• 68°

Fletcher, Bradburn named to All-Ohio list

There are two key reasons the South Point Lady Pointers were 19-3 this season: Kayla Fletcher and Jalynn Bradburn.

The two junior guards led South Point in scoring and both were rewarded with their selections to the Associated Press Division II All-Ohio basketball team.

Fletcher — a 5-foot-2 point guard — was a first team all-district selection and was named All-Ohio special mention. She averaged 18 points a game and eclipsed the career 1,000-point total.

Fletcher also averaged 4.0 assists and 5.0 steals.

The 5-10 Bradburn — a second team all-district pick — was named honorable mention All-Ohio. She led the tam with a 19.0 scoring average and also grabbed 5.0 rebounds a game.

Like Fletcher, she also reached the 1,000-point career scoring milestone this season.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Mylan Woods, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Jill Stein, Tiffin Columbian, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Shavon Robinson, Canton South, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Samarie Walker, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jenna Cobb, WCH Miami Trace, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Abbie Corbett, Utica, 5-3, sr., 18.9; Amy Scullion, Salem, 6-0, sr., 18.6.

Player of the year: Mylan Woods, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown.

Coaches of the year: Rod Chlysta, Ravenna; Nancy Barbo, Geneva; Ray Neill, Sandusky Perkins.

SECOND TEAM: Carly Kehn, Cambridge, 5-6, sr., 10.2; Heidi Schlegel, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 17.8; Chelsie Butler, Minerva, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Ashley Christie, Kettering Alter, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Kate Hammond, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, sr., 13.2; Missy Spahar, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-10, sr., 16.1

THIRD TEAM: Danielle Ledrich, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Macketta Allen, Tol. Libbey, 5-8, jr., 20.2; Angel Cooler, Cols. East, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Allie Turner, Spring. Greenon, 5-6, sr., 28.8; LeAnne Ross, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Ashley Evans, Avon, 5-7, sr., 20.0; Rachel Theriot, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, soph., 12.1.

Special Mention

Christine Delaney, Lewis Center Olentangy; Jodie Jindra, Sunbury Big Walnut; Chelsey Radcliff, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Ty Harris, Wintersville Indian Creek; Melanie Poorman, Zanesville Maysville; Alyvia Clark, Circleville Logan Elm; Kaity Wyeth, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Kayla Fletcher, South Point; Mackenzie Arledge, Chillicothe Unioto; Kristy Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Jordanne Gambill, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Nikki McKee, Cin. Wyoming; Breanna Stucke, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Annie Bova, Cleve. Hts. Beaumont; Hannah McCue, Rocky River; Alexis Dobbs, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown; Lizzy Ziemski, Jefferson Area; Taylor Webb, Geneva; Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue; Alexis Pierce, Wauseon; Cenzie Yoder, Celina; Krissy Sokol, Akron Hoban; Dana Mathews, Struthers; Natalie Cook, Norton; Lauren Tilden, Ravenna.

Honorable Mention

Ashley Lawson, WCH Miami Trace; Lauryn Robinson, WCH Washington; Jalynn Bradburn, South Point; Morgan Howard, Pomeroy Meigs; Elena Lein, Athens; Janae Driggs, Chillicothe Unioto; Megan Saylor, Greenfield McClain; Tori Dixon, McArthur Vinton County; Sam Robinson, Thornville Sheridan.