• 46°

Coal Grove boys, girls win CJT meet

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

 

COAL GROVE — The Coal Grove Hornets weren’t very good hosts.

The Hornets hosted the CTJ’s Embroidery and Screen Printing Invitational track meet on Thursday and it wasn’t even close.

Coal Grove the boys’ and girls’ meets easily. The boys amassed 181 points while runner-up Greenup County had 113. The Lady Hornets racked up 143 points to Rock Hill’s 104 total.

Greg Bender and Jacob Pauley each won two events to lead the Hornets. Bender won the shot put and the discus while Pauley was first in the 1600 meters and the 800.

The Hornets also won all four relays events.

The Lady Hornets did not have any multiple winners, instead relying on their depth.

They did have four first-place finishes as Madison McKenzie won the discus, Haley Johnson was first in the long jump, Morgan Harrison took the 100-meter hurdles and Kimberly Short won the 100-meter dash.

CJT’s Embroidery & Screen Printing

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Coal Grove 181; 2, Greenup County 113; 3, Spring Valley 62; 4, Russell 45; 5, Raceland 32; 6, Ironton 19; 7, Rock Hill 18; 8, Portsmouth Notre Dame 6; 9, Green 0.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Bender (CG) 48-4.25; 2, Carey (RH); 3, Burton (CG); 4, Thomas (Ra); 5, Manis (Ra); 6, Webb (Ir).

Discus: 1, Bender (CG) 144-1; 2, Wilson (CG): 3, Carey (RH); 4, Baker (RH); 5, Hannah (GC); 6, Webb (Ir).

High Jump: 1, Steele (CG) 6-4; 2, Linthicum (GC); 3, Messer (Ra); 4, Adkins (CG); 5, Willis (GC); 6, Bowling (Ir).

Long Jump: 1, Linthicum (GC) 21-8.5; 2, Murphy (GC); 3, Lewis (Ir); 4, Bare (CG); 5, Nance (CG): 6, Whittaker (Ru).

Pole Vault: 1, Messer (Ra) 11-6; 2, Yates (Ru); 3, McFarland (CG); 4, Estep (CG); 5, Dalton (GC); 6, Wellman (GC).

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1, Messer (Ra) 16.41; 2, Schultz (CG); 3, Rowe (GC); 4, Estep (CG); 5, Dalton (GC).

100M Dash: 1, Murphy (GC) 11.12; 2, George (SV); 3, Nance (CG); 4, Wilson (CG); 5, Lewis (Ir); 6, Lane (RH).

1600M Run: 1, Pauley (CG) 4:52; 2, Stacey (SV); 3, Adkins (CG); 4, Mitchell (SV); 5, Maynard (Ir); 6, Matkins (Ir).

400M Dash: 1, Kilgore (SV): 51.8; 2, Steele (CG); 3, George (SV); 4, Willis (GC); 5, Bowling (Ir); 6, Sowards (GC).

300M Hurdles: 1, Rowe (GC) 44.5; 2, Barrett (CG); 3, Schultz (CG); 4, Dalton (GC).

800M Run: 1, Pauley (CG) 2:14; 2, Coovert (Ru); 3, Adkins (CG); 4, Sowards (GC); 5, Adkins (SV); 6, Mitchell (SV).

200M Dash: 1, Murphy (GC) 23.1; 2, Linthicum (GC); 3, Steele (CG); 4, Kilgore (SV); 5, Nance (CG); 6, George (SV).

3200M Run: 1, Billups (SV) 11:22; 2, Kazee (CG); 3, Glcokner (ND); 4, Vallance (Ru); 5, Brisson (CG): 6, Liles (GC).

Relays

4×800: 1, Coal Grove; 2, Greenup County; 3, Russell.

4×200: 1, Coal Grove 1:37.1; 2, Greenup County; 3, Russell.

4×100: 1, Coal Grove 46.7; 2, Greenup County; 3, Russell.

4×400: 1, Coal Grove 3:47; 2, Spring Valley; 3, Russell; 4, Greenup County; 5, Ironton.

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Coal Grove 143; 2, Rock Hill 104; 3, Spring Valley 88; 4, Russell 66; 5, Ironton 55; 6, Greenup County 33; 7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 11; 8, Green 0.

Field Events

Shot Put; 1, Nelson (RH) 29-4; 2, Hankins (CG); 3, McKenzie (CG); 4, Conley (Ru); 5, Hackworth (RH); 6, Greene (Ir).

Discus: 1, McKenzie (CG) 81-3; 2, Hankins (CG); 3, Butler (RH); 4, Jenkins (Ir); 5, Casey (RH); 6, Conley (Ru).

High Jump: 1, Stump (Ru) 4-10; 2, Marchyn (ND); 3, Riffe (RH); 4, Murhy (Ir); 5, Mulkey (CG).

Long Jump: 1, Johnson (CG) 15-2; 2, Hein (Ru); 3, Romans (SV); 4, Massie (RH); 5, Jones (CG); 6, Hanson (Ru).

Pole Vault: 1, Cronacher (Ir) 8-6; 2, Malone (RH); 3, Erwin (CG): 4, Wise (Ir); 5, McDade (Ru).

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Harrison (CG) 17.7; 2, Masie (RH); 3, Porter (SV); 4, Malone (RH); 5, Lander (CG); 6, Hales (GC).

100M Dash: 1, Short (CG) 13.8; 2, Sits (RH); 3, Harris (GC); 4, Lewis (RH); 5, Scott (Ir); 6, Sammons (GC).

1600M Run: 1, Coldiron (GC) 6:02; 2, Stewart (SV); 3, Hanson (Ru); 4, McGraw (SV); 5, Cassidy (ND); 6, Stormes (CG).

400M Dash: 1, Stewart (SV) 1:04; 2, Weisgarber (Ir); 3, Johnson (CG); 4, Montano (RH); 5, Erwin (CG); 6, Taylor.

300M Hurdles: 1, Malone (RH) 53.7; 2, Short (CG); 3, Porter (SSV); 4, Sloan (Ru); 5, Logan (GC); 6, Hales (GC).

800M Run: 1, Lemons (SV) 2:29; 2, A. Schweickart (Ir); 3, Mulkey (CG); 4, Montano (RH); 5, Criswell (SV); 6, Thomas (Ir).

200M Dash: 1, Stewart (SV) 27.3; 2, Cronacher (Ir); 3, Harrison (CG); 4, Cole (Ru); 5, Stump (Ru); 6, Cade (RH).

3200M Run: 1, Coldiron (GC) 12:42; 2, Holmes (CG); 3, Hanson (Ru); 4, Nelson (RH); 5, Litton (SV).

Relays

4x800M: 1, Spring Valley 11:10; 2, Coal Grove; 3, Rock Hill.

4x200M: 1, Russell 1:54; 2, Coal Grove: 3, Rock Hill; 4, Greenup County; 5, Spring Valley.

4x100M: 1, Coal Grove 53.96; 2, Russell; 3, Rock Hill; 4, Greenup County; 5, Spring Valley.

4x400M: 1, Spring Valley 4:36; 2, Coal Grove: 3, Ironton; 4, Rock Hill; 5, Russell.