• 55°

IMS Invitational track meet

Ironton Middle School Track Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Ironton 85, Russell 73, Verity 29, Wayne 25.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Murphy (I) 11-10; 2. Hain (R) 11-6; 3. Rutherford (W) 10-8; 4. Pressley (R) 10-4; 5. Rucker (R) 9-9

High Jump: 1. Webb (W) 4-0; 2. Richardson (R) 3-10; 3. Buchannon (R) 3-10; 4. Puncil (V) 3-6; 5. NONE

Shot Put: 1. A. Scaggs (R) 20-0; 2. M. Hendrickson (R) 19-8; 3. Carr (I) 19-2; 4. K. Hendrickson (R) 19-1; 5. Holbrook (R) 18-1

Discus: 1. L. Scaggs (R) 53-7; 2. Carr (I) 48-8; 3. Thomas (I) 44-2 ; 4. D. Hendrickson (R) 38-9; 5. NONE

Pole Vault: 1. Cronacher (I) 6-0; 2. Sisler (I) 5-6; 3. NONE

Relays

4X800: 1. Wayne 12:01.6: 2. Ironton 12:44.4; 3. Verity 13:59.4

4X200: 1. Ironton 2:18.2; 2. Russell 2:19.7; 3. Verity 2:25.4

4X100: 1. Verity 1:04.1; 2. Ironton 1:07.8; 3. Russell 1:09.3

4X400: 1. Russell 5:25.6; 2. Ironton 5:40.8; 3. Verity 6:30.8

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Scott (V) 21.0; 2. Little (R) 21.3; 3. None

100M Dash: 1. Cronacher (I) 14.9; 2. Murphy (I) 15.0; Scott (V) 15.3; 4. Stephens (V) 15.4; 5. Willicums (V) 16.4

1600M Run: 1. Schweickart (I) 6.32.5; 2. Purse (W) 7.36.1; 3. Renneker (V) 7.37.0; 4. NONE

400M Dash: 1. Rutherford (W) 1.13.6; 2. Hanson (R) 1.14.7; 3. Barron (I) 1.22.6; 4. Wetzle 1.38.2; 5. NONE

200M Hurdles: 1. Little 37.1; 2. NONE

800M Run: 1. Schweickart (I) 2:57.0; 2. McMackin (I) 3:15.6; 3. Rutger (R) 3:28.0; 4. Davis (V) 4:11.9; 5. Easterling (R) 4.13.5

200M Dash: 1. Cronacher (I) 30.4; 2. Murphy (I) 31.8; 3. Buchannon (R) 32.7; 4. Williams (V) 34.3; 5. Short (V) 34.4

High Point: Hannah Cronacher, Ironton, 30 (1st 100M, 1st 200M, 1st PV).

Boys’ Team Scores

1. Rock Hill 154, 2. Ironton 64, 3. Verity 42, Russell 41.5, 5. Wayne 34.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Miller (RH) 14-4; 2. Banks (I) 13-7; 3. Colton (RU) 11-2; 4. Webb (W) 11-1; 5. Collins (RH) 10-10

High Jump: 1. Jenkins (RH) 5-1; 2. Brown (RH) 5-2; 3. (TIE) Lewis (I)/Sullivan (RU)/Wetzel (RU) 3-10

Shot Put: 1. Helms (V) 34-5; 2. Blankenship (W) 34-3; 3. Adams (V) 34-0; 4. Ferguson (RH) 33-9; Malone (RH) 28-2

Discus: 1. Ferguson (RH) 90-2; 2. Helms (V) 83-9; 3. Adams (V) 83-5; 4. Baker (RH) 79-2; 5. Phipps (RU) 50.8

Pole Vault: 1. Messer (RU) 7-3; 2. Thomas (I) 6-6; 3. Smith (RH) 6-0; 4. Green (RU) 6-0; 5. Estep (I) 5-6

Relays

4X800: 1. Ironton 11:00.7; 2. Rock Hill 11.12.0; 3. Verity 11.43.4; 4. NONE

4X200: 1. Ironton 2.00.8; 2. Rock Hill 2.07.3; 3. Russell 2.13.5; 4. Verity 2.25.3

4X100: 1. Rock Hill 55.6; 2. Ironton 57.2; 3. Russell 1.00.7; 4. Verity 1.05.5

4X400: 1. Rock Hill 4.37.8; 2. Wayne 4.59.5; 3. Ironton 5.05.0; 4. Russell 5.13.6; 5. Verity 5.46.9

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Brown (RH) 19.1; 2. Clifton (RH) 19.4; 3. Metzer (RU) 20.6; 4. Lemen (V) 23.7; 5. Edzer (RU) 26.9

100M Dash: 1. Jenkins (RH) 12.2; 2. Banks (I) 13.0; 3. (TIE). Miller (V) 13.1; 3. (TIE) Schweickart (I) 13.1; 5. Tillet (V) 13.5

1600M Run: 1. Stephens (RH) 5.28.5; 2. Dalton (RH) 5.37.0; 3. Tillet (V) 5.41.9; 4. Estep (I) 5.51.7; 5. Valance (RU) 5.56.2

400M Dash: 1. Blankenship (W) 59.8; 2. Schweickart (I) 1.01.8; 3. Moore (W) 1.02.4; Morris (RH) 1.08.2; 5. Delawder (RH) 1.08.6

200M Hurdles: 1. Brown (RH) 31.0; 2. Clifton (RH) 32.1; 3. Metzer (RU) 33.1; 4. NONE

800M Run: 1. Stephens (RH) 2.28.6; 2. Blankenship (W) 2.31.0; 3. Palton (RH) 2.36.2; 4. Moats (I) 2.48.4; 5. Colton (RU) 2.52.6

200M Dash: 1. Jenkins (RH) 25.4; 2. Miller (RH) 26.7; 3. Schweickart 26.7; 4. Moore (W) 27.2; 5. Russell (RU) 32.1

High Point: Jenkins, Rock Hill, 30 points (1st HJ, 1st 100M, 1st 200M).