• 50°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

All Times EDT

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 49 34 .590 —

Atlanta 46 39 .541 4

New York 46 40 .535 4 1/2

Miami 41 44 .482 9

Philadelphia 37 50 .425 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 48 37 .565 —

Cincinnati 47 38 .553 1

St. Louis 46 40 .535 2 1/2

Milwaukee 40 45 .471 8

Chicago 33 52 .388 15

Houston 33 53 .384 15 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 47 40 .540 —

San Francisco 46 40 .535 1/2

Arizona 42 43 .494 4

San Diego 34 53 .391 13

Colorado 33 52 .388 13

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 52 33 .612 —

Baltimore 45 40 .529 7

Tampa Bay 45 41 .523 7 1/2

Boston 43 43 .500 9 1/2

Toronto 43 43 .500 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 47 38 .553 —

Cleveland 44 41 .518 3

Detroit 44 42 .512 3 1/2

Kansas City 37 47 .440 9 1/2

Minnesota 36 49 .424 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 52 34 .605 —

Los Angeles 48 38 .558 4

Oakland 42 43 .494 9 1/2

Seattle 36 50 .419 16

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .362; MeCabrera, San Francisco, .353; DWright, New York, .351; Ruiz, Philadelphia, .350; Votto, Cincinnati, .348; CGonzalez, Colorado, .330; Prado, Atlanta, .321.

RUNS—CGonzalez, Colorado, 61; Bourn, Atlanta, 60; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 58; Pence, Philadelphia, 58; Braun, Milwaukee, 56; Holliday, St. Louis, 56; DWright, New York, 56.

RBI—Beltran, St. Louis, 65; Braun, Milwaukee, 61; Kubel, Arizona, 60; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 60; DWright, New York, 59; CGonzalez, Colorado, 58; Bruce, Cincinnati, 56; Holliday, St. Louis, 56.

HITS—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 119; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 112; Bourn, Atlanta, 111; DWright, New York, 106; CGonzalez, Colorado, 104; Prado, Atlanta, 104; Holliday, St. Louis, 101.

DOUBLES—Votto, Cincinnati, 35; ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 27; DWright, New York, 27; Cuddyer, Colorado, 25; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 25; Desmond, Washington, 24; Hart, Milwaukee, 24.

TRIPLES—Fowler, Colorado, 9; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 7; SCastro, Chicago, 7; Bourn, Atlanta, 6; Reyes, Miami, 6; 8 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 24; Beltran, St. Louis, 20; Stanton, Miami, 19; Bruce, Cincinnati, 18; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 18; Desmond, Washington, 17; CGonzalez, Colorado, 17.

STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 30; Bourn, Atlanta, 25; Campana, Chicago, 25; Bonifacio, Miami, 20; Pierre, Philadelphia, 20; Reyes, Miami, 20; Schafer, Houston, 20.

PITCHING—Dickey, New York, 12-1; GGonzalez, Washington, 12-3; Lynn, St. Louis, 11-4; AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 10-2; Hamels, Philadelphia, 10-4; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 10-5; Cueto, Cincinnati, 10-5; Hanson, Atlanta, 10-5.

STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 128; Dickey, New York, 123; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 119; GGonzalez, Washington, 118; Hamels, Philadelphia, 118; MCain, San Francisco, 118; Greinke, Milwaukee, 111.

SAVES—Kimbrel, Atlanta, 25; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 23; SCasilla, San Francisco, 21; Motte, St. Louis, 20; HBell, Miami, 19; FFrancisco, New York, 18; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 18; Myers, Houston, 18.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Trout, Los Angeles, .341; AJackson, Detroit, .332; Konerko, Chicago, .329; Mauer, Minnesota, .326; Beltre, Texas, .326; MiCabrera, Detroit, .324; Rios, Chicago, .318.

RUNS—Kinsler, Texas, 63; Ortiz, Boston, 62; Granderson, New York, 61; Bautista, Toronto, 59; De Aza, Chicago, 59; Cano, New York, 57; Choo, Cleveland, 57; Trout, Los Angeles, 57.

RBI—Hamilton, Texas, 75; MiCabrera, Detroit, 71; Bautista, Toronto, 65; Fielder, Detroit, 63; ADunn, Chicago, 61; Willingham, Minnesota, 60; Encarnacion, Toronto, 58.

HITS—MiCabrera, Detroit, 111; Jeter, New York, 111; Beltre, Texas, 104; Cano, New York, 104; Kinsler, Texas, 101; Rios, Chicago, 101; AdJones, Baltimore, 98.

DOUBLES—AdGonzalez, Boston, 27; AGordon, Kansas City, 27; MiCabrera, Detroit, 26; Cano, New York, 26; Choo, Cleveland, 26; Kinsler, Texas, 26; Ortiz, Boston, 25.

TRIPLES—Andrus, Texas, 5; Berry, Detroit, 5; AJackson, Detroit, 5; Rios, Chicago, 5; JWeeks, Oakland, 5; De Aza, Chicago, 4; Reddick, Oakland, 4; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 4.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 27; Hamilton, Texas, 27; ADunn, Chicago, 25; Encarnacion, Toronto, 23; Granderson, New York, 23; Ortiz, Boston, 22; Trumbo, Los Angeles, 22.

STOLEN BASES—Trout, Los Angeles, 26; RDavis, Toronto, 23; Kipnis, Cleveland, 20; Revere, Minnesota, 18; Andrus, Texas, 16; Crisp, Oakland, 16; 6 tied at 15.

PITCHING—MHarrison, Texas, 11-4; Price, Tampa Bay, 11-4; Weaver, Los Angeles, 10-1; Sale, Chicago, 10-2; Nova, New York, 10-3; Darvish, Texas, 10-5; 5 tied at 9.

STRIKEOUTS—FHernandez, Seattle, 128; Verlander, Detroit, 128; Scherzer, Detroit, 121; Darvish, Texas, 117; Shields, Tampa Bay, 109; Peavy, Chicago, 108; Price, Tampa Bay, 105; Sabathia, New York, 105.

SAVES—JiJohnson, Baltimore, 26; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 25; CPerez, Cleveland, 24; Broxton, Kansas City, 21; RSoriano, New York, 20; Aceves, Boston, 19; Nathan, Texas, 18.

 

Ohio Amateur

WORTHINGTON (AP) — Second-round results on Wednesday from the 106th Ohio Amateur championship at the 6,942-yard, par-72 Brookside Golf & Country Club:

Bill Williamson, Cincinnati 72-67—139

Nathan Clark, Dublin 69-70—139

Nathan Kerns, Ironton 66-74—140

Alex Redfield, Powell 69-72—141

Mac McLaughlin, Shaker Heights 69-73—142

Matthew Gerard, Rocky River 71-71—142

Kyle Kmiecik, Kent 69-73—142

Scott Thompson, Miamisburg 71-71—142

Matt Beckett, Worthington 70-72—142

Daniel Belden, Akron 70-73—143

Kevin Grabeman, Columbus 68-75—143

Dennis Holub, Reminderville 75-68—143

Patrick Luth, Medina 72-71—143

Scott Anderson, Columbus 72-71—143

Jack Uecker, Akron 73-71—144

Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound, Fla. 71-73—144

Logan Jones, Dublin 71-73—144

Aaron Siekmann, Dublin 70-74—144

Thomas Dunne, Dublin 69-75—144

Parker Hewit, Westfield Center 71-73—144

David Haley, Hilliard 72-72—144

Tony Brown, Ironton 72-73—145

Michael Bernard, Huber Heights 75-70—145

David Tepe, Liberty Township 71-74—145

Johnny Henno, Columbus 73-72—145

Michael Drobnick, Hilliard 71-75—146

Smith Brinker, Cincinnati 77-69—146

Matt Buse, Loveland 76-70—146

Beau Titsworth, Avon Lake 71-75—146

Collin Holmes, Avon Lake 74-72—146

Marcus Hunt, Port Clinton 75-71—146

Justin Wick, Upper Arlington 72-74—146

Alex Andrews, Kirtland 73-73—146

Michael Cress, Dublin 74-73—147

Korey Ward, West Chester 73-74—147

Jonathan Riemer, Lyndhurst 73-74—147

Adam Arnett, Westerville 76-71—147

Jonathan Feldkamp, Cincinnati 71-76—147

David French, Columbus 73-74—147

Nicholas Scott, Union 72-76—148

Stew Jamieson, Worthington 74-74—148

Nick Paxos, Canton 74-74—148

Mark Olbrych, Youngstown 76-72—148

Joe Kastelic, Cincinnati 73-75—148

Andrew Dorn, West Chester 75-74—149

Michael Schmidt, Cincinnati 74-75—149

Alec Tahy, Dayton 74-75—149

Bryan Yeo, Litchfield 72-77—149

Kyle Brossia, Findlay 71-78—149

Boo Timko, Girard 73-76—149

Thomas Shindler, Dublin 73-76—149

Danny Evans, Dublin 71-78—149

Steve Bednar, Munroe Falls 75-75—150

Jay Overy, Grafton 74-76—150

Ben Boyer, Dayton 75-75—150

Aaron Bickle, Lancaster 73-77—150

Nicholas Capozzoli, Cincinnati 76-74—150

Michael Wolf, West Chester 78-72—150

Connor Dudley, Fremont 76-74—150

Peter Skirpstas, Medina 73-77—150

Holden Pahr, Chardon 78-72—150

Chad Scott, Lexington 77-73—150

Michael Ricaurte, Columbus 79-71—150

Chad Bolt, Grove City 71-79—150

Tim Crouch, Mt.Vernon 75-75—150

Mert Selamet, Dublin 77-73—150

Missed cut(equals)

Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati 75-76—151

Andrew Montooth, Columbus 71-80—151

Jordan Higgins, Vandalia 75-76—151

Richard Denny, Germantown 74-77—151

Alex Simson, Columbus 76-75—151

Jesse Chiero, Westerville 79-72—151

Matt Ries, Hilliard 77-74—151

Peter Samborsky II, Dayton 74-78—152

Jeffrey Scohy, Bellbrook 76-76—152

Matt Kern, Springboro 77-75—152

Ryan Troyer, Dover 74-78—152

Brennen Walsh, Cincinnati 74-78—152

Ben Hogenkamp, Minster 76-76—152

John Muir, Dayton 74-78—152

Austin Schreiber, Medina 73-79—152

Logan Cooke, New London 76-76—152

Benjamin Tuttle, Columbus 79-73—152

Jake Miller, Granville 77-75—152

Caleb Chiero, Westerville 75-77—152

Peter Hammar, Orlando, Fla. 74-79—153

Kent Monas, Perry 76-77—153

Michael Kinkopf, Hilliard 80-73—153

Ryan Reichley, Beavercreek 73-80—153

Bob Henighan, Medina 74-79—153

Kyle Richardson, Lewis Center 75-78—153

Colin Reenan, Cincinnati 74-80—154

Michael Oberschmidt, Cincinnati 76-78—154

Jeff Mallette, North Canton 78-76—154

Nick Reardon, Dublin 80-74—154

Derek Denlinger, Blacklick 78-76—154

Scott Mann, New Albany 78-76—154

Joe Albrecht, Akron 80-74—154

Jessie Stephens, Akron 75-79—154

Alex Weiss, Pickerington 75-79—154

Andrew Bonar, Dayton 73-81—154

Brendan Jenkins, Dublin 81-73—154

Ken Kinkopf, Dublin 80-75—155

Patrick Miller, Wyoming 79-76—155

Mark Thomas, Jackson Twp. 74-81—155

Bud Radis, Aurora 72-83—155

Paul Day, Dayton 78-77—155

Dillon Klein, Delphos 82-73—155

Brandon Hoelzer, Fremont 75-80—155

Ben O’Bryan, Maineville 76-80—156

Jared Wissinger, Hilliard 80-76—156

Buck Baumann, Fremont 81-76—157

Thomas Douglas, Bexley 76-81—157

Mark Telerico, Aurora 80-77—157

David Archer, Akron 74-83—157

Nate Gonring, Lambertville, Mich. 77-80—157

Ryan Zahn, Lexington 77-80—157

Brian Beebe, Uniontown 80-77—157

Nate Yankovich, Blacklick 79-78—157

Drew Davidson, Akron 76-82—158

Ben Silverman, Toledo 79-79—158

Robert Castor, Columbus 80-78—158

Billy Barbour, Mount Vernon 79-79—158

Mike Haynes, Gallipolis 80-78—158

Alan Fadel, Toledo 75-84—159

Clayton Portz, Springfield 83-76—159

Tim Belden, Port Clinton 77-82—159

Austin Cuervo, Westerville 80-79—159

Mackenzie Fiely, Troy 80-80—160

Spencer Shoemaker, Findlay 83-77—160

Jeff Kerns, Ironton 80-80—160

Tyler Hawk, Batavia 80-82—162

Doug Gage, Dayton 79-83—162

John Sherman, Dayton 81-81—162

Kenny Kowall, Parma 82-80—162

Matt Timmons, Chagrin Falls 84-80—164

Daniel Martina, Columbus 83-82—165

Robert Jones, Dayton 84-81—165

Jeff Sparks, Cincinnati 85-81—166

Collin Hoops, Bowling Green 86-83—169

Bryan Jackson, Delaware 85-85—170

Drew Landon, Millersburg 85-87—172

Michael Roberts, Franklin 78-DNS

Michael Kelley, Westerville 70-DQ

 

 

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Antonio 13 3 0 .813 917 822

Chicago 9 7 0 .563 936 930

Iowa 6 10 0 .375 834 912

Kansas City 3 13 0 .188 635 842

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 4 0 .750 1010 796

Utah 11 5 0 .688 1011 919

San Jose 11 6 0 .647 1086 979

Spokane 8 8 0 .500 951 947

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 8 0 .500 854 862

Georgia 8 8 0 .500 716 817

Jacksonville 8 8 0 .500 818 815

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 890 968

Orlando 3 13 0 .188 691 815

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Philadelphia 14 3 0 .824 1159 885

Cleveland 7 9 0 .438 756 738

Milwaukee 5 11 0 .313 867 956

Pittsburgh 4 12 0 .250 730 858

z-clinched conference

Friday, July 13

Cleveland at Utah, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

Orlando at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Georgia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Spokane at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Iowa at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.