• 30°

Track Results

Boys’ Meet At South Point

Team Scores

1, South Point 155; 2, Charleston Catholic 101; 3, Ironton 70; 4, Lincoln County 46; 5, Huntington 26; 6, Tri-State Athletics 10; 7, Chesapeake 9; Green, Harvest Christian 0.

Field Events

High Jump: 1, Sloan (SP) 6-0; 2, Mullins (Ir) 5-2; 3, (tie) Perdue (SP), Bowling (Ir) 5-2; 5, Blair (Ch) 5-0.

Long Jump: 1, Reaper (SP) 18-5; 2, Stanley (CC) 18-0; 3, Edwards (CC) 16-8; 4, Wagoner (SP) 17-2; 5, Sloan (SP) 17-6; 6, Miller (LC) 15-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Marlowe (SP) 10-6; 2, Mallory (CC) 10-0; 3, Snodgrass (CC) 9-6; 4, Khounlavong (SP) 9-6; 5, (tie) Samples (SP), Maynard (Ir) 9-0.

Shot Put: 1, Webb (SP) 39-5; 2, Dobbins (CC) 39-2; 3, Linch (CC0 35-2; 4, Miller (LC) 32-4; 5, Midkiff (Ir) 32-3; 6, Riley (Ir) 31-9.

Discus: 1, Webb (SP) 98-5; 2, T. Schweickart (Ir) 90-7; 3, Midkiff (Ir) 88-9; 4, Riley (Ch) 88-8; 5, Miller (LC) 86-11; 6, Lambert (Ch) 86-7.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1, Smith (LC) 17.30; 2, Perdue (SP) 18.06; 3, Reaper (SP) 18.21; 4, Jones (SP) 19.60; 5, Blair (Ch) 21.67; 6, Vinson (LC) 21.71.

100M Dash: 1, Glover (Ir) 10.85; 2, Daughty (LC) 11.18; 3, Long (Ir) 11.20; 4, Midkiff (LC) 11.23; 5, Wells (Ir) 11.27; 6, Smith (LC) 11.61.

300M Hurdles: 1, McGuffin (HH) 43.14; 2, Mallory (CC) 44.68; 3, Perdue (SP) 46.37; 4, Reaper (SP) 47.60; 5, Hoya (CC) 52.09; 6, Smith (LC) 52.34.

800M: 1, Wroth (CC) 2:19.03; 2, Norton (HH) 2:21.64; 3, Harris (TSA) 2:24.71; 4, Dean (LC) 2:26.75; 5, Imani (CC) 2:28.72; 6, Garris (Ir) 2:37.30.

400M: 1, Wagoner (SP) 55.2; 2, Huff (SP) 58.4; 3, Garris (Ir) 59.7; 4, Sharma (HH) 1:00.2; 5, Trent (HH) 1:00.4; 6, Armani (CC) 1:01.2.

1600M: 1, Ty. Mathes (SP) 5:03.9; 2, Ta. Mathes (SP) 5:06.2; 3, McClanahan (CC) 5:15.5; 4, Harris (TSA) 5:17.7; 5, Snyder (CC) 5:20; 6, Wroth (CC) 5:21.

Relays

4×100: 1, Ironton 45.04; 2, South Point 46.5; 3, Charleston Catholic 48.4; 4, Lincoln County 49.5; 5, Huntington 49.7.

4×200: 1, Charleston Catholic 1:35.86; 2, South Point 1:37.68; 3, Lincoln County 1:43.80; 4, Ironton 1:44.34.

4×800: 1, South Point 9:12.03; 2, Charleston Catholic 9:17.18.

Girls’ Meet At South Point

Team Scores

1, South Point 121; 2, Charleston Catholic 94; 3, Chesapeake 84; 4, Ironton 66; 5, Huntington 31; 6, Lincoln County 24; 7, (tie) Green, Harvest Christian 8.

Field Events

High Jump: 1, Spaulding (Ch) 5-0; 2, Reffitt (SP) 4-4; 3, Kelly (SP) 4-2; 4, Koukos (SP) 4-0.

Discus: 1, Porter (Ch) 96-9; 2, Briscoe (HH) 0-5; 3, Ellis (Ch) 87-3; 4, Morris (CC) 71-2; 5, Damron (SP) 70-5; 6, McClure (HH) 61-9.

Shot Put: 1, Porter (Ch) 37-10; 2, Marks (Gr) 30-0; 3, Briscoe (HH) 28-3; 4, H. Schweickart (Ir) 25-6; 5, Ellis Ch) 25-6; 6, Damron (SP) 25-5.

Long Jump: 1, Murphy (Ir); 2, Barron (Ir); 3, Abner (SP); 4, Martin (Ch); 5, Taylor (CC); 6, Starr (SP).

Pole Vault: 1, Cronacher (Ir); 2, Casinagi (CC); 3, Fischer (HH); 4, (Tie) Taylor CC), Lafear (HH), Collins (SP).

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Gore (SP) 17.73; 2, Koukous (SP) 18.30; 3, Holmes (CC) 18.82; 4, Plymale (SP) 19.58; 5, Cline (Ir) 21.68; 6, Sammons (LC) 23.51.

300M Hurdles: 1, Perish (HH) 50.15; 2, Koukos (SP) 54.52; 3, Plymale (SP) 56.11; 4, Holmes (CC) 5199; 5, Sammons (LC) 1:06.4.

100M Dash: 1, Cronacher (Ir) 13.27; 2, Gore (SP); 3, Spaulding (Ch); 4, Starr (SP); 5, Riley (SP); 6, Poe (LC).

200M: 1, Spaulding (Ch) 27.81; 2, Gore (SP) 28.37; 3, Riley (SP) 28.70; 4, Poe (LC) 29.12; 5, Starr (SP) 29.15; 6, Martin (Ch) 29.89.

400M: 1, Baumgardner (CC) 1:09.76; 2, Hawthorne (Ch) 1:12.88; 3, Abner (SP) 1:12.94; 4, Calls (CC) 1:15.26; 5, Dillow (SP) 1:15.88; 6, Mills (Ch) 1:16.13.

800M: 1, A. Schweickart (Ir) 2:31.24; 2, Nelson (Ch); 3, Crockett (CC); 4; Thomas (Ir); 4, Butcher (Ch); 6, Fleet (LC).

1600M: 1, Keener (CC) 6:02.37; 2, McCann (CC) 6:05.53; 3, Letchford (SP) 6:21.36; 4, Price (LC) 6:26.15; 5, Lewis (SP) 6:32.39; 6, Crockett (CC) 6:56.91.

Relays

4×100: 1, South Point 54.09; 2, Charleston Catholic; 3, Chesapeake; 4, Lincoln County; 5, Ironton.

4×200: 1, Charleston Catholic 1:57.47; 2, Lincoln County 2:06.28.

4×800: 1, Charleston Catholic 11:14.35; 2, Harvest Christian 12:22.61; 3, Ironton 12:28.7.

 

All-Comers Meet

At South Point

Boys; Team Scores

1, South Point 100; 2, Raceland 94; 3, Chesapeake 70; 4, Fairview 41; 5, Ironton 38; 6, Tri-State Athletic 6; 7, Harvest Christian 0.

Fields Events

Pole Vault: 1, Misser (Ra) 11-6; 2, Marlowe (SP) 10-0; 3, Smith (Ch) 9-6; 4, Samples (SP) 8-6; 5, Maynard (Ir) 8-6.

High Jump: 1, Rutherford (Fa) 6-2; 2, Sloan (SP) 6-0; 3, Messer (Ra) 6-0; 4, Perdue (SP) 5-4; 5, Bowling (Ir) 5-2.

Discus: 1, Risner (Ra) 10-3; 2, Webb (SP) 99-7; 3, Manis (Ra) 91-3; 4, Reffett (Ir) 88-3; 5, Midkiff (Ir) 85-2.

Shot Put: 1, Thomas (Ra) 48-3.25; 2, Kisner (Ra) 38-9.25; 3, Webb (SP) 37-5; 4, Laudenback (Fa) 35-7.5; 5, Midkiff (Ir) 33-6.5.

Long Jump: 1, Rutherford (Fa) 20-2; 2, Lewis (Ir) 19-3; 3, Thompson (Ch) 18-10.5; 4, Sloan (SP) 18-6; 5, Wagoner (SP) 17-11.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1, Messer (Ra) 16.4; 2, Lucas (Ch0 17.7; 3, Perdue (SP) 19.0; 4, Salyers (Ra) 19.6; 5, Jones (SP) 20.8.

300M Hurdles: Messer (Ra) 44.1; 2, Perdue (SP) 46.33; 3, Lucas (Ch) 46.61; 4, Wireman (Ra) 51.47; 5, Lynd (SP) 54.42.

100M Dash: 1, Rutherford (Fa) 11.16; 2, Thompson (Ch) 11.20; 3, Turner (Fa) 11.34; 4, Joseph (Ra) 11.58; 5, Leonard (SP) 11.62.

200M: 1, Long (Ir) 23.1; 2, Thompson (Ch) 23.19; 3, Leonard (SP) 24.5; 4, Griffith (Ra) 24.77; 5, Yetts (Fa) 25.04.

400M: 1, Oxley (Ch) 55.32; 2, Wagoner (SP) 56.22; 3, Salyers (Ra) 56.26; 4, Payne (Fa) 57.93; 5, Samples (SP) 58.25.

800M: 1, Oxley (Ch) 2:20.91; 2, Garris (Ir) 2:21.65; 3, Duffield (Ch) 2:23.88; 4, Harris (TSA) 2:27.36; 5, Maynard (Ir) 2:28.92.

1600M: 1, M Ty. Mathes (SP) 5:05.6; 2, Duffield (Ch) 5:13.2; 3, Harris (TSA) 5:23.0; 4, Garris (Ir) 5:32.2; 5, Caroll (Ra) 5:35.2.

3200M: Archambault (SP) 11:53.48; 2, Carol (Ra) 13:03.41; 3, Burge (SP) 13:58.54; 4, Hughning (Ra) 14:00.76.

Relays

4x100M: 1, Ironton 44.96; 2, South Point 46.67; 3, Raceland 48.45; 4, Chesapeake 53.21.

4x400M: 1, Chesapeake 3:54.56; 3, Fairview 4:04.25; 4, Raceland 4:07.42.

4x800M: 1, Chesapeake 10:17.2; 2, Raceland 10:57.5; 3, Fairview 11:26.9; 4, Chesapeake B 11:43 (no points).

 

All-Comers Meet

At South Point

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairview 100; 2, Chesapeake 76; 3, Raceland 72; 4, South Point 56; 5, Ironton 41; 6, Harvest Christian 6.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Porter (Ch) 37-0.5; 2, Noble (Ch) 27-8; 3, Greene (Ir) 27-1.5; 4, H. Schweickart (Ir) 25-1.5; 5, Damron (SP) 24-7.5.

Discus: 1, Porter (Ch) 92-3; 2, Jillian (Ch) 84-4; 3, Greene (Ir) 67-7; 4, Phipps (HC) 63-11; 5, Damron (SP) 62-2.

High Jump: 1, Spaulding Ch); 2, Speaks (Ra); 3, Bennett (Ch); 4, Reffitt (SP); 5, Koukos (SP).

Pole Vault: 1, McIntyre (Fa); 2, Speaks (Ra) 8-0; 3, Cronacher (Ir) 7-6; 4, Burke (Fa) 6-6; 5, Jones Ra) 6-0.

Long Jump: 1, Murphy (Ir) 15-6; 2, Richards (Ra) 15-0.5; 3, Abner (SP) 14-11.5; 4, Starr (SP) 14-7.5; 5, Martin (Ch) 14-3.5; 6, Speaks (Ra) 14-2.5.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, McKnight (Fa) 15.39; 2, Koukos (SP) 18.40; 3, Joseph (Ra) 18.47; 4, Richard (Ra) 18.94; 5, Cline (Ir) 22.86.

300M Hurdles: McKnight (Fa) 48.13; 2, Spaulding (Ch) 51.39; 3, Blankenship (Fa) 54.05; 4, Koukos (SP) 55.56; ;5, Joseph (Ra) 56.74.

100M Dash: 1, McKnight (F) 12.68; 2, Gore (SP) 13.36; 3, Jones (Ra) 13.43; 4, Spaulding (Ch) 13.45; 5, Starr (SP) 13.77.

200M Dash: 1, McIntyre (Fa) 27.73; 2, Rimer (Fa) 29.47; 3, Martin (Ch) 29.75; 4, Ferguson (Ir) 31.10; 5, Richard (Ch) 32.87.

400M Dash: 1, Rimer (Fa) 1:05.23; 2, Lane (Ra) 1:06.12; 3, Rife (Ra) 1:10.71; 4, Abner (SP) 1:13.51; 5, Moore (Ch) 1:15.66.

800M Run: 1, Williams (Ra) 2:35.33; 2, A. Schweickart (Ir) 2:36.56; 3, Burke (Fa) 2:46.39; 4, Runyan (Ra) 2:55.34; 5, Nelson (Ch) 3:00.64.

1600M Run: 1, Joseph (Ra); 2, Bower (Fa); 3, Lewis (SP); 4, Boggs (Ra); 5, Nelson (Ch).

3200M: 1,Layne (Fa) 13:05.47; 2, Bower (Fa) 13:24.00; 3, Joseph (Ra) 13:48.38; 4, Boggs (Ra) 14:55.71; 5, Martin (Ch) 16:41.41.

Relays

4×100: 1, South Point 53.54; 2, Chesapeake 56.47; 3, Raceland 57.01; 4, Fairview 1:00.31; 5, Ironton 1:02.57.

4×200: 1, South Point 1:59.16; 2, Raceland 2:03.34; 3, Chesapeake 2:06.07; 4, Harvest Christian 2:17.98.

4×400: 1, South Point 4:40.40; 2, Chesapeake 4:51.62; 3, Ironton 5:08.61; 4, Raceland 5:09.42.

4×800: 1, Raceland 11:33.06; 2, Ironton 12:42.72; 3, Harvest Christian 12:47.23; 4, Chesapeake 12:51.03.