• 72°

Associated Press SE All-District Basketball Area Selections

Ironton Fighting Tigers senior guard Zac Carter was named the Associated Press Southeast District Division III Player of the Year.  (Kent Sanborn / Southern Ohio Sports Photos.com)

Ironton Fighting Tigers senior guard Zac Carter was named the Associated Press Southeast District Division III Player of the Year. (Kent Sanborn / Southern Ohio Sports Photos.com)

Associated Press Southeast

Ohio All-District Basketball Team

Area Selections

Boys’ Division II First Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht.. Gr.

Evan Maddox, Fairland G 17.0 5-11 Jr.

Boys’ Division II Second Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht.. Gr.

Cody Midkiff, Fairland F 10.0 6-00 Sr.

Player of the Year: Evan French, Vincent Warren

Coaches of the Year: Blane Maddox, Vincent Warren; Jeff Skinner, Athens

 

Girls’ Division II Second Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht.. Gr.

Brett Justice, South Point C 12.0 6-00 Jr.

Player of the Year: Erica Dawson, Marietta

Coaches of the Year: Wayne Horsley, Athens; Steve Clippinger, Lancaster Fairfield Union

 

Boys’ Division III First Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Zac Carter, Ironton G 24.1 5-09 Sr.

Trey Fletcher, Ironton F 20.6 6-06 Sr.

Javon Thompson, Chesapeake G 17.4 6-02 Sr.

Player of the Year: Zac Carter, Ironton

Coaches of the Year: Mark LaFon, Ironton

Boys’ Division III Second Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Trevor White, Ironton F 10.0 6-04 Sr.

Conor Markins, Coal Grove F-G 17.4 6.02 Jr.

Brandon Barnes, South Point G 17.8 6-02 Jr.

Boys’ Division III Third Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Alex Bare, Coal Grove PG 12.2 5-10 Sr.

Austin Collins, Rock Hill G 12.8 5-11 So.

Boys’ Division III Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Josh Glover, Ironton G 6.0 5-11 Sr.

Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove F 10.4 6-00 So.

Payne Meadows, South Point G 10.0 5-10 Jr.

Girls’ Division III First Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Terra Stapleton, Fairland C 17.4 6-04 Jr.

Lexie Barrier, Ironton G 13.7 5-10 Fr.

Player of the Year: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland

Coaches of the Year: Jon Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland; Jeran Cox, Frankfort Adena

Girls’ Division III Second Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Chandler Fulks, Fairland G 12.4 5-07 Jr.

Ashley Adkins, Coal Grove G 15.0 5-06 Sr.

Girls’ Division III Third Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Brook Knipp, Rock Hill G 12.6 5-04 Sr.

Kelsey Riley, Fairland G 7.0 5-08 So.

Jacy Jones, Coal Grove G 11.0 5-06 So.

Girls’ Division III Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Lexie Washington, Ironton C 8.9 5-09 So.

Caitlin Stone, Fairland G 6.2 5-05 So.

Katie Johnson, Rock Hill C 11.2 5-06 Sr.

Jordan Porter, Chesapeake C 14.5 5-09 Jr.

Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake G 11.0 5-04 So.

 

Boys’ Division IV First Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Justin Mahlmeister, St. Joseph F 18.0 6-04 Sr.

Player of the Year: Chad Lands, Beaver Eastern

Coaches of the Year: P.J. Fitch, Beaver Eastern

Boys’ Division IV Second Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Tyler Rowe, Symmes Valley C 13.4 6-01 Jr.

Boys’ Division IV Third Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Eli Lewis, St. Joseph C 12.0 6-04 Sr.

Austin Baldwin, Symmes Valley F 11.3 6-04 Sr.

Trent Marcum, Green F 11.5 6-02 Jr.

Boys’ Division IV Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

D.J. Miller, Symmes Valley PG 11.5 5-09 Jr.

Tyler Crace, Green G 10.0 5-09 Sr.

Girls’ Division IV First Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Hannah Miller, St. Joseph PG 19.8 5-09 So.

Player of the Year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Brooke Drayer, Waterford

Coaches of the Year: Brett Bostic, Crown City South Gallia

Girls’ Division IV Second Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Giulia Elli, Green G 15.0 5-05 Sr.

Girls’ Division IV Third Team

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Amber Neal, St. Joseph G 13.3 5-06 So.

Kalli Hunt, Symmes Valley F 11.6 5-10 Jr.

Girls’ Division IV Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ppg. Ht. Gr.

Gracie Waddell, Symmes Valley F 7.6 5-10 Sr.