• 46°

Scoreboard

AP football poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. LSU (40) 5-0 1,473 1

2. Alabama (12) 5-0 1,435 3

3. Oklahoma (7) 4-0 1,397 2

4. Wisconsin 5-0 1,266 7

5. Boise St. (1) 4-0 1,248 4

6. Oklahoma St. 4-0 1,191 5

7. Stanford 4-0 1,185 6

8. Clemson 5-0 1,093 13

9. Oregon 3-1 1,028 9

10. Arkansas 4-1 860 18

11. Texas 4-0 833 17

12. Michigan 5-0 812 19

13. Georgia Tech 5-0 667 21

14. Nebraska 4-1 555 8

15. Auburn 4-1 550 NR

16. West Virginia 4-1 544 22

17. Florida 4-1 498 12

18. South Carolina 4-1 487 10

19. Illinois 5-0 428 24

20. Kansas St. 4-0 349 NR

21. Virginia Tech 4-1 341 11

22. Arizona St. 4-1 256 25

23. Florida St. 2-2 237 23

24. Texas A&M 2-2 216 14

25. Baylor 3-1 186 15

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 154, Houston 68, Washington 37, Texas Tech 25, Notre Dame 24, South Florida 22, Georgia 11, Penn St. 9, Southern Cal 7, SMU 5, Cincinnati 1, Pittsburgh 1, Tennessee 1.

USA Today poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 2, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Oklahoma (27) 4-0 1,421 1

2. LSU (21) 5-0 1,410 2

3. Alabama (10) 5-0 1,408 2

4. Stanford 4-0 1,237 4

5. Wisconsin (1) 5-0 1,236 7

6. Boise State 4-0 1,186 5

7. Oklahoma State 4-0 1,162 6

8. Clemson 5-0 1,028 15

9. Oregon 3-1 1,017 11

10. Texas 4-0 879 17

11. Michigan 5-0 808 19

12. Arkansas 4-1 788 18

13. Georgia Tech 5-0 728 21

14. South Carolina 4-1 559 9

15. Nebraska 4-1 557 8

16. Illinois 5-0 541 22

17. Virginia Tech 4-1 470 10

18. Florida 4-1 456 12

19. West Virginia 4-1 436 23

20. Michigan State 4-1 366 25

21. Kansas State 4-0 264 —

22. Florida State 2-2 229 24

23. Auburn 4-1 217 —

24. Arizona State 4-1 177 —

25. Texas A&M 2-2 160 13

Others receiving votes: Houston 97, Baylor 90, Texas Tech 68, South Florida 49, Penn State 37, Washington 30, Notre Dame 13, Pittsburgh 11, North Carolina 10, Southern Methodist 10, Tennessee 6, Iowa 5, Air Force 3, Southern Mississippi 3, Cincinnati 1, Duke 1, Ohio State 1.

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 1 0 .750 133 96

New England 3 1 0 .750 135 98

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 83 61

Miami 0 4 0 .000 69 104

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 1 0 .750 107 70

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 88 56

Jacksonville 1 3 0 .250 39 85

Indianapolis 0 3 0 .000 46 84

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 85 40

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 80 74

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 74 93

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 .500 64 72

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 1 0 .750 91 85

Oakland 2 2 0 .500 111 113

Denver 1 3 0 .250 81 111

Kansas City 1 3 0 .250 49 126

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 1 0 .750 83 63

N.Y. Giants 3 1 0 .750 102 87

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 99 101

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 101 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 1 0 .750 127 98

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 60 60

Atlanta 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Carolina 1 3 0 .250 89 102

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 0 0 1.000 148 97

Detroit 4 0 0 1.000 135 76

Chicago 2 2 0 .500 94 98

Minnesota 0 4 0 .000 77 96

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 3 1 0 .750 94 75

Seattle 1 3 0 .250 58 97

Arizona 1 3 0 .250 86 87

St. Louis 0 4 0 .000 46 113

Sunday, Oct. 2

Detroit 34, Dallas 30

Washington 17, St. Louis 10

Kansas City 22, Minnesota 17

Chicago 34, Carolina 29

Houston 17, Pittsburgh 10

New Orleans 23, Jacksonville 10

San Francisco 24, Philadelphia 23

Tennessee 31, Cleveland 13

Cincinnati 23, Buffalo 20

N.Y. Giants 31, Arizona 27

Atlanta 30, Seattle 28

San Diego 26, Miami 16

New England 31, Oakland 19

Green Bay 49, Denver 23

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 3

Indianapolis at Tampa Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 9

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Cleveland, Dallas, Miami, St. Louis, Washington

Monday, Oct. 10

Chicago at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.

Bengals’ stats

Buffalo 0 17 0 3 — 20

Cincinnati 3 0 10 10 — 23

First Quarter

Cin—FG Nugent 31, 2:02.

Second Quarter

Buf—FG Lindell 43, 13:33.

Buf—Scott 43 interception return (Lindell kick), 3:10.

Buf—Jackson 2 run (Lindell kick), :40.

Third Quarter

Cin—FG Nugent 21, 11:23.

Cin—Gresham 17 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 5:26.

Fourth Quarter

Buf—FG Lindell 23, 11:22.

Cin—Dalton 3 run (Nugent kick), 4:09.

Cin—FG Nugent 43, :00.

A—41,142.

———

Buf Cin

First downs 12 25

Total Net Yards 273 458

Rushes-yards 21-83 32-171

Passing 190 287

Punt Returns 0-0 7-69

Kickoff Returns 1-23 3-66

Interceptions Ret. 2-48 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 20-34-0 18-36-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-9 2-11

Punts 8-51.6 5-38.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-26 3-15

Time of Possession 28:39 31:21

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Buffalo, Jackson 17-66, Spiller 3-12, Fitzpatrick 1-5. Cincinnati, Benson 19-104, Leonard 4-36, Scott 5-13, Dalton 3-12, Green 1-6.

PASSING—Buffalo, Fitzpatrick 20-34-0-199. Cincinnati, Dalton 18-36-2-298.

RECEIVING—Buffalo, Jackson 5-32, St.Johnson 4-58, Jones 3-21, B.Smith 2-25, Nelson 2-18, Chandler 2-8, Roosevelt 1-28, Spiller 1-9. Cincinnati, Green 4-118, Gresham 4-70, Simpson 3-26, Hawkins 2-43, Caldwell 2-17, Scott 2-9, Leonard 1-15.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

Browns’ stats

Tennessee 7 14 10 0 — 31

Cleveland 3 3 0 7 — 13

First Quarter

Cle—FG Dawson 48, 6:48.

Ten—Stevens 12 pass from Hasselbeck (Bironas kick), 3:25.

Second Quarter

Cle—FG Dawson 51, 14:17.

Ten—Cook 80 pass from Hasselbeck (Bironas kick), 13:59.

Ten—Williams 4 pass from Hasselbeck (Bironas kick), :33.

Third Quarter

Ten—FG Bironas 39, 6:45.

Ten—Babineaux 97 interception return (Bironas kick), 2:28.

Fourth Quarter

Cle—Watson 10 pass from McCoy (Dawson kick), 11:36.

A—66,240.

———

Ten Cle

First downs 13 25

Total Net Yards 332 416

Rushes-yards 29-112 22-84

Passing 220 332

Punt Returns 2-17 2-18

Kickoff Returns 2-48 3-36

Interceptions Ret. 1-97 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 10-21-1 40-61-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 4-18

Punts 6-39.5 4-38.8

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 5-45 5-40

Time of Possession 23:07 36:53

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Tennessee, C.Johnson 23-101, Hasselbeck 1-5, Ringer 4-4, Harper 1-2. Cleveland, Hillis 10-46, Hardesty 7-22, McCoy 4-16, Ar.Smith 1-0.

PASSING—Tennessee, Hasselbeck 10-20-1-220, Locker 0-1-0-0. Cleveland, McCoy 40-61-1-350.

RECEIVING—Tennessee, Cook 2-93, Washington 2-62, L.Hawkins 2-38, C.Johnson 2-11, Stevens 1-12, Williams 1-4. Cleveland, Little 6-57, Watson 6-48, Massaquoi 6-46, Cribbs 5-50, Hardesty 5-49, Hillis 5-23, Robiskie 3-25, Norwood 1-19, Moore 1-15, Al.Smith 1-13, Marecic 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

H.S. scores

Saturday’s Ohio High School Football Scores

Akr. Buchtel 20, Akr. Ellet 13

Can. Cent. Cath. 54, Hudson WRA 14

Cle. Cent. Cath. 14, Cle. VASJ 6

Cle. E. Tech 28, Cle. Collinwood 0

Cle. Hts. 21, Shaker Hts. 7

Cle. JFK 26, Cle. Hay 7

Cle. St. Ignatius 24, Cle. Glenville 6

Clyde 63, Sandusky St. Mary 0

Collins Western Reserve 20, Norwalk St. Paul 12

Cols. Crusaders 46, Cin. College Prep. 22

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 45, Canisius, N.Y. 27

Fairfield Christian 35, Corning Miller 12

Garfield Hts. Trinity 28, Gates Mills Gilmour 6

Hunting Valley University 68, Ashtabula Lakeside 0

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 16, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 13

Miami Valley Christian Academy 43, St. Bernard 7

Newark Cath. 32, Cols. Bexley 14

Parma Hts. Holy Name 41, Bedford Chanel 7

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 17, Bowerston Conotton Valley 6

Strasburg-Franklin 42, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7

Tol. St. John’s 28, Lima Sr. 7

Youngs. Christian 41, Sugarcreek Garaway 6

MLB postseason

Postseason Baseball

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

All games televised by TBS

All Times EDT

American League

New York vs. Detroit

Friday, Sept. 30: Detroit 1, New York 1, 1 innings, suspended, rain

Saturday, Oct. 1: New York 9, Detroit 3, comp. of susp. game

Sunday, Oct. 2: Detroit 5, New York 3

Monday, Oct. 3: New York (Sabathia 19-8) at Detroit (Verlander 24-5), 8:37 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 4: New York (Burnett 11-11 or Hughes 5-5) at Detroit (Porcello 14-9), TBA

x-Thursday, Oct. 6: Detroit at New York, TBA

Texas vs. Tampa Bay

Friday, Sept. 30: Tampa Bay 9, Texas 0

Saturday, Oct. 1: Texas 8, Tampa Bay 6

Monday, Oct. 3: Texas (Lewis 14-10) at Tampa Bay (Price 12-13), 5:07 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 4: Texas (Harrison 14-9) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 13-10), 2:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 6: Tampa Bay at Texas, 5:07 or 8:07 p.m.

National League

Philadelphia vs. St. Louis

Saturday, Oct. 1: Philadelphia 11, St. Louis 6

Sunday, Oct. 2: Philadelphia 11, St. Louis 6

Tuesday, Oct. 4: Philadelphia (Garcia 13-7) at St. Louis (TBA), 5:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 5: Philadelphia at St. Louis, 6:07 or 8:07 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 7: St. Louis at Philadelphia, 8:07 or 8:37 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee

Saturday, Oct. 1: Milwaukee 4, Arizona 1

Sunday, Oct. 2: Milwaukee 9, Arizona 4

Tuesday, Oct. 4: Milwaukee (Marcum 13-7) at Arizona (TBA), 9:37 p.m. (TNT)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 5: Milwaukee at Arizona, 8:07 or 9:37 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 7: Arizona at Milwaukee, 5:07 or 8:07 p.m.

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Saturday, Oct. 8: Tampa Bay-Texas winner at New York OR Detroit at Texas OR Tampa Bay at Detroit

Sunday, Oct. 9: Tampa Bay-Texas winner at New York OR Detroit at Texas OR Tampa Bay at Detroit

Tuesday, Oct. 11: New York at Tampa Bay-Texas winner OR Texas at Detroit OR Detroit at Tampa Bay

Wednesday, Oct. 12: New York at Tampa Bay-Texas winner OR Texas at Detroit OR Detroit at Tampa Bay

x-Thursday, Oct. 13: New York at Tampa Bay-Texas winner OR Texas at Detroit OR Detroit at Tampa Bay

x-Saturday, Oct. 15: Tampa Bay-Texas winner at New York OR Detroit at Texas OR Tampa Bay at Detroit

x-Sunday, Oct. 16: Tampa Bay-Texas winner at New York OR Detroit at Texas OR Tampa Bay at Detroit

National League

All games televised by TBS

Sunday, Oct. 9: Arizona-Milwaukee winner at Philadelphia OR St. Louis at Arizona-Milwaukee winner

Monday, Oct. 10: Arizona-Milwaukee winner at Philadelphia OR St. Louis Arizona-Milwaukee winner

Wednesday, Oct. 12: Philadelphia at Arizona-Milwaukee winner OR Arizona-Milwaukee winner at St. Louis

Thursday, Oct. 13: Philadelphia at Arizona-Milwaukee winner OR Arizona-Milwaukee winner at St. Louis

x-Friday, Oct. 14: Philadelphia at Arizona-Milwaukee winner OR Arizona-Milwaukee winner at St. Louis

x-Sunday, Oct. 16: Arizona-Milwaukee winner at Philadelphia OR St. Louis at Arizona-Milwaukee winner

x-Monday, Oct. 17: Arizona-Milwaukee winner at Philadelphia OR St. Louis at Arizona-Milwaukee winner

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup-AAA 400 Results

Sunday At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 400 laps, 133.8 rating, 47 points.

2. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, 133.5, 44.

3. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 127.2, 42.

4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 400, 111.3, 40.

5. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, 109.8, 40.

6. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 111, 39.

7. (7) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 400, 103.1, 38.

8. (27) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400, 91.1, 36.

9. (12) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 400, 98, 35.

10. (22) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 98.2, 35.

11. (13) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 84.5, 34.

12. (34) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 86.3, 32.

13. (14) David Reutimann, Toyota, 400, 86.9, 31.

14. (30) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 400, 74.8, 30.

15. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 400, 75.9, 29.

16. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400, 78.6, 28.

17. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 400, 67.5, 27.

18. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 72.2, 26.

19. (17) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 400, 74.7, 25.

20. (15) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 400, 84.6, 25.

21. (19) David Ragan, Ford, 399, 60.8, 23.

22. (24) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 398, 60.1, 22.

23. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 398, 59.8, 21.

24. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 398, 68.7, 20.

25. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 398, 59.4, 19.

26. (8) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 398, 65.5, 18.

27. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 397, 86.5, 17.

28. (36) David Gilliland, Ford, 397, 46.7, 16.

29. (33) Joey Logano, Toyota, 397, 52, 15.

30. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 396, 70.9, 15.

31. (25) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 395, 42.5, 0.

32. (41) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 395, 39.6, 12.

33. (37) Andy Lally, Ford, 394, 38.1, 11.

34. (43) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 390, 34.2, 10.

35. (39) Casey Mears, Toyota, 366, 41.9, 9.

36. (40) Mike Bliss, Ford, accident, 346, 39.1, 0.

37. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 56, 39.5, 0.

38. (38) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, electrical, 52, 36.4, 0.

39. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, clutch, 49, 31.9, 0.

40. (35) Michael McDowell, Toyota, fuel pump, 44, 34.2, 5.

41. (31) David Stremme, Chevrolet, vibration, 31, 30.8, 3.

42. (29) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 24, 31.7, 0.

43. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, ignition, 12, 28.3, 0.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 119.413 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 30 minutes, 59 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.908 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 44 laps.

Lead Changes: 24 among 13 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Truex Jr. 1-2; Ku.Busch 3-41; M.Bliss 42; M.McDowell 43; R.Sorenson 44; Ku.Busch 45-51; C.Edwards 52-110; Ky.Busch 111; J.Johnson 112-113; B.Keselowski 114-115; C.Edwards 116-138; J.Burton 139-142; C.Edwards 143-176; A.Allmendinger 177-184; K.Harvick 185-194; J.Johnson 195-247; M.Kenseth 248; J.Burton 249-252; M.Kenseth 253-254; J.Johnson 255-300; Ku.Busch 301; J.Johnson 302-353; Ku.Busch 354; J.Johnson 355-358; Ku.Busch 359-400.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 5 times for 157 laps; C.Edwards, 3 times for 116 laps; Ku.Busch, 5 times for 90 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 10 laps; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 8 laps; J.Burton, 2 times for 8 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 3 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Bliss, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Sorenson, 1 time for 1 lap; M.McDowell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 2,122; 2. C.Edwards, 2,122; 3. T.Stewart, 2,113; 4. Ku.Busch, 2,113; 5. J.Johnson, 2,109; 6. Bra.Keselowski, 2,108; 7. M.Kenseth, 2,108; 8. Ky.Busch, 2,107; 9. J.Gordon, 2,103; 10. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,088; 11. R.Newman, 2,081; 12. D.Hamlin, 2,054.