All-SEOAL Spring Sports Teams
Published 2:31 am Friday, May 21, 2010
2010 All-SEOAL Baseball
NORTH DIVISION
Player, School Gr. Pos.
Marty Dunn*, Chillicothe 12 2B
Nathan Winston#, Chillicothe 11 P
Patrick Angle*, Logan 12 SS
Jacob Glick, Logan 12 P-3B
Ben Bricker, Marietta 10 C-OF
Cameron Bronski, Marietta 11 2B
Tim Grosel, Marietta 10 OF
Zach Heath*, Warren 12 P-SS
Landon Kern, Warren 10 C
Scott Pettit, Warren 11 1B
Tripp Giffin, Warren 11 2B
Tyler Proctor, Warren 11 P-SS
Co-players of the Year: Zach Heath and Tyler Proctor, Warren
Coach of the Year: Mark Farr, Warren
*—denotes repeat member of All-SEOAL team (Angle was on team in 2008)
#—accorded special mention by coaches for demonstrating extraordinary courage on and off the field
SOUTH DIVISION
Player, School Gr. Pos.
Casey Denbow, Galipolis 11 OF
Kyle Dingess*, Gallipolis 12 OF
Tyler Eastman*, Gallipolis 11 OF
Caleb Warnimount, Gallipolis 11 SS
Darren Dalton, Ironton 12 3B
Anthony Harper, Ironton 12 OF
Josh Pancake*, Ironton 12 SS
Jonathan Williams, Ironton 11 P-OF
Tyler Anders, Jackson 12 OF
Eric Landrum, Jackson 12 OF
Kruize Wandling, Jackson 12 P
Brennan Howard, Portsmouth 11 C
Josh Myers**, Portsmouth 11 P-SS
Player of the Year: Kyle Dingess, Gallia Academy
Coach of the Year: Rich Corbin, Gallia Academy
*—denotes repeat member of All-SEOAL team
Team selected by league coaches
2010 All-SEOAL Softball
NORTH DIVISION
Player School Grade Position
Holly Lemay, Chillicothe 12 1B
Karol Ojeda, Chillicothe 11 C
Olivia McBride, Logan 11 C
Brooke Simons, Logan 10 OF
Bailey Topf*, Logan 11 OF
Chelsea Hutchison**, Marietta 12 3B
Sarah Stalter, Marietta 11 1B
Taylor Dolak*, Warren 12 2B
Staci Lauer, Warren 11 P-OF
Ally Spence, Warren 10 OF
Hannah Zimmerman, Warren 10 C
Player of the Year: Taylor Dolak, Warren
Coach of the Year: Lynn Laing, Warren
*—denotes repeat member of All-SEOAL team
SOUTH DIVISION
Player,School Gr. Pos.
Hannah Cunningham*, Gallipls 11 OF
Morgan Leslie, Gallipolis 11 1B
Amy Noe***, Gallipolis 12 P
Alli Saunders, Gallipolis 12 OF
Heather Ward, Gallipolis 10 2B
Stephanie Elswick, Ironton 11 1B
Emily Lilly*, Ironton 12 C
Janie Morris**, Ironton 12 OF
Jessica Apsley, Jackson 11 P
Emileigh Cooper*, Jackson 11 SS
Hannah Foster*, Portsmouth 11 P
Player of the Year: Amy Noe, Gallia Academy
Coach of the Year: Jim Niday, Gallia Academy
*—denotes repeat member of All-SEOAL team (Cunningham was on team in 2008)
Noe was South Division POY in 2009 and Niday was South Division COY in 2009 and 2008
Team selected by league coaches
2010 All-SEOAL Boys Tennis
Player, School Gr.
Tyler Allen*, Chillicothe 11
Justin Ball, Chillicothe 11
John Lods***, Chillicothe 12
Grant Markley, Chillicothe 11
Gabe Seymour**, Chillicothe 11
Jordan Cornwell**, Gallipolis 12
Josh Jackso, Gallipolis 12
Andrew Hicks*, Ironton 11
Joe Dennis, Logan 12
Wes Cline*, Marietta 10
Cody Kriechbaum*, Marietta 11
Alex Stern**Marietta 11
John Khoury*, Portsmouth 12
Ian Rowland*, Portsmouth 11
Player of the Year: John Lods, Chillicothe
Co-Coaches of the Year: Brad Seymour, Chillicothe; Jim Osborne, Gallia Academy
*—denotes repeat member of All-SEOAL team (fourth year for Lods, third year for Allen, Seymour, Cornwell and Stern)
Lods was SEOAL South Division Player of the Year in 2008 and 2009 (no divisional play in 2010)
Team selected by league coaches