, Fairland 36 139 3.9

Jeff Pleasant, Ironton 10 134 13.4

Kyle Lewis, Rock Hill 12 113 9.4

Junior Jamie, Chesapeake 13 161 12.3

Jimmy Moore, Green 37 156 4.2

Darren Gully, Coal Grove 26 96 3.7

James Russell, Rock Hill 12 95 7.9

Donald Duncan, Chesapeake 8 77 9.6

Shaun Smith, Coal Grove 31 72 2.3

L. J. Martin, Sym. Valley 12 64 5.3

PASSING

Passer Cmp. Att. Int. Yds. TD

Jarrod Smith, So. Point 81 153 4 1,363 16

Alex Poe, Green 58 180 11 816 3

Drew Mains, Ironton 31 64 2 624 8

Gabe Medinger, Rock Hill 50 146 8 537 4

J. W. Jones, Fairland 46 110 6 435 2

Drew Hunt, Sym. Valley 22 61 9 407 6

Luke Beach, Chesapeake 21 51 1 347 6

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 4 13 3 144 1

Tommy Hill, Chesapeake 3 9 0 78 1

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 1 3 0 45 0

J. J. Hunt, Coal Grove 6 30 5 56 1

Jason Adams, Coal Grove 4 8 2 41 0

Chris Lafon, Sym. Valley 4 8 1 23 0

RECEIVING

Receiver No. Yds. TD

Shane Holsinger, So. Point 35 568 6

Jimmy Moore, Green 20 365 4

Chris Frazer, Ironton 9 331 4

Brad Bainer, Green 20 242 0

Robbie McClellan, Rock Hill 15 223 3

Justin Eaches, South Point 15 209 3

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 14 204 0

Bryan Maggard, South Point 7 182 2

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 9 178 1

Redgie Arden, Ironton 9 175 3

Josh Dillon, Chesapeake 9 195 6

D. J. Bryant, South Point 7 168 3

Adam Workman, South Point 9 142 1

Jarod Leffingwell, Sym. Valley 11 134 2

Glen Chapman, Fairland 11 132 1

Brandon Lafon, Sym. Valley 4 107 2

Jacob Yarnell, Green 6 101 0

David Schug, Rock Hill 13 95 0

Brandon Spence, Fairland 8 87 1

Chris Hardy, Fairland 10 82 0

Gabe Ruggles, Rock Hill 4 69 1

Steven Wright, Fairland 6 69 0

Scott Turley, Rock Hill 4 54 0

Justin Voiers, Green 4 54 0

Steve Thomas, Green 6 51 0

Joseph Patterson, Sym. Valley 2 47 0

Erick Christian, Chesapeake 1 45 0

Chris Lafon, Symmes Valley 3 43 2

Zach Heaberlin, Rock Hill 5 39 0

B. J. Kerns, Ironton 3 38 0

Coleman Gorby, South Point 2 38 0

Michael Hunt, Chesapeake 1 35 1

Tyler Scior, Ironton 1 33 0

Erique Bacon, Ironton 1 30 0

Jamie Douglas, South Point 3 30 0

Matt Kelly, Ironton 4 29 0

Brandon Waller, Coal Grove 3 29 0

Maurice Murphy, Ironton 2 25 1

Jason Adams, Coal Grove 2 25 1

Tristan Clark, Fairland 2 22 0

K.C. Jones, Fairland 3 21 0

Shaun Smith, Coal Grove 3 20 0

Clint Pauley, Coal Grove 2 19 0

Monty Oates, South Point 2 19 1

Josh Keaton, Coal Grove 1 12 0

PUNTING

Punter No. Yrds Ave.

Darin Thomas, Fairland 36 1,234 34.3

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 26 866 33.3

Jimmy Kinder, Chesapeake 17 563 33.1

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 2 64 32.0

Brad Bainer, Green 2 64 32.0

Josh Sands, Ironton 15 466 31.0

James Russell, Rock Hill 30 798 26.6

Andy Dean, Coal Grove 41 1,081 26.4

Coleman Gorby, South Point 29 764 26.3

Alex Poe, Green 25 646 25.8

Jimmy Moore, Green 8 181 22.6

PUNT RETURNS

Player No. Yrds TD

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 13 230 0

Josh Harmon, Ironton 11 215 1

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 11 215 2

Monty Oates, South Point 8 142 0

Michael Hunt, Chesapeake 4 89 1

Chris Frazer, Ironton 4 87 0

Chris Hardy, Fairland 7 48 0

Junior Jamie, Chesapeake 1 40 0

Bryan Maggard, South Point 3 26 0

Jimmy Hopper, Ironton 1 23 0

Andy Bryant, Coal Grove 5 18 0

Steve Bruce, Coal Grove 4 16 0

KICKOFF RETURNS

Player No. Yrds TD

Shane Holsinger, South Point 10 215 0

Andy Bryant, Coal Grove 9 203 0

Steven Wright, Fairland 7 174 0

Darin Thomas, Fairland 8 158 1

Michael Hunt, Chesapeake 7 158 0

Bryan Maggard, South Point 10 130 0

Tyler Scior, Ironton 2 127 1

Josh Harmon, Ironton 5 117 0

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 8 109 0

Tim Harrison, Coal Grove 8 109 0

Hugh Scott, Ironton 3 81 0

Jarod Leffingwell, Sym. Valley 7 80 0

Coleman Gorby, South Point 5 75 0

Travis Gilmore, Rock Hill 2 71 0

Brandon Lafon, Sym. Valley 6 70 0

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 2 64 0

Adam Workman, South Point 3 54 0

Jason Adams, Coal Grove 3 50 0

Maurice Murphy, Ironton 3 49 0

Josh Dillon, Chesapeake 3 45 0

Billy McCarty, Sym. Valley 3 43 0

Darrin Gully, Coal Grove 2 40 0

Grant Lunsford, Rock Hill 2 36 0

Josh Robinson, Sym. Valley 1 21 0

Jesse Ansell, Chesapeake 2 20 0

Jamie Douglas, South Point 1 20 0

INTERCEPTIONS

Player No. Yrds TD

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 5 NA 0

Josh Harmon, Ironton 3 31 0

Shane Holsinger, South Point 3 35 1

Alex Poe, Green 3 0 0

Michael Hunt, Chesapeake 3 NA 0

Drew Mains, Ironton 2 36 0

James Russell, Rock Hill 2 0 0

Josh Noel, Rock Hill 2 0 0

Ryan Young, Coal Grove 2 16 0

Jason Adams, Coal Grove 2 26 1

Donald Duncan, Chesapeake 2 0 0

Jimmy Moore, Green 2 0 0

Erique Bacon, Ironton 1 60 0

Matt Kelly, Ironton 1 14 0

Jeff Townsend, Ironton 1 57 0

Chris Frazer, Ironton 1 28 0

Chad Parker, Ironton 1 0 0

Redgie Arden, Ironton 1 38 1

Monty Oates, South Point 1 0 0

Noah Phillips, Chesapeake 1 NA 0

Dan Dierdorf, Chesapeake 1 NA 0

Zeb Best, Chesapeake 1 NA 0

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 1 0 0

Jarod Leffingwell, Sym. Valley 1 0 0

Chris Lafon, Sym. Valley 1 0 0

Terry Elswick, Sym. Valley 1 0 0

Brandon Lafon, Sym. Valley 1 0 0

Josh Fuhr, Rock Hill 1 0 0

Nick McClannhan, South Point 1 0 0

SCORING

Player TD EP FG Pts.

Josh Waugh, Chesapeake 21 6 0 132

Brad Carpenter, Sym. Valley 15 4 0 94

Shane Holsinger, South Point 8 6 0 54

B. J. Kerns, Ironton 8 0 0 48

Tommy Lutz, Ironton 0 33 2 39

David Chapman, South Point 6 2 0 38

D. J. Bryant, South Point 6 2 0 38

Jason Adams, Coal Grove 6 0 0 36

Josh Harmon, Ironton 6 0 0 36

Josh Dillon, Chesapeake 6 0 0 36

Darin Thomas, Fairland 4 3 0 27

Drew Mains, Ironton 5 2 0 32

Luke Beach, Chesapeake 5 0 0 30

Matt Kelly, Ironton 4 0 0 24

Redgie Arden, Ironton 4 0 0 24

Maurice Murphy, Ironton 4 0 0 24

Tyler Scior, Ironton 4 0 0 24

Chris Frazer, Ironton 4 0 0 24

Jimmy Kinder, Chesapeake 0 24 1 27

Andy Bryant, Coal Grove 4 0 0 24

Johnny Webb, Rock Hill 4 0 0 24

Billy McCarty, Sym. Valley 3 4 0 22

Junior Jamie, Chesapeake 3 2 0 20

Matt White, Ironton 3 0 0 18

Michael Hunt, Chesapeake 3 0 0 18

Scott Turley, Rock Hill 3 0 0 18

Brad Bainer, Green 3 0 0 18

Jimmy Moore, Green 3 0 0 18

Alex Poe, Green 3 0 0 18

Justin Eaches, South Point 3 0 0 18

Joseph Patterson, Sym. Valley 3 0 0 18

Chris Hardy, Fairland 3 0 0 18

Jason Brammer, Chesapeake 3 0 0 18

Aaron Gully, Coal Grove 3 0 0 18

Bryan Maggard, South Point 2 2 0 14

Jeff Pleasant, Ironton 2 0 0 12

Robbie McClellan, Rock Hill 2 0 0 12

Drew Hunt, Sym. Valley 2 0 0 12

KICK SCORING

Player EP FG Pts.

Tommy Lutz, Ironton 33 2 39

Jimmy Kinder, Chesapeake 24 1 27

Adam Corn, Symmes Valley 12 1 15

Coleman Gorby, South Point 8 0 8

Tony Medinger, Rock Hill 7 0 7

Dan Cordle, Coal Grove 6 0 6

Darin Thomas, Fairland 3 0 3

D. J. Bryant, South Point 2 0 2

DEFENSIVE STATISTICS

TACKLES – South Point: Nick McClannhan 52 solos, 21 assists, 73 total, David Chapman 45-26=71, D. J. Bryant 30-23=53, Tommy Chaffin 32-24=56, Dick Weaver 20-12=32, Shane Holsinger 18-14=32. Symmes Valley: Michael Roth 54-77=131, Brad Carpenter 41-44=85, Joseph Patterson 39-40=79, Eric Holland 41-55=96, Jarod Leffingwell 39-34=73, Billy McCarty 32-34=66, Adam Corn 13-27=40, Joe Foster 19-19=38, Brandon Lafon 26-14=40, Gary Adams 9-15=24, Clint Wiseman 18-21=39, Kent Shipley 30-30=60. Rock Hill: Travis Gilmore 60, Scott Turley 57, Jason Ison 32, Justin Shears 22, Tyler Boggs 25, James Russell 21, J. D. Stevens 13, Jason Friend 22, Tony Medinger 30, Joey Mays 16. Green: Brad Bainer 42-84=126, Steve Thomas 8-20=28, Jimmy Moore 45-52=97, Alex Poe 23-23=46, Nick Eskridge 4-34=38, Allan Salyers 12-28=40, Chris Kimbler 9-24=33, Jacob Yarnell 17-40=57, Jason Myers 6-26=32, Tyler Morgan 9-14=23. Coal Grove: Clint Pauley 35-27=62, Josh Wheeler 26-24=50, Bill Holton 24-36=60, Steve Bruce 26-12=38, Shaun Smith 18-10=28, Andy Bryant 34-28=62, Aaron Gully 20.5-13=33.5, Andy Dean 32.5-17=49.5, Josh Keaton 20-13=33, Joe Sark 19-11=30, Jason Adams 34-19=53, Ryan Young 14-7=21. Chesapeake: Jesse Ansell 106, Josh Waugh 49, Erick Christian 52, Chris Chisler 44, Dan Dierdorf 41, Noah Phillips 51, Jason Brammer 48, Zeb Best 48, Eric Myers 44, Jason Ellis 50, Michael Hunt 38, Matt McDonald 25, Donald Duncan 26, Junior Jamie 25.

SACKS-South Point: D. J. Bryant 3, Shane Holsinger 0.5, Jeremy Moffit 0.5, Colton Copley 0.5, Tommy Chaffin 1.5. Rock Hill: Travis Gilmore 3, Justin Shears 4, Tyler Boggs 1, Joey Mays 1, Tony Medinger 1, Jason Ison 1. Coal Grove: Clint Pauley 1, Josh Wheeler 1, Josh Keaton 2, Andy Dean 1.5, Chad Burcham 1, Aaron Gully 0.5. Symmes Valley: Jarod Leffingwell 5.5, Adam Corn 4.5, Nathan Pinkerman 4, Kent Shipley 3, Joe Foster 2, Joseph Patterson 6, Eric Holland 3, Brad Carpenter, Gary Adams, Greg Mount, Chris Elswick, Billy McCarty 1 each.

TACKLES FOR LOSS: South Point: D. J. Bryant 7, David Chapman 4.5, Carl Bonecutter 2, J. D. Sullivan 3, Shane Holsinger 4.5, Bryan Maggard 4, Tommy Chaffin 3.5, Colton Copley 3.5, Adam Workman 1.5, Jeremy Moffitt 1, Drew Gibson 1, Bobby Brown 1, Justin Eaches 0.5, Nick McClannhan 1.5, Coelman Gorby 0.5. Symmes Valley: Joseph Patterson 5, Adam Corn 4.5, Jarod Leffingwell 3.5, Joe Foster 2, Kent Shipley 2, Nathan Pinkerman 2, Greg Mount, Eric Holland, Gary Adams, Chris Elswick 1 each. Rock Hill: Travis Gilmore 2, Scott Turley 4, Jason Ison 3, Justin Shears 6, Tyler Boggs 6, J. D. Stevens 5, Joey Mays 2. Coal Grove: Clint Pauley 5, Joe Sark 2, Josh Wheeler 1, Josh Keaton 1, Aaron Gully 1, Jason Adams 1, Shaun Smith 1.

FUMBLE RECOVERIES-South Point: D. J. Bryant 2, Shane Holsinger 2, Bryan Maggard, Dick Weaver, J. D. Sullivan, Carl Bonecutter, Tommy Chaffin 1 each. Symmes Valley: Joseph Patterson 3, Michael Roth 3, Nathan Pinkerman 1, Josh Robinson 1, Joe Foster 1. Rock Hill: Scott Turley 3, Josh Noel 2. Coal Grove: Andy Dean 2, Joe Sark 2, Josh Wheeler 2, Jason Adams 2, Brandon Waller 1, Chad Burcham 1, Aaron Gully 1.Chesapeake: Donald Duncan 3, Josh Waugh 2, Junior Jamie 2, Dan Dierdorf, Michael Hunt, Erick Christian, Adam Skeens, Matt McDonald 1 each.

CAUSED FUMBLES: Rock Hill: Sean Primm 1, Scott Turley 1. Symmes Valley: Jarod Leffingwell 4, Brad Carpenter 4, Michael Roth 3, Clint Wiseman, Kent Shipley, Adam Corn, Joseph Patterson 1 each. Coal Grove: Bill Holton 3, Aaron Gully 2, Joe Sark 1, Jason Adams 1, Andy Dean 1, Rocky Pemberton 1.

NOTE: Teams are asked to report statistics by Thursday evening. Please fax results to (740) 532-1506.