• 54°

Winfield sweeps Panther meet

CHESAPEAKE - The team championships weren't much of a race, but the races were.

Winfield (W.Va.) easily won both the boys and girls Chesapeake Lions Club Invitational track meets Friday, but Chesapeake boys coach Phil Davis said the meet was still tightly contested.

"Winfield took both the boys and girls last year and they have everybody back, so they figured to win. But despite that, it was

a very competitive meet. All the races were close. Winfield might have won the race, but it was contested," Davis said.

Winfield had 175 points to win the boys' meet. South Point was second with 104 points.

South Point's Chris Smith won the shot put with a heave of 51-3.25, Benji Smith

the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and Zach Norris the 400 meter run. Smith was second in the discus.

Chesapeake took first in the high jump as Brent Ransbottom cleared 6-foot-4.

In the girls' meet, Winfield had 181 points followed by Gallipolis with 114.5 and Ironton had 71.

"We had a pretty good showing. We still have to get some people in shape and see who can do what. We're still in a learning phase," Ironton coach Tim Thomas said. "But Winfield was awful strong."

In the girls' meet, Ironton's Mandi Boykin ran a 12.5 to win the 100-meter dash and a 25.8 to claim the 200- meters.

South Point's Sarah Lee won the long jump. She was second in the high jump, and fifth in the 100- and 200-dashes.

Prior to the meet, Chesapeake named its track the David W. Smith Track in honor of the longtime track coach and official. Smith and James "Red" Dutey of Coal Grove were the founders of the Ohio Valley Conference.

"The honor was very deserving. Dave Smith has done so much for track in this area," Davis said.

The Fairland Relays will be Tuesday and the Coal Grove Giovanni's Pizza Invitational will be held Friday.

Chesapeake Invitational

Boys Team Scores

1. Winfield 175, 2. South Point 104, 3. Gallipolis 67, 4. Chesapeake 59, 5. River Valley 34, 6. Ironton 28, 7. Coal Grove 22, 8. Fairland 20, 9. Spring Valley, Rock Hill 8.

Field Events

Shot Put – 1. Chris Smith (SP) 51-3.25, 2. Randy Pemberton (CG), 3. Jim Lemon (CG), 4. Josh Carty (Ir), 5. John Pemberton (Ir), 6. May (W).

High Jump - 1. Brent Ransbottom (Ch) 6-4, 2. Lester (RV), 3. Joe (SP), O'Brien (Ch), 5. Ripley (F), 6. Cunningham (W).

Long Jump - 1. Kovarik (W) 20-8.5, 2. 2. Cunningham (W), 3. Simmons (Ch), 4. Haner (G), 5. Thornburg (Ch), 6. Shane Kerns (Ir).

Discus - 1. Kavarik (W) 145-7, 2. Chris Smith (SP), 3. Tommy Hayner (SP), 4. Randy Pemberton (CG), 5. Thomas (Ch), 6. Josh Carty (Ir).

Pole Vault - 1. Payton (G) 13-0, 2. Beckner (W), 3. Josh Leighty (SP), 4. Zach Norris (SP), 5. Blankenship (CG), 6. Watts (G).

Running Events

100 M Dash - 1. Pritt (W) 11.2, 2. Ingram (W), 3. Haner (G), 4. Simmons (C), 5. Blank (G), 6. Crager (SP).

110 M Hi Hurdles - 1. Benji Smith (SP) 15.6, 2. Jeff Thornburg (C), 3. Barnett (W), 4. Pierson (RH), 5. Fraley (Ch), 6. Jones (SP).

1600 M Run - 1. Noel (W) 4:48.7, 2. Theis (SP), 3. Bonham (W), 4. Chuck Wentz (F), 5. Creamer (SV), 6. Wolfe (RV).

400 M Run - 1. Zach Norris (SP) 4:53.8, 2. Atkison (W), 3. Marc Carter (Ir), 4. Schuller (W), 5. Day (SP) Jenkins (G).

300 M Hurdles - 1. Benji Smith (SP) 41.3, 2. Jeff Thornburg (Ch), 3. Ripley (F), 4. Bose (G), and Barnett (W), 6. Jones (SP).

200 M Dash - 1. Ingram (W) 23.0, 2. Howell (G), 3. Abshire (SP), 4. Blank (SP), 5. Clark (W), 6. Wallace (RV).

3200 M Run - 1. Noel (W) 10:21.4, 2. Chuck Wentz (F), 3. Wolfe (RV), 4. Boley (W), 5. Hibble (RV), 6. Lyles (G).

Relays

4×100 – 1. Winfield 44.4, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Ironton (Craig Stamper, Marc Carter, D.J. Carter, Shane Kerns) 46.1, 4. South Point, 5. Coal Grove, 6. No place.

4×200 – 1. Winfield 1:33 (meet record), 2. Gallipolis, 3. Ironton (Craig Stamper, D.J. Carter, Shawon Miller, Shane Kerns) 1:36.9, 4. Chesapeake, 5. River Valley.

4×400

1. Gallipolis 3:39.8, 2. Winfield, 3. South Point, 4. Chesapeake, 5. Rock Hill, 6. Spring Valley.

4×800 – 1. Winfield 8:40.4, 2. River Valley, 3. South Point, 4. Spring Valley, 5. Chesapeake, 6. Gallipolis.

High Point - Ingram, Winfield.

-----

Girls Team Scores

1. Winfield 181, 2. Gallipolis 114.5, 3. Ironton 71, 4. South Point 46, 5. Fairland 37.5, 6. Spring Valley 29, 7. Chesapeake 26, 8. Rock Hill 12, 9. Coal Grove 10, 10. River Valley 0.

Field Events

Shot Put – 1. Harper (W) 34-11.5, 2. Barbour (F), 3. Bailey (W), 4. Smith (SP), 5. Damron (SP), 6. Bick (CG).

Long Jump - 1. Sarah Lee (SP) 16-3.25, 2. Close (G), 3. Abshire (W), 4. Markins (CG), 5. Putterbaugh (W), 6. Dawson (G).

Discus - 1. Harper (W) 98-5, 2. Barbour (F), 3. Damron (SP), 4. Graham (Ch), 5. Rachel Walker (Ir), 6. Smith (SP).

Pole Vault - 1. Tincher (W) 11-0

(meet record), 2. Putterbaugh (W), 3. Dingus (Ch), Jenkins (G), 5. Katie Harper (Ir), 6. Stutler (F), Hart (G).

High Jump - 1. Abshire (W) 5-2, 2. Sarah Lee (SP), 3. Bridges (RH), 4. Sowards (W), Veronica Perko (Ch), 6. Fields (C).

Running Events

100 M Hurdles - 1. Close (G) 15.6, 2. Osborne (W), 3. McKay (W), 4. Rees (G), 5. Katie Washburn (Ir), 6. Class (Ch).

100 M Dash - 1. Mandi Boykin (Ir) 12.5, 2. Putterbaugh (W), 3. Jessica Waddle (Ir), 4. Farmer (W), 5. Sarah Lee (SP), 6. Pancake (RH).

1600 M Run - 1. Rooper (W) 5:42.0, 2. Lemons (SV), 3. Wamsley (G), 4. Clay (W), 5. Gregg (SV), 6. Barker (SP).

400 M Dash - 1. Perry (G) 58.9, 2. Stewart (W), 3. Taylor (Ir), 4. Day (W), 5. Wade (G), 6. Brunty (F).

300 M Hurdles - 1. Farmer (W) 46.8, 2. Close (G), 3. Caldwell (G), 4. McCabe (W), 5. Malone (SP), 6. Wileman (Ir).

800 M Run - 1. Brunty (F) 2:35, 2. Veronico Perko (Ch), 3. Day (W), 4. Brianna McCown (Ir), 5. Sanburg (SV), 6. Sanders (G).

200 M Dash - 1. Mandi Boykin (Ir) 25.8, 2. Perry (0), 3. Jessica Waddle (Ir), 4. Putterbaugh (W), 5. Sarah Lee (SP), 6. Caldwell (G).

3200 M Run - 1. Sahmy (G) 13:52.6, 2. Gregg (SV) 3. Stanley (G), 4. Melanie Elkins (Ir), 5. Swartswelder (SP), 6. Detamole (F).

Relays

4×100 – 1. Winfield 51.6., 2. Gallipolis, 3. Ironton (Kim Murphy, Rachel Walker, Kayla Wileman, Megan Crockrel), 4. South Point, 5. Coal Grove, 6. Fairland

4×200 M Relay - 1. Winfield 1:48, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Ironton (Kim Murphy, Megan Crockrel, Ciara Taylor, Rachael Payne), 4. Chesapeake, 5. Coal Grove, 6. Rock Hill.

4×400 - 1. Winfield 4:25.1, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Ironton (Brianna McCown, Rachael Payne, Haley Hasenauer, Ciara Taylor), 4. Rock Hill, 5. Fairland, 6. Spring Valley.

4×800 - 1. Winfield 11:01.8, 2. Spring Valley, 3. Fairland, 4. Gallipolis, 5. South Point, 6. Coal Grove.

High Point – Close, Gallipolis.