• 55°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 26 21 .553 —

Boston 25 21 .543 1/2

New York 23 24 .489 3

Toronto 15 32 .319 11

New Jersey 15 33 .313 11 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 11 .756 —

Orlando 30 18 .625 5 1/2

Atlanta 27 20 .574 8

Washington 11 35 .239 23 1/2

Charlotte 7 37 .159 26 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 39 10 .796 —

Indiana 27 18 .600 10

Milwaukee 21 25 .457 16 1/2

Cleveland 17 27 .386 19 1/2

Detroit 16 30 .348 21 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 14 .682 —

Dallas 27 21 .563 5

Memphis 25 20 .556 5 1/2

Houston 26 22 .542 6

New Orleans 12 35 .255 19 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 35 12 .745 —

Denver 26 21 .553 9

Utah 25 22 .532 10

Minnesota 23 25 .479 12 1/2

Portland 22 25 .468 13

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 29 18 .617 —

L.A. Clippers 26 21 .553 3

Phoenix 23 24 .489 6

Golden State 19 26 .422 9

Sacramento 17 30 .362 12

Thursday’s Games

Indiana 85, Washington 83

Houston 109, Golden State 83

New Orleans 97, L.A. Clippers 90

Boston 100, Milwaukee 91

Utah 103, Sacramento 102

Portland 97, Memphis 93

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Ohio State box

NCAA Tournament

OHIO STATE 81, CINCINNATI 66

CINCINNATI (26-11)

Wright 6-12 2-2 18, Dixon 3-10 1-2 8, Kilpatrick 6-12 0-0 15, Gates 3-7 1-1 7, Parker 4-10 1-3 10, Davis III 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 4-5 0-0 8, Mbodj 0-0 0-0 0, Guyn 0-0 0-0 0, Sanders 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-56 5-8 66.

OHIO STATE (30-7)

Sullinger 7-13 9-10 23, Thomas 10-17 3-4 26, Craft 2-7 6-10 11, Smith, Jr. 6-7 0-0 15, Buford 1-8 1-2 4, Scott 1-4 0-1 2, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Ravenel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 19-27 81.

Halftime—Ohio State 37-25. 3-Point Goals—Cincinnati 9-23 (Wright 4-6, Kilpatrick 3-8, Parker 1-4, Dixon 1-5), Ohio State 8-17 (Smith, Jr. 3-4, Thomas 3-5, Buford 1-2, Craft 1-4, Sullinger 0-2). Fouled Out—Jackson, Wright. Rebounds—Cincinnati 29 (Jackson, Parker 6), Ohio State 35 (Sullinger 11). Assists—Cincinnati 8 (Wright 3), Ohio State 14 (Craft 5). Total Fouls—Cincinnati 21, Ohio State 11. A—18,796.

 

CI.com pairings

2012 CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

Robert Morris 67, Indiana State 60

Mercer 68, Tennessee State 60

Old Dominion 68, Coastal Carolina 66

Georgia State 74, Tennessee Tech 43

Toledo 76, McNeese State 63

Weber State 72, Utah Valley State 69

Wednesday March 14

Manhattan 89, Albany (NY) 79

Fairfield 68, Yale 56

Oakland 86, Bowling Green 69

Buffalo 78, American 61

Drake 70, North Dakota 64

Rice 68, La.-Lafayette 63

Idaho 86, UC Santa Barbara 83

Utah State 75, CS Bakersfield 69

Loyola Marymount 88, Cal State Fullerton 79

Thursday, March 15

SC-Upstate 73, Kent State 58

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51

Oakland 84, Buffalo 76

Mercer 64, Georgia State 59

Rice 74, Drake 68

Utah State 76, Idaho 56

Sunday, March 18

Old Dominion 65, South Carolina-Upstate 56

Fairfield 69, Manhattan 57

Loyola Marymount 72, Weber State 68

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

Oakland 77, Rice 70

Wednesday, March 21

Fairfield 67, Robert Morris 61

Mercer 79, Old Dominion 73

Utah State 77, Loyola Marymount 69

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ State Tournament

Thursday’s Semifinal Results

Division III

Cin. Summit Country Day 49, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 41

Portsmouth 74, Ottawa-Glandorf 66

Division IV

Berlin Hiland 46, Arlington 37

Jackson Center 53, Cols. Africentric 50

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Detroit 13 3 .813

Toronto 16 4 .800

Oakland 14 5 .737

Seattle 12 8 .600

Minnesota 12 9 .571

Boston 9 7 .563

Los Angeles 10 8 .556

Kansas City 11 9 .550

New York 10 9 .526

Baltimore 7 9 .438

Chicago 7 11 .389

Cleveland 6 11 .353

Tampa Bay 6 11 .353

Texas 5 14 .263

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 11 6 .647

San Francisco 12 7 .632

Los Angeles 9 6 .600

San Diego 12 9 .571

Colorado 10 9 .526

Houston 9 9 .500

Philadelphia 9 10 .474

Miami 7 8 .467

Cincinnati 9 11 .450

Chicago 9 12 .429

Arizona 8 11 .421

Milwaukee 7 10 .412

Pittsburgh 7 11 .389

Atlanta 6 13 .316

Washington 5 11 .313

New York 5 12 .294

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore 11, Minnesota 1

Toronto 2, Philadelphia 0

Atlanta 5, Miami 5, tie, 10 innings

St. Louis 9, Washington 0

Tampa Bay 8, Pittsburgh 6

N.Y. Mets 8, Houston 2

Cleveland 9, San Diego 4

Chicago White Sox 16, Kansas City (ss) 4

San Diego 11, Colorado 6

L.A. Angels 7, Kansas City (ss) 4

Chicago Cubs 11, Texas (ss) 4

Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 4, tie

Cincinnati 6, Texas (ss) 2

Colorado 7, San Francisco 0

Friday’s Games

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Houston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

NCAA tourney

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 13

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

Wednesday, March 14

Vermont 71, Lamar 59

South Florida 65, California 54

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64

Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65

Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54

Ohio State 78, Loyola (Md.) 59

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 73, Montana 49

Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati 65, Texas 59

Florida State 66, St. Bonaventure 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59

Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati 62, Florida State 56

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

Thursday, March 22

Syracuse 64, Wisconsin 63

Ohio State 81, Cincinnati 66

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Syracuse (34-2) vs. Ohio State (30-7), 7:05 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66

Iowa State 77, UConn 64

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60

Colorado 68, UNLV 64

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

VCU 62, Wichita State 59

Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh 75, Duke 70

Xavier 67, Notre Dame 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 80, Colorado 63

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana 63 VCU 61

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Xavier 70, Lehigh 58

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Friday, March 23

Baylor (29-7) vs. Xavier (23-12), 7:15 p.m.

Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8), 9:45 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton 58, Alabama 57

North Carolina 77, Vermont 58

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 79, San Diego State 65

Georgetown 74, Belmont 59

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 65, Michigan 60

South Florida 58, Temple 44

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Purdue 72, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 69

Kansas 65, Detroit 50

Third Round

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina 87, Creighton 73

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 66, Georgetown 63

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 62, South Florida 56

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas 63, Purdue 60

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Friday, March 23

North Carolina (31-5) vs. Ohio (29-7), 7:47 p.m.

N.C. State (24-12) vs. Kansas (29-6), 10:17 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State 58, Colorado State 41

Marquette 88, BYU 68

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 69, Davidson 62

New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68 Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Saint Louis 61, Memphis 54

Michigan State 89, LIU 67

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 71, Virginia 45

Norfolk State 86, Missouri 84

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette 62, Murray State 53

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 59, New Mexico 56

Sunday, March 18

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State 65, Saint Louis 61

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 84, Norfolk State 50

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Louisville 57, Michigan State 44

Florida 68, Marquette 58

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Louisville (29-9) vs. Florida (26-10), 4:30 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-N.Y. Rangers 73 46 20 7 99 201 161

x-Pittsburgh 73 46 21 6 98 244 185

Philadelphia 74 43 23 8 94 234 207

New Jersey 74 42 27 5 89 201 191

N.Y. Islanders 73 30 32 11 71 174 218

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 73 42 28 3 87 237 180

Ottawa 74 37 27 10 84 221 214

Buffalo 74 35 29 10 80 190 207

Toronto 74 32 34 8 72 210 232

Montreal 74 28 33 13 69 191 206

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 73 36 24 13 85 183 201

Washington 74 37 30 7 81 199 210

Winnipeg 73 34 31 8 76 196 211

Carolina 74 30 29 15 75 197 218

Tampa Bay 73 33 33 7 73 205 249

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 75 46 20 9 101 192 147

Detroit 74 44 25 5 93 225 181

Nashville 74 42 24 8 92 210 197

Chicago 75 42 25 8 92 229 214

Columbus 73 23 43 7 53 167 236

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 74 44 21 9 97 226 185

Colorado 76 40 31 5 85 198 199

Calgary 75 34 26 15 83 185 204

Minnesota 73 31 32 10 72 158 201

Edmonton 74 29 36 9 67 198 219

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 74 37 25 12 86 173 160

Phoenix 75 37 26 12 86 197 194

Dallas 74 40 29 5 85 194 197

San Jose 74 37 27 10 84 201 192

Anaheim 75 32 32 11 75 189 209

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Washington 1, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Minnesota 3, Calgary 2, SO

Pittsburgh 5, Nashville 1

Vancouver 2, Dallas 1

Phoenix 3, Colorado 2

San Jose 2, Boston 1

Los Angeles 1, St. Louis 0, SO

Friday’s Games

Toronto at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Calgary at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 10 p.m.

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 121 97

Iowa 1 1 0 .500 118 132

San Antonio 1 1 0 .500 114 111

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 28 52

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 1 0 0 1.000 71 70

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 141 136

Spokane 1 1 0 .500 126 129

Utah 1 1 0 .500 117 103

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 52 28

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 98 117

Georgia 1 1 0 .500 88 89

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 62 63

Orlando 0 2 0 .000 75 91

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 63 62

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 40 26

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 39 41

Milwaukee 0 1 0 .000 65 71

Thursday’s Games

Chicago 51, Orlando 49

Friday’s Games

Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Georgia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 29

San Antonio at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Spokane, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 31

Chicago at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 1

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.