• 39°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 30 22 .577 —

Miami 31 23 .574 —

New York 31 24 .564 1/2

Atlanta 29 25 .537 2

Philadelphia 28 28 .500 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 30 23 .566 —

Pittsburgh 27 26 .509 3

St. Louis 28 27 .509 3

Milwaukee 24 30 .444 6 1/2

Houston 23 31 .426 7 1/2

Chicago 18 36 .333 12 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 34 21 .618 —

San Francisco 31 24 .564 3

Arizona 25 30 .455 9

Colorado 24 30 .444 9 1/2

San Diego 18 37 .327 16

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 4

San Francisco 3, Chicago Cubs 2

L.A. Dodgers 4, Philadelphia 3

Colorado 4, Arizona 0

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 2-4) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (C.Young 0-0) at Washington (Zimmermann 3-5), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (T.Hudson 3-2) at Miami (A.Sanchez 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 4-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 4-3), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Garcia 3-3) at Houston (Harrell 4-4), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Dempster 0-3) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 4-4), 8:10 p.m.

Colorado (Guthrie 3-3) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 4-5), 9:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 2-6) at San Diego (Bass 2-5), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Francisco at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 31 23 .574 —

Baltimore 30 24 .556 1

New York 29 24 .547 1 1/2

Boston 28 26 .519 3

Toronto 28 26 .519 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 31 23 .574 —

Cleveland 28 25 .528 2 1/2

Detroit 25 29 .463 6

Kansas City 23 30 .434 7 1/2

Minnesota 21 33 .389 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 32 23 .582 —

Los Angeles 28 28 .500 4 1/2

Seattle 25 32 .439 8

Oakland 24 31 .436 8

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 10, Kansas City 7

Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 6

Oakland 12, Texas 1

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland (Jimenez 5-4) at Detroit (Smyly 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Shields 6-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 6-2) at Boston (Lester 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Liriano 1-5) at Kansas City (B.Chen 4-5), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (R.Romero 6-1) at Chicago White Sox (Humber 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Beavan 3-4) at L.A. Angels (Richards 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 4-4) at Oakland (Blackley 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

 

No.1 draft picks

Major League Baseball

No. 1 Draft Picks

2012 — Carlos Correa, ss (Houston Astros)

2011 — Gerrit Cole, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)

2010 — Bryce Harper, c-of (Washington Nationals)

2009 — Stephen Strasburg, rhp (Washington Nationals)

2008 — Tim Beckham, ss (Tampa Bay Rays)

2007 — David Price, lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)

2006 — Luke Hochevar, rhp (Kansas City Royals)

2005 — Justin Upton, ss (Arizona Diamondbacks)

2004 — Matt Bush, ss (San Diego Padres)

2003 — Delmon Young, of (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)

2002 — Bryan Bullington, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)

2001 — Joe Mauer, c (Minnesota Twins)

2000 — Adrian Gonzalez, 1b (Florida Marlins)

1999 — Josh Hamilton, rf-lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)

1998 — Pat Burrell, 3b (Philadelphia Phillies)

1997 — Matt Anderson, rhp (Detroit Tigers)

1996 — Kris Benson, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)

1995 — Darin Erstad, of-1B (California Angels)

1994 — Paul Wilson, rhp (N.Y. Mets)

1993 — Alex Rodriguez, ss (Seattle Mariners)

1992 — Phil Nevin, 3b (Houston Astros)

1991 — Brien Taylor, lhp (N.Y. Yankees)

1990 — Chipper Jones, ss (Atlanta Braves)

1989 — Ben McDonald, rhp (Baltimore Orioles)

1988 — Andy Benes, rhp (San Diego Padres)

1987 — Ken Griffey Jr., of (Seattle Mariners)

1986 — Jeff King, inf (Pittsburgh Pirates)

1985 — B.J. Surhoff, c (Milwaukee Brewers)

1984 — Shawn Abner, of (N.Y. Mets)

1983 — Tim Belcher, rhp (Minnesota Twins)

1982 — Shawon Dunston, ss (Chicago Cubs)

1981 — Mike Moore, rhp (Seattle Mariners)

1980 — Darryl Strawberry, of (N.Y. Mets)

1979 — Al Chambers, of (Seattle Mariners)

1978 — Bob Horner, 3b (Atlanta Braves)

1977 — Harold Baines, of (Chicago White Sox)

1976 — Floyd Bannister, lhp (Houston Astros)

1975 — Danny Goodwin, c (California Angels)

1974 — Bill Almon, inf (San Diego Padres)

1973 — David Clyde, lhp (Texas Rangers)

1972 — Dave Roberts, inf (San Diego Padres)

1971 — Danny Goodwin, c (Chicago White Sox)

1970 — Mike Ivie, c (San Diego Padres)

1969 — Jeff Burroughs, of (Washington Senators)

1968 — Tim Foli, inf (N.Y. Mets)

1967 — Ron Blomberg, 1b (N.Y. Yankees)

1966 — Steve Chilcott, c (N.Y. Mets)

1965 — Rick Monday, of (Kansas City Athletics)

 

MLB draft 1st round

2012 Baseball Draft Selections

June 4-6

Monday (First Day)

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston, Carlos Correa, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy

2. Minnesota, Byron Buxton, OF, Appling County HS (Ga.)

3. Seattle, Mike Zunino, C, Florida

4. Baltimore, Kevin Gausman, RHP, LSU

5. Kansas City, Kyle Zimmer, RHP, San Francisco

6. Chicago Cubs, Albert Almora, OF, Mater Academy (Fla.)

7. San Diego, Max Fried, LHP, Harvard-Westlake HS (Calif.)

8. Pittsburgh, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford

9. Miami, Andrew Heaney, LHP, Oklahoma State

10. Colorado, David Dahl, OF, Oak Mountain HS (Ala.)

11. Oakland, Addison Russell, SS, Pace HS (Fla.)

12. New York Mets, Gavin Cecchini, SS, Barbe HS (La.)

13. Chicago White Sox, Courtney Hawkins, OF, Carroll HS (Texas)

14. Cincinnati, Nick Travieso, RHP, Archbishop McCarthy HS (Fla.)

15. Cleveland, Tyler Naquin, OF, Texas A&M

16. Washington, Lucas Giolito, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS (Calif.)

17. Toronto, D.J. Davis, OF, Stone County HS (Miss.)

18. Los Angeles Dodgers, Corey Seager, SS, Northwest Cabarrus HS (NC)

19. St. Louis (Pujols-LA Angels), Michael Wacha, RHP, Texas A&M

20. San Francisco, Chris Stratton, RHP, Mississippi State

21. Atlanta, Lucas Sims, RHP, Brookwood HS (Ga.)

22. Toronto (Beede-unsigned), Marcus Stroman, RHP, Duke

23. St. Louis, James Ramsey, OF, Florida State

24. Boston, Deven Marrero, SS, Arizona State

25. Tampa Bay, Richie Shaffer, 3B, Clemson

26. Arizona, Stryker Trahan, C, Acadiana HS (La.)

27. Milwaukee (Fielder-Detroit), Clint Coulter, C, Union HS (Wash.)

28. Milwaukee, Victor Roache, OF, Georgia Southern

29. Texas, Lewis Brinson, OF, Coral Springs HS (Fla.)

30. New York Yankees, Ty Hensley, RHP, Santa Fe HS (Okla.)

31. Boston (Papelbon-Philadelphia), Brian Johnson, LHP, Florida

COMPENSATION ROUND A

32. Minnesota (Cuddyer-Colorado), Jose Berrios, RHP, Papa Juan XXII HS (Puerto Rico)

33. San Diego (Bell-Miami), Zach Eflin, RHP, Hagerty HS (Fla.)

34. Oakland (Willingham-Minnesota), Daniel Robertson, SS, Upland HS (Calif.)

35. New York Mets (Reyes-Miami), Kevin Plawecki, C, Purdue

36. St. Louis (Pujols-LA Angels), Stephen Piscotty, 3B, Stanford

37. Boston (Papelbon-Philadelphia), Pat Light, RHP, Monmouth, N.J.

38. Milwaukee (Fielder-Detroit), Mitch Haniger, OF, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo

39. Texas (Wilson-LA Angels), Joey Gallo, 3B, Bishop Gorman HS (Nev.)

40. Philadelphia Phillies (Madson-Cincinnati), Shane Watson, RHP, Lakewood HS (Calif.)

41. Houston (Barmes-Pittsburgh), Lance McCullers, RHP, Jesuit HS (Fla.)

42. Minnesota (Kubel-Arizona), Luke Bard, RHP, Georgia Tech

43. Chicago Cubs (Ramirez-Milwaukee), Pierce Johnson, RHP, Missouri State

44. San Diego (Harang-LA Dodgers), Travis Jankowski, OF, Stony Brook

45. Pittsburgh (Doumit-Minnesota), Barrett Barnes, OT, Texas Tech

46. Colorado (Ellis-LA Dodgers), Eddie Butler, RHP, Radford

47. Oakland (DeJesus-Chicago Cubs), Matt Olson, 1B, Parkview HS (Ga.)

48. Chicago White Sox (Buehrle-Mimai), Keon Barnum, 1B, King HS (Fla.)

49. Cincinnati (R. Hernandez-Colorado), Jesse Winker, OF, Olympia HS (Fla.)

50. Toronto (Francisco-NY Mets), Matt Smoral, LHP, Solon HS (Ohio)

51. Los Angeles Dodgers (Barajas-Pittsburgh), Jesmuel Valentin, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy

52. St. Louis (Dotel-Detroit), Patrick Wisdom, 3B, St. Mary’s, Calif.

53. Texas (Oliver-Toronto), Collin Wiles, RHP, Blue Valley West HS (Kan.)

54. Philadelphia Phillies (Ibanez-NY Yankees), Mitch Gueller, RHP, W F West HS (Wash.)

55. San Diego (Austin-unsigned), Walker Weickel, RHP, Olympia HS (Fla.)

56. Chicago Cubs (Pena-Tampa Bay), Paul Blackburn, RHP, Heritage HS (Calif.)

57. Cincinnati (Cordero-Toronto), Jeff Gelalich, OF, UCLA

58. Toronto (Rauch-NY Mets), Mitch Nay, 3B, Hamilton HS (Ariz.)

59. St. Louis (E. Jackson-Washington), Steve Bean, C, Rockwall HS (Texas)

60. Toronto (Molina-Tampa Bay), Tyler Gonzalez, RHP, Jackson Madison HS (Texas)

———

Draft continues Tuesday

 

MLB leaders

Major League Baseball Leaders

NATONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—MeCabrera, San Francisco, .364; DWright, New York, .361; Votto, Cincinnati, .346; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .337; CGonzalez, Colorado, .329; YMolina, St. Louis, .328; Prado, Atlanta, .327.

RUNS—CGonzalez, Colorado, 45; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 40; Pence, Philadelphia, 40; Bourn, Atlanta, 38; Furcal, St. Louis, 37; Holliday, St. Louis, 37; Uggla, Atlanta, 37.

RBI—Ethier, Los Angeles, 46; CGonzalez, Colorado, 45; Beltran, St. Louis, 42; Stanton, Miami, 40; Cuddyer, Colorado, 37; HRamirez, Miami, 37; Braun, Milwaukee, 36.

HITS—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 82; Bourn, Atlanta, 69; Furcal, St. Louis, 68; CGonzalez, Colorado, 68; Altuve, Houston, 67; SCastro, Chicago, 67; Pagan, San Francisco, 67.

DOUBLES—Votto, Cincinnati, 22; Cuddyer, Colorado, 19; DWright, New York, 19; Ethier, Los Angeles, 18; Alonso, San Diego, 16; Prado, Atlanta, 16; ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 16.

TRIPLES—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 7; Fowler, Colorado, 6; OHudson, San Diego, 5; 8 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS—Beltran, St. Louis, 15; Braun, Milwaukee, 14; CGonzalez, Colorado, 14; Pence, Philadelphia, 13; Stanton, Miami, 13; Bruce, Cincinnati, 12; Kemp, Los Angeles, 12.

STOLEN BASES—Bonifacio, Miami, 20; Campana, Chicago, 18; Reyes, Miami, 16; Bourn, Atlanta, 15; SCastro, Chicago, 15; DGordon, Los Angeles, 14; Maybin, San Diego, 14; Schafer, Houston, 14.

PITCHING—Dickey, New York, 8-1; Hamels, Philadelphia, 8-2; Lynn, St. Louis, 8-2; Capuano, Los Angeles, 7-2; GGonzalez, Washington, 7-2; 7 tied at 6.

STRIKEOUTS—GGonzalez, Washington, 84; Hamels, Philadelphia, 80; Strasburg, Washington, 79; MCain, San Francisco, 73; JaMcDonald, Pittsburgh, 71; Samardzija, Chicago, 71; Dickey, New York, 70.

SAVES—Kimbrel, Atlanta, 16; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 15; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 14; SCasilla, San Francisco, 14; FFrancisco, New York, 14; Myers, Houston, 13; HBell, Miami, 12; Putz, Arizona, 12.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Konerko, Chicago, .366; Hamilton, Texas, .354; Jeter, New York, .336; Trumbo, Los Angeles, .331; Fielder, Detroit, .319; MiCabrera, Detroit, .318; Ortiz, Boston, .315; AdJones, Baltimore, .315.

RUNS—Kinsler, Texas, 43; Hamilton, Texas, 40; De Aza, Chicago, 39; Granderson, New York, 38; AdJones, Baltimore, 38; Kipnis, Cleveland, 38; Ortiz, Boston, 37.

RBI—Hamilton, Texas, 57; MiCabrera, Detroit, 44; Encarnacion, Toronto, 43; Willingham, Minnesota, 39; ADunn, Chicago, 38; Bautista, Toronto, 37; Ortiz, Boston, 37.

HITS—Jeter, New York, 75; MiCabrera, Detroit, 70; Hamilton, Texas, 69; AdJones, Baltimore, 68; Konerko, Chicago, 67; Fielder, Detroit, 66; Andrus, Texas, 64; Ortiz, Boston, 64.

DOUBLES—AdGonzalez, Boston, 20; Cano, New York, 19; Kinsler, Texas, 19; Ortiz, Boston, 18; Willingham, Minnesota, 17; Brantley, Cleveland, 16; AGordon, Kansas City, 16; Seager, Seattle, 16; Sweeney, Boston, 16.

TRIPLES—JWeeks, Oakland, 4; 10 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Hamilton, Texas, 21; ADunn, Chicago, 17; Encarnacion, Toronto, 17; Granderson, New York, 17; AdJones, Baltimore, 16; Bautista, Toronto, 14; Reddick, Oakland, 14.

STOLEN BASES—De Aza, Chicago, 13; Kipnis, Cleveland, 13; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 11; RDavis, Toronto, 10; Dyson, Kansas City, 10; JWeeks, Oakland, 10; 7 tied at 9.

PITCHING—Sabathia, New York, 7-2; Sale, Chicago, 7-2; DLowe, Cleveland, 7-3; Price, Tampa Bay, 7-3; MHarrison, Texas, 7-3; Darvish, Texas, 7-3; 12 tied at 6.

STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 86; FHernandez, Seattle, 81; Scherzer, Detroit, 78; Shields, Tampa Bay, 74; Sabathia, New York, 74; Darvish, Texas, 73; Sale, Chicago, 69.

SAVES—JiJohnson, Baltimore, 17; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 17; CPerez, Cleveland, 17; Aceves, Boston, 14; Capps, Minnesota, 13; Broxton, Kansas City, 13; Nathan, Texas, 11.

 

NBA Playoffs

NBA Daily Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

All Times EDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami vs. Boston

Monday, May 28: Miami 93, Boston 79

Wednesday, May 30: Miami 115, Boston 111

Friday, June 1: Boston 101, Miami 91

Sunday, June 3: Boston 93, Miami 91, OT, series tied 2-2

Tuesday, June 5: Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 7: Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 9: Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City vs. San Antonio

Sunday, May 27: San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City 98

Tuesday, May 29: San Antonio 120, Oklahoma City 111

Thursday, May 31: Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 82

Saturday, June 2: Oklahoma City 109

Monday: June 4: Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 103, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Wednesday, June 6: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, June 8: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

Daily Playoff Schedule

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, May 30: Los Angeles 2, New Jersey 1, OT

Saturday, June 2: Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 4: Los Angeles 4, New Jersey 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Wednesday, June 6: New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 9: Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 11: New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 13: Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

All times EDT

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 8 3 0 .727 611 583

Chicago 7 4 0 .636 672 658

Iowa 5 7 0 .417 648 717

Kansas City 2 9 0 .182 416 560

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 9 3 0 .750 793 614

San Jose 8 4 0 .667 801 706

Utah 7 5 0 .583 762 749

Spokane 6 5 0 .545 653 657

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 6 5 0 .545 591 558

Georgia 6 6 0 .500 539 602

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 650 683

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 610 616

Orlando 1 10 0 .091 444 586

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 3 0 .750 814 635

Cleveland 6 5 0 .545 569 539

Milwaukee 4 7 0 .364 641 654

Pittsburgh 2 9 0 .182 515 612

Friday, June 8

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

Jacksonville at Georgia, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.

Iowa at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Kansas City at Spokane, 10 p.m.