• 54°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 28 22 .560 —

Boston 27 22 .551 1/2

New York 25 25 .500 3

Toronto 16 34 .320 12

New Jersey 16 35 .314 12 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 13 .729 —

Orlando 32 18 .640 4

Atlanta 30 21 .588 6 1/2

Washington 11 38 .224 24 1/2

Charlotte 7 40 .149 27 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 40 11 .784 —

Indiana 29 19 .604 9 1/2

Milwaukee 23 27 .460 16 1/2

Cleveland 17 30 .362 21

Detroit 17 32 .347 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 14 .708 —

Dallas 29 22 .569 6 1/2

Memphis 27 21 .563 7

Houston 27 24 .529 8 1/2

New Orleans 12 37 .245 22 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 38 12 .760 —

Utah 27 23 .540 11

Denver 27 23 .540 11

Minnesota 24 27 .471 14 1/2

Portland 23 27 .460 15

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 31 19 .620 —

L.A. Clippers 28 21 .571 2 1/2

Phoenix 25 25 .500 6

Golden State 20 28 .417 10

Sacramento 17 32 .347 13 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 103, Cleveland 85

Memphis 93, Minnesota 86

Milwaukee 108, Atlanta 101

Dallas 90, Houston 81

Oklahoma City 109, Portland 95

San Antonio 107, Phoenix 100

L.A. Lakers 104, Golden State 101

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (85)

Gee 4-12 2-2 13, Jamison 5-14 3-4 13, Thompson 3-3 3-6 9, Irving 4-13 1-2 12, Parker 5-7 2-2 14, Samuels 2-2 0-2 4, Harris 3-8 4-4 10, Sloan 1-4 0-0 2, Casspi 0-5 5-6 5, Walton 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-70 20-28 85.

PHILADELPHIA (103)

Turner 6-13 0-0 12, Brand 4-6 0-0 8, Hawes 5-9 0-0 10, Holiday 9-19 0-0 19, Meeks 11-16 2-2 31, Battie 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 5-14 0-1 11, T.Young 3-7 0-0 6, S.Young 1-4 1-2 4, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Vucevic 0-1 0-0 0, Brackins 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 45-92 3-5 103.

Cleveland 21 22 25 17 — 85

Philadelphia 29 28 25 21 — 103

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 9-23 (Gee 3-4, Irving 3-7, Parker 2-3, Walton 1-1, Sloan 0-2, Jamison 0-3, Casspi 0-3), Philadelphia 10-19 (Meeks 7-10, S.Young 1-1, Holiday 1-3, Williams 1-4, Turner 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 50 (Gee 9), Philadelphia 49 (Hawes 8). Assists—Cleveland 19 (Irving 7), Philadelphia 25 (Williams 7). Total Fouls—Cleveland 15, Philadelphia 22. A—17,832 (20,318).

 

NIT results

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72

Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65

Wednesday, March 14

Minnesota 70, La Salle 61

Drexel 81, UCF 56

Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65

Miami 66, Valparaiso 50

Bucknell 65, Arizona 54

Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59

Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Washington 76, Northwestern 55

Saturday, March 17

UMass 77, Seton Hall 67

Sunday, March 18

Drexel 65, Northern Iowa 63

Nevada 75, Bucknell 67

Oregon 108, Iowa 97

Monday, March 19

Middle Tennessee 71, Tennessee 64

Minnesota 78, Miami 60

Stanford 92, Illinois State 88, OT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

UMass 72, Drexel 70

Washington 90, Oregon 86

Wednesday, March 21

Minnestoa 78, Middle Tennessee 72

Stanford 84, Nevada 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 27

Stanford 74, UMass 64

Minnesota 68, Washington 67, OT

Championship

Thursday, March 29

Stanford (25-11) vs. Minnesota (23-14), 7 p.m.

 

AP All-Americans

2011-12 AP All-America Teams

Statistics through March 13

First Team

Thomas Robinson, Kansas, 6-10, 237, junior, Washington, 17.9 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, 53.1 fg pct. (65 first-place votes, 325 points)

Anthony Davis, Kentucky, 6-10, 220, freshman, Chicago, 14.3 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 64.2 fg pct., 4.6 blocks (63, 321)

Draymond Green, Michigan State, 6-7, 230, senior, Saginaw, Mich., 16.1 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 3.6 apg, 1.5 steals (53, 301)

Jared Sullinger, Ohio State, 6-9, 280, sophomore, Columbus, Ohio, 17.6 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 53.9 fg pct. (30, 246)

Doug McDermott, Creighton, 6-7, 220, sophomore, Ames, Iowa, 23.2 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 61.0 fg pct., 49.5 3-pt fg pct. (29, 237)

Second Team

Isaiah Canaan, Murray State, 6-0, 195, junior, Biloxi, Miss., 19.2 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 3.7 apg, 47.3 3-pt fg pct., 84.0 ft pct, 1.4 steals (30, 232)

Marcus Denmon, Missouri, 6-3, 185, senior, Kansas City, Mo., 17.6 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 40.9 3-pt fg pct., 89.8 ft pct., 1.6 steals (22, 220)

Tyler Zeller, North Carolina, 7-0, 250, senior, Washington, Ind., 16.5 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 55.5 fg pct., 80.9 ft pct., 1.3 blocks (7, 185)

Jae Crowder, Marquette, 6-6, 235, senior, Villa Rica, Ga., 17.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 50.5 fg pct., 2.4 steals (6, 140)

Kevin Jones, West Virginia, 6-8, 260, senior, Mount Vernon, N.Y., 20.1 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 38.3 minutes, 51.3 fg pct. (2, 112)

Third Team

Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, Kentucky, 6-7, 232, freshman, Somerdale, N.J., 11.8 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.0 apg (0, 89)

Tyshawn Taylor, Kansas, 6-3, 185, senior, Hoboken, N.J., 17.3 ppg, 4.8 apg, 49.2 fg pct, 43.5 3-pt fg pct. (2, 83)

John Jenkins, Vanderbilt, 6-4, 220, junior, Hendersonville, Tenn., 19.9 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 44.8 3-pt fg pct., 84.3 ft pct. (2, 73)

Kendall Marshall, North Carolina, 6-4, 195, sophomore, Dumfries, Va., 7.8 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 9.7 apg, 1.2 steals (5, 49)

Damian Lillard, Weber State, 6-3, 195, junior, Oakland, Calif., 24.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.1 apg, 42.1 3-pt fg pct., 88.1 ft pct., 1.5 steals (3, 45)

Honorable Mention

Harrison Barnes, North Carolina; Will Barton, Memphis; Julian Boyd, LIU Brooklyn; Ryan Broekhoff, Valparaiso; De’Mon Brooks, Davidson.

Trey Burke, Michigan; Deonte Burton, Nevada; Torrey Craig, S.C.-Upstate; Paul Crosby, Mississippi Valley State; Matthew Dellavedova, Saint Mary’s.

LaRon Dendy, Middle Tennessee; Matt Dickey, UNC Asheville; Jamaal Franklin, San Diego State; Jorge Gutierrez, California; John Henson, North Carolina.

Robbie Hummel, Purdue; Pierre Jackson, Baylor; Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette; Perry Jones III, Baylor; Kris Joseph, Syracuse.

Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut; Scott Machado, Iona; C.J. McCollum, Lehigh; Dominique Morrison, Oral Roberts; Mike Moser, UNLV.

Andrew Nicholson, St. Bonaventure; Kyle O’Quinn, Norfolk State; Darryl Partin, Boston University; Ryan Pearson, George Mason; Mason Plumlee, Duke.

Patrick Richard, McNeese State; Austin Rivers, Duke; Zack Rosen, Pennsylvania; Mike Scott, Virginia; John Shurna, Northwestern.

Jordan Taylor, Wisconsin; Dion Waiters, Syracuse; Casper Ware, Long Beach State; Mitchell Watt, Buffalo; Royce White, Iowa State; Isaiah Wilkerson, NJIT; Nate Wolters, South Dakota State; Cody Zeller, Indiana.

 

CBI results

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

TCU 83, Milwaukee 73

Princeton 95, Evansville 86

Washington State 89, San Francisco 75

Wednesday, March 14

Pittsburgh 81, Wofford 63

Penn 74, Quinnipiac 63

Butler 75, Delaware 58

Wyoming 78, North Dakota State 75

Oregon State 80, Western Illinois 59

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 19

Pittsburgh 82, Princeton 61

Butler 63, Penn 53

Oregon State 101, TCU 81

Washington State 61, Wyoming 41

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 21

Pittsburgh 68, Butler 62, OT

Washington State 72, Oregon State 55

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 26

Washington State 67, Pittsburgh 66, Washington St. leads series 1-0

Wednesday, March 28

Washington State (19-16) at Pittsburgh (20-17), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Washington State at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., if necessary

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

Spring Training Standings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 20 4 .833

Detroit 15 5 .750

Oakland 14 5 .737

Los Angeles 15 9 .625

Seattle 12 8 .600

New York 13 10 .565

Kansas City 14 11 .560

Boston 12 10 .545

Minnesota 14 12 .538

Baltimore 10 10 .500

Chicago 11 13 .458

Texas 8 16 .333

Tampa Bay 7 15 .318

Cleveland 6 16 .273

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 13 7 .650

Los Angeles 12 9 .571

San Diego 16 12 .571

San Francisco 14 11 .560

Colorado 13 11 .542

Houston 12 12 .500

Chicago 13 14 .481

Miami 9 10 .474

Philadelphia 11 13 .458

Milwaukee 10 13 .435

Arizona 10 14 .417

Atlanta 9 14 .391

Cincinnati 10 16 .385

Pittsburgh 8 15 .348

Washington 7 14 .333

New York 6 15 .286

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 5, Baltimore 0

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 4

Houston 14, Detroit 7

Miami 3, Washington 1

Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 5

Boston 8, Tampa Bay 0

Chicago Cubs 7, Cincinnati 4

Texas 10, San Diego (ss) 9

L.A. Angels 5, San Francisco 3

San Diego (ss) 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 1

Kansas City 9, Milwaukee 7

Arizona 7, Colorado 3

Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 3

Wednesday’s Games

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-N.Y. Rangers 76 48 21 7 103 209 170

x-Pittsburgh 76 47 23 6 100 256 200

x-Philadelphia 76 44 24 8 96 241 213

New Jersey 77 43 28 6 92 208 201

N.Y. Islanders 76 32 33 11 75 185 227

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 76 45 28 3 93 249 186

Ottawa 77 39 28 10 88 236 227

Buffalo 77 38 29 10 86 202 210

Toronto 77 33 35 9 75 217 242

Montreal 77 29 34 14 72 199 214

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 76 37 24 15 89 189 208

Washington 77 38 31 8 84 206 219

Winnipeg 76 35 33 8 78 205 223

Tampa Bay 76 35 34 7 77 216 260

Carolina 77 31 31 15 77 205 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 77 48 20 9 105 199 147

x-Detroit 76 46 25 5 97 237 187

Nashville 77 44 25 8 96 219 202

Chicago 77 42 26 9 93 231 222

Columbus 76 24 45 7 55 177 250

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 76 46 21 9 101 230 187

Colorado 78 40 32 6 86 201 207

Calgary 77 35 27 15 85 191 212

Minnesota 76 31 35 10 72 161 210

Edmonton 76 31 36 9 71 206 223

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 76 39 27 10 88 210 196

Dallas 76 41 30 5 87 202 203

Phoenix 77 37 27 13 87 200 202

Los Angeles 76 37 27 12 86 175 165

Anaheim 76 32 33 11 75 191 212

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey 2, Chicago 1, SO

Florida 3, Montreal 2, SO

Carolina 3, Toronto 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Pittsburgh 3

Buffalo 5, Washington 1

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 2

St. Louis 3, Nashville 0

N.Y. Rangers 3, Minnesota 2

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 10 p.m.