• 54°

Div. III Matchups

Lima Central Catholic

Thunderbirds

Coach: Bob Seggerson (515-209, 32 years)

No. Player Pos. Gr.

42 Derek Allen P Jr.

20 John Kidd W So.

14 Desi Kirkman PG Sr.

10 Bubba Krieg PG Jr.

34 Ty O’Connor W Jr.

30 Jacob Rigali P Sr.

23 Taylor Royster P Jr.

44 Jon Steiger P Jr.

12 Austin Stolly W Jr.

33 Sam Stolly W Sr.

22 Billy Taflinger PG So.

Probable Lineup

Jon Steiger 6.8 ppg

Ty O’Connor 12.0 ppg

Desi Kirkman 11.2 ppg

Bubba Krieg 7.5 ppg

Sam Stolly 8.2 ppg

Top Reserve

Austin Stolly 7.3 ppg

2009-10 Results

Lima Catholic 44 Elida 58

Lima Catholic 55 Shawnee 56

Lima Catholic 55 New Bremen 38

Lima Catholic 53 Crestview 38

Lima Catholic 68 Ottawa-Glandorf 70

Lima Catholic 76 Wapakoneta 59

Lima Catholic 53 Liberty-Benton 66

Lima Catholic 50 Delphos Jefferson 39

Lima Catholic 51 Delphos St. John’s 39

Lima Catholic 63 Ada 29

Lima Catholic 86 Lincolnview 47

Lima Catholic 69 Lima Senior 67

Lima Catholic 48 Lima Bath 32

Lima Catholic 60 Spencerville 45

Lima Catholic 50 Paulding 39

Lima Catholic 78 Allen East 37

Lima Catholic 58 Elida 36

Lima Catholic 72 Bluffton 43

Lima Catholic 65 Celina 50

Lima Catholic 49 Columbus Grove 39

Sectional Tournament

Lima Catholic 61 St. Henry 46

District Tournament

Lima Catholic 52 Liberty-Benton 39

Lima Catholic 48 Ottawa-Glandorf 40

Regional Tournament

Lima Catholic 72 Centerburg 53

Lima Catholic 56 Plymouth 54

Record: 21-4

Chesapeake Panthers

Coach: Ryan Davis (55-15, 3 years; 137-68 overall, 9 years)

No. Player Pos. Gr.

00 Nick Duffield G 5-08 Fr.

2 Gunner Hill G 6-00 Sr.

3 Peter Hintz G 5-07 Sr.

4 Nathan Copley G-F 6-02 Jr.

5 Patrick Hintz G 5-06 So.

12 Mikey Walters G 5-06 Sr.

22 Caleb Lindsey G 5-07 Fr.

23 Colton Lindsey G-F 5-09 Sr.

24 Brandon Noble F 5-10 So.

32 Nate Jones F 5-10 Fr.

33 Javon Thompson F 6-00 Fr.

34 Austin McMaster F 6-04 So.

44 Trent Saunders C 6-02 Sr.

50 Seth Ransbottom F 6-02 Sr.

55 Colin Kennedy F-C 6-06 Jr.

Probable Lineup

Peter Hintz 5.1 ppg

Nathan Copley 19.1 ppg

Austin McMaster 15.4 ppg

Trent Saunders 9.0 ppg

Colin Kennedy 10.1 ppg

Top Reserve

Colton Lindsey 3.3 ppg

2009-10 Results

Chesapeake 62 Wheelersburg 53

Chesapeake 63 Ironton 66

Chesapeake 56 Waverly 63

Chesapeake 72 Rock Hill 29

Chesapeake 71 Coal Grove 41

Chesapeake 63 Campbell Memorial 71

Chesapeake 63 Fairland 48

Chesapeake 67 River Valley 29

Chesapeake 79 Chillicothe Ross 43

Chesapeake 64 Cabell Midland 57

Chesapeake 52 Spring Valley 51

Chesapeake 52 Rock Hill 29

Chesapeake 58 Coal Grove 43

Chesapeake 60 Hunt. St. Joseph 46

Chesapeake 68 South Point 61

Chesapeake 67 Fairland 55

Chesapeake 70 Portsmouth 77

Chesapeake 63 South Point 52

Chesapeake 49 River Valley 37

Chesapeake 61 Racine Southern 50

Sectional Tournament

Chesapeake 47 South Point 35

District Tournament

Chesapeake 73 Piketon 46

Chesapeake 43 Zane Trace 40

Regional Tournament

Chesapeake 52 Garaway 51

Chesapeake 63 Ironton 47

Record: 21-4