• 55°

Hornets, Fairland girls win OVC track titles

Coal Grove’s T.J. Barrett clears a hurdle during the 300-meter event at the Ohio Valley Conference track meet on Saturday. Coal Grove won the boys’ meet and Fairland the girls’ meet. (The Ironton Tribune / Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

 

SOUTH POINT — It was a “four-midable” performance.

For the fourth straight season, the Coal Grove Hornets captured the Ohio Valley Conference track and field meet championship Saturday.

“Winning four in a row is a great accomplishment for our program, our school and our community,” said Hornets’ coach Jay Lucas.

“God blessed us with a great group of young men who love to compete. They have worked extremely hard this season and I’m very proud of them.”

Coal Grove racked up 166 points while the runner-up Fairland Dragons finished with 130 points. Chesapeake was third with 85, River Valley had 83, South Point 48 and Rock Hill 9.

Bryan Steele had a busy day for the Hornets as he won the high jump at 6-2 and the 400 meters with a 51.21 time. He also finished second in the 200 meters (23.41) and the long jump (20-feet).

Greg Bender won both the shot put (51-5) and the discus (161-1). Teammates Aaron Wilson was second in the discus and Brady Burton was runner-up in the shot put.

“We had some great individual performances,” said Lucas. “Bryan Steele had a great day scoring 36 points. Jacob Pauley and Greg Bender had huge days for us. Our depth really came through for us and helped us be able to win.

“Coach Dave Lucas did a great job getting our throwers ready and they had a great meet taking first and second in the shot and discus.”

In the girls’ meet, Fairland continued their every other year title run. After South Point won in 2009, Fairland won the next year, then River Valley last season and now the Lady Dragons again.

Fairland won easily with 141 points. The rest of the race was tightly contested as Coal Grove had 93 points, South Point 90, Chesapeake 86 and River Valley 78. Rock Hill had 35 points.

Amber Pappas led the Lady Dragons with 38 points. She won the 100-meter hurdles, the 300 hurdles, the 200-meter dash and was second in the 100-meter dash.

Shanan Ashton also came up big with a win in the 1600 meters, second in the 3200 and fourth in the 800.

The Lady Dragons also got first place finishes from Megan Ashton in the 3200 and Sydney Pettit in the 800.

Ohio Valley Conference

2012 Track & Field Meet

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 141; 2, Coal Grove 93; 3, South Point 90; 4, Chesapeake 86; 5, River Valley 78; 6, Rock Hill 35.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Darrien Hankins 9CG) 103-10; 2, Savannah Morris (SP) 85-4; 3, Tommi Butler (RH) 84-7; 4, Jillian Ellis (Ch) 83-4; 5, Jessica Taubenheim (Fa) 82-10; 6, Aysa Cains (Fa) 80-8.

High Jump: 1, Amanda Ruffner (Ch) 4-8; 2, Kara Bennett (Ch) 4-8; 3, Leslie Mulkey (CG) 4-6; 4, Elaine Gore (SP) 4-6; 5, Hannah Moore (Fa) 4-6; 6, Alicia Ferrell (RV) 4-4.

Long Jump: 1, Taylor Martin (Ch) 15-4; 2, Chelsea Williams (SP) 15-4; 3, Rylie Hollingsworth (RV) 15-2; 4, Haley Johnson (CG) 14-8; 5, Brooklyn Massie (RH) 14-5.5; 6, Elaine Gore (SP) 14-5.25.

Shot Put: 1, Beth McWhorter (Ch) 35-8; 2, Jordan Porter (Ch) 35-0.5; 3, Lexie Nelson (RH) 31-6.5; 4, Savannah Morris (SP) 31-2.5; 5, Darrien Hankins (CG) 28-7.5; 6, Emily VanSickle (RV) 28-4.5.

Pole Vault: 1, Lexie Meadows (Ch) 8-6; 2, Maddie Malone (RH) 8-0; 3, Jessica Price (Fa) 8-0; 4, Shelby Naegele (Fa) 8-0; 5, Katey Erwin (CG) 7-0; 6, Barbara Collins (SP) 7-0.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Amber Pappas (Fa) 16.37; 2, Bailey Harrison (CG) 16.97; 3, Chelsea Williams (SP) 17.42; 4, Emily Conzett (Fa) 17.45; 5, Brooklyn Massie (RH) 18.28; 6, Maddie Malone (RH) 18.84.

100M Dash: 1, Elaine Gore (SP) 12.93; 2, Amber Pappas (Fa) 12.94; 3, Ramsey Warren (RV) 12.98; 4, JaiNai Fields (RV) 13.14; 5, Tori Starr (SP) 13.45; 6, Hannah Moore (Fa) 13.63.

1600M: 1, Shanan Ashton (Fa) 5:33.83; 2, Katie Blodgett (RV) 5:40.07; 3, Sydney Pettit (Fa) 5:43.36; 4, Sarah Letchford (SP) 5:47.77; 5, Kaylynn Montano (RH) 6:15.79; 6, Tori Holmes (CG) 6:29.23.

400M: 1, JaiNai Fields (RV) 1:00.56; 2, Jessica Price (Fa) 1:04.17; 3, Haley Johnson (CG) 1:04.85; 4, Hollie Spotts (Fa) 1:08.40; 5, Meredith Cravens (Ch) 1:10.96; 6, Eryn Khounlavong (SP) 1:11.18.

300M Hurdles: 1, Amber Pappas (Fa) 48.41; 2, Tori Koukos (SP) 52.07; 3, Lexi Meadows (Ch) 53.51; 4, Randi Wray (RV) 53.62; 5, Maddie Malone (RH) 54.24; 6, Chelsea Williams (SP) 54.71.

800M: 1, Sydney Pettit (Fa) 2:32.43; 2, Leslie Mulkey (CG) 2:33.75; 3, Katie Blodgett (RV) 2:36.22; 4, Shanan Ashton (Fa) 2:39.25; 5, Sarah Letchford (SP) 2:41.46; 6, Kara Bennett (Ch) 2:42.13.

200M: 1, Amber Pappas (Fa) 27.50; 2, Bailey Harrison (CG) 27.53; 3, Elaine Gore (SP) 27.87; 4, Ramsey Warren (RV) 27.98; 5, Taylor Martin (Ch) 28.47; 6, Hannah Moore (Fa) 28.73.

3200M: 1, Megan Ashton (Fa) 13:36.33; 2, Shanan Ashton (Fa) 13:37.91; 3, Tori Holmes (CG) 14:52.36; 4, Kristen Saber (RV) 17:00.09; 5, Madison Nelson (RH) 18:23.45; 6, Rebecca Welch (Ch) 19:02.76.

Relays

4×800: 1, Fairland (Megan Ashton, Shanan Ashton, Carrie Tanner, Sydney Pettit) 10:32.43; 2, River Valley (Keyana Ward, Sheyan McGrath, Kaitlyn Tiller, Katie Blodgett) 10:53.01; 3, South Point (Courtney Lewis, Dez Plymale, Erin Dillow, Sarah Letchford) 11:02.39; 4, Coal Grove (Tori Holmes, Ashley Adkins, Katey Erwin, Sami Stormes) 11:21.05; 5, Chesapeake (Jackie Nelson, Rebecca Welch, Meredith Cravens, Kara Bennett) 11:28.64.

4×200: 1, Coal Grove (Kim Short, Jacy Jones, Haley Johnson, Bailey Harrison) 1:51.95; 2, South Point (Emily Norris, Bre Bacon, Eryn Khounlavong, Tori Starr) 1:53.05; 3, River Valley (JaiNai Fields, Kayla Brownin, Lenae Pence, Ramsey Warren) 1:53.30; 4, Fairalnd (Hollie Spotts, Hannah Moore, Emily Conzett, Jessica Price) 1:55.74; 5, Rock Hill (Brooklyn Massie, Shaina Chaffins, Tarique Lewis, Patty Riffe) 1:58.71.

4×100: 1, Coal Grove (Kim Short, Jacy Jones, Leslie Mulkey, Bailey Harrison) 52.81; 2, South Point (Tori Starr, Bre Bacon, Eryn Khounlavong, Erin Dillow) 53.66; 3, Chesapeake (Taylor Martin, Lexi Meadows, Lindsey Hawthorne, Amanda Ruffner) 55.19; 4, Fairland (Carrie Tanner, Emily Conzett, Lexi Petrie, Hollie Spotts) 56.63; 5, Rock Hill (Patty Riffe, Maddie Malone, Tarique Lewis, Allison Sites) 57.47.

4×400: 1, River Valley (Ramsey Warren, Keyana Ward, Rylie Hollingsworth, JaiNai Fields) 4:27.34; 2, Coal Grove (Haley Johnson, Ashley Adkins, Jacy Jones, Leslie Mulkey) 4:28.64; 3, Chesapeake (Jackie Nelson, Meredith Cravens, Kara Bennet, Lexi Meadows) 4:37.50; 4, Fairland (Sydney Pettit, Jessica Price, Megan Ashton, Hollie Spotts) 4:38.40; 5, South Point (Bre Bacon, Erin Dillow, Eryn Khounlavong, Tori Koukos) 4:46.59.

 

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Coal Grove 166; 2, Fairland 130; 3, Chesapeake 85; 4, River Valley 83; 5, South Point 48; 6, Rock Hill 9.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Greg Bender (CG) 161-01; 2, Aaron Wilson (CG) 129-5; 3, Taylor Banaei (Ch) 127-1; 4, T.J. McCoy (Ch) 123-8; 5, Steve Carey (RH) 122-9; 6, Zach McKinney (Fa) 120-10.

High Jump: 1, Bryan Steele (CG) 6-2; 2, Kenny Smith (Fa) 6-2; 3, Brandon Adkins (CG) 6-0; 4, Austin McMaster (Ch) 5-10; 5, Bracken Patrick (SP) 5-8; 6, Justin Mabe (RV) 5-6.

Long Jump: 1, Aaron Harrison (RV) 21-0; 2, Bryan Steele (CG) 20-0; 3, Patrick Hintz (Ch) 19-11; 4, Kenny Smith (Fa) 19-7.75; 5, Alex Bare (CG) 19-1.5; 6, Adam Dalton (RH) 19-0.

Shot Put: 1, Greg Bender (CG) 51-5; 2, Brady Burton (CG) 45-3.25; 3, Steve Carey (RH) 42-10; 4, T.J. McCoy (Ch) 42-0.75; 5, Patrick McCoy (Fa) 38-3.25; 6, Zach McKinney (Fa) 36-02.75.

Pole Vault: 1, Brandon Nylund (Fa) 12-0; 2, Kyle Estep (CG) 11-6; 3, Ian McFarland (CG) 10-6; 4, Nate Smith (Ch) 10-0; 5, Drew McKenzie (Ch) 9-6; 6, Zach Samples (SP) 8-6.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1, Kenny Smith (Fa) 15.58; 2, Aaron Harrison (RV) 15.91; 3, Garrett Schultz (CG) 17.02; 4, Kyle Estep (CG) 17.77; 5, Nick Lucas (Ch) 18.75; 6, Jon Kostival (RV) 18.88.

100M: 1, Patrick Williams (RV) 11.26; 2, Javon Thompson (Ch) 11.52; 3, Bracken Patrick (SP) 11.60; 4, Jerome Tanner (RV) 11.84; 5, Mason Nance (CG) 11.85; 6, Aaron Wilson (CG) 11.90.

1600M: 1, Tanner Mattie (Fa) 4:44.55; 2, Jacob Pauley (CG) 4:50.66; 3, Logan Rowe (Fa) 4:52.87; 4, Tyler Mathes (SP) 5:00.58; 5, John Archambault (SP) 5:03.42; a6, Tyler McComas (Ch) 5:04.24.

400M: 1, Bryan Steele (CG) 51.21; 2, Patrick Williams (RV) 53.13; 3, Raine Wireman (Fa) 53.48; 4, Tanner Mattie (Fa) 54.70; 5, Jake Jewell (CG) 55.20; 6, Josh Payne (SP) 56.55.

300M Hurdles: 1, Aaron Harrison (RV) 41.16; 2, Kenny Smith (Fa) 42.20; 3, T.J. Barrett (CG) 44.46; 4, Garrett Schultz (CG) 45.74; 5, Justin Mabe (RV) 46.44; 6, Nick Lucas (Ch) 47.78.

800M: 1, Raine Wireman (Fa) 2:07.29; 2, Jacob Pauley (CG) 2:07.39; 3, Tanner Mattie (Fa) 2:10.60; 4, Jared Hollingsworth (RV) 2:12.97; 5, Tanner Mathes (SP) 2:15.84; 6, Paul Brisson (CG) 2:17.11.

200M: 1, Javon Thompson (Ch) 23.28; 2, Bryan Steele (CG) 23.49; 3, Patrick Williams (RV) 23.63; 4, Aaron Harrison (RV) 23.84; 5, Mason Nance (CG) 23.92; 6, Jacob Colins (Ch) 24.59.

3200M: 1, Logan Rowe (Fa) 11:07.88; 2, Tanner Mattie (Fa) 11:09.51; 3, Tyler Mathes (SP) 11:25.38; 4, John Archambault (SP) 11:35.60; 5, Tyler McComas (Ch) 11:43.19; 6, Trenton Wolfe (RV) 11:55.00.

Relays

4×800: 1, Coal Grove (Ike Pennington, Cody Pennington, Michael Kerns, Dakota Willis) 8:30.40; 2, Fairland (Jalen Brooks, Ryan Stewart, Raine Wireman, Logan Rowe) 8:33.60; 3, Chesapeake (Drew Oxley, Jayden Bennett, Ryan Ashworth, Tyler McComas) 8:56.98; 4, River Valley (Jared Hollingsworth, James Jackson, Nathaniel Shulter, Trenton Wolfe) 9:12.00; 5, South Point (John Archambault, Tanner Mathes, Tyler Mathes, Zach Samples) 9:34.81.

4×200: 1, Chesapeake (Nate Jones, Patrick Hintz, Javon Thompson, Austin McMaster) 1:34.88; 2, Coal Grove (Jeff Smith, Austin Willis, Jacob Pierce, Red Pleasants) 1:36.54; 3, South Point (Roger McCarty, Liam Huff, Gage Townsend, James Leonard) 1:37.82; 4, Fairland (Ryan Stewart, Jalen Brooks, Kevin Zhu, Bailey Manns) 1:39.32; 5, River Valley (Dustin Bickers, Justin Mabe, Jerome Tanner, Patrick Williams) 1:39.89.

4×100: 1, South Point (Roger McCarty, Bracken Patrick, Josh Payne, James Leonard) 46.10; 2, Chesapeake (Jacob Collins, Patrick Hintz, Nate Jones, Javon Thompson) 46.57; 3, Fairland (Jalen Brooks, Kevin Zhu, Ryan Stewart, Bailey Manns) 48.64; 4, River Valley (Tru Morrison, John John Quals, Dustin Bickers, Jerome Tanner) 50.26; 5, DQ; 6, DQ.

4×400: 1, Coal Grove (Andrew Henry, Tyler Henry, Dakota Willis, Trent Hall) 3:41.58; 2, Fairland (Raine Wireman, Ryan Stewart, Jalen Brooks, Logan Rowe) 3:45.01; 3, Chesapeake (Jayden Bennett, Tyler Sanders, Jacob Collins, Ryan Ashworth) 3:55.01; 4, River Valley (Bill Workman, Dustin Bickers, James Jackson, Justin Mabe) 4:01.04; 5, South Point (Tyler Porter, Gage Townsend, Tanner Mathes, Liam Huff) 4:02.39.