• 43°

OHSAA Baseball & Softball Sectional Tournament Pairings

OHSAA Sectional Tournaments

BASEBALL

Division III

Wednesday, May 15

10. Coal Grove (6-10) at 7. Ironton (7-8)

9. Chesapeake (7-15) at 8. Minford (9-10)

All games 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Coal Grove-Ironton winner at 2. Oak Hill (15-5)

5. South Point (13-6) at 4. Portsmouth West (11-6)

6. Portsmouth (11-11) at 3. Rock Hill (11-6)

Chesapeake-Minford winner at 1. Wheelersburg (17-4)

All games 11 a.m.

Winners advance to district tournament May 21 and 23 at Chillicothe Veterans’ Stadium

 

Division II

Monday, May 13

10. Vinton County (2-19) at 7. Fairland (11-8)

5 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Vinton County-Fairland winner at 2. Jackson (16-5)

5 p.m.

Winner advances to district May 21 at Ohio University

 

Division IV

Monday, May 13

10. South Webster (6-18) at 7. Green (13-10), 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

5. Ironton St. Joseph (13-6) at 4. Glouster Trimble (13-6)

South Webster-Green winner at 2. Eastern Meigs (14-3) winner

6. Waterford (6-16) at 3. Symmes Valley (15-3)

All games 5 p.m.

Winners advance to district tournament May 18 at Chillicothe Veterans’ Stadium

 

SOFTBALL

Division III

Tuesday, May 14

10. Ironton (7-13) at 7. Meigs (12-7)

11. Chesapeake (7-14) at 6. River Valley (14-9)

13. Coal Grove (5-14) at 4. Rock Hill (13-7)

14. Southeastern (1-18) at 3. Fairland (16-7)

All games 5 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Ironton-Meigs winner at 2. Wheelersburg (16-7)

Chesapeake-River Valley winner at SE-Fairland winner

Nelsonville-York/Portsmouth winner at Coal Grove-Rock Hill winner

All games 5 p.m.

 

Division II

Saturday, May 18

6. Jackson (10-9) at 3. South Point (16-3), 11 a.m.

7. Miami Trace (9-12) at 2. Circleville (12-11), 11 a.m.

District

Tuesday, May 21

Jackson-South Point winner vs. Miami Trace-Circleville winner at Northwest, 6 p.m.

 

Division IV

Wednesday, May 15

10. Ironton St. Joseph (5-12) at 7. South Gallia (6-12)

11. Manchester (2-9) at 6. Green (10-15)

All games 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

5. Symmes Valley (11-11) at 4. Crooksville (9-10)

St. Joseph-South Gallia winner at 2. Eastern Meigs (12-9)

Green-Manchester winner at 3. Leesburg Fairfield (10-9)

All games 11 a.m.

Winnes advance to the district tournament Thursday, May 23, at Minford