• 46°

Lady Tigers second in own meet

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

 

It wasn’t how they started but how they finished that made Tim Thomas happy.

Thomas was pleased as the Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers had a strong finish to take second place in their own invitational track meet on Friday.

“We didn’t point well early, but we finished with a flurry. We had a lot of high finishes at the end with some first-place finishes and some other quality points,” said Thomas.

Wheelersburg won the meet with 155 points followed by Ironton with 77. South Point was next with 66.5, Rock Hill had 63, Chesapeake 61, Waverly 60.5 and Raceland 46.

Ironton had four first-place finishes. Morgan Weisgarber won the 400-meter dash at 66.2 seconds, Ariel Schweickart was first in the 1600 at 5:41.3, Hannah Cronacher cleared 8-6 in the pole vault and Ironton’s 4×400 relay team of Macy Wise, Kylie Sturgill, Katie Barron and Schweickart had a winning 4:43.6 time.

Chesapeake’s Beth McWhorter won the shot put at 36-0.25, Amanda Ruffner was first in the high jump at 4-8 and Taylor Martin leaped 14-2 to win the long jump.

Elaine Gore won the 100-meter dash at 13.4 seconds for South Point.

The Chesapeake Lions Club Invitational will be held Friday at South Point.

Ironton Invitational

Girls’ Team Standings

1, Wheelersburg 155; 2, Ironton 77; 3, South Point 66.5; 4, Rock Hill 63; 5, Chesapeake 61; 6, Waverly 60.5; 7, Raceland 46.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, McWhorter (Ch) 36-0.25; 2, Porter (Ch) 32-1.5; 3, Morris (SP) 31-6; 4, Nelson (RH) 30-6.75; 5, Rhoads (Wa) 28-3; 6, Jenkins (Ir) 26-9.75.

Discus: 1, Rhoads (W) 88-2; 2, Hammond (Wh) 83-2; 3, Ellis (Ch) 79-3; 4, Jenkins (Ir) 77-2; 5, Woodruff (Wh) 76-3; 6, Butler (RH) 72-4.

High Jump: 1, Ruffner (Ch) 4-8; 2, Spencer (Wh) 4-8; 3, Schmidt (Wh) 4-6; 4,Speaks (R) 4-6; 5, Bacon (SP) 4-0; 6, Sites (RH) 4-0.

Long Jump: 1, Martin (Ch) 14-2; 2, Schmidt (Wh) 13-10.25; 3, Barrow (Ir) 13-8; 4, White (Wh) 13-5.75; 5, Hawthorne (Ch) 13-5.25; 6, Massie (RH) 13-0.25.

Pole Vault: 1, Cronacher (Ir) 8-6; 2, Malone (RH) 8-0; 3, Speaks (R) 8-0; 4, Meadows (Ch) 7-0; 5, McEwan (R) 6-6; 6, Massie (RH) 6-6.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Gore (SP) 13.4; 2, White (Wh) 13.6; 3, Harper (R) 13.8; 4, Jones (R) 13.8; 5, Starr (13.9); 6, Martin (Ch) 14.0.

1600M Run: 1, Schweickart (Ir) 5:41.3; 2, Letchford (SP) 5:43.3; 3, Ruby (Wh) 6:00.9; 4, Willis (Wh) 6:03.6; 5, McAllister (Wa) 6:12.6; 6, Deacon (Wa) 6:29.7.

400M Dash: 1, Weisgarber (Ir) 66.2; 2, Barrow (Ir) 66.8; 3, Dillow (SP) 70.3; 4, Montano (RH) 70.4; 5, Parsons (Wa) 70.9; 6, Szoke (Wa) 71.7.

800M Run: 1, Conn (Wh) 2:44.9; 2, Willis (Wh) 2:45.3; 3, Maple (Wa) 2:50.3; 4, Parker (Wa) 2:51.8; 5, Thomas (Ir) 2:51.8; 6, Montano (RH) 3:01.0.

200M Dash: 1, Schmidt (Wh) 27.7; 2, White (Wh) 28.4; 3, Cronacher (Ir) 28.4; 4, Martin (Ch) 28.8; 5, Starr (SP) 29.0; 6, Hamrick (Wa) 29.3.

3200M Run: 1, McAllister (Wa) 13:42.9; 2, Deacon (Wa) 14:03.5; 3, Bays (Wh) 14:51.1; 4, Swick (Wh) 15:19.3; 5, Boggs (R) 15:41.2; 6, McMackin (Ir) 17:04.3.

300M Hurdles: 1, Ruby (Wh) 50.5; 2, Malone (RH) 54.3; 3, Massie (RH) 55.6; 4, Spencer (Wh) 57.2; 5, Plymale (SP) 58.0; 6, Forest (SP) 59.8.

100M Hurdles: 1, Ruby (Wh) 16.6; 2, Massie (RH) 18.1; 3, Malone (RH) 18.8; 4, Spencer (Wh) 18.9; 5, Walls (Wa) 19.9; 6, (tie) Plymale (SP) Blum (Wa) 20.2.

Relays

4×200: 1, Wheelersburg 1:52.8; 2, South Point 1:57.5; 3, Raceland 2:00.0; 4, Rock Hill 2:02.2; 5, Chesapeake 2:05.3; 6, Waverly 2:05.4.

4×100: 1, South Point 54.3; 2, Raceland 56.3; 3, Rock Hill 57.0; 4, Wheelersburg 58.9; 5, Ironton 59.9; 6, Waverly 59.9.

4×400: 1, Ironton 4:43.6 (Macy Wise, Kaylie Sturgill, Ariel Schweickart, Katie Barron); 2, South Point; 3, Raceland; 4, Chesapeake; 5, Wheelersburg; 6, Waverly. (Times not available due to machine malfunction).

4×800: 1, Wheelersburg 11:19.9; 2, Waverly11:32.1; 3, Ironton 12:01.3; 4, Rock Hill 12:39.2; 5, Raceland 12:55.7; 6, South Point 14:21.3.