• 50°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 —

Washington 11 11 .500 4 1/2

New York 10 10 .500 4 1/2

Philadelphia 9 14 .391 7

Miami 5 17 .227 10 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 13 8 .619 —

Pittsburgh 13 9 .591 1/2

Cincinnati 13 10 .565 1

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 1 1/2

Chicago 7 14 .333 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 14 8 .636 —

Arizona 13 9 .591 1

San Francisco 13 9 .591 1

Los Angeles 10 11 .476 3 1/2

San Diego 6 15 .286 7 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 4

L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Washington 8, Cincinnati 1

Chicago Cubs 4, Miami 3

Arizona 3, Colorado 2

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Maholm 3-1) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 1-1) at Washington (Zimmermann 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Feldman 0-3) at Miami (LeBlanc 0-3), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (J.Sanchez 0-2) at St. Louis (Lynn 3-0), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 2-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-2), 9:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burgos 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-3), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 2-0) at San Diego (Cashner 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 4:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

—————

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 15 7 .682 —

Baltimore 13 9 .591 2

New York 12 9 .571 2 1/2

Tampa Bay 10 12 .455 5

Toronto 9 14 .391 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 11 8 .579 —

Detroit 10 10 .500 1 1/2

Minnesota 9 9 .500 1 1/2

Chicago 9 12 .429 3

Cleveland 8 11 .421 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 15 7 .682 —

Oakland 13 10 .565 2 1/2

Los Angeles 8 13 .381 6 1/2

Seattle 9 15 .375 7

Houston 7 15 .318 8

Thursday’s Games

Kansas City 8, Detroit 3, 10 innings

Boston 7, Houston 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3

Chicago White Sox 5, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 2, Minnesota 1

Baltimore 10, Oakland 2

Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 0

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Maholm 3-1) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Jo.Johnson 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Bedard 0-1) at Boston (Dempster 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kazmir 0-0) at Kansas City (E.Santana 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 1-3) at Chicago White Sox (Peavy 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Grimm 1-0) at Minnesota (Diamond 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Baltimore (W.Chen 1-2) at Oakland (Milone 3-1), 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-0) at Seattle (Harang 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Nationals 8, Reds 1

Cincinnati Washington

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Choo cf 3 0 0 0 Span cf 5 0 3 3

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Lmrdzz 3b 5 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 1 1 1 Harper lf 3 1 2 1

Phillips 2b 3 0 0 0 Werth rf 4 1 1 0

Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 LaRoch 1b 4 1 0 0

Frazier 3b 3 0 0 0 Dsmnd ss 4 1 2 1

Heisey lf 3 0 0 0 Espinos 2b 4 2 2 3

Mesorco c 1 0 0 0 KSuzuk c 3 1 1 0

Arroyo p 2 0 0 0 GGnzlz p 2 0 0 0

Hoover p 0 0 0 0 Berndn ph 1 1 1 0

Paul ph 1 0 0 0 RSorin p 0 0 0 0

Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0

Totals 27 1 1 1 Totals 35 8 12 8

 

Cincinnati 000 100 000 — 1

Washington 024 000 02x — 8

 

E—Votto (2), Mesoraco (2). DP—Washington 1. LOB—Cincinnati 2, Washington 6. 2B—Harper (5), Espinosa (6). 3B—Span (1). HR—Votto (4), Harper (8), Espinosa (2). SB—Span (3). CS—Desmond (1). S—G.Gonzalez.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Arroyo L,2-2 6 9 6 5 1 2

Hoover 1 0 0 0 0 0

Ondrusek 1 3 2 2 1 0

Washington

G.Gonzalez W,2-1 8 1 1 1 2 7

R.Soriano 1 0 0 0 1 0

Umpires—Home, Paul Nauert; First, Andy Fletcher; Second, Rob Drake; Third, Sam Holbrook.

T—2:23. A—24,748 (41,418).

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 3, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

New York 2, Boston 0

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 2, Atlanta 0

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Chicago 2, Brooklyn 1

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 2, Houston 0

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 2, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver 1, Golden State 1

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 1

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 47 35 12 0 70 157 116

x-N.Y. Rangers 47 25 18 4 54 126 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 47 24 17 6 54 138 137

New Jersey 47 19 18 10 48 112 125

Philadelphia 47 22 22 3 47 131 140

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 46 28 13 5 61 127 102

x-Montreal 47 28 14 5 61 145 125

x-Toronto 47 26 16 5 57 144 129

x-Ottawa 46 24 16 6 54 111 100

Buffalo 47 20 21 6 46 123 142

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 47 26 18 3 55 146 128

Winnipeg 48 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 47 19 24 4 42 125 152

Tampa Bay 47 18 25 4 40 145 145

Florida 47 14 27 6 34 107 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 46 35 6 5 75 151 98

x-St. Louis 47 28 17 2 58 126 114

Detroit 47 23 16 8 54 121 115

Columbus 47 23 17 7 53 117 118

Nashville 47 16 22 9 41 110 136

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 47 26 14 7 59 125 114

Minnesota 46 25 18 3 53 118 120

Calgary 47 19 24 4 42 127 157

Edmonton 46 17 22 7 41 112 131

Colorado 46 15 24 7 37 110 145

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 47 30 11 6 66 137 113

x-Los Angeles 47 26 16 5 57 130 116

x-San Jose 47 25 15 7 57 122 113

Phoenix 46 20 18 8 48 116 123

Dallas 47 22 21 4 48 130 139

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Ottawa 2, Washington 1, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 3, OT

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 4, Florida 0

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0

Montreal 4, Winnipeg 2

St. Louis 4, Calgary 1

Columbus 3, Dallas 1

Anaheim 3, Vancouver 1

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets

Columbus 1 0 2 — 3

Dallas 0 1 0 — 1

First Period—1, Columbus, Atkinson 7 (Comeau, Dubinsky), :19. Penalties—Prout, Clm, major (fighting), 6:54; Nystrom, Dal, major (fighting), 6:54; Comeau, Clm (boarding), 7:21; Robidas, Dal (hooking), 12:17; MacDermid, Dal (interference), 16:15.

Second Period—2, Dallas, Ja.Benn 12 (Cole, Whitney), 8:43 (pp). Penalties—Prospal, Clm (high-sticking), 1:47; Ja.Benn, Dal (holding stick), 1:47; Johansen, Clm (slashing), 7:36; Boll, Clm, major (fighting), 11:51; MacDermid, Dal, major (fighting), 11:51; Aucoin, Clm (hooking), 12:42.

Third Period—3, Columbus, Letestu 13 (Dubinsky), 7:56 (pp). 4, Columbus, Atkinson 8 (Johnson, Prout), 18:20 (pp). Penalties—Robidas, Dal (interference), 7:53; Nystrom, Dal (interference), 17:11.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 12-10-13—35. Dallas 10-15-7—32.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 2 of 4; Dallas 1 of 3.

Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 20-11-6 (32 shots-31 saves). Dallas, Lehtonen 15-14-3 (35-32).

A—16,918 (18,532). T—2:34.

Referees—Steve Kozari, Stephen Walkom. Linesmen—David Brisebois, Shane Heyer.

 

NFL Draft

NFL Draft First Round

1. Kansas City, Eric Fisher, ot, Central Michigan.

2. Jacksonville, Luke Joeckel, ot, Texas A&M.

3. Miami (from Oakland), Dion Jordan, de, Oregon.

4. Philadelphia, Lane Johnson, ot, Oklahoma.

5. Detroit, Ziggy Ansah, de, BYU.

6. Cleveland, Barkevious Mingo, de, LSU.

7. Arizona, Jonathan Cooper, g, North Carolina.

8. St. Louis (from Buffalo), Tavon Austin, wr, West Virginia.

9. New York Jets, Dee Milliner, db, Alabama.

10. Tennessee, Chance Warmack, g, Alabama.

11. San Diego, D.J. Fluker, ot, Alabama.

12. Oakland (from Miami), D.J. Hayden, db, Houston.

13. New York Jets (from Tampa Bay), Sheldon Richardson, dt, Missouri.

14. Carolina, Star Lotulelei, dt, Utah.

15. New Orleans, Kenny Vaccaro, db, Texas.

16. Buffalo (from St. Louis), EJ Manuel, qb, Florida State.

17. Pittsburgh, Jarvis Jones, lb, Georgia.

18. San Francisco (from Dallas), Eric Reid, db, LSU.

19. New York Giants, Justin Pugh, ot, Syracuse.

20. Chicago, Tyler Long, g, Oregon.

21. Cincinnati, Tyler Eifert, te, Notre Dame.

22. Atlanta (from Washington through St. Louis), Desmond Trufant, db, Washington.

23. Minnesota, Sharrif Floyd, dt, Florida.

24. Indianapolis, Bjoern Werner, de, Floida State.

25. Minnesota (from Seattle), Xavier Rhodes, db, Florida State.

26. Green Bay, Datone Jones, de, UCLA.

27. Houston, DeAndre Hopkins, wr, Clemson.

28. Denver, Sylvester Williams, dt, North Carolina.

29. Minnesota (from New England), Cordarrelle Patterson, wr, Tennessee.

30. St. Louis (from Atlanta), Alec Ogletree, lb, Georgia.

31. Dallas (from San Francisco), Travis Frederick, c, Wisconsin.

32. Baltimore, Matt Elam, db, Florida.