• 34°

Southeast Ohio Girls’ Basketball Sectional Pairings

Southeast Ohio District

Girls’ Sectional Basketball

Tournament Pairings

Division III

At Rock Hill High School

Saturday, Feb. 20

2. Ironton (12-5) vs. 7. Fairland (4-12), 2:45 p.m.

Winner advances to district semifinals March 1 at Waverly, 8 p.m. District finals March 6 at Ohio University, 9 p.m.

3. Chesapeake (11-6) vs. 6. Portsmouth West (7-10), 1 p.m. Winner to district semifinals Feb. 27 at Waverly, 1:45 p.m. District finals March 6 at Ohio University, 7 p.m.

4. Wheelersburg (7-10) vs. 5. Coal Grove (7-10), 4:30 p.m. Winner to district semifinals March 1 at Waverly, 6:15 p.m. District finals March 6 at Ohio University, 9 p.m.

At Wellston High School

Wednesday, Feb. 17

7. Southeastern (7-11) vs. 10. Rock Hill (1-15), 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

2. Alexander (14-4) vs. Rock Hill-Southeastern winner, 2:45 p.m.

Winner advances to district semifinals at Waverly Feb. 27, 1:45 p.m. District finals March 6 at Ohio University, 7 p.m.

Division II

At Alexander H.S.

Monday, Feb. 15

7. Athens (8-11) vs. 10. Vinton County (7-10), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

2. South Point (15-2) vs. Athens-Vinton County winner, 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 18

3. Sheridan (15-4) vs. 6. Gallipolis (9-8), 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

South Point/Athens/Vinton County winner vs. Sheridan-Gallipolis winner, 2:45 p.m.

Winner advances to district semifinals Feb. 25 at Southeastern High School, 6:15 p.m. District finals at Ohio University March 5, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Athens High School

Monday, Feb. 15

7. Symmes Valley (6-10) vs. 10. Southern (3-15), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

2. Eastern Meigs (17-1) vs. Symmes Valley-Southern winner, 2:45 p.m.

Winner advances to district semifinals at Jackson High School Feb. 25, 8 p.m. District finals March 3 at Ohio University, 6:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 18

Northwest High School

3. Leesburg Fairfield (10-8) vs. 6. Green (7-10), 8 p.m.

Winner advances to district semifinals at Jackson High School Feb. 25, 8 p.m. District finals March 3 at Ohio University, 6:15 p.m.

(NOTE: Records are at the time of the seedings.)