• 57°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 36 23 .610 —

Atlanta 34 27 .557 3

Miami 32 29 .525 5

New York 32 29 .525 5

Philadelphia 29 33 .468 8 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 32 27 .542 —

Pittsburgh 32 27 .542 —

St. Louis 31 30 .508 2

Milwaukee 28 32 .467 4 1/2

Houston 26 34 .433 6 1/2

Chicago 20 40 .333 12 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 39 23 .629 —

San Francisco 34 27 .557 4 1/2

Arizona 30 30 .500 8 1/2

Colorado 24 35 .407 13 1/2

San Diego 20 41 .328 18 1/2

Monday’s Games

Washington 6, Toronto 3

Miami 4, Boston 1

N.Y. Yankees 3, Atlanta 0

L.A. Angels 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Lincoln 3-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 5-2), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Wang 1-2) at Toronto (H.Alvarez 3-5), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (Buchholz 6-2) at Miami (Buehrle 5-6), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (J.Gomez 4-4) at Cincinnati (Cueto 6-3), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 7-3) at Atlanta (Minor 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (C.Young 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (I.Kennedy 5-5) at Texas (Lewis 4-5), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 5-4) at Chicago Cubs (Maholm 4-5), 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Greinke 7-2) at Kansas City (Mendoza 2-3), 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 2-5) at Minnesota (Blackburn 2-4), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-1) at St. Louis (Wainwright 5-6), 8:15 p.m.

Oakland (Colon 5-6) at Colorado (Guthrie 3-4), 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 6-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Harang 5-3), 10:10 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 2-7) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 4-4), 10:10 p.m.

Houston (Norris 5-3) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 7-4), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Toronto, 12:37 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Oakland at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 35 25 .583 —

Tampa Bay 35 25 .583 —

Baltimore 34 26 .567 1

Toronto 31 30 .508 4 1/2

Boston 29 32 .475 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 33 27 .550 —

Cleveland 32 27 .542 1/2

Detroit 28 32 .467 5

Kansas City 24 34 .414 8

Minnesota 24 35 .407 8 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 35 26 .574 —

Los Angeles 33 29 .550 2 1/2

Seattle 27 35 .435 8 1/2

Oakland 26 35 .426 9

 

 

CWS schedule

NCAA College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

All Times EDT

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Friday, June 15

Game 1 — Stony Brook (52-13) vs. UCLA (47-14), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Arizona (43-17) vs. Florida State (48-15), 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 16

Game 3 — Kent State (46-18) vs. Arkansas (44-20), 5 p.m.

Game 4 — South Carolina (45-17) vs. Florida (47-18), 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 22

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Sunday, June 24

Game 1 — 8 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Game 2 — 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 — 8 p.m.

NBA Playoffs

NBA Daily Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

THE FINALS

Oklahoma City vs. Miami-Boston winner

Tuesday, June 12: Miami at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 14: Miami at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 17: Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 21: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 24: Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 26: Miami at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500 (Ryan Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 Presented by Virginia is for Lovers (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron’s 499 (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600 (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400 (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 30 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 29 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 — NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 — AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 8 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 23 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 30 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

NASCAR Sprint Cup Points Leaders

1. Matt Kenseth, 523.

2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 513.

3. Greg Biffle, 507.

4. Denny Hamlin, 504.

5. Jimmie Johnson, 493.

6. Kevin Harvick, 470.

7. Martin Truex Jr., 465.

8. Tony Stewart, 448.

9. Clint Bowyer, 443.

10. Brad Keselowski, 426.

11. Carl Edwards, 423.

12. Kyle Busch, 420.

13. Paul Menard, 399.

14. Ryan Newman, 398.

15. Joey Logano, 398.

16. Kasey Kahne, 380.

17. Marcos Ambrose, 352.

18. Jeff Burton, 351.

19. Jamie McMurray, 346.

20. Aric Almirola, 345.

21. Juan Pablo Montoya, 340.

22. Jeff Gordon, 336.

23. Mark Martin, 326.

24. Regan Smith, 310.

25. A J Allmendinger, 305.

26. Bobby Labonte, 288.

27. Kurt Busch, 275.

28. Casey Mears, 243.

29. David Ragan, 240.

30. David Gilliland, 228.

31. Travis Kvapil, 202.

32. David Reutimann, 198.

33. Dave Blaney, 192.

34. Landon Cassill, 188.

35. David Stremme, 103.

36. J.J. Yeley, 98.

37. Michael McDowell, 77.

38. Brian Vickers, 66.

39. Tony Raines, 53.

40. Brendan Gaughan, 50.

41. Ken Schrader, 47.

42. Josh Wise, 43.

43. Terry Labonte, 42.

44. Stephen Leicht, 34.

45. Michael Waltrip, 26.

46. Scott Riggs, 24.

47. Hermie Sadler, 13.

48. Scott Speed, 12.

49. Bill Elliott, 7.

50. Robby Gordon, 6.

 

Stanley Cup

New Jersey 0 1 0 — 1

Los Angeles 3 1 2 — 6

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Brown 8 (Doughty, Richards), 11:03 (pp). 2, Los Angeles, J.Carter 7 (Brown, Richards), 12:45 (pp). 3, Los Angeles, Lewis 2 (King, Doughty), 15:01 (pp). Penalties—Volchenkov, NJ (hooking), 3:01; S.Bernier, NJ, served by Sykora, major-game misconduct (boarding), 10:10.

Second Period—4, Los Angeles, J.Carter 8 (Brown, Kopitar), 1:30. 5, New Jersey, Henrique 5 (Sykora, Ponikarovsky), 18:45. Penalties—Salvador, NJ, double minor (high-sticking), 6:00; R.Carter, NJ, served by Sykora, minor-misconduct (roughing), 14:23; Clarkson, NJ, misconduct, 18:19; Penner, LA (roughing), 19:43.

Third Period—6, Los Angeles, Lewis 3 (King, Stoll), 16:15 (en). 7, Los Angeles, M.Greene 2, 16:30. Penalties—Sykora, NJ (roughing), 6:55; Brown, LA, served by Williams (tripping, charging), 6:55; Zidlicky, NJ (tripping), 8:06.

Shots on Goal—New Jersey 4-6-8—18. Los Angeles 13-8-4—25.

Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 0 of 2; Los Angeles 3 of 9.

Goalies—New Jersey, Brodeur 14-9-0 (24 shots-19 saves). Los Angeles, Quick 16-4-0 (18-17).

A—18,858 (18,118). T—2:27.

Referees—Dan O’Rourke, Chris Rooney. Linesmen—Jean Morin, Derek Amell.

 

 

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 9 3 0 .750 664 629

Chicago 7 5 0 .583 700 726

Iowa 5 8 0 .385 696 772

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 462 630

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 10 3 0 .769 848 662

San Jose 9 4 0 .692 852 740

Utah 8 5 0 .615 830 777

Spokane 7 5 0 .583 723 703

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 7 6 0 .538 595 641

Jacksonville 6 6 0 .500 630 614

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 650 683

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 656 669

Orlando 1 11 0 .083 478 637

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 3 0 .769 883 697

Cleveland 6 6 0 .500 569 540

Milwaukee 4 8 0 .333 703 723

Pittsburgh 3 9 0 .250 516 612

Friday, June 8

Philadelphia 69, Milwaukee 62

Pittsburgh 1, Cleveland 0 Forfeit

San Jose 51, Orlando 34

Saturday’s Games

Georgia 56, Jacksonville 39

San Antonio 53, New Orleans 46

Utah 68, Chicago 28

Arizona 55, Iowa 48

Spokane 70, Kansas City 46

Friday, June 15

Tampa Bay at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 16

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Georgia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Iowa at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

San Jose at Kansas City, 3 p.m.