OUS recognizes outstanding graduates and leaders
Published 9:45 am Tuesday, April 30, 2013
Ohio University Southern recognized outstanding individuals graduating this year and those who go above and beyond outside the classroom as campus leaders during two awards ceremonies Friday night.
The Outstanding Graduate Recognition Ceremony took place at 5 p.m. in the Rotunda in Ironton. The ceremony highlighted the hard work put in by outstanding students in different areas of study.
The Student Leadership Awards Ceremony followed at 6 p.m. in the Bowman Auditorium. The ceremony honored those students who take it upon themselves to participate in activities outside the classroom.
The following are those honored during the two ceremonies:
Outstanding Graduate Recognition Ceremony
Bachelor degrees:
• Arts – Jonathan A. Abner
• Criminal Justice – Phillip R. Arden
• Science in Applied Management – Jana L. Thacker
• Science in Communication – Alicia B. Walters
• Science in Education – Misty D. Scott
• Science in Health – Christopher A. Hammond
• Specialized Studies – Christina M. Scott
• Technical and Applied Studies – Christopher L. Stewart
Associates degrees:
• Arts – Tanner J. Bakhshi
• Science – Linda K. Wilson
• Applied Business, Accounting – Chelsea A. Chang
• Applied Business, Management Technology – Julie A. Kelley
• Applied Business, Office Management Technology – William D. Mills
• Applied Science, Associate Degree Nursing – Brandon S. Bowling and Jennifer J. Cook
• Applied Science, Child Development, Melissa L. Dufore
• Applied Science, Computer Science Technology, Kyle D. Bishop
• Applied Science, Electronic Media, Brandin M. Lang
• Applied Science, Equine Studies, Jessica M. Ramsey
• Applied Science, Health Technology, Patricia A. Norman
• Applied Science, Human Services Technology, Megan R. Cox
• Applied Science, Law Enforcement Technology, Joshua D. Dillion
Student Leadership Awards Ceremony
Academic Team
• James Travis Shope
• Patrick Witworth
ACTION Psychology Club
• RachelLee Banfield
• Changley Copley-Kitts
• Tiffany Cornwell
• Jenny Gilmore
• Ashley McDougal
• Christina Scott
• Heather Sloas
• Kelly Thornsbury
• Hannah Wilkes
• Tiffany Williams
OUS Art Collaborative
• Ben Dean
• Mike Delawder
• Laura Moore
Athens School of Art Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
• Samantha Aylor
• Kelsey Dillow
• David Gilbert
• Nathan Hall
• Deborah Virgin
OUS Equestrian Team
• Rebekah Green
• Caleb Roberts
• Jesse Webb
OUS Gaming Club
• Zach Knipp
• Ethan Martin
• Allie Rigsby
English Department
• Michelle Bentley
Literature Club
• Jessica Conley
Kappa Delta Pi
• Chandra Cooke
• Alison Crace
• Michelle Dotts
• Breanna Perkins
• Cody Quillen
• Tinessa Williams
Student Nurses Association
• Hope Morgan