• 61°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 4 1 .800 —

Washington 3 2 .600 1

Miami 2 3 .400 2

Philadelphia 1 3 .250 2 1/2

Atlanta 1 4 .200 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 5 1 .833 —

Houston 3 2 .600 1 1/2

Milwaukee 3 2 .600 1 1/2

Pittsburgh 2 2 .500 2

Cincinnati 2 3 .400 2 1/2

Chicago 1 4 .200 3 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 3 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 —

Colorado 1 3 .250 2 1/2

San Diego 1 3 .250 2 1/2

San Francisco 1 3 .250 2 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 2, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 3, Cincinnati 1

Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 2

Atlanta 6, Houston 4

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 4

Arizona at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis (Garcia 1-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 1-0), 12:35 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (J.Santana 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Dempster 0-0), 2:20 p.m.

Arizona (Saunders 0-0) at San Diego (Luebke 0-1), 6:35 p.m.

Miami (Jo.Johnson 0-1) at Philadelphia (Halladay 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Delgado 0-0) at Houston (W.Rodriguez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 0-1) at Colorado (Guthrie 1-0), 8:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Bedard 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

­­­———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 3 1 .750 —

Baltimore 3 2 .600 1/2

Toronto 3 2 .600 1/2

New York 2 3 .400 1 1/2

Boston 1 4 .200 2 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 4 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 2 .500 2

Kansas City 2 2 .500 2

Cleveland 1 3 .250 3

Minnesota 0 4 .000 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 4 1 .800 —

Seattle 3 3 .500 1 1/2

Los Angeles 2 2 .500 1 1/2

Oakland 2 3 .400 2

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 4, 12 innings

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, ppd., rain

Toronto 7, Boston 3

Texas 1, Seattle 0

Kansas City at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Danks 0-1) at Cleveland (Masterson 0-0), 12:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 0-0) at Toronto (R.Romero 0-0), 12:37 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Shields 0-0) at Detroit (Verlander 0-0), 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Chen 0-0) at Oakland (McCarthy 0-1), 3:35 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-0) at Baltimore (Arrieta 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Millwood 0-0) at Texas (Lewis 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 1-0) at Minnesota (Pavano 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Cardinals 3, Reds 1

St. Louis Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Jay cf 5 0 0 0 Harris 2b 4 0 0 0

Beltran rf 3 1 1 1 Cozart ss 3 1 1 0

Holliday lf 4 0 1 0 Votto 1b 3 0 1 1

Berkman 1b 3 1 2 0 Rolen 3b 4 0 0 0

Furcal pr-ss 0 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 0 2 0

Freese 3b 3 1 2 2 Heisey lf 4 0 0 0

YMolin c 4 0 1 0 Stubbs cf 3 0 0 0

Descals 2b-1b 4 0 1 0 Mesorco c 2 0 0 0

Greene ss-2b 4 0 1 0 Leake p 2 0 0 0

Lohse p 2 0 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0

Komats ph 0 0 0 0 Ludwick ph 1 0 0 0

Boggs p 0 0 0 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0

Robinson ph 1 0 0 0 Marshall p 0 0 0 0

Motte p 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 3 9 3 Totals 30 1 4 1

 

St. Louis 100 002 000 — 3

Cincinnati 000 001 000 — 1

 

DP—Cincinnati 3. LOB—St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 5. 2B—Y.Molina (4), Greene (1), Bruce (1). 3B—Berkman (1), Cozart (2). HR—Beltran (3), Freese (3). SF—Votto.

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Lohse W,2-0 6 4 1 1 1 2

Boggs H,1 2 0 0 0 0 2

Motte S,2-2 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

Leake L,0-1 6 7 3 3 1 4

LeCure 1 0 0 0 2 3

Ondrusek 1 2 0 0 0 1

Marshall 1 0 0 0 0 1

HBP—by Lohse (Cozart), by Leake (Berkman). Umpires—Home, Dale Scott; First, Bill Miller; Second, Angel Campos; Third, CB Bucknor. T—2:33. A—17,110 (42,319).

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 33 24 .579 —

Philadelphia 30 27 .526 3

New York 29 28 .509 4

New Jersey 21 38 .356 13

Toronto 20 38 .345 13 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 40 16 .714 —

Atlanta 34 23 .596 6 1/2

Orlando 34 24 .586 7

Washington 14 44 .241 27

Charlotte 7 49 .125 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 44 14 .759 —

Indiana 35 22 .614 8 1/2

Milwaukee 28 29 .491 15 1/2

Detroit 21 36 .368 22 1/2

Cleveland 19 36 .345 23 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 40 15 .727 —

Memphis 33 23 .589 7 1/2

Houston 32 25 .561 9

Dallas 32 26 .552 9 1/2

New Orleans 15 42 .263 26

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 42 15 .737 —

Denver 31 26 .544 11

Utah 30 28 .517 12 1/2

Portland 27 31 .466 15 1/2

Minnesota 25 33 .431 17 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 36 22 .621 —

L.A. Clippers 34 23 .596 1 1/2

Phoenix 30 27 .526 5 1/2

Golden State 22 34 .393 13

Sacramento 19 39 .328 17

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 103, Charlotte 90

Boston 115, Miami 107

Washington 93, Orlando 85

Philadelphia 107, New Jersey 88

Dallas 110, Sacramento 100

Chicago 98, New York 86

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CHARLOTTE (90)

Brown 2-6 1-2 5, Mullens 0-3 0-0 0, Biyombo 4-6 4-6 12, Augustin 6-14 3-3 16, Henderson 9-14 3-3 21, Maggette 1-7 2-2 4, Thomas 3-8 0-0 6, Carroll 0-2 0-0 0, Walker 9-13 0-0 20, White 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 37-79 13-16 90.

CLEVELAND (103)

Gee 5-9 2-2 13, Jamison 7-19 2-4 17, Thompson 3-8 0-0 6, Sloan 2-5 0-0 4, Parker 7-11 1-1 19, Hudson 9-18 5-5 25, Samuels 0-1 2-2 2, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 1-2 0-0 3, Casspi 5-8 0-0 12, Erden 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-83 12-14 103.

Charlotte 22 23 26 19 — 90

Cleveland 30 19 23 31 — 103

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 3-11 (Walker 2-5, Augustin 1-3, Mullens 0-1, Carroll 0-1, Henderson 0-1), Cleveland 11-19 (Parker 4-6, Casspi 2-2, Hudson 2-7, Gee 1-1, Walton 1-1, Jamison 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 40 (Biyombo 8), Cleveland 50 (Hudson 8). Assists—Charlotte 19 (Augustin 11), Cleveland 25 (Hudson 6). Total Fouls—Charlotte 14, Cleveland 16. Technicals—Charlotte defensive three second. A—13,576 (20,562).

 

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 0 0 1.000 252 198

Iowa 2 2 0 .500 234 236

San Antonio 2 2 0 .500 214 221

Kansas City 0 4 0 .000 135 226

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 3 1 0 .750 275 218

Arizona 3 1 0 .750 254 217

Utah 2 2 0 .500 234 234

Spokane 1 3 0 .250 214 255

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 242 232

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 216 252

Georgia 2 2 0 .500 199 222

Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 162 168

Orlando 0 4 0 .000 133 179

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 3 1 0 .750 197 166

Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 301 231

Milwaukee 2 1 0 .667 193 153

Pittsburgh 1 3 0 .250 181 228

Friday, April 13

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Utah at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

Chicago at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

San Jose at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

Daily Playoff Schedule

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, April 11

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 12

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Friday, April 13

New Jersey at Florida, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Nashville at Detroit, Noon

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Thursday, April 19

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 20

x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

x-Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 21

x-Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.

x-New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

x-Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

x-Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 22

x-Boston at Washington, TBD

x-Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Nashville at Detroit, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Vancouver, TBD

Monday, April 23

x-NY Rangers at Ottawa, TBD

x-Phoenix at Chicago, TBD

x-St. Louis at San Jose, TBD

Tuesday, April 24

x-Florida at New Jersey, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Detroit at Nashville, TBD

x-Vancouver at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, April 25

x-Washington at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at St. Louis, TBD

x-Chicago at Phoenix, TBD

Thursday, April 26

x-Ottawa at NY Rangers, TBD

x-New Jersey at Florida, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Vancouver, TBD

 

Ironton schedule

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2012 Baseball Schedule

March

26 SOUTH POINT (won)

27 at Ashland, Ky. (lost)

29 FAIRLAND (lost)

31 COAL GROVE (won)

31 EAST CARTER, Ky. (won)

April

3 at Green (won)

5 at Symmes Valley (won)

6 vs. Meigs at Rio Grande (lost)

10 CHESAPEAKE (won)

12 ASHLAND, Ky. 5:30

13 at Fairland 5:00

16 PORTSMOUTH 5:00

18 Russell at Greenup Co. 5:30

19 at Greenup Co. 7:45

20 SYMMES VALLEY 5:00

21 at Greenup Co. Tourney TBA

24 at South Point 5:00

26 at Wheelersburg 5:00

27 GREEN 5:00

28 at Gallipolis 12:00

30 at Portsmouth 5:30

May

1 MINFORD 5:00

2 at Portsmouth West 5:00

3 GREENUP COUNTY 5:30

5 at Chesapeake 12:00