• 50°

Jr. High Results

Jr. Female Flyers roll past OVC

The St. Joseph Junior Female Flyers rolled past the Ohio Valley Christian Lady Defenders 38-10 Friday.

Molly Miller had 12 points and Hannah Miller scored 10 to lead the Female Flyers.

Also scoring for St. Joseph were Sidney Payne with 5 points, Amber Neal and Nicole Dickess 4 each, Haley Bartrum 2 and Katie Roach 1.

Carman had 5 points, Westfall 3 and Barr 2 for OVC.

St. Joseph hosts Hannan, W.Va., at 5 p.m. Monday and then plays Rock Hill at 5 p.m. Wednesday in the Ironton High School gym on Delaware Street.

Wednesday’s Game

St. Joseph 8 7 7 9 = 31

Portsmouth Clay 8 7 9 13 = 37

ST. JOSEPH: Austin Roach 0, Amber Neal 10, Sidney Payne 11, Katie Roach 0, Nicole Dickess 0, Hannah Miller 4, Molly Miller 4, Haley Bartrum 2.

PORTSMOUTH CLAY: Freeman 7, Widdowson 4, Curley 7, Redding 14, Carter 4, Moore 1.

Saturday’s Game

St. Joseph 14 10 8 5 = 37

Sciotoville East 5 0 2 0 = 7

ST. JOSEPH: Austin Roach 0, Amber Neal 10, Sidney Payne 4, Katie Roach 3, Nicole Dickess 2, Molly Miller 14, Haley Bartram 4.

SCIOTOVILLE EAST: Sowards 4, Robinson 2, Russell 1.

Junior Panthers drop 3 of 4 games

The Chesapeake Junior Panthers’ 7th grade team dropped three of four games during the past month.

The Panthers lost 33-26 to Rock Hill, 44-42 to Gallipolis and 39-32 to Coal Gove only to bounce back and beat South Point 33-29.

The 8th grade posted two wins as they won 50-44 over South Point and downed Coal Grove 39-30.

7th Grade

Rock Hill 6 8 8 11 = 33

Chesapeake 9 10 2 5 = 26

ROCK HILL: Roach 6, Pemberton 4, Noel 2, McFann 2, Cox 7, Falls 12.

CHESAPEAKE: Aaron Thompson 11, Ross 5, Gue 4, Smith 2, Henson 4.

——

Gallipolis 18 11 2 11 = 44

Chesapeake 17 8 7 10 = 42

GALLIPOLIS: Putney 8, Alex White 15, Jackson2, Andrew Owens 15, Few 4.

CHESAPEAKE: Aaron Thompson 15, Wireman 4, Smith 7, Henson 4, Blake Lester 12.

——

Chesapeake 6 14 5 7 = 32

Coal Grove 4 13 10 12 = 39

CHESAPEAKE: Aaron Thompson 19, Wireman 3, Gue 8, Lester 2.

COAL GROVE: Paulus 3, Fields 2, Barndon Adkins 18, Morgan 4, Zack Kelley 10, Pierce 2.

——

Chesapeake 12 8 4 9 = 33

South Point 10 6 7 6 = 29

CHESAPEAKE: Aaron Thompson 10, Wireman 2, Gue 6, Smith 4, Henson 5, Lester 6.

SOUTH POINT: Rickard 3, Gunther 8, Carpenter 8, Townsend 4, Leonard 6.

——

8th Grade

Chesapeake 11 8 8 23 = 50

South Point 11 13 11 9 = 44

CHESAPEAKE: Saunders 4, Josh Browning 10, Jerrod Browning 4, Dean 9, Heffner 6, Cameron Fritz 17.

SOUTH POINT: Jones 2, Skeens 4, Evan Williams 10, Brandon Barnes 13, Kurt Adams 13, Harlow 2.

——

Coal Grove 5 14 4 9 = 30

Chesapeake 12 6 9 12 = 39

COAL GROVE: Nance 3, Malone 5, Markins 5, McKnight 11, Morgan 3, Pesnars 5.

CHESAPEAKE: Saunders 6, Grant 2, Josh Browning 8, James 7, Dean 2, Fritz 4, Heffner 10.