Scoreboard
Published 12:07 am Monday, November 12, 2012
NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
All Times EST
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201
Miami 4 5 0 .444 173 186
N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228
Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 211 285
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143
Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201
Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311
Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196
Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164
Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231
Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189
San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191
Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284
Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216
Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204
Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221
Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174
Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209
New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256
Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133
Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187
Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221
Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127
Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161
Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173
St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210
Thursday, Nov. 8
Indianapolis 27, Jacksonville 10
Sunday, Nov. 11
New Orleans 31, Atlanta 27
Minnesota 34, Detroit 24
Denver 36, Carolina 14
Tampa Bay 34, San Diego 24
Tennessee 37, Miami 3
New England 37, Buffalo 31
Baltimore 55, Oakland 20
Cincinnati 31, N.Y. Giants 13
Seattle 28, N.Y. Jets 7
St. Louis 24, San Francisco 24, OT
Dallas 38, Philadelphia 23
Houston 13, Chicago 6
Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington
Monday, Nov. 12
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 15
Miami at Buffalo, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 18
Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at New England, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at Denver, 4:15 p.m.
Baltimore at Pittsburgh-x, 8:20 p.m.
(Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee)
Monday, Nov. 19
Chicago at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.
Bengals’ stats
N.Y. Giants 3 3 0 7 — 13
Cincinnati 14 3 14 0 — 31
First Quarter
Cin—Green 56 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 12:34.
Cin—Hawkins 11 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 10:53.
NYG—FG Tynes 23, 5:34.
Second Quarter
Cin—FG Nugent 28, 4:17.
NYG—FG Tynes 31, :11.
Third Quarter
Cin—Gresham 10 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 6:37.
Cin—Sanu 10 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 4:20.
Fourth Quarter
NYG—A.Brown 2 run (Tynes kick), 2:46.
A—56,614.
———
NYG Cin
First downs 21 15
Total Net Yards 318 275
Rushes-yards 20-129 28-76
Passing 189 199
Punt Returns 2-28 3-84
Kickoff Returns 6-107 2-24
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-24
Comp-Att-Int 29-46-2 21-30-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 4-26 0-0
Punts 4-53.3 4-48.3
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-1
Penalties-Yards 1-5 5-40
Time of Possession 29:45 30:15
———
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—N.Y. Giants, A.Brown 7-65, Bradshaw 10-57, Hynoski 1-5, Manning 1-1, Wilson 1-1. Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 15-50, Peerman 6-21, Leonard 4-4, Sanu 1-3, Dalton 2-(minus 2).
PASSING—N.Y. Giants, Manning 29-46-2-215. Cincinnati, Dalton 21-30-0-199.
RECEIVING—N.Y. Giants, Nicks 9-75, A.Brown 5-29, Bennett 4-37, Cruz 3-26, Bradshaw 3-14, Barden 2-22, Randle 2-4, Hixon 1-8. Cincinnati, Green 7-85, Sanu 4-47, Hawkins 3-16, Gresham 3-15, Green-Ellis 2-8, Charles 1-19, Peerman 1-9.
MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
All Times EST
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 4 0 1.000 —
Philadelphia 4 2 .667 1
Brooklyn 3 2 .600 1 1/2
Boston 3 3 .500 2
Toronto 1 5 .167 4
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 5 2 .714 —
Charlotte 2 3 .400 2
Atlanta 2 3 .400 2
Orlando 2 4 .333 2 1/2
Washington 0 5 .000 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 4 2 .667 —
Milwaukee 3 2 .600 1/2
Indiana 3 4 .429 1 1/2
Cleveland 2 5 .286 2 1/2
Detroit 0 7 .000 4 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 6 1 .857 —
Memphis 5 1 .833 1/2
New Orleans 3 2 .600 2
Dallas 4 3 .571 2
Houston 3 3 .500 2 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 5 2 .714 —
Minnesota 4 2 .667 1/2
Denver 4 3 .571 1
Utah 3 4 .429 2
Portland 2 4 .333 2 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 5 2 .714 —
Golden State 3 4 .429 2
Phoenix 3 4 .429 2
L.A. Lakers 3 4 .333 2
Sacramento 2 5 .286 3
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia 93, Toronto 83
Indiana 89, Washington 85
Charlotte 101, Dallas 97, OT
Chicago 87, Minnesota 80
Houston 96, Detroit 82
Boston 96, Milwaukee 92
Utah 94, Phoenix 81
San Antonio 112, Portland 109
Denver 107, Golden State 101,2OT
Sunday’s Games
Brooklyn 82, Orlando 74
L.A. Clippers 89, Atlanta 76
Memphis 104, Miami 86
Oklahoma City 106, Cleveland 91
Los Angeles Lakers 103, Sacramento 90
Monday’s Games
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Utah at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Atlanta at Portland, 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (91)
Gee 7-17 2-2 18, Thompson 3-6 4-4 10, Varejao 2-8 2-4 6, Irving 9-16 0-2 20, Waiters 3-6 1-2 8, Samuels 0-0 0-0 0, Gibson 6-12 3-3 16, Leuer 2-8 0-2 4, Casspi 1-7 4-4 7, Sloan 0-2 0-0 0, Pargo 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-83 16-23 91.
OKLAHOMA CITY (106)
Durant 9-16 7-8 26, Ibaka 5-11 4-4 14, Perkins 4-4 2-3 10, Westbrook 10-16 3-4 27, Sefolosha 3-6 0-0 7, Martin 6-9 3-3 16, Maynor 0-4 0-0 0, Collison 2-2 0-0 4, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Liggins 0-0 0-0 0, Orton 1-1 0-0 2, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-73 19-22 106.
Cleveland 21 25 27 18 — 91
Oklahoma City 27 30 22 27 — 106
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-23 (Irving 2-3, Gee 2-7, Waiters 1-2, Casspi 1-4, Gibson 1-5, Sloan 0-1, Leuer 0-1), Oklahoma City 7-15 (Westbrook 4-6, Martin 1-1, Sefolosha 1-2, Durant 1-2, Maynor 0-2, Ibaka 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 44 (Varejao, Thompson 8), Oklahoma City 48 (Durant 8). Assists—Cleveland 19 (Varejao 6), Oklahoma City 20 (Westbrook 10). Total Fouls—Cleveland 19, Oklahoma City 22. Technicals—Oklahoma City defensive three second. A—18,203 (18,203).
Marshall box
VILLANOVA 80, MARSHALL 68
MARSHALL (1-1)
Tinnon 4-7 6-9 15, Goff 1-2 0-0 2, Spikes 0-1 0-0 0, Scarver 8-14 1-2 22, Kane 2-10 0-2 4, Martin 5-11 0-0 13, Hanner 0-0 0-0 0, Pittman 4-7 1-2 12, Manning 0-0 0-0 0, Mbao 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 8-15 68.
VILLANOVA (2-0)
Pinkston 0-3 6-14 6, Yarou 2-2 0-1 4, Hilliard 5-8 3-4 15, Arcidiacono 6-11 9-10 25, Bell 7-12 2-2 19, Chennault 2-5 0-0 4, Brzoja 0-0 0-0 0, Ochefu 0-1 1-2 1, Yacoubou 0-3 0-0 0, Sutton 1-1 4-4 6. Totals 23-46 25-37 80.
Halftime—Villanova 43-35. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 12-27 (Scarver 5-7, Pittman 3-5, Martin 3-8, Tinnon 1-2, Kane 0-5), Villanova 9-22 (Arcidiacono 4-9, Bell 3-5, Hilliard 2-3, Chennault 0-1, Yacoubou 0-2, Pinkston 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Marshall 23 (Tinnon 9), Villanova 37 (Pinkston 7). Assists—Marshall 16 (Kane 7), Villanova 14 (Arcidiacono 6). Total Fouls—Marshall 26, Villanova 13. A—6,500.
Ohio State box
No. 4 OHIO ST. 82, ALBANY (NY) 60
ALBANY (NY) (1-1)
Metcalf 0-0 2-4 2, Puk 1-3 2-2 4, Iati 3-8 6-6 13, Black 7-13 4-6 20, Guerrier 1-6 2-2 5, Evans 0-2 2-2 2, Devlin 1-2 1-2 4, Hooley 1-5 0-0 3, Rowley 2-3 3-4 7, Johnson 0-2 0-2 0, Wiegmann 0-1 0-0 0, Page 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-45 22-30 60.
OHIO ST. (1-0)
Thomas 7-17 1-1 19, Thompson 2-4 0-0 4, Ravenel 0-1 0-0 0, Craft 6-9 3-4 20, Smith, Jr. 8-11 0-0 18, Scott 4-5 1-3 9, Ross 4-8 1-2 10, Williams 0-0 0-2 0, McDonald 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 32-56 6-13 82.
Halftime—Ohio St. 39-25. 3-Point Goals—Albany (NY) 6-22 (Black 2-6, Devlin 1-2, Hooley 1-3, Iati 1-5, Guerrier 1-5, Wiegmann 0-1), Ohio St. 12-20 (Craft 5-7, Thomas 4-9, Smith, Jr. 2-2, Ross 1-1, Thompson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Albany (NY) 32 (Puk 7), Ohio St. 32 (Ross, Smith, Jr., Thompson 5). Assists—Albany (NY) 6 (Iati 3), Ohio St. 18 (Craft 7). Total Fouls—Albany (NY) 18, Ohio St. 20. Technical—Smith, Jr.. A—13,497.
NASCAR
NASCAR Sprint Cup-AdvoCare 500 Results
Sunday
At Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 319 laps, 112 rating, 47 points, $244,886.
2. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 319, 123.9, 43, $198,051.
3. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 319, 143.8, 43, $199,118.
4. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 319, 119.1, 40, $123,660.
5. (12) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 319, 94, 40, $147,918.
6. (14) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 319, 113.2, 39, $130,255.
7. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 319, 77.9, 37, $99,360.
8. (6) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 319, 105.7, 36, $112,493.
9. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 319, 106.8, 35, $93,485.
10. (10) Mark Martin, Toyota, 319, 89.9, 35, $84,660.
11. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 319, 77.3, 33, $124,101.
12. (21) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 319, 79.2, 32, $110,201.
13. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 319, 80.7, 31, $121,560.
14. (22) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 319, 85.1, 30, $121,796.
15. (30) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 319, 64.6, 29, $101,718.
16. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 319, 88.2, 28, $112,346.
17. (37) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 318, 58, 0, $75,010.
18. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 318, 70.3, 26, $102,568.
19. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 318, 78, 25, $123,785.
20. (39) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 318, 57.2, 25, $97,568.
21. (23) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 317, 63.2, 23, $81,985.
22. (25) Casey Mears, Ford, 317, 59.5, 22, $85,368.
23. (18) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 317, 65.7, 21, $104,518.
24. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 316, 62.4, 20, $90,782.
25. (27) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 316, 56.6, 19, $99,880.
26. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 316, 44.6, 18, $72,785.
27. (15) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 312, 79.1, 17, $80,660.
28. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, accident, 312, 87.7, 16, $99,224.
29. (41) Timmy Hill, Ford, 312, 37.9, 0, $77,385.
30. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 309, 88.9, 14, $117,696.
31. (26) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, accident, 299, 65.4, 0, $114,710.
32. (24) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 281, 76.7, 12, $115,896.
33. (29) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 280, 43.9, 11, $68,835.
34. (32) David Stremme, Toyota, brakes, 86, 40, 10, $68,710.
35. (35) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, rear gear, 74, 33.9, 9, $78,085.
36. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 50, 38.6, 8, $68,435.
37. (38) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 50, 33.7, 7, $68,305.
38. (28) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 36, 37.6, 6, $68,153.
39. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 30, 32.5, 0, $65,325.
40. (34) David Reutimann, Ford, vibration, 28, 35.2, 4, $65,175.
41. (36) Mike Bliss, Toyota, accident, 15, 30.9, 0, $65,020.
42. (40) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, brakes, 10, 28.8, 0, $64,895.
43. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, engine, 10, 30, 1, $92,988.
———
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 111.182 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 52 minutes, 9 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.580 seconds.
Caution Flags: 8 for 38 laps.
Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-53; T.Kvapil 54-57; M.Martin 58-59; Ky.Busch 60-117; D.Hamlin 118-128; B.Keselowski 129-133; D.Hamlin 134-168; R.Newman 169-173; Ky.Busch 174-232; B.Keselowski 233-237; Ky.Busch 238-304; K.Harvick 305-319.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 4 times for 237 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 46 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 15 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 10 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 5 laps; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 4 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 2 laps.
Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,371; 2. J.Johnson, 2,351; 3. K.Kahne, 2,321; 4. C.Bowyer, 2,319; 5. D.Hamlin, 2,309; 6. M.Kenseth, 2,297; 7. G.Biffle, 2,293; 8. K.Harvick, 2,285; 9. T.Stewart, 2,284; 10. J.Gordon, 2,281; 11. M.Truex Jr., 2,260; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,211.
———
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
H.S. pairings
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Regional Finals Football Playoff Pairings
Division I – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. (unless noted) on Saturday, Nov. 17
Region 1
4 Mentor (11-1) vs. 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) at Parma Byers Field
Region 2
1 Massillon Washington (11-1) vs. 2 Toledo Whitmer (12-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 3
4 Pickerington North (11-1) vs. 7 Hilliard Davidson (10-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium
Region 4
1 Cincinnati Colerain (12-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Division II – Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16
Region 5
4 Chardon (10-2) vs. 3 Aurora (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
Region 6
4 Avon (11-1) vs. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (11-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium
Region 7
4 New Albany (10-2) vs. 3 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 8
1 Cincinnati Turpin (12-0) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Kings Stadium
Division III – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17
Region 9
1 Chagrin Falls (11-1) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 10
1 Napoleon (11-0-1) vs. 2 Bellevue (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 11
4 Dover (10-2) vs. 2 Millersburg West Holmes (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 12
1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (11-1) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (11-1) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
Division IV – Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16
Region 13
1 Brookfield (12-0) vs. 2 Creston Norwayne (12-0) at Stow Ron Marhofer Auto Family Field
Region 14
1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (12-0) vs. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field
Region 15
1 St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 16
1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. 7 West Milton Milton-Union (10-2) at Centerville Stadium
Division V – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17
Region 17
1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 7 Youngstown Ursuline (8-4) at Aurora Veterans Stadium
Region 18
4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 7 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-2) at Lima Stadium
Region 19
1 Lucasville Valley (12-0) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (10-2) at Nelsonville Boston Field
Region 20
1 Coldwater (12-0) vs. 3 Covington (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division VI – Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16
Region 21
1 Mogadore (12-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
Region 22
1 McComb (12-0) vs. 6 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 23
1 Danville (11-1) vs. 2 Newark Catholic (10-2) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
Region 24
4 St. Henry (9-3) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field