• 57°

2010 Spring sports schedules & rosters

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2010 Baseball Roster

Player Pos. Gr.

Chris Warner OF Sr.

Josh Pancake SS-P Sr.

Howie Lucas P-1B Sr.

Taylor “Tractor” Barker 1B Sr.

Josh Moore OF Sr.

Keith Wetzel OF Sr.

Darren Dalton 3B-C Sr.

Cameron Miller OF Sr.

Anthony Hopper OF Sr.

Ethan Preston CF-C-P Sr.

Jonathan Williams 2B-P Jr.

Brandon Leach INF So.

Brandon Hicks SS So.

Head coach: Tobey Schreck

Assistant coaches: Travis Wylie, Jimmy Williams, Tim Collins, Dean McDonald

2010 Schedule

March

29 at Fairland 5:00

30 SOUTH POINT 5:00

31 COAL GROVE 5:00

April

1 at Chesapeake 5:00

3 PORTSMOUTH (DH) 1:00

6 at Russell, Ky. 6:00

7 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

8 at Wheelersburg 5:00

10 at Jackson (DH)# 2:00

13 SYMMES VALLEY 5:30

14 at Portsmouth# 5:00

17 at Gallipolis (DH)# 1:00

19 at South Point 5:00

20 RUSSELL, Ky. 5:00

21 JACKSON# 5:00

22 at Huntington, W.Va. 7:00

27 CHESAPEAKE 5:00

29 WHEELERSBURG 5:00

May

1 at Lucasville (DH) 12:00

4 FAIRLAND 5:00

5 at SEOAL Championship 5:00

6 MINFORD 5:00

#-Denotes SEOAL games

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

2010 Softball Schedule

March

29 CHESAPEAKE 5:30

30 at Coal Grove 5:30

31 ROCK HILL 5:00

April

1 SOUTH POINT 5:00

3 PORTSMOUTH (DH)# 1:00

6 at Fairland 5:00

7 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

10 at Jackson (DH)# 2:00

13 SOUTH WEBSTER 5:00

14 at Portsmouth# 5:00

17 at Gallipolis (DH)# 1:00

19 FAIRLAND 5:00

20 at Chesapeake 5:30

21 JACKSON# 5:00

23 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH 5:00

24 at Northwest TBA

27 at South Point 5:00

30 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH 5:00

May

3 COAL GROVE 5:30

4 at Symmes Valley 5:00

5 SEOAL Championship TBD

7 at Rock Hill 7:00

#-Denotes SEOAL games

Head coach: Missy Fields

Assistant coaches: Jim Dyer, Terry Saunders

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2010 Track Schedule

March

27 at Fairland Early Bird Relays

April

1 IRONTON GIRLS INV. 5:00

3 IRONTON BOYS INV. 11:00

6 at South Point Pentangular 5:00

9 at Chesapeake Lions Club 5:00

16 at CG Giovanni’s Invitational 5:00

20 TIGER TOWN DISTANCE 5:00

23 at Fairland Invitational 5:00

28 at Somerlot Field Event (boys) 5:00

30 at SP Arthur Lydiard Inv. 5:00

30 at Hilliard Darby Distance 5:00

May

4 at Chesapeake Relays 5:00

7 at Rock Hill Invitational 5:00

9 at Jesse Owens Classic 9:00

15 at SEOAL Meet (Marietta) 1:00

17 at Girls’ District (Oak Hill) 4:00

18 at Boys District (Oak Hill) 4:00

19 at Girls District (Oak Hill) 4:00

21 at Boys District (Oak Hill) 4:00

22 at Girls District (Oak Hill) 10:00

26 at Girls Regional (Fairfield Union) 4:00

27 at Boys Regional (Byesville) 4:00

28 at Girls Regional (Fairfield Union) 4:00

29 at Boys Regional (Byesville) 4:00

June

4 State Meet (Columbus) 9:00

5 State Meet (Columbus) 9:00

Fighting Tigers Track Roster

Player Event Gr.

Jon Monnig PV, sprints Sr.

Ryan Sias PV, sprints, LJ Sr.

Allen Raney Throws, hurdles Sr.

Bobby Sizemore Hurdles, sprints Sr.

Gary Monroe Distance Jr.

Dustin Moritz Distance Jr.

Adam Stumbo Distance Jr.

Pierce Reeves Distance Jr.

Ben Wells Throws Jr.

Tres Wilks Sprints, LJ Jr.

Robert Bishop Sprints, Distance So.

Tyler Hager Sprints, LJ So.

Isaac Johnson Distance So.

Tom Saul Throws So.

Levi Runyon Distance So.

Gage Roach Throws So.

Nick Bishop Sprints, Distance Fr.

Cody Gee Distance Fr.

Tyler Lawless Distance Fr.

Casey Mace Hurdles, Relays Fr.

Brandon Wilson PV, sprints, hurdles Fr.

Austin Rowe Sprints Fr.

Andrew Wells Sprints Fr.

Head coach: Greg Cronacher

Assistant coaches: Kevin Richardson, John Pemberton

Lady Fighting Tigers Roster

Player Event Gr.

Lorna Ceaser Throws Sr.

MeLisa Spradlin Sprints, Hurdles Sr.

Kassie Sturgill Distance Sr.

Yulander Chan Sprints Sr.

Taylor Hacker Distance Jr.

Johnna Seward Sprints So.

Morgan Weisgarber Sprints So.

Colleen Walker Distance So.

Shannon Walker Distance So.

Presley Southers Sprints So.

Kaylie Sturgill Distance So.

Jessie Spradlin Throws So.

Mellisa Jenkins Throws So.

Tessa Wilkes Sprints Fr.

Hannah Cronacher Sprints, PV Fr.

Alisa Schaus Sprints Fr.

Katelyn Thompson Sprints Fr.

Ariel Schweickart Distance Fr.

Alicia Murphy Sprints Fr.

Katlyn Adkins Sprints, Jumps Fr.

Head coach: Tim Thomas

Assistant coaches: Kevin Richardson, John Pemberton

St. Joseph Flyers

2010 Baseball Roster

Player Pos. Gr.

Ben Higgins OF Sr.

Spencer Schwab 1B Sr.

Joseph Unger OF-P Sr.

Anthony Whaley OF-P Sr.

Cody Blackburn 2B-P Jr.

Payton Blair SS-P Jr.

Mark Boykin OF Jr.

Levi Hopkins OF-P Jr.

Tanner Riley INF-P Jr.

T.J. Young 3B-C-P Jr.

Zack Dalton OF So.

Grant Geswein OF-C Fr.

Lane Johnson OF Fr.

Justin Mahlmeister C-OF-P Fr.

Head coach: Greg Bryant

Assistant coaches: Ralph Whitman,Brent Wirzfeld, Mike Mahlmeister, Ryan Waginger

2010 Baseball Schedule

March

29 Green 7:00

30 SCIOTOVILLE EAST 7:00

31 at South Gallia 5:00

April

3 at South Point (DH) 11:00

17 RIVER VALLEY (DH) 11:00

19 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

20 at Eastern 5:00

21 at Elliott County, Ky. 5:00

22 at South Webster 5:00

23 at Coal Grove 5:00

24 at Sciotoville East (DH) 12:00

26 at Harvest Christian 5:00

27 at Minford 7:00

28 ELLIOTT COUNTY, Ky. 5:30

29 OAK HILL 5:00

May

3 at Green 5:00

4 COAL GROVE 5:00

5 at Oak Hill 5:00

6 EASTERN 5:00

St. Joseph Female Flyers

2010 Softball Schedule

March

29 COAL GROVE 7:30

30 SCIOTOVILLE EAST 7:00

31 at South Gallia 5:00

April

19 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

20 MINFORD 5:00

22 NEW BOSTON 5:00

23 at Ironton 5:00

26 at Sciotoville East 5:00

27 at New Boston 5:00

29 at Minford 5:00

30 at Ironton 5:00

May

3 a Raceland, Ky. 5:00

4 at Coal Grove 5:00

5 at South Point 5:00

Head coach: Frank McClellan

Assistant coach: Mandy McClellan

Rock Hill Redmen

2010 Baseball Roster

Player Pos. Gr.

Alex Bare OF Sr.

Jeremy Blagg OF-1B Sr.

Josh Malone SS Sr.

Chris LeMaster 3B-1B Sr.

Ryan Hackworth OF-1B Jr.

Devin Darby SS-2B Jr.

Lonnie Dalton 3B Jr.

Jonathan Schwab 1B-OF Jr.

Nick McGuire 2B-C Jr.

Shane Russell OF Jr.

Cody Massie C-OF Jr.

Chris Donohue C-1B Jr.

Tyler Blagg INF-OF So.

Kyle Morris INF-OF So.

Matt Jenkins 3B So.

Jonathan Schob 1B So.

Jared Bruce OF So.

Drew Kidd 2B-SS So.

Chris Clemente SS-OF Fr.

Laden Delawder OF-INF Fr.

Evan Morris 1B-OF Fr.

Austin Kidd C-3B Fr.

Head coach: Barry Litteral

Assistant coaches: Jerry Kidd, Jeff Fraley

2010 Baseball Schedule

March

29 at Oak Hill 5:00

30 PRT. NOTRE DAME 5:00

April

1 SYMMES VALLEY 5:00

2 at Portsmouth Clay 5:00

5 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

7 COAL GROVE# 500

8 RUSSELL, Ky. 5:00

9 at Fairland# 5:00

10 at Whiteoak (DH) 10:00

12 at South Point# 5:00

13 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

14 RIVER VALLEY# 5:00

15 at Prts. Notre Dame 5:00

19 at Coal Grove# 5:00

20 GREEN 5:00

21 at Chesapeake# 5:00

22 LEWIS COUNTY, Ky. 5:00

26 FAIRLAND# 5:00

28 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

29 at Symmes Valley 5:00

30 at River Valley# 5:00

May

3 ASHLAND, Ky. 5:30

4 OAK HILL 5:00

5 at South Gallia 5:00

6 at Russell, Ky. 6:00

7 at Green 5:00

#-Denotes OVC games

Symmes Valley Vikings

2010 Baseball Schedule

March

29 at South Gallia 5:00

30 at Ashland, Ky. 5:00

31 Sciotoville East# 5:00

April

1 at Rock Hill 5:00

5 at Beaver Eastern# 5:00

6 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

7 at Green# 5:00

9 WESTERN (DH)# 5:00

12 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

13 at Ironton 5:00

15 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

19 PRTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

20 COAL GROVE 5:00

21 BEAVER EASTERN# 5:00

22 GREEN# 5:00

29 ROCK HILL 5:00

May

1 at Chesapeake (DH) 11:00

3 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

5 at Coal Grove 5:00

6 FAIRLAND 5:00

7 at Prts. Note Dame 5:00

#-Denotes SOC games

Head coach: Chad Renfroe

Assistant coach: Chuck Renfroe

Symmes Valley Lady Vikings

2010 Softball Schedule

March

29 at Piketon 5:00

30 RUSSELL, Ky. 5:30

31 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

April

1 at Spring Valley, W.Va. 5:00

2 at Ashland, Ky. 5:00

5 at Beaver Eastern# 5:00

6 PRT. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

7 at Green# 5:00

8 GREEN# 5:00

9 WESTERN (DH)# 4:30

12 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

14 NEW BOSTON# 5:00

15 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

16 Valley of Thunder TBA

17 Valley of Thunder TbA

19 at Prts. Notre Dame# 5:00

20 at Reedsville Eastern 5:00

21 BEAVER EASTERN# 5:00

22 ASHLAND, Ky. 5:30

23 at Boyd Co. Tournament TBA

24 at Boyd Co. Tournament TBA

26 at Ironton 5:00

29 PIKETON 5:00

30 at New Boston 5:00

May

3 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

4 IRONTON 5:00

#-Denotes SOC game

Head coach: Jeff “Odie” Estep

Assistant coaches: Ron Estep, Joe Martin

Fairland Dragons

2010 Boys Track Roster

Player Event Gr.

Matt Bloomfield Sprints Sr.

Garrett Wireman Pole Vault Sr.

Joe Stewart Distance Sr.

Logan Froehlich PV, hurdles Sr.

Andrew Scholl Throws Sr.

Hunter Gibson Jumps, Sprints Sr.

Wayne Moore Distance Sr.

Will Tibbs Sprints, Jumps Sr.

Kyle Taubenheim Sprints Sr.

Chad Gibson Distance Sr.

Jimmy Graham Throws Sr.

Davis Jones Sprints Sr.

Brendan Tweel Pole Vault Sr.

Aaron Adkins Sprints, Hurdles Jr.

Robbie Hinshaw Distance Jr.

Chad Fisher Jumps Jr.

J.B. Bennett Sprints Jr.

Chad Lambiotte Distance Jr.

Cody Pruitt Throws Jr.

Chris Kipp Sprints Jr.

Tanner Schenewark Jumps Jr.

J.C. Emery Distance Jr.

Dylan Hannon Distance So.

Kenny Smith Jumps, Hrdl, Sprnt So.

Ferdi Meyer-Erlach Distance So.

Ryan Stewart Distance So.

Brian Zirkle Throws So.

Raine Wireman Distance Fr.

Logan Rowe Distance Fr.

Sam Nelson Sprint, Jumps Fr.

Malcolm Yancey Sprints Fr.

Kyle Williams Distance Fr.

Matt Napier Distance Fr.

Muhammad Jammal Distance Fr.

Grant Clarkson Distance Fr.

Head coach: Jon Buchanan

Assistant coach: Chuck Wentz

2010 Track Schedule

March

27 EARLY BIRD RELAYS

April

3 at Ironton Invitational

9 at Chesapeake Lions Club

16 at Oak Hill Invitational

23 FAIRLAND INVITATIONAL

30 at South Point Invitational

May

4 at Chesapeake Relays

7 at Rock Hill Invitational

8 at Jesse Owens Classic

14 OVC Meet at Rock Hill

19 District Meet at Oak Hill

22 District Meet at Oak Hill

27 Regional Meet at Byesville

29 Regional Meet at Byesville

June

4 State Meet at Columbus

5 State Meet at Columbus

Fairland Lady Dragons

2010 Track Schedule

March

27 EARLY BIRD RELAYS

April

1 at Carlos Akers Invitational

9 at Chesapeake Lions Club

16 at Oak Hill Invitational

19 at Wheelersburg Invitational

23 FAIRLAND INVITATIONAL

30 at South Point Invitational

May

4 at Chesapeake Relays

7 at Rock Hill Invitational

14 OVC Meet at Rock Hill

18 District Meet at Oak Hill

21 District Meet at Oak Hill

27 Regional Meet at Byesville

29 Regional Meet at Byesville

June

4 State Meet at Columbus

5 State Meet at Columbus

Head coach: Darah Snyder

Fairland Dragons

2010 Baseball Schedule

March

29 Ironton 5:00

30 at Gallipolis 5:00

31 at Wayne, W.Va. 5:00

April

1 HUNTINGTON, W.Va. 5:00

3 at Symmes Valley 12:00

5 COAL GROVE# 5:00

7 at River Valley# 5:00

8 WAYNE, W.Va. 5:00

9 ROCK HILL# 5:00

12 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

14 at South Point# 5:00

15 at Huntington, W.Va. 5:00

16 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

19 PORTSMOUTH CLAY 5:00

21 at Coal Grove# 5:00

22 at South Gallia 5:00

23 RIVER VALLEY# 5:00

26 at Rock Hill# 5:00

27 GALLIPOLIS 5:00

28 at Chesapeake# 5:00

29 at Portsmouth Clay 5:00

30 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

May

4 at Ironton 5:00

#-Denotes OVC games

Head coach: Bryan Ward

Fairland Lady Dragons

2010 Softball Schedule

March

29 at Hunt. St. Joseph 5:30

30 at Gallipolis 5:00

April

3 OAK HILL (DH) 12:00

5 COAL GROVE# 5:00

6 IRONTON 5:00

7 at River Valley# 5:00

8 WAYNE, W.Va. 5:00

9 ROCK HILL# 5:00

10 at Northwest (DH) 12:00

12 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

13 at Wayne, W.Va. 5:30

14 at South Point# 5:00

16 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

19 at Ironton 5:00

20 HUNT. ST. JOSEPH 5:00

21 at Coal Grove# 5:00

22 at South Gallia 5:00

23 RIVER VALLEY# 5:00

26 at Rock Hill# 5:00

27 GALLIPOLIS 5:00

28 at Chesapeake# 5:00

30 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

May

8 at Ports. West Tourney 12:00

#-Denotes OVC games

Head coach: Joe Auxier

Green Bobcats

2010 Baseball Roster

Player Pos. Gr.

Jayson Meenach Sr.

Caleb Lewis Sr.

Billy Moore Sr.

Dillon Smith Jr.

Matt Ratcliff Jr.

T.J. McCloud Jr.

Tyler Hughes Jr.

Keith Stepp Jr.

Nate Pinkerton Jr.

Chris Allen Jr.

Stephen Ratcliff So.

Colt Brammer So.

Bob McLain So.

Adam Riffitt So.

Mike Averly So.

Robbie Applegate Fr.

Billy Ratliff Fr.

Jacob Cochren Fr.

Kaden Sampson Fr.

Kyle Schwab Fr.

Head coach: Dan McDavid

2010 Baseball Schedule

March

29 at St. Joseph 7:00

31 at Lewis County, Ky. 5:00

April

2 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

5 PRTS. NOTE DAME# 5:00

6 PORTSMOUTH WEST 5:00

7 SYMMES VALLEY# 5:00

9 BEAVER EASTERN# 5:00

12 WESTERN# 5:00

13 at Portsmouth West 5:00

14 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

15 SOUTH POINT 5:00

19 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

20 at Rock Hill 5:00

21 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00

22 at Symmes Valley# 5:00

24 SOUTH WEBSTER (DH) 12:00

26 at Beaver Eastern# 5:00

28 at Western# 5:00

30 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

May

3 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH 5:00

4 at South Point 5:00

7 ROCK HILL 5:00

#-Denotes SOC games

Green Lady Bobcats

2010 Softball Roster

Player Pos. Gr.

Cassie King INF-OF-P Sr.

Ashley Herrera C-INF-OF Sr.

Taylor Stevens INF-OF Sr.

Lauren Jones INF-OF Sr.

Ashley Spears OF Sr.

Sam Norwood OF Jr.

Breanna Johnson INF-OF-P Jr.

Sammi Crisp OF So.

Krashawna Jones INF-OF So.

Kayla McCallister OF So.

Jenna Crawford OF-INF-P Fr.

Abby Cline OF-INF Fr.

Erin Imes OF-C Fr.

Morgan Artis OF Fr.

Morgan Lutz OF Fr.

Head coach: Randy King

2010 Softball Schedule

March

29 SOUTH GALLIA 5:00

31 at New Boston# 5:00

April

2 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

3 SOUTH WEBSTER (DH) 12:00

5 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00

7 SYMMES VALLEY# 5:00

8 at Symmes Valley# 5:00

9 BEAVER EASTERN# 5:00

10 at Lucasville Valley (DH) 1:00

12 WESTERN# 5:00

14 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

16 NEW BOSTON# 5:00

19 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

20 SOUTH POINT 5:00

21 PRTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

26 at Beaver Eastern# 5:00

28 at Western# 5:00

29 at South Gallia 5:00

30 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

May

3 at South Point 5:00

#-Denotes SOC games

Green Bobcats Track

2010 Girls Roster

Player Gr.

Adrianne Blankenship Sr.

Elisha Kincel Jr.

Jessica Maynard Fr.

Lori Mollett Fr.

Callie Bays Fr.

2010 Boys Roster

Player Gr.

Patrick Pierce Jr.

Adam Otworth Jr.

Cody Bruce So.

Andrwe Otworth Fr.

Jeffery Spradlin Fr.

Head coach: Megan Large

2010 Green Track Schedule

April

6 at South Webster

9 at Northwest

13 at Wheelersburg

16 at Oak ill

19 at Wheelersburg (girls)

20 at Wheelersburg (boys)

May

4 at Western

10 at Wheelersburg

11 at Wheelersburg

14 at Manchester