• 50°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Cubs 6, Reds 3

Cincinnati Chicago Cubs

ab r h bi ab r h bi

BPhillips 2b 5 1 1 0 SCastro ss 4 2 2 0

Renteria ss 5 0 2 0 RJhnsn cf 3 1 1 0

Votto 1b 4 1 2 1 ArRmr 3b 3 1 1 2

Bruce rf 3 0 2 1 C.Pena 1b 4 2 2 3

Alonso lf 4 0 3 1 ASorin lf 4 0 0 0

Heisey lf 0 0 0 0 Campn lf 0 0 0 0

Stubbs cf 3 0 1 0 LaHair rf 4 0 1 0

JFrncisco 3b 3 0 0 0 Marml p 0 0 0 0

RHrndz c 4 0 0 0 LeMahi 2b 2 0 2 1

Cueto p 3 1 1 0 K.Hill c 3 0 0 0

Mesoraco ph 1 0 0 0 Dmpstr p 2 0 0 0

Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0 JRussll p 0 0 0 0

Bray p 0 0 0 0 DeWitt ph 1 0 0 0

K.Wood p 0 0 0 0

Montnz rf 0 0 0 0

Totals 35 3 12 3 Totals 30 6 9 6

Cincinnati 100 000 200 — 3

Chicago 000 012 03x — 6

DP—Cincinnati 1, Chicago 2. LOB—Cincinnati 9, Chicago 3. 2B—Votto (34), Bruce (25), Ar.Ramirez (33), C.Pena (21). 3B—Votto (3). HR—C.Pena (26). S—Stubbs, Re.Johnson, LeMahieu. SF—Votto.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Cueto 7 7 3 3 0 3

Ondrusek L,4-5 1-3 1 2 2 1 0

Bray 2-3 1 1 1 0 1

Chicago Cubs

Dempster 6 10 3 3 2 2

J.Russell BS,2-2 1 1 0 0 0 0

K.Wood W,2-5 1 1 0 0 0 1

Marmol S,33-42 1 0 0 0 0 2

Dempster pitched to 3 batters in the 7th. WP—Cueto, K.Wood. Umpires—Home, Tim Welke; First, Greg Gibson; Second, Andy Fletcher; Third, Chris Conroy. T—2:39. A—36,797 (41,159).

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 91 48 .655 —

Atlanta 82 60 .577 10 1/2

New York 70 71 .496 22

Washington 65 75 .464 26 1/2

Florida 63 79 .444 29 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 85 59 .590 —

St. Louis 76 67 .531 8 1/2

Cincinnati 70 73 .490 14 1/2

Pittsburgh 66 77 .462 18 1/2

Chicago 62 81 .434 22 1/2

Houston 48 95 .336 36 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 82 61 .573 —

San Francisco 75 68 .524 7

Los Angeles 69 72 .489 12

Colorado 67 76 .469 15

San Diego 62 81 .434 20

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 1, Florida 0

San Diego 3, San Francisco 1

Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh 5, Houston 4

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, ppd., rain

Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 3

St. Louis 2, Milwaukee 0

Arizona 5, Colorado 3

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Eveland 1-0) at Washington (Wang 2-3), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta (Minor 4-2) at N.Y. Mets (Schwinden 0-0), 4:10 p.m., 1st game

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 10-10) at Washington (Detwiler 2-5), 4:35 p.m., 2nd game

Atlanta (Teheran 0-1) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 12-5), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game

Philadelphia (Hamels 13-7) at Milwaukee (Narveson 10-6), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Luebke 5-8) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 18-4), 9:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Atlanta at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 87 54 .617 —

Boston 85 57 .599 2 1/2

Tampa Bay 78 64 .549 9 1/2

Toronto 71 72 .497 17

Baltimore 56 85 .397 31

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 81 62 .566 —

Chicago 71 70 .504 9

Cleveland 70 70 .500 9 1/2

Kansas City 60 84 .417 21 1/2

Minnesota 59 84 .413 22

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 81 63 .563 —

Los Angeles 78 65 .545 2 1/2

Oakland 65 78 .455 15 1/2

Seattle 59 83 .415 21

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 8, Cleveland 6

Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 4, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 5, Texas 4, 10 innings

Oakland 7, Kansas City 0

Toronto 11, Boston 10

Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 4

L.A. Angels 3, Seattle 1

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 15-4) at Baltimore (Simon 4-8), 1:05 p.m.

Boston (A.Miller 6-2) at Toronto (R.Romero 13-10), 7:07 p.m.

Cleveland (D.Huff 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 12-10), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Hochevar 10-10) at Seattle (Vargas 7-13), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

NCAA I-AA poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network/Fathead.com Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 4, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Eastern Washington (111) 0-1 3,653 1

2. Georgia Southern (29) 1-0 3,469 4

3. Appalachian State (2) 0-1 2,972 2

4. Northern Iowa (1) 0-1 2,941 7

5. William & Mary (1) 0-1 2,905 3

6. Montana State 0-1 2,670 6

7. Wofford 1-0 2,651 8

8. Delaware 0-1 2,647 5

9. Richmond (3) 1-0 2,503 16

10. Jacksonville State 1-0 2,314 9

11. North Dakota State 1-0 2,185 11

12. Sacramento State (3) 1-0 1,924 24

13. New Hampshire 0-1 1,751 10

14. Lehigh 1-0 1,743 13

15. Montana 0-1 1,561 12

16. Stephen F. Austin 1-0 1,456 17

17. Southern Illinois 1-0 1,360 19

18. Central Arkansas 1-0 1,216 18

19. James Madison 0-1 1,098 15

20. Villanova 0-1 1,064 14

21. Massachusetts 1-0 695 25

22. McNeese State 0-1 623 20

23. Chattanooga 0-1 475 21

24. Liberty 0-1 456 22

25. Bethune-Cookman 1-0 377 NR

Others receiving votes: South Carolina State 335, Penn 212, Eastern Kentucky 187, Murray State 166, Sam Houston State 129, Stony Brook 117, Grambling State 104, South Dakota State 95, Colgate 80, Georgia State 46, Harvard 39, Youngstown State 38, Jacksonville 36, Western Illinois 35, Cal Poly 32, Jackson State 32, Weber State 30, Southeast Missouri State 30, Florida A&M 29, Southern Utah 25, North Dakota 23, Elon 18, Rhode Island 18, Missouri State 18, Coastal Carolina 15, UC Davis 14, Yale 13, Brown 12, UT Martin 12, Eastern Illinois 12, Dayton 12, Maine 12, Old Dominion 11, The Citadel 11, Indiana State 8, South Dakota 7, Texas Southern 5, Central Connecticut State 5, Northern Arizona 4, Delaware State 3, Albany 3, Tennessee State 2, Northwestern State 2, Tennessee Tech 2, Furman 1, Norfolk State 1.

NFL schedule

National Football League

All Times EDT

First Week Schedule

Thursday, Sept. 8

New Orleans at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 11

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

Minnesota at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Jets, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 12

New England at Miami, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 10:15 p.m.

Second Week

Sunday, Sept. 18

Oakland at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Washington, 1 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 4:15 p.m.

San Diego at New England, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 19

St. Louis at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

OSU cage schedule

Ohio State men’s schedule

All times Eastern

Nov. 11 Wright St., TBA

Nov. 15 Florida, 8

Nov. 18 Jackson St., TBA

Nov. 21 N. Florida, TBA

Nov. 23 VMI, TBA

Nov. 25 Valparaiso, TBA

Nov. 29 Duke (ACC/Big Ten Challenge, 9:30

Dec. 3 Texas-Pan American, TBA

Dec. 10 at Kansas, 3:15

Dec. 14 SC-Upstate, TBA

Dec. 17 at S. Carolina, noon

Dec. 20 Lamar, TBA

Dec. 22 Miami, Ohio (Nationwide Arena), TBA

Dec. 28 Northwestern (BT) 5:30

Dec. 31 at Indiana (BT), 6

Jan. 3 Nebraska (BT), 6:30

Jan. 7 at Iowa (BT), 3

Jan. 10 at Illinois (BT), 9

Jan. 15 Indiana (BT), 1:30/4:30

Jan. 21 at Nebraska (BT), 8

Jan. 25 Penn St. (BT), 6:30

Jan. 29 Michigan (BT), 1

Feb. 4 at Wisconsin (BT), 2

Feb. 7 Purdue (BT), 9

Feb. 11 Michigan St. (BT), 6

Feb. 14 at Minnesota (BT), 9

Feb. 18 at Michigan (BT), 9

Feb. 21 Illinois (BT), 7

Feb. 25/26 Wisconsin (BT), 1/4

Feb. 29 at Northwestern (BT), 8:30

March 4 at Michigan St. (BT), 1/4

March 8-11 at Big Ten tourn., Indianapolis

Transctions

Wednesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Trevor Crowe from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jerad Head for assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated OF Ryan Ludwick from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed FB Tyler Clutts to a three-year contract from the Cleveland practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed FB Eddie Williams to practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed TE Dan Gronkowski. Released DL Gerard Warren and CB Darius Butler. Claimed LB A.J. Edds off waivers from Miami.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with P Mike Scifres on a five-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

CUNY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Catherine Alves strategic planning & special events Manager and Annie Jan media relations graduate assistant. Promoted Maya Johnson to assistant director of championships.

PROVIDENCE—Signed athletics director Bob Driscoll to a two-year contract extension, through the 2017-18 academic year.