• 57°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Friday’s Game

Yankees 4, Reds 0

Cincinnati New York Yankees

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Jeter ss 4 0 1 0

Stubbs cf 3 0 1 0 Grndrs cf 4 1 2 0

Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 Cano 2b 3 1 2 1

BPhillips 2b 4 0 0 0 AlRdrg 3b 4 1 2 1

Bruce rf 4 0 0 0 Ibanez rf 4 1 1 2

Heisey lf 2 0 1 0 Swisher 1b 4 0 1 0

Frazier 3b 3 0 1 0 ErChvz dh 3 0 0 0

Cairo dh 3 0 0 0 Wise lf 3 0 0 0

Hanigan c 3 0 1 0 CStwrt c 3 0 0 0

Totals 30 0 4 0 Totals 32 4 9 4

 

Cincinnati 000 000 000 — 0

New York 000 100 03x — 4

 

E—C.Stewart (1). LOB—Cincinnati 5, New York 5. 2B—Al.Rodriguez (4). HR—Cano (4), Ibanez (8). CS—Stubbs (2). S—Stubbs.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Arroyo L,2-2 7 2-3 9 4 4 1 4

Arredondo 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

New York Yankees

Pettitte W,1-1 8 4 0 0 1 9

Logan 1 0 0 0 0 1

PB—C.Stewart. Umpires—Home, Larry Vanover; First, Brian Gorman; Second, Tony Randazzo; Third, Alan Porter. T—2:24. A—42,015 (50,291).

 

Saturday’s Game

Reds 6, Yankees 5

Cincinnati New York Yankees

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Heisey lf 5 0 2 1 Jeter ss 5 0 1 0

Stubbs cf 3 2 0 0 Grndrs cf 4 0 0 0

Votto 1b 3 1 1 3 Cano dh 4 1 0 0

BPhillips 2b 4 1 2 1 AlRdrg 3b 4 0 0 0

Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 Ibanez rf-lf 4 1 2 1

Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0 Swisher 1b 4 1 2 1

Cozart ss 0 0 0 0 Martin c 4 1 1 1

Costanzo dh 3 0 1 1 Wise lf 2 0 0 0

Mesoraco c 3 1 1 0 ErChvz ph 1 0 1 0

Valdez ss-3b 4 1 1 0 AnJons pr-rf 1 0 1 0

J.Nix 2b 4 1 3 2

Totals 32 6 8 6 Totals 37 5 11 5

 

Cincinnati 110 030 010 — 6

New York 001 110 002 — 5

 

E—Phelps (2). DP—New York 1. LOB—Cincinnati 5, New York 6. 2B—Heisey (6), Mesoraco (2), Ibanez 2 (7). HR—Votto (7), Martin (4), J.Nix (2). SB—Stubbs (7), Jeter (3). CS—J.Nix (1). SF—Costanzo.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

H.Bailey W,2-3 6 1-3 7 3 3 1 7

Ondrusek H,4 2-3 0 0 0 0 0

Chapman H,6 1 0 0 0 0 2

Marshall H,2 1-3 4 2 2 0 1

Arredondo S,1-1 2-3 0 0 0 0 0

New York Yankees

Nova L,4-2 6 7 5 5 2 12

Eppley 1-3 0 0 0 1 0

Rapada 2-3 0 0 0 0 0

Phelps 2 1 1 0 1 3

HBP—by Nova (Mesoraco). Umpires—Home, Brian Gorman; First, Tony Randazzo; Second, Alan Porter; Third, Larry Vanover. T—3:15. A—45,302 (50,291).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 25 16 .610 —

Washington 23 17 .575 1 1/2

Miami 21 19 .525 3 1/2

New York 21 19 .525 3 1/2

Philadelphia 21 19 .525 3 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 22 17 .564 —

Cincinnati 20 19 .513 2

Pittsburgh 19 21 .475 3 1/2

Houston 18 22 .450 4 1/2

Milwaukee 16 24 .400 6 1/2

Chicago 15 25 .375 7 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 26 13 .667 —

San Francisco 21 19 .525 5 1/2

Arizona 18 23 .439 9

Colorado 15 24 .385 11

San Diego 14 26 .350 12 1/2

Friday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 2

Baltimore 2, Washington 1, 11 innings

Philadelphia 6, Boston 4

N.Y. Yankees 4, Cincinnati 0

Miami 3, Cleveland 2

Detroit 6, Pittsburgh 0

Toronto 14, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 5, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 4, Houston 1

Arizona 6, Kansas City 4

Minnesota 11, Milwaukee 3

Seattle 4, Colorado 0

L.A. Angels 7, San Diego 2

L.A. Dodgers 6, St. Louis 5

San Francisco 8, Oakland 6

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 6, N.Y. Yankees 5

Toronto 2, N.Y. Mets 0

Cleveland 2, Miami 0

San Francisco 4, Oakland 0

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 3

Tampa Bay 5, Atlanta 2

Minnesota 5, Milwaukee 4, 11 innings

Seattle 10, Colorado 3

Kansas City 7, Arizona 3

Baltimore 6, Washington 5

Chicago White Sox 7, Chicago Cubs 4

Houston 6, Texas 5

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati (Cueto 4-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 5-1), 1:05 p.m.

Miami (Jo.Johnson 1-3) at Cleveland (D.Lowe 6-1), 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Correia 1-4) at Detroit (Scherzer 2-3), 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 2-3) at Toronto (H.Alvarez 3-3), 1:07 p.m.

Baltimore (W.Chen 4-0) at Washington (Strasburg 3-1), 1:35 p.m.

Boston (Beckett 3-4) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 0-1), 1:35 p.m.

Atlanta (T.Hudson 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Price 6-2), 1:40 p.m.

Texas (Lewis 3-3) at Houston (Lyles 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 4-1) at Kansas City (Teaford 0-1), 2:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Marquis 2-3) at Milwaukee (Greinke 4-1), 2:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 4-1) at Chicago Cubs (Maholm 4-2), 2:20 p.m.

Seattle (Beavan 1-4) at Colorado (Guthrie 2-1), 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (E.Santana 2-6) at San Diego (Bass 2-4), 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (Colon 3-4) at San Francisco (Lincecum 2-3), 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lohse 5-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 2-3), 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (J.Santana 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Bedard 2-5), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 5-1) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-3), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 2-3) at Cincinnati (Leake 0-5), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Moyer 2-3) at Miami (Buehrle 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Garza 2-1) at Houston (Norris 4-1), 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 5-3) at Milwaukee (Wolf 2-4), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 2-5) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 3-2), 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 5-1) at Arizona (Corbin 2-2), 9:40 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 27 14 .659 —

Tampa Bay 25 16 .610 2

Toronto 23 18 .561 4

New York 21 19 .525 5 1/2

Boston 18 21 .462 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 23 17 .575 —

Chicago 20 21 .488 3 1/2

Detroit 19 21 .475 4

Kansas City 16 23 .410 6 1/2

Minnesota 14 26 .350 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 25 16 .610 —

Oakland 20 21 .488 5

Los Angeles 18 22 .450 6 1/2

Seattle 18 24 .429 7 1/2

Monday’s Games

Boston (Buchholz 4-2) at Baltimore (Tom.Hunter 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (F.Paulino 1-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 3-5), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Drabek 3-4) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 4-0), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 4-1) at Oakland (Milone 5-3), 10:05 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 6-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-3), 10:10 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Baseball

Division III

Friday’s District 11 Finals

Frankfort Adena 1, Minford 0

Portsmouth W. 8, Chillicothe Zane Trace 6

Saturday’s Region 11 Finals

Piketon 4, Oak Hill 2

Lynchburg-Clay 6, Albany Alexander 0

Wheelersburg 6, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

Williamsport Westfall 5, Pomeroy Meigs 1

Ohio High School Softball

Division II

Friday’s District 8 Finals

Lancaster Fairfield Union 2, Gallipolis Gallia 1, 8 innings

Friday’s District 7 Finals

Circleville Logan Elm 12, New Lexington 2

Division III

Friday’s District 11 Finals

Sardinia Eastern 8, Wheelersburg 7, 11 innings

Saturday’s Region 11 District Finals

Lucasville Valley 4, Chillicothe Zane Trace 1

Portsmouth West 4, Sardinia Eastern 3

Division IV

Saturday’s Region 15 District Finals

Crooksville 6, Leesburg Fairfield 0

Portsmouth Notre Dame 7, Waterford 1

 

NBA Playoffs

NBA Daily Playoffs

All Times EDT

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 12

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91

Sunday, May 13

Miami 95, Indiana 86

Monday, May 14

Philadelphia 82, Boston 81

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90

Tuesday, May 15

Indiana 78, Miami 75

San Antonio 108, L.A. Clippers 92

Wednesday, May 16

Boston 107, Philadelphia 91

Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lakers 75

Thursday, May 17

Indiana 94, Miami 75, Indiana leads series 2-1

San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 88

Friday, May 18

Philadelphia 92, Boston 83, series tied 2-2

L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96, Oklahoma City leads series 2-1

Saturday, May 19

San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, May 21

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Tuesday, May 22

Indiana at Miami, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Wednesday, May 23

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 24

x-Miami at Indiana, TBD

Friday, May 25

x-San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

Daily Playoff Schedule

CONFERENCE FINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

New Jersey vs. New York Rangers

Monday, May 14: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Wednesday, May 16: New Jersey 3., NY Rangers 2, series tied 1-1

Saturday, May 19: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Monday, May 21: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23: New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, May 25: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 27: New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Phoenix vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, May 13: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Tuesday, May 15: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Thursday, May 17: Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Sunday, May 20: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 22: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 24: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 26: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

 

Triple Crown

Triple Crown Horse Race Winners

Triple Crown Winners-Jockeys

1978—Affirmed (Steve Cauthen)

1977—Seattle Slew (Jean Cruguet)

1973—Secretariat (Ron Turcotte)

1948—Citation (Eddie Arcaro)

1946—Assault (Warren Mehrtens)

1943—Count Fleet (John Longden)

1941—Whirlaway (Eddie Arcaro)

1937—War Admiral (Charles Kurtsinger)

1935—Omaha (William Saunders)

1930—Gallant Fox (Earl Sande)

1919—Sir Barton (John Loftus)

 

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 6 3 0 .667 475 475

Chicago 6 3 0 .667 522 512

Iowa 4 5 0 .444 497 532

Kansas City 0 8 0 .000 289 441

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 7 2 0 .778 602 476

Arizona 6 3 0 .667 583 454

Utah 6 3 0 .667 576 554

Spokane 5 4 0 .556 523 522

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 6 4 0 .600 477 506

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 492 504

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 508 512

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 410 441

Orlando 1 8 0 .111 359 452

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 7 3 0 .700 680 554

Cleveland 5 3 0 .625 421 380

Milwaukee 3 6 0 .333 505 523

Pittsburgh 2 7 0 .222 433 514

Friday, May 18

Georgia 58, Milwaukee 55

New Orleans 68, Orlando 61

Spokane 65, Philadelphia 47

Saturday, May 19

Iowa at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 25

Jacksonville at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Spokane at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

Milwaukee at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Georgia at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 4 p.m.