All-Big Ten Football Team list
Published 1:29 am Tuesday, November 24, 2009
Big Ten football list
2009 All-Big Ten Conference Football Team
Coaches balloting
First team
Offense
QB — Daryll Clark, Penn State
RB — Evan Royster, Penn State; John Clay, Wisconsin
WR — Blair White, Michigan State; Eric Decker, Minnesota.
C —Stefen Wisniewski, Penn State
G — Dace Richardson, Iowa; John Moffitt, Wisconsin
T — Bryan Bulaga, Iowa; Dennis Landolt, Penn State
TE — Tony Moeaki, Iowa
PK — Brett Swenson, Michigan State
Defense
L — Adrian Clayborn, Iowa; Brandon Graham, Michigan Line; Jared Odrick, Penn State; O’Brien Schofield, Wisconsin.
LB — Pat Angerer, Iowa; Greg Jones, Michigan State; Navorro Bowman, Penn State
DB — Tyler Sash, Iowa; Amari Spievey, Iowa; Brad Phillips, Northwestern; Kurt Coleman, Ohio State
P — Zoltan Mesko, Michigan Punter Jeremy Boone, Penn State
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Clay, Wisconsin
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Bryan Bulaga, Iowa
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jared Odrick, Penn State
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Jared Odrick, Penn State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Borland, Wisconsin
Media balloting
First team
Offense
QB — Daryll Clark, Penn State
RB — Evan Royster, Penn State; John Clay, Wisconsin
WR — Tandon Doss, Indiana; Keith Smith, Purdue
C — Stefen Wisniewski, Penn State
G — Justin Boren, Ohio State; John Moffitt, Wisconsin
T — Bryan Bulaga, Iowa; Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin
TE — Garrett Graham, Wisconsin
PK — Brett Swenson, Michigan State
Defense
L —Adrian Clayborn, Iowa; Brandon Graham, Michigan; Ryan Kerrigan, Purdue; O’Brien Schofield, Wisconsin
LB — Pat Angerer, Iowa; Greg Jones, Michigan State; Navorro Bowman, Penn State
DB — Tyler Sash, Iowa; Donovan Warren, Michigan; Sherrick McManis, Northwestern; Kurt Coleman, Ohio State
P -Zoltan Mesko, Michigan.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Clay, Wisconsin
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Jones, Michigan State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Borland, Wisconsin
DAVE McCLAIN COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Ferentz, Iowa
Coaches’ balloting
Second team
Offense
QB — Mike Kafka, Northwestern
RB — Brandon Saine, Ohio State; Ralph Bolden, Purdue
WR — Tandon Doss, Indiana; Derrell Johnson-Koulianos, Iowa; Keith Smith, Purdue
C — Rafael Eubanks, Iowa; Joel Nitchman, Michigan State
G — Jon Asamoah, Illinois; Justin Boren, Ohio State
T — Rodger Saffold, Indiana; Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin
TE — Garrett Graham, Wisconsin
PK — Stefan Demos, Northwestern
Defense
L — Jammie Kirlew, Indiana; Thaddeus Gibson, Ohio State; Cameron Heyward, Ohio State; Ryan Kerrigan, Purdue
LB — A.J. Edds, Iowa; Ross Homan, Ohio State; Sean Lee, Penn State
DB — Donovan Warren, Michigan; Sherrick McManis, Northwestern; Brandon King, Purdue; Back David Pender, Purdue; Jay Valai, Wisconsin
P — Jeremy Boone, Penn State
HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Arrelious Benn, Mikel Leshoure, Juice Williams; INDIANA: Ben Chappell,Ray Fisher, Matt Mayberry; IOWA: Christian Ballard, Kyle Calloway, Ryan Donahue, Brett Greenwood, Karl Klug, Adam Robinson; MICHIGAN: Stephen Schilling; MICHIGAN STATE: Trevor Anderson, Joel Foreman, Chris L. Rucker, Jeremy Ware; MINNESOTA: Lee Campbell, Simoni Lawrence, Traye Simmons; NORTHWESTERN: Al Netter, Corey Wootton; OHIO STATE: Bryant Browning, Chimdi Chekwa; PENN STATE: Josh Hull, Andrew Quarless; PURDUE: Ken Plue, Carson Wiggs, Torri Williams; WISCONSIN: Chris Borland, Chris Maragos, Brad Nortman, Scott Tolzien, Nick Toon.
Media balloting
Second team
Offense
QB — Mike Kafka, Northwestern
RB — Brandon Saine, Ohio State; Ralph Bolden, Purdue
WR — Blair White, Michigan State; Zeke Markshausen, Northwestern
C — Rafael Eubanks, Iowa
G — Jon Asamoah, Illinois; Dace Richardson, Iowa
T — Kyle Calloway, Iowa; Dennis Landolt, Penn State
TE — Tony Moeaki, Iowa
PK — Stefan Demos, Northwestern
Defense
L — Jammie Kirlew, Indiana; Thaddeus Gibson, Ohio State; Cameron Heyward, Ohio State; Jared Odrick, Penn State
LB — Ross Homan, Ohio State; Josh Hull, Penn State; Sean Lee, Penn State
DB — Brett Greenwood, Iowa; Amari Spievey, Iowa; Brad Phillips, Northwestern; David Pender, Purdue
P — Jeremy Boone, Penn State
HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Mikel Leshoure, Clay Nurse; INDIANA: Ray Fisher, Matt Mayberry, Greg Middleton, Rodger Saffold; IOWA: Ryan Donahue, Broderick Binns, A.J. Edds, Derrell Johnson-Koulianos, Karl Klug, Daniel Murray, Adam Robinson, Ricky Stanzi; MICHIGAN: Stephen Schilling; MICHIGAN STATE: Trevor Anderson, Kirk Cousins, Joel Foreman, Charlie Gantt, Joel Nitchman, Chris L. Rucker; MINNESOTA: Lee Campbell, Eric Decker, Eric Ellestad, Nick Tow-Arnett, Traye Simmons; NORTHWESTERN: Al Netter, Corey Wootton; OHIO STATE: Bryant Browning, Terrelle Pryor, Doug Worthington; PENN STATE: Drew Astorino, Jack Crawford, D’Anton Lynn, Derek Moye, Ollie Ogbu, Andrew Quarless; PURDUE: Joey Elliott, Zach Jones, Brandon King, Mike Neal, Carson Wiggs, Torri Williams, Jared Zwilling; WISCONSIN: Chris Borland, Chris Maragos, Nick Toon, Jay Valai, J.J. Watt.