• 59°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 28 22 .560 —

Boston 28 22 .560 —

New York 26 25 .510 2 1/2

Toronto 17 34 .333 11 1/2

New Jersey 17 35 .327 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 13 .729 —

Orlando 32 19 .627 4 1/2

Atlanta 30 22 .577 7

Washington 11 38 .224 24 1/2

Charlotte 7 41 .146 28

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 41 11 .788 —

Indiana 29 20 .592 10 1/2

Milwaukee 23 27 .460 17

Detroit 18 32 .360 22

Cleveland 17 31 .354 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 35 14 .714 —

Dallas 29 22 .569 7

Memphis 27 21 .563 7 1/2

Houston 27 24 .529 9

New Orleans 13 37 .260 22 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 38 12 .760 —

Utah 27 24 .529 11 1/2

Denver 27 24 .529 11 1/2

Minnesota 25 27 .481 14

Portland 23 27 .460 15

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 31 19 .620 —

L.A. Clippers 29 21 .580 2

Phoenix 25 26 .490 6 1/2

Golden State 20 29 .408 10 1/2

Sacramento 17 33 .340 14

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 87, Cleveland 75

Minnesota 88, Charlotte 83

Toronto 105, Denver 96

New York 108, Orlando 86

Chicago 98, Atlanta 77

Boston 94, Utah 82

New Jersey 100, Indiana 84

San Antonio 117, Sacramento 112

New Orleans 102, Golden State 87

L.A. Clippers 103, Phoenix 86

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Denver at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NIT results

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72

Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65

Wednesday, March 14

Minnesota 70, La Salle 61

Drexel 81, UCF 56

Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65

Miami 66, Valparaiso 50

Bucknell 65, Arizona 54

Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59

Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Washington 76, Northwestern 55

Saturday, March 17

UMass 77, Seton Hall 67

Sunday, March 18

Drexel 65, Northern Iowa 63

Nevada 75, Bucknell 67

Oregon 108, Iowa 97

Monday, March 19

Middle Tennessee 71, Tennessee 64

Minnesota 78, Miami 60

Stanford 92, Illinois State 88, OT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

UMass 72, Drexel 70

Washington 90, Oregon 86

Wednesday, March 21

Minnestoa 78, Middle Tennessee 72

Stanford 84, Nevada 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 27

Stanford 74, UMass 64

Minnesota 68, Washington 67, OT

Championship

Thursday, March 29

Stanford (25-11) vs. Minnesota (23-14), 7 p.m.

 

CIT results

CollegeInsider.com Tournament Glance

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

Robert Morris 67, Indiana State 60

Mercer 68, Tennessee State 60

Old Dominion 68, Coastal Carolina 66

Georgia State 74, Tennessee Tech 43

Toledo 76, McNeese State 63

Weber State 72, Utah Valley State 69

Wednesday March 14

Manhattan 89, Albany (NY) 79

Fairfield 68, Yale 56

Oakland 86, Bowling Green 69

Buffalo 78, American 61

Drake 70, North Dakota 64

Rice 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 63

Idaho 86, UC Santa Barbara 83

Utah State 75, CS Bakersfield 69

Loyola Marymount 88, Cal State Fullerton 79

Thursday, March 15

South Carolina-Upstate 73, Kent State 58

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51

Oakland 84, Buffalo 76

Mercer 64, Georgia State 59

Rice 74, Drake 68

Utah State 76, Idaho 56

Sunday, March 18

Old Dominion 65, South Carolina-Upstate 56

Fairfield 69, Manhattan 57

Loyola Marymount 72, Weber State 68

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

Oakland 77, Rice 70

Wednesday, March 21

Fairfield 67, Robert Morris 61

Mercer 79, Old Dominion 73

Utah State 77, Loyola Marymount 69

Semifinals

Saturday, March 24

Mercer 64, Fairfield 59

Sunday, March 25

Utah State 105, Oakland 81

Championship

Wednesday, March 28

Mercer 70, Utah State 67

 

CBI results

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

TCU 83, Milwaukee 73

Princeton 95, Evansville 86

Washington State 89, San Francisco 75

Wednesday, March 14

Pittsburgh 81, Wofford 63

Penn 74, Quinnipiac 63

Butler 75, Delaware 58

Wyoming 78, North Dakota State 75

Oregon State 80, Western Illinois 59

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 19

Pittsburgh 82, Princeton 61

Butler 63, Penn 53

Oregon State 101, TCU 81

Washington State 61, Wyoming 41

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 21

Pittsburgh 68, Butler 62, OT

Washington State 72, Oregon State 55

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 26

Washington State 67, Pittsburgh 66, Washington St. leads series 1-0

Wednesday, March 28

Pittsburgh 57, Washington State 53, series tied 1-1

Friday, March 30

Washington State (19-17) at Pittsburgh (21-17), 7 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

DETROIT (87)

Prince 11-21 3-4 29, Maxiell 6-9 0-0 12, Monroe 4-13 0-2 8, Knight 7-15 0-0 16, Stuckey 0-2 0-0 0, Bynum 3-9 2-2 8, Jerebko 0-2 3-4 3, Wilkins 1-4 0-0 2, Wallace 0-1 1-2 1, Daye 3-7 1-2 8. Totals 35-83 10-16 87.

CLEVELAND (75)

Gee 1-6 0-0 3, Jamison 7-21 1-1 17, Thompson 3-12 3-4 9, Irving 9-19 3-3 22, Parker 2-5 0-0 5, Samuels 2-3 0-0 4, Harris 3-10 3-3 9, Walton 0-0 0-0 0, Casspi 2-7 0-1 4, Sloan 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 30-87 10-12 75.

Detroit 21 28 19 19 — 87

Cleveland 23 21 17 14 — 75

3-Point Goals—Detroit 7-15 (Prince 4-4, Knight 2-3, Daye 1-4, Bynum 0-1, Jerebko 0-1, Stuckey 0-2), Cleveland 5-17 (Jamison 2-4, Gee 1-2, Parker 1-3, Irving 1-5, Harris 0-1, Casspi 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 57 (Monroe 10), Cleveland 56 (Thompson 11). Assists—Detroit 18 (Knight 5), Cleveland 20 (Irving 6). Total Fouls—Detroit 13, Cleveland 17. A—14,486 (20,562).

 

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 21 4 .840

Oakland 14 5 .737

Detroit 15 6 .714

Los Angeles 15 10 .600

Seattle 12 8 .600

New York 13 10 .565

Minnesota 15 12 .556

Boston 12 10 .545

Kansas City 14 12 .538

Baltimore 10 11 .476

Chicago 11 15 .423

Texas 9 16 .360

Tampa Bay 8 15 .348

Cleveland 6 17 .261

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 14 7 .667

San Diego 17 12 .586

San Francisco 15 11 .577

Colorado 14 11 .560

Los Angeles 12 10 .545

Houston 13 12 .520

Chicago 14 14 .500

Milwaukee 11 13 .458

Miami 9 11 .450

Philadelphia 11 14 .440

Cincinnati 11 16 .407

Arizona 10 15 .400

Atlanta 9 14 .391

Washington 8 14 .364

Pittsburgh 8 16 .333

New York 6 16 .273

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 9, Baltimore 3

St. Louis 9, Detroit 5

Minnesota 11, Philadelphia 7

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Yankees 5, tie, 10 innings

Houston 6, Miami 3

Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago Cubs 2, Cleveland 0

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Angels 4

Milwaukee 7, Arizona 1

San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

San Diego 13, Chicago White Sox (ss) 2

Colorado 8, Chicago White Sox (ss) 5

Tampa Bay 6, Pittsburgh 4

Texas 7, Kansas City 6, 10 innings

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-N.Y. Rangers 77 49 21 7 105 213 172

x-Pittsburgh 76 47 23 6 100 256 200

x-Philadelphia 76 44 24 8 96 241 213

New Jersey 77 43 28 6 92 208 201

N.Y. Islanders 76 32 33 11 75 185 227

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 76 45 28 3 93 249 186

Ottawa 77 39 28 10 88 236 227

Buffalo 77 38 29 10 86 202 210

Toronto 77 33 35 9 75 217 242

Montreal 77 29 34 14 72 199 214

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 76 37 24 15 89 189 208

Washington 77 38 31 8 84 206 219

Winnipeg 77 35 34 8 78 207 227

Tampa Bay 76 35 34 7 77 216 260

Carolina 77 31 31 15 77 205 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 77 48 20 9 105 199 147

x-Detroit 77 46 26 5 97 239 191

x-Nashville 77 44 25 8 96 219 202

Chicago 77 42 26 9 93 231 222

Columbus 77 25 45 7 57 181 252

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 77 47 21 9 103 231 187

Colorado 79 40 33 6 86 201 208

Calgary 78 35 28 15 85 191 215

Minnesota 76 31 35 10 72 161 210

Edmonton 77 31 37 9 71 207 226

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 77 42 30 5 89 205 204

Los Angeles 77 38 27 12 88 178 165

San Jose 77 39 28 10 88 211 199

Phoenix 77 37 27 13 87 200 202

Anaheim 77 33 33 11 77 194 213

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Winnipeg 2

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Los Angeles 3, Calgary 0

Dallas 3, Edmonton 1

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Anaheim 3, San Jose 1

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.