• 55°

A Lions’ Share

CHESAPEAKE — The Fairland Dragons are starting to like this meet.

After a second place finish two years ago, the Dragons won their second straight Chesapeake Lions Club Invitational Friday night.

Fairland finished with 145 points while runner-up Gallipolis had 122.5 and Ironton 109. Chesapeake finished a distant fourth with 48 points.

The Dragons won just four events but used their depth to capture the meet title.

Matt Bloomfield had a hand in two of the wins as he won the 400-meter dash (52.4) and ran a leg on the winning 4×400 relay along with Garrett Wireman, David Jones and Hunter Gibson.

The Dragons Chad Gibson won the 800-meter run and Kenny Smith was first in the high jump at 5-10.

Ironton claimed five first-place finishes with Gary Monroe involved twice. Monroe easily won the 3200 meters at 10:23.66 and ran the anchor leg on the 4×800 relay.

Monroe was joined by Dustin Moritz, Adam Stumbo and Pierce Reeves. The 4×100 relay team of Ryan Sias, Jon Monnig, Tyler Hager and Tres Wilks ran a 45.5 to win.

Ironton’s Jon Monnig won the pole vault at 12-6 on the cool, breezy night and teammate Ben Wells was first in the shot put and second in the discus.

Chesapeake got a first place finish from Peter Hintz in the long jump.

“Peter (Hintz) performed well. He is just 5-6 and that’s the first time he’s ever jumped,” said Panthers’ coach Phil Davis.

“Our kids improved some. We had a bunch of PR (personal records). Our 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 both ran well.”

Gallipolis was first in 10 events and won the girls meet’ for the second straight year with 166 points to 114 for Fairland.

Ironton was third with 62 points followed by South Point with 61.

Despite finishing second as a team, Fairland’s Jordan Aldridge ran a 15.1 in the 100-meter hurdles to set a new meet record.

Fairland’s Megan Brooks won the pole vault as she cleared 10-foot.

Ironton’s Taylor Hacker won the 3200 run.

South Point’s relay team of Tinesha Taylor Angelica Stewart, Kayla Fletcher and Elaine Gore won the 4×100 and 4×200 relays.

Chesapeake Lions Club

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Gallipolis 166, 2, Fairland 114, 3, Ironton 62, 4, South Point 61, 5, River Valley 51, 6, Spring Valley 30, 7, Wayne 22, 8, Chesapeake 11, 9, Rock Hill 2.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Close (G) 36-10, 2, Troester (G) 35-8.5, 3, Ceaser (Ir) 35-5, 4, McWhorter (Ch) 31-6, 5, Roberts (V) 31-2.25, 6, Morris (SP) 30-3.75.

High Jump: 1, Troester (G) 5-0, 2, Bradburn (SP) 5-0, 3, Ruffner (Ch) 4-6, 4, Stewart (SP) 4-6, 5, Aldridge (F) 4-6, 6, Riley (F) 4-6.

Discus: 1, Troester (G) 115-2, 2, Roberts (RV) 111-9, 3, Ceaser (Ir) 109-3, 4, Loveday (Ga) 103-2, 5, Gibson (F) 86-2, 6, Hardy (SP) 82-0.

Long Jump: 1, Barnes (G) 14-10.5, 2, Fletcher (SP) 13-11.25, 3, Rice (RV) 13-6.75, 4, Pappas (F) 13-6.0, 5, Gore (SP) 13-3.75, 6, West (G) 13-3.

Pole Vault: 1, Brooks (F) 10-0, 2, Cronacher (Ir) 7-6, 3, Shockley (F) 7-0

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Jackson (G) 12.7, 2, Close (G) 13.0, 3, Fletcher (SP) 13.1, 4, Brooks (F) 13.7, 5, Weisgarber (Ir) 13.9, 6, Price (F) 14.0.

200M Dash: 1, Jackson (G) 27.0, 2, Close (G) 28.7, 3, Gore (SP) 29.1, 4, Weisgarber (Ir) 29.5, 5, Webb (F) 31.1, 6, Spotts (F) 31.2.

400M Dash: 1, Jackson (G) 101.1, 2, Rutherford (SV) 1:01.8, 3, Barnes (G) 1:02.7, 4, Chaffin (F) 1:07.0, 5, Fields (RV) 1:11.2, 6, Norris (SP) 1:12.1.

800M Run: 1, Adkins (G) 2:27.3, 2, Rutherford (W) 2:28.9, 3, Barnes (G) 2:39.1, 4, Pettit (F) 2:40.9, 5, Amber (WV) 2:41.9, 6, Hutchison (F) 2:43.2.

1600M Run: 1, Adkins (G) 5:25.9, 2, Hacker (Ir) 5:50.8, 3, Pettit (F) 5:55.6, 4, Baker (G) 5:59.5, 5, Hutchison (F) 6:05.2, 6, Schweickart (Ir) 6:05.5.

3200M Run: 1, Hacker (Ir) 12:46.5, 2, Baker (G) 12:54.2, 3, Ashton (F) 13:38.7, 4, C. Walker (Ir) 13:50.5, 5, Tanner (F) 14:24.6, 6, Mares (RV) 15:19.9.

100M Hurdles: 1, Aldridge (F) 15.1, 2, Close (G) 16.7, 3, Hager (RV) 16.8, 4, Pappas (F) 16.9, 5, Angel (G) 18.3, 6, Westo (RH) 21.3.

300M Hurdles: 1, Hager (RV) 48.6, 2, Aldridge (F) 51.4, 3, Franklin (F) 54.3, 4, Fuller (SV) 55.8, 5, Sands (RV) 56.7, 6, Markel (RH) 1:01.0.

Relays

4×100: 1, South Point (Gore, Taylor, Stewart, Fletcher) 54.8, 2, Fairland 56.2, 3, Ironton 56.7, 4, Wayne 56.9, 5, River Valley 57.1, 6, Gallipolis 58.4.

4×200: 1, South Point (Gore, Taylor, Stewart, Fletcher) 1:55.8, 2, Wayne 1:59.0, 3, River Valley 2:01.1, 4, Fairland 2:02.5, 5, Gallipolis 2:04.0, 6, Chesapeake 2:14.9.

4×200: 1, Gallipolis 4:18.2, 2, Fairland 4:30.7, 3, Spring Valley 4:32.0, 4, River Valley 4:33.4, 5, Wayne 4:38.0, 6, Ironton 4:39.1.

4×800: 1, Spring Valley 10:45.6, 2, Fairland 10:46.7, 3, Ironton 11:03.6, 4, South Point 12:38.5, 5, River Valley 12:52.0.

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 145, 2, Gallipolis 122.5, 3, Ironton 109, 4, Chesapeake 48, 5, Rock Hill 30, 6, River Valley 25, 7, Spring Valley 20, 8, South Point 19, 9, Wayne 8.5.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1, Monnig (Ir) 12-6, 2, Froehlich (F) 12-0, 3, (tie) Sias (Ir) 11-6, G. Wireman (F) 11-6, 5, Roach RH) 10-6, 6, Craft (G) 9-6.

High Jump: 1, Smith (F) 5-10, 2, H. Gibson (F) 5-8, 3, Campbell (G) 5-8, 4, Hintz (Ch) 5-6, 5, Sydenstricker (Ch) 5-4, 6, Craft (G) 5-2.

Long Jump: 1, Hintz (Ch) 19-7.5, 2, Campbell (G) 18-8.5, 3, Sias (Ir) 18-4.5, 4, Campbell (SP) 18-3.5, 5, Nelson (F) 18-0.5, 6, Wilks (Ir) 17-6.

Shot Put: 1, Wells (Ir) 42-6.75, 2, S. Wilds (RH) 41-5.5, 3, Pruitt (F) 41-3.75, 4, Allison (G) 39-6.75, 5, Carey (RH) 39-5, 6, C. Noble (Ch) 37-0.25.

Discus: 1, Golden (G) 159-8, 2, Wells (Ir) 133-7, 3, Scholl (F) 114-8, 4, Kirkpatrick (RH) 114-5, 5, Guisinger (G) 106-8, 6, Harper (RH) 106-7.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Wilson (G) 11.3, 2, Bloomfield (F) 11.5, 3, Wilks (Ir) 11.6, 4, T. Wilds (RH) 11.8, 5, Hintz (Ch) 11.9, 6, Mitchell (SP) 12.0.

200M Dash: 1, Wilson (G) 23.1, 2, Bloomfield (F) 23.8, 3, Gibson (F) 24.2, 4, Martin (Ch) 25.4, 5, T. Wilds (RH) 25.5, 6, Bellomy (W) 25.5.

400M Dash: 1, Bloomfield (F) 52.4, 2, Amos (G) 53.8, 3, Pinson (Ch) 54.3, 4, H. Gibson (F) 55.0, 5, George (SV) 55.5, 6, Bishop (Ir) 55.6.

800M Run: 1, C. Gibson (F) 2:07.9, 2, Amos (G) 2:10.0, 3, R. Wireman (F) 2:11.7, 4, Ferguson (SV) 2:12.8, 5, Stumbo (Ir) 2:15.7, 6, Welch (Ch) 2:17.5.

1600M Run: 1, Watts (G) 4:45.4, 2, Reeves (Ir) 4:48.0, 3, J. Stewart (F) 4:48.3, 4, Stacy (SV) 5:03.8, 5, Stumbo (Ir) 5:09.0, 6, Rowe (F) 5:13.2.

3200M Run: 1, Monroe (Ir) 10:23.66, 2, Reed (W) 10:35.6, 3, Runyon (Ir) 10:50.4, 3, R. Stewart (F) 11:02.2, 5, Rowe (F) 11:02.6, 6, Watts (G) 11:30.5.

110M Hurdles: 1, Hollingsworth (RV) 16.8, 2, Caldwell (G) 17.4, 3, Sizemore (Ir) 17.5, 4, Smith (F) 17.9, 5, Adkins (F) 18.0, 6, Clagg (Ch) 19.5.

300M Hurdles: 1, Hollingsworth (RV) 43.0, 2, Caldwell (G) 43.1, 3, Smith (F) 44.1, 4, Mortiz (Ir) 44.3, 5, Froehlich (F) 46.7, 6, Sizemore (Ir) 47.2.

Relays

4×100: 1, Ironton (Sias, Monnig, Hager, Wilks) 45.5, 2, Gallipolis 45.9, 3, South Point 47.2, 4, River Valley 48.3, 5, Fairland 50.0, 6, Chesapeake 56.0

4×200: 1, Gallipolis (Moore, Amos, Jenkins, Wilson) 1:36.6, 2, South Point 1:39.5, 3, Chesapeake 1:41.9, 4, Rock Hill 1:42.1, 5, Fairland 1:43.2, 6, Ironton 1:44.1.

4×400: 1, Fairland (Bloomfield, G. Wireman, Jones, Gibson) 3:38.0, 2, Gallipolis 3:42.2, 3, Chesapeake 3:48.3, 4, Spring Valley 3:54.7, 5, Ironton 3:57.7, 6, Rock Hill 4:12.1.

4×800: 1, Ironton (Moritz, Stumbo, Reeves, Monroe) 8:34.3, 2, Fairland 9:06.8, 3, Spring Valley 9:28.6, 4, Chesapeake 9:37.2, 5, Rock Hill 10:45.5, 6, River Valley 11:13.7.